Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
In a first, Centre to discuss consumer grievance on Real Estate Sector with stakeholders and Consumer Commissions in Mumbai on 18th April, 2023
Real Estate cases comprise of around 10% of the total cases in Consumer Commissions
17 APR 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Following the remarkable success of previous efforts of disposing pending consumer cases, the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, is now organizing a Round table conference on “How to effectively redress the grievances pertaining to real estate Sector” in Mumbai on April 18th, 2023. The conference will be organized in association with Government of Maharashtra.
Pertinently, Real Estate cases comprise of around 10% of the total cases in Consumer Commissions. So far, since inception, 2,30,517 cases have been filed by the consumers in various consumer commissions, 1,76,895 cases have been disposed of till now and 53,622 cases are pending. Despite separate tribunals such as RERA and NCLT to deal with the cases pertaining to housing sector, the pendency of cases is rising in various consumer commissions.
It is for the first time, the Department is conducting such a large scale conference to redress the consumer grievance in real estate sector.
Some key areas that will be covered in the conference will be systemic policy interventions required to reduce litigation in the housing sector. In this regard, the cases filed in the Consumer Commissions would be analyzed and major factors that result in consumer cases will be identified and presented for deliberations.
In addition, why more number of cases are filed before Consumer Commissions despite there being separate authority such as RERA for specifically dealing the cases pertaining to the Housing Sector will also be discussed. Meanwhile, deliberation on how to ensure that the Housing Sector cases are dealt in an effective and speedy manner will also be done.
Notably, disposal of pending cases through the National Lok Adalat held on 12.11.2022 and “Grahak Madhyasthata Samadhan” on 16th December 2022 by the States/District Consumer Commissions reported exemplary outcome. Also, the department earlier organised a Round Table Conference on Consumer and the Insurance Sector to facilitate stakeholder consultation on insurance cases in consumer commissions.
The Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India will chair the conference. Members of National Commission, Presidents of State Commissions of Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Haryana, Chandigarh, and Gujarat, President of the RERA Appellate Tribunal Maharashtra, RERA Chairmen from Delhi and Maharashtra, Presidents of District Commissions of Delhi, Bengaluru, Thane, Pune, Raigad, and Chandigarh and Representatives from MOHUA, RERA, IBBI, Government of Maharashtra, ASCI, and all the VCO’s and builders fraternity are also likely to participate in the conference.
The Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working towards reducing the pendency of cases in the Consumer Commissions so as to protect the interest of the consumers and reach the goal set by the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. In respect of this department organized many campaigns to reduce the pendency in the consumer commissions and have addressed the issue multiple times.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
18 अप्रैल, 2023 को केंद्र पहली बार मुंबई में हितधारकों और उपभोक्ता आयोगों के साथ रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में उपभोक्ता शिकायत पर चर्चा करेगा
उपभोक्ता आयोगों के कुल मामलों में रियल एस्टेट के मामले लगभग 10 प्रतिशत हैं
17 APR 2023 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
लंबित उपभोक्ता मामलों के निपटान के संदर्भ में पिछले प्रयासों की उल्लेखनीय सफलता को देखते हुए, भारत सरकार का उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग 18 अप्रैल, 2023 को मुंबई में "रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र से संबंधित शिकायतों का प्रभावी ढंग से निवारण कैसे करें" विषय पर एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस सम्मेलन का आयोजन महाराष्ट्र सरकार के सहयोग से किया जाएगा।
उपभोक्ता आयोगों के कुल मामलों में रियल एस्टेट के मामले लगभग 10 प्रतिशत हैं। अब तक, उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा विभिन्न उपभोक्ता आयोगों में 2,30,517 मामले दायर किए गए हैं और अब तक 1,76,895 मामलों का निपटारा किया जा चुका है जबकि 53,622 मामले लंबित हैं। आवास क्षेत्र से संबंधित मामलों से निपटने के लिए रेरा और एनसीएलटी जैसे अलग-अलग न्यायाधिकरणों के बावजूद, विभिन्न उपभोक्ता आयोगों में मामलों की लंबित अवधि बढ़ रही है।
यह पहला अवसर है, जब विभाग, रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र में उपभोक्ताओं की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए इतने व्यापक स्तर पर सम्मेलन का आयोजन कर रहा है।
सम्मेलन में शामिल किए जाने वाले कुछ प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से आवास क्षेत्र में मुकदमेबाजी को कम करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रणालीगत और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप होंगे। इस संबंध में, उपभोक्ता आयोगों में दायर मामलों का विश्लेषण किया जाएगा और उपभोक्ता मामलों में परिणाम देने वाले प्रमुख कारकों की पहचान की जाएगी और उन पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, विशेष रूप से आवास क्षेत्र से संबंधित मामलों के निपटान के लिए रेरा जैसे अलग प्राधिकरण होने के बावजूद उपभोक्ता आयोगों के समक्ष अधिक संख्या में मामले क्यों दायर किए जाते हैं, इस मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी। इस बीच, आवासीय क्षेत्र के मामलों के प्रभावी और त्वरित तरीके से निपटान पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
विशेष रूप से, राज्यों/जिला उपभोक्ता आयोगों द्वारा 12.11.2022 को आयोजित राष्ट्रीय लोक अदालत और 16 दिसंबर 2022 को "ग्राहक मध्यस्थता समाधान" के माध्यम से लंबित मामलों के निपटान में उल्लेखनीय परिणाम सामने आए हैं। इसके अलावा, विभाग ने पहले उपभोक्ता आयोगों में बीमा मामलों पर हितधारक परामर्श की सुविधा के लिए उपभोक्ता और बीमा क्षेत्र पर एक गोलमेज सम्मेलन का भी आयोजन किया था।
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्‍ता मामले विभाग के सचिव इस सम्‍मेलन की अध्‍यक्षता करेंगे। राष्ट्रीय आयोग के सदस्य, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और गुजरात के राज्य आयोगों के अध्यक्ष, रेरा अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण महाराष्ट्र के अध्यक्ष, दिल्ली और महाराष्ट्र के रेरा अध्यक्ष, दिल्ली, बेंगलुरु, ठाणे, पुणे, रायगढ़ और चंडीगढ़ के जिला आयोगों के अध्यक्ष और आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, रेरा, आईबीबीआई, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, एएससीआई और सभी वीसीओ और बिल्डर क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों के भी सम्मेलन में भाग लेने की संभावना है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग उपभोक्ता आयोगों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने की दिशा में निरंतर रूप से कार्य कर रहा है ताकि उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा की जा सके और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 द्वारा निर्धारित लक्ष्य तक पहुंचा जा सके। इस संबंध में विभाग ने उपभोक्ता आयोगों में लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए कई अभियान चलाए हैं और इस मुद्दे का अनेकों बार समाधान निकाला है।