গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত আজি ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মাদক দ্ৰব্য বিৰোধী টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত আমি ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ বাবে দৃঢ়তাৰে একেলগে কাম কৰিম
উঠি অহা প্ৰজন্ম আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, আজি আমি ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ এনে পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হৈছো, য'ৰ পৰা যদি আমি দৃঢ়তা, সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা, টিম ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাওঁ, তেন্তে জয় নিশ্চিত
ড্ৰাগছ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত, যিসকলে ধনৰ বিনিময়ত দেশৰ নৱ প্ৰজন্মক ধ্বংস কৰাই নহয়, দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি ধ্বংস কৰি মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ সন্ত্ৰাসৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ লগত আপোচ কৰিছে
সঠিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰে ড্ৰাগছ নষ্ট কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজনীয়, অন্যথা দুৰ্নীতিৰ বাবে ড্ৰাগছৰ প্ৰচলন বাৰে বাৰে হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা থাকে, ড্ৰাগছ ধ্বংস কৰাৰ কাৰ্যসূচী ৰাজহুৱা স্থানত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিব লাগে, যাৰ ফলত জন সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি পাব
19 APR 2023 7:44PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মাদক দ্ৰব্য বিৰোধী টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰতিবেদন (বিশেষ সংস্কৰণ), ২০২২ আৰু ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত, মাদক দ্ৰব্য নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ব্যুৰ’ (এনচিবি)ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংকল্প পুস্তিকাও প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে এটা 'মেপ ড্ৰাগছ' শীৰ্ষক মোবাইল এপ আৰু ৱেব পৰ্টেলো মুকলি কৰে, যিটোৱে দেশৰ অবৈধ কৃষি চিনাক্তকৰণ আৰু ধ্বংস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী এনচিবি, ইন্দোৰ আঞ্চলিক ইউনিটৰ কাৰ্যালয় চৌহদো উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সৱলীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ বীৰেন্দ্ৰ কুমাৰ, গৃহ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব আৰু এনচিবিৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী এছ.এন. প্ৰধানৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত আমি ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰত গঢ়িবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰ্যায়ত যদি আমি দৃঢ়তা, সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা, “টিম ইণ্ডিয়া” আৰু “সামগ্ৰিক চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগী”ৰে আগবাঢ়ি যাওঁ, তেন্তে আমাৰ জয় নিশ্চিত।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি অবৈধ কৃষি কাৰ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকক চিনাক্তকৰণৰ বাবে এটা এপ শুভাৰম্ভ আৰু এনচিবিৰ বাৰ্ষিক প্ৰতিবেদন প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ লগতে ইন্দোৰত এনচিবিৰ এটা আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যালয় উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই সকলো পদক্ষেপ মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আমাৰ যুঁজখনক আৰু অধিক গতি প্ৰদানৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হৈছে৷ শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে তৰুণ প্ৰজন্ম আমাৰ দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰ, কিন্তু মাদক দ্ৰব্যই এই তৰুণ প্ৰজন্মক ধ্বংস কৰিছে, সেইবোৰে দেশৰ উন্নয়ন দুৰ্বল কৰিছে, মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ সৰবৰাহে দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিতো প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে৷ মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ সৰবৰাহে কেৱল দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতিতে প্ৰভাৱ নেপেলায়, বৰঞ্চ মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ সন্ত্ৰাসৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তাৰ লগতো আপোচ কৰিছে৷
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যিসময়ত বিশ্বৰ একাংশ দেশে মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দি ব্যৰ্থ হৈছে, সেই সময়ত ভাৰত এনে এটা পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হৈছে য’ত আমি ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ সংকল্প লৈ এই যুঁজত জয়ী হ’ব পাৰিম৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই যুঁজখনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ব্যৰ্থ হোৱাৰ তিনিটা কাৰণ হ’ব পাৰে: এইটো বুজিব লাগিব যে এয়া কেৱল চৰকাৰৰ যুঁজ নহয়, জনসাধাৰণৰ যুঁজ নহয়, কোনো এটা বিভাগৰ যুঁজ নহয়, সকলোৱে ইয়াক সমান তীব্ৰতাৰে একেলগে যুঁজিব লাগিব। দৃষ্টিভংগীত কোনো ভুল হ’ব নালাগে আৰু আমাৰ লক্ষ্য স্পষ্ট হ’ব লাগে যে ড্ৰাগছ সেৱন কৰাজন ভুক্তভোগী আৰু ড্ৰাগছৰ ব্যৱসায় কৰাজন অপৰাধী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে দৃঢ়তাৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাটো প্ৰয়োজন। