Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) approves conduct of Staff Selection Commission Multitasking Staff (SSC MTS) examination and CHSLE Examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English
The action is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision to ensure that everyone gets an equal opportunity to apply for job and that no one is disenfranchised or placed at a disadvantage because of the language barrier : Dr Jitendra Singh
The question paper will be set in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi & English
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/ regional language and improve their selection prospects
The First MTS 2022 Examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from May 2nd , 2023 onwards
18 APR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) approves conduct of the Staff Selection Commission Multitasking (non-technical) Staff (SSC MTS) examination, 2022 and CHSLE Examination, 2022 in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English, said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh. This historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to give impetus to participation of local youth and encourage regional languages.
In addition to Hindi and English, the question paper will be set in the 13 regional languages i.e. Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri (also Meiti) and Konkani.
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects.
There had been persistent demands from different States to hold SSC exams in languages other than English and Hindi. Government appointed an Expert Committee to look at this aspect too amongst other things (review of scheme and syllabus of examinations conducted by the Commission).
The Expert Committee in its report had inter-alia recommended the following: “Study of posts of SSC especially Group ‘C’ post indicates that these posts are at cutting edge of Government-citizen interaction. India being a country where multiple languages are spoken, it would be in fitness of things to conduct 12th and 10th exam in multi languages. To begin with SSC can start with 14 languages as used by Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) / Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) in their exams and gradually increase to include all the languages mentioned in Schedule VIII of the Constitution.”
Government accepted this recommendation of the Expert Committee and asked SSC to work out the modalities.
To start with the Commission has decided to conduct MTS Examination, 2022 and CHSLE Examination, 2022 in 15 languages (13 regional languages + Hindi + English) as used by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) / Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) for conducting their examination. The notice of MTS Exam has already been issued. Notice for CHSL Exam in Multi-Language will be issued in May-June 2023.
Union Minister for State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said that attempts are being made to eventually incorporate all of the languages listed in the Constitution's Eighth Schedule. He added that SSC continually works to ensure that all segments of the people have an equal opportunity to succeed in order to eliminate regional inequities and realise the Constitution's principles while also recognising and valuing our nation's linguistic variety.
The Minister said that the action is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision to ensure that everyone gets an equal opportunity to apply for jobs and that no one is disenfranchised or placed at a disadvantage because of a language barrier. The Minister added that the action will satisfy the long-standing requests of candidates from many states, particularly from south India, for the exams that were previously held in English and Hindi.
The Minister said that the MTS 2022 exam notice has received positive response amongst the candidates especially belonging to South India and also on social media. The first exam in multi-language (MTS 2022) will commence from May2nd.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that States/UT governments are expected to launch a wide campaign encouraging local youths to use this opportunity of taking the examination in their mother tongue and participate in huge numbers to make a career serving the country.
Department of Personnel and Training under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک تاریخ ساز فیصلے میں، محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن ملٹی ٹاسکنگ اسٹاف (ایس ایس سی ایم ٹی ایس) کا امتحان اور سی ایچ ایس ایل ای کا امتحان ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد کرنے کو منظوری دی ہے
یہ کارروائی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اس نظریے کے مطابق ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہے کہ ہر کسی کو ملازمت کے لیے درخواست دینے کا مساوی موقع ملے اور زبان کی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے کسی کو حق رائے دہی سے محروم نہ کیا جائے اور نہ ہی کسی کو نقصان اٹھانا پڑے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
