Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to former PM Shri Chandra Shekhar on his birth anniversary
17 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his tributes to former PM Shri Chandra Shekhar on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“Tributes to former PM Shri Chandra Shekhar Ji on his birth anniversary. He made a rich contribution to our nation and was widely respected across the political spectrum. He served society with utmost dedication and worked to remove poverty.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী চন্দ্র শেখরের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর স্মৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
17 APR 2023 8:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী চন্দ্র শেখরের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর স্মৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ট্যুইটে বলেন;
“প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী চন্দ্র শেখরের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর স্মৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। দেশের প্রতি তাঁর বিশেষ অবদান রয়েছে। রাজনৈতিক ক্ষেত্রেও তাঁর ব্যাপক ভূমিকা ছিল। দারিদ্র দূরীকরণে ও সমাজ সেবায় তিনি নিরন্তর কাজ করেছেন।”