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি এইদৰে কাম কৰিলে নিশ্চিতভাৱে জয়ী হম। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৩টা কৌশল ৰচনা কৰিছে -প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক গাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰা, সকলো নাৰ্কো সংস্থাৰ মাজত সমন্বয় আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন জন সজাগতা অভিযান হাতত লোৱা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি টিম ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু সামগ্ৰিক চৰকাৰী দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে নিচাজাতীয় দ্ৰব্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এই যুঁজত দলীয় ৰাজনীতি আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক মতাদৰ্শৰ ঊৰ্ধ্বত থাকিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে শূন্য সহনশীলতাৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে সকলো ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আগবাঢ়ি যাব লাগে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত তিনি বছৰত ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ ফলাফল উৎসাহজনক হৈ পৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে জনোৱা মতে ২০০৬-২০১৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত মাত্ৰ প্ৰায় ১,২৫৭ টা গোচৰ পঞ্জীয়ন হৈছিল, যদিও ২০১৪-২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই সংখ্যা ১৮১ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাই ৩,৫৪৪ টা হৈছে। একে সময়তে মুঠ গ্ৰেপ্তাৰৰ সংখ্যা ১,৩৬৩জনৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৩০০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাই ৫,৪০৮জন হৈছে৷ ২০০৬-২০১৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত ১.৫২ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম ড্ৰাগছ জব্দ কৰা হয়, যিটো ২০১৪-২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাই ৩.৭৩ লাখ কিলোগ্ৰাম হয়। ২০০৬-২০১৩ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৭৬৮ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ ড্ৰাগছ জব্দ কৰা হৈছিল, যিটো ২৫ গুণতকৈ অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাই ২০১৪-২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ২২ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি মাদক দ্ৰব্যৰ সমগ্ৰ নেটৱৰ্ক ধ্বংস কৰিবলৈ ‘তলৰ পৰা ওপৰলৈ’ আৰু ‘ওপৰৰ পৰা তললৈ’ পদ্ধতিৰে আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে কেইটামান নিৰ্বাচিত আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গোচৰত এই পদ্ধতিসমূহ এনচিবিক সঠিক তদন্তৰ বাবে দি উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ সজোৰে কয় যে মাদক দ্ৰব্য বিৰোধী টাস্ক ফ’ৰ্চ আৰু এই সন্মিলনৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ‘সমাধানকেন্দ্ৰিক চিন্তা’। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত সকলো অংশীদাৰক একত্ৰিত কৰিবলৈ এখন যুটীয়া সমন্বয় সমিতিও গঠন কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে সকলো ৰাজ্যই এনচিবিয়ে গঠন কৰা এনচিঅআৰডি আৰু নিডান পৰ্টেলৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত আমাৰ হাতত দুটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অস্ত্ৰ আছে – পিআইটিএনডিপিএছ আৰু সম্পত্তি বাজেয়াপ্ত। তেওঁ কয় যে ড্ৰাগছ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত তেতিয়াহে এই যুঁজখনে গতি লাভ কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাজ্যসমূহে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয়ত কাম কৰি ডাৰ্ক নেট আৰু ক্ৰিপ্টোকাৰেন্সীৰ ব্যৱহাৰ ৰোধ কৰিব লাগে। ইয়াৰ লগতে সকলো ৰাজ্যই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনছিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সৈতে একেলগে কাম কৰি ব্লক চেইন এনালাইছিছ, মেপ ইণ্টেলিজেন্স আৰু ডিজিটেল ফৰেনছিক আদি আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই কৌশলসমূহৰ সৈতে আমি যদি ভালদৰে কাম কৰো তেন্তে এই যুঁজখনত আমি দুখোজ আগুৱাই যাম।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আৰক্ষী প্ৰযুক্তি অভিযানৰ অধীনত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰা সা-সুবিধাৰ ভিতৰত নিচাজাতীয় সামগ্ৰীক প্ৰথম অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে এনচিঅআৰডিৰ চাৰিওটা স্তৰৰ, দুখন কেন্দ্ৰত আৰু দুখন ৰাজ্যৰ বৈঠক নিয়মীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব লাগে। তেওঁ কয় যে জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ এনচিঅআৰডিৰ বৈঠক আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ এনচিঅআৰডিৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাত সমানে প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত ল’ব লাগে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ড্ৰাগছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখন নিশ্চিতভাৱে জটিল যদিও আমি সকলোৱে সংকল্প ল’ব লাগিব আৰু ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ড্ৰাগছমুক্ত ভাৰতৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আগুৱাই যাব লাগিব।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah attends the 1st National Conference of Heads of Anti-Narcotics Task Force of States and Union Territories as Chief Guest, in New Delhi today
