Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) approves conduct of Staff Selection Commission Multitasking Staff (SSC MTS) examination and CHSLE Examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English
The action is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision to ensure that everyone gets an equal opportunity to apply for job and that no one is disenfranchised or placed at a disadvantage because of the language barrier : Dr Jitendra Singh
The question paper will be set in Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri and Konkani in addition to Hindi & English
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/ regional language and improve their selection prospects
The First MTS 2022 Examination in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English will be conducted from May 2nd , 2023 onwards
18 APR 2023 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark decision under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) approves conduct of the Staff Selection Commission Multitasking (non-technical) Staff (SSC MTS) examination, 2022 and CHSLE Examination, 2022 in 13 regional languages in addition to Hindi and English, said Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh. This historic decision has been taken at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to give impetus to participation of local youth and encourage regional languages.
In addition to Hindi and English, the question paper will be set in the 13 regional languages i.e. Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Marathi, Malayalam, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Odia, Urdu, Punjabi, Manipuri (also Meiti) and Konkani.
The decision will result in lakhs of aspirants taking part in the examination in their mother tongue/regional language and improve their selection prospects.
There had been persistent demands from different States to hold SSC exams in languages other than English and Hindi. Government appointed an Expert Committee to look at this aspect too amongst other things (review of scheme and syllabus of examinations conducted by the Commission).
The Expert Committee in its report had inter-alia recommended the following: “Study of posts of SSC especially Group ‘C’ post indicates that these posts are at cutting edge of Government-citizen interaction. India being a country where multiple languages are spoken, it would be in fitness of things to conduct 12th and 10th exam in multi languages. To begin with SSC can start with 14 languages as used by Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) / Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) in their exams and gradually increase to include all the languages mentioned in Schedule VIII of the Constitution.”
Government accepted this recommendation of the Expert Committee and asked SSC to work out the modalities.
To start with the Commission has decided to conduct MTS Examination, 2022 and CHSLE Examination, 2022 in 15 languages (13 regional languages + Hindi + English) as used by Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) / Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) for conducting their examination. The notice of MTS Exam has already been issued. Notice for CHSL Exam in Multi-Language will be issued in May-June 2023.
Union Minister for State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh said that attempts are being made to eventually incorporate all of the languages listed in the Constitution's Eighth Schedule. He added that SSC continually works to ensure that all segments of the people have an equal opportunity to succeed in order to eliminate regional inequities and realise the Constitution's principles while also recognising and valuing our nation's linguistic variety.
The Minister said that the action is in line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision to ensure that everyone gets an equal opportunity to apply for jobs and that no one is disenfranchised or placed at a disadvantage because of a language barrier. The Minister added that the action will satisfy the long-standing requests of candidates from many states, particularly from south India, for the exams that were previously held in English and Hindi.
The Minister said that the MTS 2022 exam notice has received positive response amongst the candidates especially belonging to South India and also on social media. The first exam in multi-language (MTS 2022) will commence from May2nd.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that States/UT governments are expected to launch a wide campaign encouraging local youths to use this opportunity of taking the examination in their mother tongue and participate in huge numbers to make a career serving the country.
Department of Personnel and Training under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh is fully committed to encourage use and development of regional languages.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्तीवेतन मंत्रालयाने घेतलेल्या एका महत्वाच्या निर्णयाअंतर्गत, स्टाफ सिलेक्शन कमिशनच्या बहुकार्य कर्मचारी परीक्षा (SSC MTS) आणि सीएचएसएलई परीक्षा आता, हिन्दी आणि इंग्रजी भाषेव्यतिरिक्त इतर 13 भाषांमधे घेतल्या जाणार
प्रत्येकाला नोकरीसाठी अर्ज करण्याची समान संधी मिळावी आणि भाषेच्या अडथळ्यामुळे कोणीही संधीपासून वंचित राहू नये किंवा कोणाचेही नुकसान होऊ नये, ह्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत असा हा निर्णय आहे : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग
प्रश्नपत्रिका हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त आसामी, बंगाली, गुजराती, मराठी, मल्याळम, कन्नड, तमिळ, तेलगू, ओडिया, उर्दू, पंजाबी, मणिपुरी आणि कोकणी भाषेत तयार केली जाईल.
ह्या निर्णयामुळे मातृभाषेत/ प्रादेशिक भाषेत परीक्षा देऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या आणि नोकरीच्या संधीची व्याप्ती वाढवणाऱ्या लाखो इच्छुकांना लाभ होणार
हिन्दी आणि इंग्रजी भाषांव्यतिरिक्त इतर 13 भाषांमधील पहिली एमटीएस 2022 परीक्षा, 2 मे 2023 रोजी घेतली जाईल
18 APR 2023 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, कर्मचारी आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने ,स्टाफ सिलेक्शन कमिशनच्या बहुकार्य परीक्षा ( बिगर-तांत्रिक) स्टाफ ( एसएससी एमटीएस ) परीक्षा 2022 आणि सीएचएसएलसी परीक्षा 2022, हिन्दी आणि इंग्रजी भाषेव्यतिरिक्त, इतर 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमधून घेण्याचाही निर्णय घेतला आहे. केंद्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज ही माहिती दिली. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी घेतलेल्या ह्या ऐतिहासिक निर्णयामुळे, स्थानिक युवकांनाही या परीक्षा देता येणार असून प्रादेशिक भाषांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जाणार आहे.
