Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says India’s SCO Presidency is guided by the mantra “TOWARDS A "SECURE" SCO” promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region
18 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth Meeting of the Heads of Ministries and Department of SCO Member States Responsible for Environment Protection was held virtually today under the Chairmanship of Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. The meeting was attended by high-level delegation from the SCO Member States led by Ministers/Deputy Ministers from the Republic of Kazakhstan, the People's Republic of China, the Kyrgyz Republic, Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Russian Federation, the Republic of Tajikistan, the Republic of Uzbekistan and representative from the SCO Secretariat.
Prior to this meeting, there was 3rd Expert Group Level Meeting on 17th April, 2023, 1st Ad hoc Expert Group Meeting on 18 January 2023 and the 2nd Ad Hoc Expert Group Meeting on 15 February 2023 with four resumed sessions which were all held virtually.
In the Meeting, there were statements/speeches by the SCO Member States on the status and prospects for developing cooperation in the field of environment protection in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization member states and follow up of the action plan to implement the 2022-24 concept of cooperation in the field of environment protection of SCO member states.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Bhupender Yadav said India’s SCO Presidency is guided by the mantra, “TOWARDS A "SECURE" SCO”, which was given by our Prime Minister at the Qingdao Summit in 2018.He said India attaches special importance to SCO in promoting multilateral, political, security, economic and people-to-people interaction in the region.
Sharing India’s Experiences and LiFE, Shri Yadav mentioned about the Mission LiFE, which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 20th October 2022. He invited the SCO community to be a part of Mission LiFE for individual, family and community-based actions.
The meeting resulted in adoption of the Joint communiqué on the results of the Fourth Meeting of the Heads of Ministries and Agencies of the SCO Member States Responsible for Environmental Protection Issues, 18th April, 2023, New Delhi. The Joint Communique has been framed on the basis of the SCO Action Plan to implement the 2022-24 concept of cooperation in the field of environment protection.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ-ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ‘ਟੂਵਾਰਡਜ਼ ਏ ਸਕਿਓਰ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
18 APR 2023 2:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇਸ਼, ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਕਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਪੀਪਲਜ਼ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਇਨਾ,ਇਸਲਾਮਿਕ ਰੀਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ,ਰਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਤਜ਼ਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ, ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਉਜ਼ਬੇਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ/ਉਪ-ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਐਡਹਾਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 18 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਐਡਹਾਕ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ 2022-24 ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸ਼ੰਘਾਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
https://twitter.com/byadavbjp/status/1648240793206022144?r
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ‘ਟੂਵਾਰਡਜ਼ ਏ ਸਕਿਓਰ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ’ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 2018 ਦੇ ਕਿੰਗਦੋਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁ-ਪੱਖੀ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ, ਪਾਰਿਵਾਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ, 18 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ 2022-24 ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਸੀਓ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।