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we will work together with determination to build a drug- free India by 2047
Drug-free India is very important for the coming generations and future, today we are standing at such a stage in the fight against drugs from where if we move ahead with determination, collective efforts, Team India and Whole of Government approach then victory is certain
Strict Action should be taken against the drug dealers who not only ruin the country's young generation for money, but also destroy the country's economy and compromise the national security through narco-terror
It is necessary to destroy drugs through proper process, otherwise, there will be chances of rotation of drugs due to corruption, programs to destroy drugs should be held in public, which will increase public awareness
India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is at a decisive stage today and we can win this fight against drugs with the determination of 130 crore Indians
If we fight against narcotics with a well-planned and in a coordinated manner, only then we will be able to give a good future to our coming generations by making a drug-free India in the centenary of independence
All states should also use central funds to carry out narco related FSL upgradation
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Home Affairs has made a 3 points strategy - strengthening of institutional structure, coordination among all narco agencies and extensive public awareness campaign
We have to fight and win the battle against drugs by taking PM Modi's “Team India and Whole of Government Approach” together
Coastal states/districts should further strengthen their coordination with central agencies to prevent drug smuggling through sea route
This battle has to be fought rising above party politics and political ideology, with zero tolerance approach all state governments should move forward to achieve the goal of drug -free India
We have to demolish the entire drug network moving forward with 'Bottom to Top' and 'Top to Bottom' approach
We have two important weapons in the fight against drugs - PITNDPS and confiscation of property, we should act ruthlessly against drug dealers only then this fight will gain momentum
19 APR 2023 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah attended the first National Conference of Heads of Anti-Narcotics Task Force of States and Union Territories, as the Chief Guest, in New Delhi today. Shri Amit Shah also released the Annual Report (Special Edition), 2022 and Drug Free India, National Resolution Booklet of Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB). Shri Shah also launched a mobile app and web portal - 'Map Drugs' which will help in identifying and destruction of illegal farming in the country. Union Home Minister virtually inaugurated the office complex of NCB, Indore Regional Unit. On this occasion Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, Union Home Secretary, and Director General of NCB, Shri S.N. Pradhan, were present along with other dignitaries.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are committed to build a drug-free India by 2047. He said that the vision of drug-free India is important for the future generations, and at this crucial stage in the fight against drugs, if we move forward with determination, collective efforts, “Team India” and “Whole of Government Approach”, then our victory is certain.
Union Home Minister said that today an app to identify illegal farming has been launched, the annual report of NCB has been released and the regional office of NCB in Indore has also been inaugurated. He said that all these steps would provide impetus to our fight against the narcotics. Shri Shah said that the young generations are the foundation for the development of our country, but narcotics is ruining these young generations, thereby weakening the foundation of country's development, and on such weak foundations a strong country cannot be built. He said that apart from ruining the youth of the country, smuggling of narcotics also affect the country's economy. Smuggling of narcotics not only impacts the economy of the country, but also compromises the national security and borders through narco- terror.
