Ministry of Textiles
Exhibition of handloom and handicraft at Somnath and Dwarka showcases the exquisite range from the States of Tamil Nadu and Gujarat
Ministry of Textile to organise Chintan Shivir with industry stakeholders on 21-22 April 2023 at Rajkot
Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam to be celebrated in Gujrat
19 APR 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has organised an exhibition of handloom and handicraft at Somnath and Dwarka, showcasing the exquisite range of handloom and handicraft from the States of Tamil Nadu and Gujarat. The Ministry is also organizing a Chintan Shivir with Textile Industry stakeholders on 21-22 April 2023 at Rajkot, to discuss and deliberate upon various important agendas and topical issues pertaining to the textile industry
The activities are a part of “Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam”. The 'Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam' is organized in close coordination between Central and State Government of Gujarat, supported by various institutions and ministries including the Ministry of Textiles.
The Chintan Shivir program spread over 2 days shall include 2 expert discussions on (a) exploring opportunities for India in Technical Textile with focus on Home-Tech and Cloth-Tech products and (b) Roadmap for Sustainability & Circularity on 21st April 2023. Textile Advisory Group (TAG) meetings on cotton and man-made fibres are planned to take place in the afternoon of 22nd April 2023, followed up with Soft Launch of e-commerce portal of Handloom & Handicraft products.
A population of around 13 lakh Saurashtrian people currently settled in 47 cities/ towns of Tamil Nadu trace their origins to the Gujarat State. The historical accounts mention that the Saurashtrian people, highly adept in variety of tasks in addition to weaving,migrated to Madurai and other cities of the State in large numbers some 400 years ago, owing to upheavals caused by external invasions.
The objective of Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam (STS) organized through various programmes at Somnath, Dwarka and Statue of Unity (Gujarat), during the month of April 2023, is to promote age-old ties and cultural linkages between Saurashtra and Tamil Nadu. The STS is another important milestone event added to the series of events conducted under the Government of India’s ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’ (EBSB) initiative.
The EBSB initiative, guided by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, aims to enhance interaction & promote mutual understanding between people of different States/UTs through the concept of State/UTs pairing. The paired States/UTs carry out engagements with one another in multiple spheres including language, literature, cuisine, festivals, cultural events, tourism, among others.
The Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam is in perfect continuity to the Kashi Tamil Samgamam that took place last year at Varanasi, wherein our Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, reiterated that “Our resolutions in ‘Amrit Kaal’ will be fulfilled by the unity and collective efforts of the whole country” and emphasised on furthering the positive outcomes brought by Kashi Tamil Sangam.
The 'Saurashtra Tamil Sangamam' initiative aims to promote the rich cultural heritage of the Saurashtra community living in Tamil Nadu. It will provide a platform for Saurashtrians in Tamil Nadu to connect with their brethren in Gujarat and celebrate their shared traditions and values.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
सोमनाथ और द्वारिका में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शनी तमिलनाडु और गुजरात की उत्कृष्ट श्रेणी को दिखाती है
वस्त्र मंत्रालय राजकोट में 21-22 अप्रैल, 2023 को उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के साथ चिंतन शिविर आयोजित करेगा
गुजरात में सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम मनाया जाएगा
19 APR 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने सोमनाथ और द्वारिका में हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया है। इस प्रदर्शनी में तमिलनाडु और गुजरात की हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प की उत्कृष्ट श्रेणियां दिखाई गई हैं। मंत्रालय राजकोट में 21-22 अप्रैल, 2023 को वस्त्र उद्योग के हितधारकों के साथ चिंतन शिविर आयोजित कर रहा है। इस शिविर में वस्त्र उद्योग से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडा तथा सामयिक विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
ये गतिविधियां “सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम” का हिस्सा हैं। “सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम” का आयोजन केंद्र और गुजरात सरकार के समन्वय से किया गया है। इसे विभिन्न संस्थानों तथा वस्त्र मंत्रालय सहित अन्य मंत्रालयों ने समर्थन दिया है।
दो दिन के चिंतन शिविर में 21 अप्रैल, 2023 को विशेषज्ञ दो विषयों- (क) होम-टेक, क्लॉथ-टेक उत्पादों पर फोकस के साथ टेक्नीकल टेक्सटाइल में भारत के लिए अवसर तलाशने, (ख) स्थायित्व और सर्कुलरिटी पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। 22 अप्रैल, 2023 को दोपहर बाद कपास तथा मानव निर्मित रेशम पर वस्त्र सलाहकार समूह (टीएजी) की बैठक होगी और उसके बाद हैंडलूम तथा हस्तशिल्प उत्पादों के ई-कॉमर्स पोर्टल का सॉफ्ट लॉन्च होगा। सौराष्ट्र के लगभग 13 लाख लोग वर्तमान में तमिलनाडु के 47 शहरों में बसे हैं। ये लोग मूल रूप से गुजरात के हैं। ऐतिहासिक दृष्टि से सौराष्ट्र के लोग, जो बुनाई के अतिरिक्त विभिन्न कार्यों में काफी दक्ष हैं, मदुरै तथा राज्य के अन्य शहरों में चार सौ वर्ष पहले बाहरी आक्रमणों से हुई उथल-पुथल के कारण वहां जा बसे थे।
सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम(एसटीसी) के आयोजन का उद्देश्य विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से अप्रैल 2023 के महीने में सोमनाथ, द्वारिका तथा स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी (गुजरात) में सदियों पुराने संबंधों को बढ़ावा देना तथा सौराष्ट्र और तमिलनाडु के बीच संपर्कों को प्रोत्साहित करना है। सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम भारत सरकार की “एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत”(ईबीएसबी) पहल के अंतर्गत किए गए आयोजनों की श्रृंखला में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन से निर्देशित ईबीएसबी पहल का उद्देश्य राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की जोड़ी की अवधारणा के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लोगों के बीच बातचीत बढ़ाने तथा पारस्परिक समझदारी को प्रोत्साहित करना है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की जोड़ी भाषा, साहित्य, खान-पान, उत्सव सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, पर्यटन सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एक दूसरे के साथ काम करती हैं।
सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम पिछले वर्ष वाराणसी में आयोजित काशी तमिल संगमम की परिपूर्ण निरंतरता है। काशी तमिल संगमम में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यह दोहराया था कि “अमृतकाल में हमारे संकल्प एकता तथा संपूर्ण देश के सामूहिक प्रयासों से पूरे होंगे” और काशी-तमिल संगमम के सार्थक परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाने पर बल दिया था।
सौराष्ट्र तमिल संगमम पहल का उद्देश्य तमिलनाडु में रह रहे सौराष्ट्र समुदाय की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रोत्साहित करना है। यह तमिलनाडु में सौराष्ट्र के लोगों को गुजरात में रह रहे भाइयों के साथ जुड़ने और उनकी साझा परंपराओं तथा मूल्यों का उत्सव मनाने का मंच प्रदान करेगा।