आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ आणि सुरक्षित खाद्यपदार्थ पद्धती रुजवण्यासाठी,देशभरात 100 खाद्ययात्रा मार्ग सुरु करण्याचा आरोग्य मंत्रालयाचा प्रस्ताव
असे खाद्ययात्रा मार्ग सुरु करण्यासाठी राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना एक कोटी रुपयांची वित्तीय मदत दिली जाईल
20 APR 2023 7:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2023
एक अतिशय महत्वाचा आणि अभिनव विचार करत, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाने, गृहनिर्माण आणि नागरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयासह, नव्या उपक्रमाचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आहे. या अंतर्गत, देशभरातील 100 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 100 खाद्ययात्रा मार्ग विकसित केले जाणार आहेत. हा उपक्रम प्रायोगिक तत्वावर राबवला जाणार असून, त्याद्वारे इतर ठिकाणीही सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता आणि सुरक्षित खाद्यपदार्थ लोकांसाठी उपलब्ध करण्यास प्रोत्साहन मिळावे, यासाठी हे आदर्श मार्ग विकसित केले जाणार आहेत. खाद्य पदार्थांच्या व्यवसायात दर्जेदार,आरोग्यासाठी सुरक्षित आणि उत्तम आहाराच्या सवयी रुजाव्यात, आणि वाईट दर्जाचे, अस्वच्छ खाद्यपदार्थ खाऊन होणारे आजार कमी होऊन , एकूणच नागरिकांचे आरोग्य सुधारावे, असा या उपक्रमामागचा उद्देश आहे.
या संदर्भात राज्यांना लिहिलेल्या पत्रात, केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, मनोज जोशी, यांनी अधोरेखित केले आहे की नागरिकांच्या चांगल्या आरोग्यासाठी सुरक्षित आणि आरोग्यदायी खाद्यपदार्थ त्यांना सहज उपलब्ध होणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. सुरक्षित खाद्य पद्धती केवळ योग्य आहाराच्या मोहिमेला आणि अन्न सुरक्षेला प्रोत्साहन देत नाही, तर स्थानिक खाद्य व्यवसायांची स्वच्छता आणि विश्वासार्हता यामुळे वाढेल. तसेच स्थानिक रोजगार, पर्यटन यातून अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल. यामुळे स्वच्छता आणि पर्यावरण संवर्धनालाही मदत मिळेल.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाच्या माध्यमातून हा अभिनव उपक्रम, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या मदतीने आणि FSSAI च्या तांत्रिक सहाय्याने राबवला जाईल. राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना या उपक्रमासाठी प्रति खाद्ययात्रा मार्ग/जिल्ह्यांसाठी र1 कोटी रूपये इतके आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाईल. देशभरातील 100 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये असे 100 खाद्ययात्रा मार्ग (फूड स्ट्रीट्स) सुरु केले जातील (यादी सोबत जोडली आहे). राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियान (NHM) अंतर्गत 60:40 किंवा 90:10 च्या प्रमाणात ही मदत दिलीजाईल, मात्र त्यासाठी खाद्यविक्रेत्यांना एफएसएसएआयच्या सर्व मानकांचे पालन करावे लागेल.
राज्यस्तरावर महानगरपालिका/विकास प्राधिकरणे/जिल्हाधिकारी कार्यालये याबाबतीत आर्थिक संसाधने आणि पायाभूत सुविधा यांच्यात समन्वय साधण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतील. अन्न सुरक्षाविषयक मानके पाळली जातील, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी खाद्यपदार्थ हाताळणाऱ्यांचे प्रशिक्षण, स्वतंत्र बाह्य लेखापरीक्षण आणि ‘इट राइट स्ट्रीट फूड हब’चे प्रमाणीकरण , तसेच, खाद्ययात्रा मार्गांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्यासाठीच्या एसओपी असे उपक्रम सुरु करण्यात आले आहेत.
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजनेचा एक घटक असलेल्या नागरी भागातील फेरीवाल्यांना आधार देण्यासाठी "सपोर्ट टू अर्बन स्ट्रीट व्हेंडर्स (SUSV)" उपक्रम, राष्ट्रीय शहरी उपजीविका अभियान (DAYNULM), यांसारख्या योजना देखील हाती घेण्यात आल्या आहेत. या व्यतिरिक्त, राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश रस्त्यावर विक्रेत्यांसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम देखील आयोजित करू शकतात ज्याद्वारे त्यांना अन्न सुरक्षा, स्वच्छता राखणे आणि कचऱ्याची योग्य विल्हेवाट लावणे अशा विविध पैलूंवर मार्गदर्शन करता येईल.
