Ministry of Defence
Empower the country in Science & Technology through innovation & research; achieving excellence need of the hour: Raksha Mantri to youth at an event in Udaipur
“Government providing level-playing field to young minds to build a safer, stronger & self-reliant ‘New India’”
“Approx. one lakh start-ups & over 100 unicorns in India now; it is proof of the success of start-up-based innovation ecosystem”
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorts youth to also focus on imbibing Indian traditions, values & culture; Terms it an essential aspect of character development
15 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appealed to the youth to come up with new ideas to empower the country in the field of Science & Technology and help the Government in its efforts to make India safer, stronger & self-reliant. He was addressing the 16th convocation of Janardan Rai Nagar Rajasthan Vidyapeeth (Deemed-to-be-University) in Udaipur on April 15, 2023. The Raksha Mantri stressed that the use of technology will increase across all sectors in the coming times and there is a need to achieve excellence in Science & Technology. He called upon the young ignited minds to ideate, innovate, research and make headways in the field to take the county to greater heights.
Shri Rajnath Singh was of the view that the youth possess a unique power to create, nurture & transform and the Government is providing a level-playing field to them to ensure that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘New India’ is soon realised. He listed out a number of steps taken to tap the potential of the young minds, including the National Education Policy 2020, which focuses on holistic education and lays equal emphasis on knowledge and skills. He also spoke on campaigns such as Ayushman Bharat, Fit India movement, which aim to create a healthy, educated and skilled work-force.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the steps taken by Ministry of Defence for the youth to contribute to national security. He elaborated on the Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX) initiative, wherein the Armed Forces, Defence Public Sector Undertakings, Indian Coast Guard and Paramilitary forces seek solutions to their problem statements from the general public.
“There are two ways to resolve a problem statement. One is to issue a tender and get it resolved through a foreign company. The other is to put forth the problem statement before the young ignited minds, which is 65% of the country’s population. This is the vision behind iDEX. In just five years since its launch, we have received an encouraging response. We have already launched nine Defence India Start-up Challenges. Youths have provided solutions to many problem statements. We not only adopt the ideas of the youth, but take it forward by connecting them with investors and providing grants,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
The Raksha Mantri also enumerated the initiatives taken to promote entrepreneurial mindset among the youth. He stated that a culture of venture capital funding has been developed for start-ups, which is important for their hand-holding at an early stage. “The number of unicorns in the country has crossed 100 from just four or five eight-nine years. Approx. one lakh start-ups have emerged in the last few years. It is a big proof of the success of start-up-based innovation ecosystem,” he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that whether it is economy, science & technology, health or defence, India - the fifth largest economy - has emerged as a strong nation in recent years and is well on course to find itself among the top three economies by 2027. “India is dreaming new dreams & setting new goals on the strength of its youth. We are striving to make India one of the strongest countries and our young ignited minds will play a pivotal role in realising that vision,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also exhorted the students to pay equal attention towards obtaining the knowledge about Indian traditions, values & culture, terming it as an essential aspect of character development. He urged them to gain inspiration from personalities like Swami Vivekananda, Mahatma Gandhi and Rabindranath Tagore, who put forth the values before society. These values ​​will make the surging ahead India complete, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh also underscored the importance of a strong will to achieve any given task, stressing that both successes and failures are part of life and one should not get swayed away by the ups and downs. Referring to the news reports of suicides by IIT & NEET aspirants in Kota, he called upon the students to remember that no goal or dream is bigger than life. He termed it as the collective failure of society if any child takes such a drastic step. He urged all parents, relatives, teachers and friends to never judge children on the basis of their exam results, but assess them on their hard work.
The Raksha Mantri lauded the Vidyapeeth for contributing in the all-round progress of the nation by implementing various plans in the fields of education, literature, culture and history, besides adopting latest technologies in line with the changing times. He also unveiled the statue of renowned Rajput warrior and King of Mewar Maharana Pratap on the University premises. He stated that the statue in an educational institute will not only encourage future generations to contribute to nation building through education, but also inculcate patriotism and national spirit in their hearts.

