பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
“வடகிழக்குப்பிராந்திய பழங்குடி மக்கள் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான சந்தைமற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாட்டு” திட்டத்தை திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டாமணிப்பூரில் நாளை தொடங்கிவைப்பார்
17 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தி பழங்குடியின மக்கள் பயனடைவதற்காக “வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்திய பழங்குடி மக்கள் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் விற்பனையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான சந்தை மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து மேம்பாடு” என்ற புதிய திட்டத்தை மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் அறிமுகம் செய்துள்ளது. வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பழங்குடியின மக்களின் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களின் கொள்முதல், சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் பழங்குடியின கைவினைஞர்களின் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை மணிப்பூர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு என் பிரேன் சிங் முன்னிலையில் மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் முண்டா மணிப்பூரில் 18.04.2023 அன்று தொடங்கிவைப்பார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் பழங்குடியின கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் முகாம்களுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முகாம்கள் நாளை தொடங்கி மே மாதம் வரை 68 இடங்களில் நடைபெறும்.

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda to launch “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promotion of Tribal Products from North -Eastern Region (PTP-NER)” scheme at Manipur tomorrow
The scheme envisages transformation of tribal Ecosystem in the North-East by strengthening livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans.
17 APR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India has introduced a new scheme “Marketing and Logistics Development for Promotion of Tribal Products from North -Eastern Region (PTP-NER)” for the benefit of Scheduled Tribes of Northeastern Region. The scheme has the vision to strengthen livelihood opportunities for tribal artisans through increased efficiency in procurement, logistics and marketing of tribal products from North Eastern States. The scheme will apply to the states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim.
The scheme shall be launched by Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda, on 18.04.2023 at MSFDS Auditorium, Konung Mamang, Imphal, Manipur in the august presence of Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister, Manipur and other dignitaries.
The scheme PTP-NER will facilitate tribal artisans to avail opportunities of enhancing income through the provision of backward and forward linkages through incubation support, aggregation, skill and entrepreneurship development, sourcing and procurement, marketing, transportation and publicity. As a part of this scheme, it is planned to initiate empanelment of tribal artisans from North Eastern Region by organizing 68 Tribal Artisan Melas (TAMs) w.e.f. 18.04.2023 onwards during the month of April –May, 2023 at various districts of North eastern Region.
TRIFED, the nodal agency under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, continues to strive in endeavors to improving the quality of the life of the tribal people, while preserving their age-old traditions.