ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சௌராஷ்ட்ரா தமிழ் சங்கமம்: தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் குஜராத்தின் பிரத்தியேக கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்களின் கண்காட்சி
19 APR 2023 1:21PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஜவுளித் துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பாக தமிழ் நாடு மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநிலங்களின் பிரத்தியேக கைத்தறி மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்களின் கண்காட்சி சோம்நாத் மற்றும் துவாரகாவில் நடைபெறுகிறது. ஜவுளித் துறையுடன் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் குறித்து ஆலோசிப்பதற்காக ஏப்ரல் 21 மற்றும் 22-ஆம் தேதிகளில் ராஜ்கோட்டில் ஜவுளித் தொழில்துறையின் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் சிந்தனை முகாம் ஒன்றையும் அமைச்சகம் நடத்துகிறது.
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகங்களின் ஆதரவுடன் மத்திய அரசு மற்றும் குஜராத் மாநில அரசின் ஒருங்கிணைப்போடு நடைபெறும் “சௌராஷ்ட்ரா தமிழ் சங்கமத்தின்” ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
தமிழகத்தின் 47 நகரங்களில் வசிக்கும் 13 லட்சம் சௌராஷ்டிர மக்கள், குஜராத் மாநிலத்தைப் பூர்வீகமாகக் கொண்டவர்கள் ஆவர். 400 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு வெளிப்புற படையெடுப்புகளின் காரணமாக சௌராஷ்டிர மக்கள், தமிழ் நாட்டின் மதுரை மற்றும் இதர நகரங்களுக்கு பெருமளவில் குடி பெயர்ந்ததாக வரலாறு கூறுகிறது. சௌராஷ்ட்ரா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு இடையே உள்ள பழமையான உறவு மற்றும் கலாச்சார இணைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு 2023, ஏப்ரல் மாதத்தில் சோம்நாத், துவாரகா மற்றும் ஒற்றுமை சிலை அருகே பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்துவதே சௌராஷ்ட்ரா தமிழ் சங்கமத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்திய அரசின் ‘ஒரே பாரதம், உன்னத பாரதம்' என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் நடைபெறும் தொடர் நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் இதுவும் ஒன்று.
“ஒட்டுமொத்த நாட்டின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையால் அமிர்த காலத்தில் நமது உறுதிப்பாடுகளை அடைய முடியும்” என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கடந்த ஆண்டு வாரணாசியில் உரையாற்றிய காசி தமிழ் சங்கமம் நிகழ்ச்சியின் நீட்சியாக சௌராஷ்டிரா தமிழ் சங்கமம் அமைந்துள்ளது. தமிழ்நாட்டில் வசிக்கும் சௌராஷ்ட்ரா சமூகத்தின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஊக்குவிக்கிறது. தமிழ்நாட்டில் வசிக்கும் சௌராஷ்டிரா மக்கள், குஜராத்தில் வசிக்கும் தங்கள் சகோதரர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடவும், தங்களது பாரம்பரியங்கள் மற்றும் மாண்புகளைக் கொண்டாடவும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி ஒரு தளமாக அமையும்.

Ministry of Textiles
Exhibition of handloom and handicraft at Somnath and Dwarka showcases the exquisite range from the States of Tamil Nadu and Gujarat
Ministry of Textile to organise Chintan Shivir with industry stakeholders on 21-22 April 2023 at Rajkot
Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam to be celebrated in Gujrat
19 APR 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has organised an exhibition of handloom and handicraft at Somnath and Dwarka, showcasing the exquisite range of handloom and handicraft from the States of Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. The Ministry is also organizing a Chintan Shivir with Textile Industry stakeholders on 21-22 April 2023 at Rajkot, to discuss and deliberate upon various important agendas and topical issues pertaining to the textile industry
The activities are a part of “Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam”. The 'Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam' is organized in close coordination between Central and State Government of Gujarat, supported by various institutions and ministries including the Ministry of Textiles.
The Chintan Shivir program spread over 2 days shall include 2 expert discussions on (a) exploring opportunities for India in Technical Textile with focus on Home-Tech and Cloth-Tech products and (b) Roadmap for Sustainability & Circularity on 21st April 2023. Textile Advisory Group (TAG) meetings on cotton and man-made fibres are planned to take place in the afternoon of 22nd April 2023, followed up with Soft Launch of e-commerce portal of Handloom & Handicraft products.
A population of around 13 lakh Saurashtrian people currently settled in 47 cities/ towns of Tamil Nadu trace their origins to the Gujarat State. The historical accounts mention that the Saurashtrian people, highly adept in variety of tasks in addition to weaving,migrated to Madurai and other cities of the State in large numbers some 400 years ago, owing to upheavals caused by external invasions.
The objective of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam (STS) organized through various programmes at Somnath, Dwarka and Statue of Unity (Gujarat), during the month of April 2023, is to promote age-old ties and cultural linkages between Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu. The STS is another important milestone event added to the series of events conducted under the Government of India’s ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ (EBSB) initiative.
The EBSB initiative, guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, aims to enhance interaction & promote mutual understanding between people of different States/UTs through the concept of State/UTs pairing. The paired States/UTs carry out engagements with one another in multiple spheres including language, literature, cuisine, festivals, cultural events, tourism, among others.
The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam is in perfect continuity to the Kashi Tamil Samgamam that took place last year at Varanasi, wherein our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, reiterated that “Our resolutions in ‘Amrit Kaal’ will be fulfilled by the unity and collective efforts of the whole country” and emphasised on furthering the positive outcomes brought by Kashi Tamil Sangam.
The 'Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam' initiative aims to promote the rich cultural heritage of the Saurashtra community living in Tamil Nadu. It will provide a platform for Saurashtrians in Tamil Nadu to connect with their brethren in Gujarat and celebrate their shared traditions and values.