Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari says under Parvatmala Pariyojana Government plans to develop more than 250 projects with Ropeway length of over 1,200 km in 5 years
19 APR 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari addressed 'INTERALPIN 2023 Fair', the Leading International Trade Fair for Alpine Technologies at Innsbruck, Austria today. The fair brings together key industry players, service providers, and decision-makers from the Cable Car industry.
Shri Gadkari said under “Parvatmala Pariyojana”, the Government of India plans to develop 250+ projects with a Ropeway length of 1,200+ km over 5 years. He said our focus is on PPP under Hybrid Annuity Model with 60% contribution support by Government of India. He said we are promoting the manufacturing of ropeway components under the "Make in India" initiative.
Shri Gadkari said we encourage the Austrian & European industries to participate in enhancement of existing ropeway standards to ensure sustainable and safer transport and to be a part of this transformational journey as we take Indian infrastructure to greater heights.
Shri Gadkari also visited exhibits of world’s leading manufacturers of ropeway systems offering high-tech solutions, innovative design, top quality, and functionality, thus paving the way for convenient and environmentally friendly ropeway passenger transport.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سرکار کا منصوبہ پروت مالا پریوجنا کے تحت 5برسوں میں 1200کلومیٹر سے زیادہ روپ وے لمبائی کے 250 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کا ہے:جناب نتن گڈکری
19 APR 2023 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورقومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج آسٹریا کے اِنس برک میں الپائن ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے اہم بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلے’انٹرالپائن 2023 میلہ‘سے خطاب کیا۔ یہ میلہ صنعت کی اہم کمپنیوں،خدمات فراہم کاروں اور کیبل کار صنعت کے فیصلہ سازوں کو ایک ساتھ جمع کرتا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ’’پروت مالا پریوجنا‘‘کے تحت حکومت ہند کا منصوبہ 5 سالوں میں 1,200 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ روپ وے لمبائی کے 250سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارا فوکس حکومت ہند کے 60 فیصد کی تعاون مدد کے ساتھ ہائی برڈ اینوٹی ماڈل کے تحت پی پی پی پر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم’’میک اِن انڈیا‘‘ کی پہل کے تحت روپ وے کے پرزوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو بڑھاوا دے رہے ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ ہم پائیدار اور محفوظ ٹرانسپورٹ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اور اس انقلابی سفر کا حصہ بننے کے لئے ، جبکہ ہم ہندوستانی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو اور زیادہ بلندیو ں تک لے جارہے ہیں، موجودہ روپ وے معیارات کو بڑھانے میں حصہ لینے کے لئے آسٹریا اور یوروپ کی صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے ہائی ٹیک سلیوشنز، اختراعاتی ڈیزائنوں، اعلیٰ معیار اور اہلیت پیش کرنے اور اس طرح آرام دہ اور ماحولیات کے موافق روپے مسافر ٹرانسپورٹ کی راہ ہموار کرنے والی دنیا کی اعلیٰ مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کی نمائشوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