وزارت دفاع
اختراع اور تحقیق کے توسط سے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ملک کو بااختیار بنانا ، اہلیت حاصل کرنا وقت کی ضرورت ہے:اُدے پور میں ایک پروگرام کے دوران نوجوانوں سے رکشا منتری کا خطاب
’’سرکار محفوظ مضبوط اور آتم نربھر ’نیا بھارت‘بنانے کے لئے نوجوانوں کو یکساں مواقع فراہم کررہی ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان میں اب تقریباًایک لاکھ اسٹارٹ –اَپس اور 100سے زیادہ یونیکارن ہیں، یہ اسٹارٹ-اَپس پر مبنی اختراعاتی ایکوسسٹم کی کامیابی کا ثبوت ہے
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے نوجوانوں سے ہندوستانی روایتوں، اقدار اور ثقافت کو اپنے اندر اُتارنے پر بھی توجہ دینے پر زور دیا اور اسے کرداری ترقی کا ایک لازمی پہلو قرار دیا
15 APR 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
رکشامنتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے نوجوانوں سے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ملک کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے نئے خیالات کے ساتھ آگے آنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ نوجوان ہندوستان کو محفوظ ، مضبوط اور آتم نر بھربنانے کے سرکار کی کوششوں میں مدد کریں۔ رکشامنتری 15اپریل 2023 کو اُدے پور میں جناردن رائے نگر راجستھان ودیا پیٹھ (ڈیمڈ-ٹو-بی-یونیورسٹی)کی 16ویں تقسیم اسناد تقریب کو خطاب کررہے تھے۔ رکشا منتری نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آنے والے وقت میں تمام شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال بڑھے گا اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کو اور زیادہ بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لئے نوجوانوں سے کچھ نیا کرنے، تحقیق کرنے اور محنت کرکے اس شعبے میں آگے بڑھنے پر اصرار کیا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے تسلیم کیا کہ نوجوانوں کے پاس تخلیق ، تعلیم اور تبدیلی لانے کی ایک غیر معمولی طاقت ہے اور سرکار انہیں یکساں مواقع فراہم کررہی ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ’نیو انڈیا‘ کا خواب جلد ہی تعبیر آشنا ہوسکے۔انہوں نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 سمیت نوجوانوں کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کا ذکر کیا ، جو مجموعی تعلیم پر مرکوز ہے اور علم و صلاحیت پر یکساں زور دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت، فٹ انڈیا آندولن جیسی مہموں کا ذکر کیا ، جس کا مقصد صحت، تعلیم اور باہنر ورک فورس تیار کرنا ہے۔
رکشامنتری نے قومی سلامتی میں نوجوانوں کے ذریعے تعاون دینے کے بارے میں وزارت دفاع کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے قدموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اینوویشن فار ڈیفنس ایکسی لینس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس)پہل کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا ، جس میں مسلح فورسز دفاع کی عوامی سیکٹر کی اکائیاں ، ہندوستانی ساحلی محافظ اور نیم فوجی دستے عام لوگوں سے اپنے مسئلے کا حل پوچھتے ہیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ’’مسئلے کو حل کرنےکے دوطریقے ہیں، ایک ہے ٹینڈر جاری کرنا اور کسی غیر ملکی کمپنی کے ذریعے اس کا حل نکالنا، دوسرا پرجوش نوجوانوں کے سامنے مسائل کو رکھنا ، جو ملک کی آبادی کا 65 فیصد سے زیاد ہ ہیں۔ یہی آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے پیچھے کا وژن ہے۔ اس کے لانچ ہونے کے بعد سے محض پانچ برسوں میں ہمیں حوصلہ افزاء ردعمل ملا ہے۔ ہم پہلے ہی 9عدد ڈیفنس انڈیا اسٹارٹ-اپ چیلنج لانچ کرچکے ہیں۔ نوجوانوں نے کئی مسئلوں کو سلجھانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ہم نہ صرف نوجوانوں کے خیالات کو اپناتے ہیں، بلکہ انہیں سرمایہ کاروں سے جوڑ کر اور امداد دے کر آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔‘‘