हिंदी आणि इंग्रजी व्यतिरिक्त, प्रश्नपत्रिका आसामी, बंगाली, गुजराती, मराठी, मल्याळम, कन्नड, तामिळ, तेलगू, ओडिया, उर्दू, पंजाबी, मणिपुरी (आणि मैती ) आणि कोकणी अशा 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये तयार केल्या जातील.
या निर्णयामुळे लाखो इच्छुक उमेदवार त्यांच्या मातृभाषा/प्रादेशिक भाषेत परीक्षा देऊ शकतील, ज्यामुळे त्यांच्या नोकरीसाठीच्या निवडीची शक्यता वाढेल.
एसएससी परीक्षा इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी व्यतिरिक्त इतर भाषांमध्ये घेण्याची मागणी वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांमधून सातत्याने होत होती. इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच (आयोगाद्वारे घेतलेल्या परीक्षांच्या अभ्यासक्रमाचे आणि योजनेचे पुनरावलोकन) भाषाविषयक पैलूकडेही लक्ष देण्यासाठी सरकारने तज्ञांची समिती नेमली.
तज्ञ समितीने आपल्या अहवालात इतर गोष्टींबरोबरच पुढील गोष्टींची शिफारस केली होती: एसएससीच्या विशेषत: गट ‘सी’ पदांसाठी असलेल्या पात्रता, ही पदे, सरकार-नागरिक यांच्यातील परस्परसंवाद अभिप्रेत असलेली पदे आहेत, असे दिसते. भारत हा एक देश आहे. इथे अनेक भाषा बोलल्या जातात. त्यामुळे 12वी आणि 10वीची परीक्षा अनेक भाषांमध्ये घेतली जाते. स्टाफ सिलेक्शन कमिशनच्या परीक्षा देखील, बहुभाषिक करण्याची सुरुवात, 14 प्रादेशिक भाषांमधून परीक्षा घेण्यात झाली. रेल्वे भरती बोर्ड, (RRBs) /बँकिंग संस्था (IBPS) द्वारे त्यांच्या परीक्षांमध्ये वापरल्या जाणार्‍या 14 भाषांपासून सुरुवात करता येईल आणि हळूहळू संविधानाच्या अनुसूची आठ मध्ये नमूद केलेल्या सर्व भाषांचा समावेश करण्यासाठी वाढ करता येईल.
केंद्र सरकारने या तज्ञ समितीच्या शिफारशी मान्य केल्या आणि एसएससी ;आय त्यानुसार आपल्या कार्यपद्धतीत बदल करण्याचे निर्देश दिले.
याची सुरुवात करण्यासाठी, आयोगाने, त्यांच्या परीक्षा आयोजित करण्यासाठी इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ बँकिंग पर्सोनेल सिलेक्शन (IBPS) / रेल्वे भर्ती बोर्ड (RRBs) द्वारे वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या एकूण 15 भाषांमध्ये (13 प्रादेशिक भाषा + हिंदी + इंग्रजी) MTS परीक्षा, 2022 आणि CHSLE परीक्षा, घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. एमटीएस परीक्षेची नोटीस यापूर्वीच जारी करण्यात आली आहे. बहु-भाषेतील CHSL परीक्षेची सूचना मे-जून 2023 मध्ये जारी केली जाईल.
राज्यघटनेच्या आठव्या अनुसूचीमध्ये सूचीबद्ध केलेल्या सर्व भाषांचा या परीक्षा पद्धतीत समावेश करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी दिली. आपल्या देशाची भाषिक विविधता ओळखून तसेच प्रादेशिक असमानता दूर करण्यासाठी आणि संविधानातील तत्त्वांना प्रत्यक्षात उतरवण्यासाठी, समाजातील सर्व घटकांना यशस्वी होण्याची समान संधी मिळावी या हेतूने एसएससी सतत कार्य करते, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
प्रत्येकाला नोकरीसाठी अर्ज करण्याची समान संधी मिळावी आणि भाषेच्या अडथळ्यामुळे कोणालाही ह्या संधीपासून वंचित राहू नये तसेच त्याचे/तिचे नुकसान होऊ नये, हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी घेतलेला हा निर्णय,पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या समानतेच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत असल्याचे सिंह म्हणाले. या कृतीमुळे अनेक राज्यांतील उमेदवारांच्या, विशेषत: दक्षिण भारतातील इच्छुक उमेदवारांची, प्रादेशिक भाषांमधून परीक्षा घेण्याची, दीर्घकाळापासून प्रलंबित मागणी पूर्ण होईल.