سوالات کا پرچہ ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، مراٹھی، ملیالم، کنڑ، تامل، تیلگو، اوڈیہ، اردو، پنجابی، منی پوری اور کونکنی میں ترتیب دیا جائے گا
اس فیصلے کے نتیجے میں لاکھوں امیدوار اپنی مادری زبان/ علاقائی زبان میں امتحان میں حصہ لیں گے اور ان کے انتخاب کے امکانات کو بہتر بنایا جائے گا
ایم ٹی ایس 2022 کا پہلا امتحان ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں 2 مئی 2023 سے منعقد کیا جائے گا
18 APR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لیے جانے والے ایک تاریخی فیصلے میں، محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت (ڈی او پی ٹی) نے اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن ملٹی ٹاسکنگ (نان ٹیکنیکل) اسٹاف (ایس ایس سی ایم ٹی ایس) امتحان، 2022 اور سی ایچ ایس ایل ای امتحان، 2022 ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں منعقد کیے جانے کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ تاریخی فیصلہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر مقامی نوجوانوں کی شمولیت اور علاقائی زبانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ، سوالات کا پرچہ 13 علاقائی زبانوں یعنی آسامی، بنگالی، گجراتی، مراٹھی، ملیالم، کنڑ، تمل، تیلگو، اوڈیہ، اردو، پنجابی، منی پوری (میٹی بھی) اور کونکنی میں ترتیب دیا جائے گا۔
اس فیصلے کے نتیجے میں لاکھوں امیدوار اپنی مادری زبان/ علاقائی زبان میں امتحان میں حصہ لیں گے اور ان کے انتخاب کے امکانات بہتر ہوں گے۔
مختلف ریاستوں کی طرف سے انگریزی اور ہندی کے علاوہ دیگر زبانوں میں ایس ایس سی امتحانات منعقد کرنے کے لیے مسلسل مطالبہ کیا جا رہا تھا۔ حکومت نے دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ اس پہلو کو بھی دیکھنے کے لیے ایک ماہر کمیٹی کا تقرر کیا تھا (کمیشن کے ذریعہ منعقدہ امتحانات کے اسکیم اور نصاب کا جائزہ)۔
ماہرین کی کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹ میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ درج ذیل کی سفارش کی تھی: ”ایس ایس سی خاص طور پر گروپ 'C' کی پوسٹوں کا مطالعہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ یہ پوسٹیں حکومت اور شہریوں کے باہمی تعامل کے تابع ہیں۔ ہندوستان ایک ایسا ملک ہونے کے ناطے جہاں متعدد زبانیں بولی جاتی ہیں، 12ویں اور 10ویں کے امتحانات کثیر زبانوں میں منعقد کرنا مناسب ہوگا۔ ایس ایس سی کے ساتھ شروع کرنے کے لیے ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈز (آر آر بی) / انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بینکنگ پرسنل سلیکشن (آئی پی پی ایس) کی طرف سے اپنے امتحانات میں استعمال کی جانے والی 14 زبانوں کے ساتھ آغاز کیا جا سکتا ہے اور آہستہ آہستہ آئین کے شیڈول VIII میں مذکور تمام زبانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے اس میں اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت نے ماہرین کی کمیٹی کی اس سفارش کو قبول کیا اور ایس ایس سی کو طریقہ کار وضع کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔
شروع کرنے کے لیے کمیشن نے ایم ٹی ایس امتحان، 2022 اور سی ایچ ایس ایل ای امتحان، 2022 کو 15 زبانوں (13 علاقائی زبانوں + ہندی + انگریزی) میں منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جیسا کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بینکنگ پرسنل سلیکشن (آئی بی پی ایس) / ریلوے بھرتی بورڈز (آر آر بی) کے ذریعے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایم ٹی ایس امتحان کا نوٹس پہلے ہی جاری کیا جا چکا ہے۔ کثیر زبانوں میں سی ایچ ایس ایل امتحان کا نوٹس مئی-جون 2023 میں جاری کیا جائے گا۔
عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آئین کے آٹھویں شیڈول میں درج تمام زبانوں کو بالآخر شامل کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایس ایس سی مسلسل اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے کہ لوگوں کے تمام طبقات کو علاقائی عدم مساوات کو ختم کرنے اور آئین کے اصولوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے کامیابی کا مساوی موقع ملے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہماری قوم کی لسانی نوعیت کو بھی پہچانا جائے اور اس کی قدر کی جائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ کارروائی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اس نظریے کے مطابق ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہے کہ ہر کسی کو ملازمتوں کے لیے درخواست دینے کا مساوی موقع ملے اور زبان کی رکاوٹ کی وجہ سے کسی کو حق رائے دہی سے محروم نہ کیا جائے اور نہ ہی کسی کو نقصان پہنچایا جائے۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ اس کارروائی سے کئی ریاستوں خاص طور پر جنوبی ہندوستان کے امیدواروں کی دیرینہ خواہشوں کو پورا کیا جائے گا، ان امتحانات کے لیے جو پہلے صرف انگریزی اور ہندی میں منعقد ہوتے تھے۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ایم ٹی ایس 2022 امتحان کے نوٹس کو خاص طور پر جنوبی ہند سے تعلق رکھنے والے امیدواروں اور سوشل میڈیا پر بھی مثبت ردعمل ملا ہے۔ کثیر زبان میں پہلا امتحان (ایم ٹی ایس 2022) 2 مئی سے شروع ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مقامی نوجوانوں کو اپنی مادری زبان میں امتحان دینے کے اس موقع کا استعمال کرنے اور ملک کی خدمت کرتے ہوئے اپنا کیریئر بنانے کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ایک وسیع مہم شروع کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی رہنمائی میں محکمہ عملہ اور تربیت علاقائی زبانوں کے استعمال اور ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے پوری طرح پُر عزم ہے۔