رکشا منتری نے نوجوانوں میں تجارتی ذہنیت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے شروع کی گئی پہلوں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے وینچر کیپٹل فنڈنگ کی تہذیب وضع کی گئی ہے، جو ابتدائی سطح پر اُن کی مدد کے لئے اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ملک میں یونیکارن کی تعداد 9-8سال میں چار یا پانچ سے بڑھ کر 100کو پارکرگئی ہے۔پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں تقریباً ایک لاکھ اسٹارٹ –اپس تیار ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ اسٹارٹ –اپ پر مبنی ایکو سسٹم کی کامیابی کا ایک بڑا ثبوت ہے۔‘‘
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ خواہ وہ معیشت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ہو یاپھرصحت یاد فاع، ہندوستان جو پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے وہ حال کے برسوں میں ایک مضبوط ملک کے شکل میں ابھرا ہے اور 2027 تک خود کو اعلیٰ تین معیشتوں میں شامل کرنے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔ راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا’’ہندوستان اپنے نوجوانوں کی طاقت پر نئے خواب دیکھ رہا ہے اور نئے ہدف مقرر کررہا ہے۔ہم ہندوستان کو سب سے مضبوط ممالک میں سے ایک بنانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں اور ہمارے توانائی سے بھرپور نوجوان اس عہد کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔‘‘
رکشامنتری نے طلباء کو ہندوستانی روایتوں ، قدروں اور ثقافت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنے اور یکساں توجہ دینے کے لئے متحرک کیا۔ انہوں نے اسے کرداری ترقی کا ایک لازمی پہلو قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے ان سے سوامی وویکا نند ، مہاتما گاندھی اور رویندر ناتھ ٹیگور جیسی عظیم شخصیتوں سے تحریک لینے پر اصرار کیا، جنہوں نے سماجی قدروں کا آگے رکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا یہ اقدار ہندوستان کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کسی بھی کام کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مضبوط قوت ارادی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا ، اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کامیابی اور ناکامی دونوں ہی زندگی کا حصہ ہے اور کسی بھی اُتار چڑھاؤ سے مایوس نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ کوٹہ میں آئی آئی ٹی اور این ای ای ٹی کے امیدواروں کے ذریعے خود کشی کی خبروں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے طلبا ء سے کہا کہ یاد رکھیں کوئی بھی ہدف یا خواب زندگی سے بڑا نہیں ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر کوئی بچہ ایسا سخت قدم اٹھاتا ہے تو یہ سماج کی اجتماعی ناکامی ہے۔انہوں نے تمام رشتہ داروں اور اساتذہ ، سرپرستوں اور دوستوں سے اصرار کیا کہ وہ کبھی بھی بچوں کو ان کے انتخابی نتائج کی بنیاد پر نہ تولیں، بلکہ ان کی محنت کی بنیاد پر ان کا تجزیہ کریں۔
رکشا منتری نے بدلتے وقت کے عین مطابق جدید ترین تکنیکوں کو اپنانے کے لئے تعلیم، ادب، تہذیب اور تاریخ کے شعبوں میں مختلف اسکیموں کو لاگو کرکے قوم کی مجموعی ترقی میں تعاون دینے کے لئے ودیا پیٹھ کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے یونیورسٹی کمپلیکس میں مشہور راجپوت جنگجو اور میواڑ کے راجہ مہارانا پرتاپ کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔ انہوں کہا کہ تعلیمی اداروں میں نصب مجسمہ نہ صرف آنے والی نسلوں کو تعلیم کے توسط سے قومی تعمیر میں تعاون دینے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا، بلکہ ان کے دلوں میں حب الوطنی اور قومی جذبہ بھی پیدا کرے گا۔