राज्यांनुसार खाद्ययात्रा मार्गांची सुचवलेली संख्या
S.N.
State/UT
No. of food streets
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
2
Assam
4
3
Bihar
4
4
Chhattisgarh
4
5
Delhi
3
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
4
8
Haryana
4
9
Himachal Pradesh
3
10
Jammu & Kashmir
3
11
Jharkhand
4
12
Karnataka
4
13
Kerala
4
14
Ladakh
1
15
Madhya Pradesh
4.
16
Maharashtra
4
17
Odisha
4
18
Punjab
4
19
Rajasthan
4
20
Tamil Nadu
4
21
Telangana
4
22
Uttar Pradesh
4
23
Uttarakhand
4.
24
West Bengal
4
25
Arunachal Pradesh
1
26
Manipur
1
27
Meghalaya
1
28
Mizoram
1
29
Nagaland
1
30
Sikkim
1
31
Tripura
1
32
A & N Islands
1
33
Chandigarh
1
34
DI) & DNH
1
35
Lakshadweep
1
36
Puducherry
1
Total
100

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health proposes operationalizing of 100 Food Streets across the country to promote hygienic and safe food practices
Financial assistance of Rs. 1 crore per Food Street to states/UTs
Convergence with other ongoing schemes of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs to make food streets a success
Safe food practices not only improve hygiene credibility of local food businesses, but also boost local employment, tourism and economy
20 APR 2023 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant and innovative move, Union Health Ministry in collaboration with Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs has requested states/UTs to develop 100 food streets in 100 districts across the country. This initiative is being taken up as a pilot project to create an example for other such streets to come up across the country for ensuring hygienic and safe food practices. The aim of this project is to encourage safe and healthy food practices among food businesses and community members, thus, reducing foodborne illnesses and improving the overall health outcomes.
In a letter to states, Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary and Shri Manoj Joshi, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs Secretary have highlighted that “Easy access to safe and hygienic food is vital for the good health of citizens. Safe food practices not only promote “eat right campaign” and food safety, but will improve hygiene credibility of local food businesses, boost local employment, tourism and in turn, economy. It also leads to a cleaner and greener environment.”
Street foods have traditionally been an integral part of Indian society and are present all across the Country. They represent the rich local tradition of cuisine. Street foods not only provide daily diet at affordable prices to millions but also provide direct employment to a large number of people and also support the tourism industry. Food Safety and Hygiene at street food outlets & hubs remain a matter of concern. With rapid urbanization, while these hubs have led to easy access to food, this has also aggravated the issue of food contamination & associated health issues due to unhygienic and unsafe food practices.
This unique initiative will be implemented through National Health Mission (NHM) in convergence with Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs & with technical support from FSSAI. The financial assistance for the initiative to States/UTs in the form of Rs.1 crore per food street/districts will be given to fill up critical gaps. 100 such food streets will be opened up in 100 districts across the country (List given below). This assistance will be provided under National Health Mission (NHM) in the ratio of 60:40 or 90: 10 with the condition that standard branding of these food streets will be done as per FSSAI guidelines.
Municipal Corporations/Development Authorities/ District Collectors at the state level will take major initiatives to ensure convergence in terms of financial resources & physical infrastructure. Various other initiatives such as training of food handlers, independent third party audits, and certification of Eat Right Street Food Hubs 'SOP for Modernisation of Food Streets', have been taken to enhance food safety standards. Schemes like "Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV)", a component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAYNULM), Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs have also been taken up. In addition, States/UTs can also conduct training programmes for street vendors to orient them on aspects vis. food safety, maintenance of hygiene, and waste disposal.
State wise list of suggestive number of food streets
S.N.
State/UT
No. of food streets
1
Andhra Pradesh
4
2
Assam
4
3
Bihar
4
4
Chhattisgarh
4
5
Delhi
3
6
Goa
2
7
Gujarat
4
8
Haryana
4
9
Himachal Pradesh
3
10
Jammu & Kashmir
3
11
Jharkhand
4
12
Karnataka
4
13
Kerala
4
14
Ladakh
1
15
Madhya Pradesh
4.
16
Maharashtra
4
17
Odisha
4
18
Punjab
4
19
Rajasthan
4
20
Tamil Nadu
4
21
Telangana
4
22
Uttar Pradesh
4
23
Uttarakhand
4.
24
West Bengal
4
25
Arunachal Pradesh
1
26
Manipur
1
27
Meghalaya
1
28
Mizoram
1
29
Nagaland
1
30
Sikkim
1
31
Tripura
1
32
A & N Islands
1
33
Chandigarh
1
34
DI) & DNH
1
35
Lakshadweep
1
36
Puducherry
1
Total
100