Shri Amit Shah said that while many countries across the globe have failed in the battle against narcotics, India is at a stage where we can win against this fight by moving forward with the determination of 130-crore people. He said that there can be three reasons for failure against this fight: It must be understood that it is not just the fight of the government, but of the people, that it is not the fight of any one department, but everyone has to fight it together with equal intensity. There should not be any mistake in the approach and our goal should be clear that one who consumes drugs is a victim and one who deals in drugs is a criminal, and they need to be dealt with firmly. Shri Shah said that we will definitely win if we work on it. He said, the Ministry of Home Affairs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has devised a 3-point strategy -strengthening of institutional structure, coordination among all narco-agencies and comprehensive public awareness campaign. Shri Shah said that we should move forward with Team India and Whole of Government Approach. He said that one should rise above party politics and political ideology in this fight against the narcotics. He said that this battle has to be fought rising above party politics and political ideology. He said that with zero tolerance approach all state governments should move forward to achieve the goal of drug -free India.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the outcomes of the fight against drugs in the last three years have been encouraging. Shri Shah informed that while only about 1,257 cases were registered between the years 2006-2013, the number has increased by 181 percent to 3,544 between 2014-2022. During the same period, the total number of arrests increased by almost 300 percent to 5,408 as against 1,363 arrests. During 2006-2013, 1.52 lakh kilograms of drugs were seized which doubled to 3.73 lakh kilogram between the years 2014-2022. Drugs worth Rs. 768 crore were seized between 2006-2013, which has increased by more than 25 times to Rs. 22,000 crore between 2014-2022.
Shri Amit Shah said that we have to move forward with 'Bottom to Top' and 'Top to Bottom' approach to destroy the entire network of narcotics. He said that in a few selected interstate and international cases these approaches should be developed by giving them to NCB for proper investigation. He emphasised that the main objective of the Anti-Narcotics Task Force and this conference is ‘Solution Oriented Thinking’. He added that the Government of India has also constituted a Joint Coordination Committee to take all stakeholders together in the fight against drugs. Shri Shah said that all the states must make full use of the NCORD and NIDAN portals created by the NCB.
Union Home Minister said that we have two important weapons in the fight against drugs – PITNDPS and confiscation of property. He said that ruthless action should be taken against the drug dealers only then this fight will gain momentum. Shri Shah said that the states should work in coordination with the central agencies to curb the use of dark net and cryptocurrency. Along with this, all the states should also work together with the National Forensic Science University to use modern technologies like block chain analysis, map intelligence and digital forensics. He said that if we work well along with these techniques, we will find ourselves two steps ahead in this fight.
Shri Amit Shah said that unless drugs are destroyed through proper process, there will be chances of rotation of drugs due to corruption. He asked all the agencies that drugs destruction should be held in public, which would also help us in creating social awareness. Shri Shah said that all the States should work along with the State High Courts to set up NDPS and Fast Track Courts, which would result in speedy disposal of cases. He said that the central funds available for police modernization and upgradation of Forensic Science Laboratories (FSLs) should also be used for narco related FSL upgradation. He said that cases related to investigation of the commercial affairs of NDPS should be referred to ED and other agencies. Shri Shah said that our emphasis should be on dismantling the entire network. Apart from this, we also have to associate ourselves with rehabilitation and public awareness campaign, which will benefit us a lot.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the first priority should be given to narcotics among the facilities provided by the Government of India under the Police Technology Mission. He said that meetings of all four level of NCORD, two at the central and two at the state, should be held regularly. He said that district level NCORD meeting is the most important. Shri Shah said that every state should equally make efforts to have district level NCORD meetings. He said that if all the information is uploaded on the centralized NCORD portal, it will help everyone in the form of Knowledge Management System. He said that our investigation must reach the international drug trafficking network and it is the responsibility of all the chiefs of Anti-Narcotics Task Forces to destroy all linkages of network in any part of the country. He said that the drug network chart of the district and the state must be made, so that we would get information about the spread of the problem and the focus of our fight. Shri Shah said that to convert the system into success, we have to connect our sensitivity with it. He said that there should be very good coordination between the central agencies, the coastal states and the local population to stop drug smuggling through the sea route.
Shri Amit Shah said that the fight against drugs is certainly difficult but we all have to resolve and move forward to achieve Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's goal of a drug-free India by 2047.