Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says India’s SCO Presidency is guided by the mantra “TOWARDS A "SECURE" SCO” promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region
18 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Meeting of the Heads of Ministries and Department of SCO Member States Responsible for Environment Protection was held virtually today under the Chairmanship of Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. The meeting was attended by high-level delegation from the SCO Member States led by Ministers/Deputy Ministers from the Republic of Kazakhstan, the People's Republic of China, the Kyrgyz Republic, Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Russian Federation, the Republic of Tajikistan, the Republic of Uzbekistan and representative from the SCO Secretariat.
Prior to this meeting, there was 3rd Expert Group Level Meeting on 17th April, 2023, 1st Ad hoc Expert Group Meeting on 18 January 2023 and the 2nd Ad Hoc Expert Group Meeting on 15 February 2023 with four resumed sessions which were all held virtually.
In the Meeting, there were statements/speeches by the SCO Member States on the status and prospects for developing cooperation in the field of environment protection in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization member states and follow up of the action plan to implement the 2022-24 concept of cooperation in the field of environment protection of SCO member states.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav said India’s SCO Presidency is guided by the mantra, “TOWARDS A "SECURE" SCO”, which was given by our Prime Minister at the Qingdao Summit in 2018.He said India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region.
Sharing India’s Experiences and LiFE, Shri Yadav mentioned about the Mission LiFE, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th October 2022. He invited the SCO community to be a part of Mission LiFE for individual, family and community-based actions.
The meeting resulted in adoption of the Joint communiqué on the results of the Fourth Meeting of the Heads of Ministries and Agencies of the SCO Member States Responsible for Environmental Protection Issues, 18th April, 2023, New Delhi. The Joint Communique has been framed on the basis of the SCO Action Plan to implement the 2022-24 concept of cooperation in the field of environment protection.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశ ఎస్సీఓ ప్రెసిడెన్సీ ఈ ప్రాంతంలో బహుపాక్షిక, రాజకీయ, భద్రత, ఆర్థిక ప్రజల మధ్య పరస్పర చర్యలను ప్రోత్సహించే "సురక్షిత" ఎస్సీఓ వైపు" అనే మంత్రం ద్వారా మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయబడిందని శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ చెప్పారు.
18 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణకు బాధ్యత వహించే ఎస్సీఓ సభ్య దేశాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల అధిపతులు విభాగం నాల్గవ సమావేశం ఈ రోజు కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ అధ్యక్షతన వర్చువల్గా జరిగింది. రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ కజకిస్తాన్, పీపుల్స్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ చైనా, కిర్గిజ్ రిపబ్లిక్, ఇస్లామిక్ రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ పాకిస్థాన్, రష్యన్ ఫెడరేషన్, రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ తజికిస్తాన్, ది మినిస్టర్లు/డిప్యూటీ మంత్రుల నేతృత్వంలోని ఎస్సీఓ సభ్య దేశాల నుండి ఉన్నత స్థాయి ప్రతినిధి బృందం ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. రిపబ్లిక్ ఆఫ్ ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ ఎస్సీఓ సెక్రటేరియట్ నుండి ప్రతినిధి వచ్చారు. ఈ సమావేశానికి ముందు, ఏప్రిల్ 17, 2023న 3వ నిపుణుల సమూహ స్థాయి సమావేశం, 18 జనవరి 2023న 1వ తాత్కాలిక నిపుణుల సమూహ సమావేశం 15 ఫిబ్రవరి 2023న 2వ తాత్కాలిక నిపుణుల సమూహ సమావేశం నాలుగు పునఃప్రారంభమైన సెషన్‌లతో వర్చువల్‌గా నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి.
షాంఘై కోఆపరేషన్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ సభ్య దేశాలలో పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ రంగంలో సహకారాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడం 2022-24 కాన్సెప్ట్‌ను అమలు చేయడానికి కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను అనుసరించడం వంటి స్థితి అవకాశాలపై ఎస్సీఓ సభ్య దేశాల ప్రకటనలు/ప్రసంగంలు జరిగాయి. ఎస్సీఓ సభ్య దేశాల పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ రంగంలో సహకారంపైనా చర్చించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, 2018లో జరిగిన క్వింగ్‌డావో సమ్మిట్‌లో మన ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఇచ్చిన “సురక్షిత” ఎస్సీఓ అనే మంత్రం ద్వారా భారతదేశ ఎస్సీఓ ప్రెసిడెన్సీ మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయబడిందని అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో బహుపాక్షిక, రాజకీయ, భద్రత, ఆర్థిక ప్రజల మధ్య పరస్పర చర్యను ప్రోత్సహించడమే లక్ష్యమని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
భారతదేశ అనుభవాలు జీవితాన్ని పంచుకుంటూ, 20 అక్టోబర్ 2022న ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రారంభించిన మిషన్ లైఫ్ గురించి యాదవ్ ప్రస్తావించారు. వ్యక్తిగత, కుటుంబం సమాజ ఆధారిత చర్యల కోసం మిషన్ లైఫ్‌లో భాగం కావాలని ఆయన ఎస్సీఓ కమ్యూనిటీని ఆహ్వానించారు. ఈ సమావేశం ఫలితంగా పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ సమస్యలకు బాధ్యత వహించే ఎస్సీఓ సభ్య దేశాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు ఏజెన్సీల అధిపతుల నాల్గవ సమావేశం ఫలితాలపై జాయింట్ కమ్యూనిక్‌ని 18 ఏప్రిల్ 2023, న్యూఢిల్లీలో ఆమోదించారు. పర్యావరణ పరిరక్షణ రంగంలో సహకారం అనే 2022-–24 భావనను అమలు చేయడానికి ఎస్సీఓ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక ఆధారంగా జాయింట్ కమ్యూనిక్ రూపొందించబడింది.