पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा - भारतीय शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की अध्यक्षता ‘एक सुरक्षित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन की ओर’ मंत्र से परिचालित है जो क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षीय, राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक और लोगों से लोगों के संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने में वाला होगा
18 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण के लिए उत्तरदाई शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य राज्यों और मंत्रालय के शीर्ष नेताओं की चौथी बैठक आज केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित की गई थी। इस बैठक में एससीओ देश, रिपब्लिक ऑफ कजाकिस्तान, चीनी जनवादी गणराज्य, पाकिस्तान इस्लामिक गणराज्य, रूसी संघ, ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य के मंत्रियों/उप मंत्रियों की अध्यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल और एससीओ सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
इस बैठक से पहले 17 अप्रैल 2023 को तीसरी विशेषज्ञ स्तर के समूह की बैठक हुई, पहली तदर्थ विशेषज्ञ समूह की बैठक 18 जनवरी 2023 को और दूसरे तदर्थ विशेषज्ञ समूह की बैठक 15 फरवरी 2023 में वर्चुअल माध्यम में आयोजित की गई।
इस बैठक में सदस्यों की ओर से दिए गए वक्तव्य में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य राज्यों के बीच पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बढ़ते सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर बात की गई और 2022- 24 की अवधारणा के अनुसार शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य राज्यों के बीच पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण के आगे की कार्य योजना पर बात की गई।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि भारत की एससीओ की अध्यक्षता ‘सुरक्षित एससीओ की ओर’ मंत्र से संचालित है, जो 2018 के किंगदोह सम्मेलन में हमारे प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत क्षेत्र में बहुपक्षीय, राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, आर्थिक और लोगों से लोगों के संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने में एससीओ को विशेष महत्व देता है।
भारत के अनुभव को साझा करते हुए श्री यादव ने मिशन लाइफ की जानकारी दी जिसकी शुरुआत 20 अक्टूबर 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री ने की थी। उन्होंने एससीओ समुदाय का मिशन लाइफ में वैयक्तिक, पारिवारिक और सामुदायिक स्तर पर कार्य करने का आह्वान किया।
इस बैठक के परिणामस्वरूप पर्यावरणीय संरक्षण के मुद्दों के लिए जिम्मेदार एससीओ के सदस्य देशों के मंत्रालयों और एजेंसियों के प्रमुखों की चौथी बैठक के आधार पर संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति को, 18 अप्रैल, 2023, नई दिल्ली में अपनाया गया। पर्यावरण संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग की 2022-24 की अवधारणा को लागू करने के लिए एससीओ कार्य योजना के आधार पर संयुक्त विज्ञप्ति तैयार की गई है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says India’s SCO Presidency is guided by the mantra “TOWARDS A "SECURE" SCO” promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region
18 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Meeting of the Heads of Ministries and Department of SCO Member States Responsible for Environment Protection was held virtually today under the Chairmanship of Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. The meeting was attended by high-level delegation from the SCO Member States led by Ministers/Deputy Ministers from the Republic of Kazakhstan, the People's Republic of China, the Kyrgyz Republic, Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Russian Federation, the Republic of Tajikistan, the Republic of Uzbekistan and representative from the SCO Secretariat.
Prior to this meeting, there was 3rd Expert Group Level Meeting on 17th April, 2023, 1st Ad hoc Expert Group Meeting on 18 January 2023 and the 2nd Ad Hoc Expert Group Meeting on 15 February 2023 with four resumed sessions which were all held virtually.
In the Meeting, there were statements/speeches by the SCO Member States on the status and prospects for developing cooperation in the field of environment protection in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization member states and follow up of the action plan to implement the 2022-24 concept of cooperation in the field of environment protection of SCO member states.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav said India’s SCO Presidency is guided by the mantra, “TOWARDS A "SECURE" SCO”, which was given by our Prime Minister at the Qingdao Summit in 2018.He said India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region.
Sharing India’s Experiences and LiFE, Shri Yadav mentioned about the Mission LiFE, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th October 2022. He invited the SCO community to be a part of Mission LiFE for individual, family and community-based actions.
The meeting resulted in adoption of the Joint communiqué on the results of the Fourth Meeting of the Heads of Ministries and Agencies of the SCO Member States Responsible for Environmental Protection Issues, 18th April, 2023, New Delhi. The Joint Communique has been framed on the basis of the SCO Action Plan to implement the 2022-24 concept of cooperation in the field of environment protection.