Ministry of Finance
2nd meeting of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) under the Indian G20 Presidency
14 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) under the Indian G20 Presidency was held on 12-13 April 2023, on the margins of the 2023 Spring Meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank Group. Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Shaktikanta Das jointly chaired the meeting. The meeting saw participation of around 350 delegates from G20 members, 13 invitee countries, and various international and regional organisations.
The meeting was organised in three sessions covering the Global Economy, International Financial Architecture, Sustainable Finance, Financial Sector, Financial Inclusion, and International Taxation. The goal of this FMCBG meeting was to deliberate on the progress made by the various workstreams of the G20 Finance Track on the deliverables that were tasked to them by the Ministers and Governors in the February G20 FMCBG Chair’s Summary and Outcome Document and to seek guidance on the way forward.
During the session on Global Economy and International Financial Architecture, members discussed the key challenges to the global economic outlook, including the war in Ukraine, food and energy insecurity, climate change, and recent risks to financial stability. Members agreed that the G20 can contribute to building a common understanding on fostering a conducive environment for global economic recovery, and ensuring that the most vulnerable countries and sections of the population are adequately protected.
Ministers and Governors also discussed the progress of the implementation of recommendations of the Independent Panel of MDBs’ Capital Adequacy Frameworks (CAF). They also shared their expectations from the recently constituted G20 Expert Group on “Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs)”. On the debt agenda, discussions focused on strengthening multilateral coordination towards addressing the increasing debt distress in low-income and vulnerable middle-income countries. Ministers and Governors reiterated the need to swiftly complete the ongoing debt treatments under the Common Framework and beyond. Discussions also covered the impact of climate change-related policies on capital flows, among others.
During the second session on Sustainable Finance, Financial Sector, and Financial Inclusion, discussions focussed on the mobilisation of resources for climate change, the role of the multilateral financial institutions in catalysing private finance flows for Sustainable Development Goals and the role of the G20 in scaling up and encouraging wider adoption of social impact investment instruments. Members also deliberated on the macroeconomic and financial challenges posed by the crypto-assets ecosystem and exchanged views on potential global policy responses to crypto-assets, taking into account the risks, especially to Emerging Markets and Developing Economies (EMDEs). On financial inclusion, discussions focused on leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for financial inclusion and productivity gains. Ministers and Governors also shared perspectives on the development of the 2023 Financial Inclusion Action Plan (FIAP).
The third session on International Taxation discussed the need for coordinated efforts toward effective implementation and wider adoption of the two-pillar international tax package. Ministers shared suggestions on how best G20 can complement global efforts to enhance tax transparency.
On the margins of the G20 FMCBG sessions, high-level side events were also held. A meeting of the Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable (GSDR) was also held on April 12, 2023, which was co-chaired by Hon’ble Finance Minister, IMF MD, and World Bank President. The meeting saw discussions on the current global debt landscape and ways to address existing challenges in debt restructuring. A press statement was released following the meeting and it may be accessed at https://www.imf.org/en/News/Articles/2023/04/12/pr23117-global-sovereign-debt-roundtable-cochairs-press-stmt.
In the run-up to the G20 FMCBG meeting, the G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies met with the major MDBs on April 12, 2023 to discuss the status of implementation of recommendations of the G20 Independent Panel of MDBs’ CAF. These updates will contribute to the preparation of the G20 Roadmap on CAF which will be one of the key deliverables of the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency.
The progress achieved during the 2nd G20 FMCBG meeting will inform the discussions during the 3rd G20 FMCBG meeting which will be held in July 2023 in Gandhinagar, India, and subsequently the Leaders’ Summit scheduled to be held in New Delhi on September 8-9, 2023.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశం అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన జీ-20 ఆర్థిక మంత్రులు, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ గవర్నర్ల (ఏఫ్ఎంసిబిజి) 2వ సమావేశం
14 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం అధ్యక్షతన జీ-20 ఆర్థిక మంత్రులు, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ గవర్నర్ల (ఏఫ్ఎంసిబిజి) 2వ సమావేశం 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 12,13 తేదీల్లో జరిగింది. 2023 అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య నిధి, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు స్ప్రింగ్ సమావేశాల్లో భాగంగా జీ-20 ఆర్థిక మంత్రులు, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ గవర్నర్ల (ఏఫ్ఎంసిబిజి) 2వ సమావేశం జరిగింది. భారత ఆర్థిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిర్మలా సీతారామన్, భారత రిజర్వు బ్యాంక్ గవర్నర్ శ్రీ శక్తికాంత దాస్ సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. జీ-20 సభ్య దేశాలు, 12 ఆహ్వానిత దేశాలు, వివిధ అంతర్జాతీయ, ప్రాంతీయ సంస్థలకు చెందిన దాదాపు 350 మంది ప్రతినిధులు సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, అంతర్జాతీయ ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితి, సమ్మిలిత ఆర్థిక రంగం, అంతర్జాతీయ పన్ను విధానం అంశాలపై మూడు సమావేశాలు జరిగాయి. ఫిబ్రవరిలో జరిగిన జీ-20 ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల సమావేశంలో వివిధ అంశాలపై సాధించిన ప్రగతి, వివిధ ఉప సంఘాలకు అప్పగించిన బాధ్యత అమలు తదితర అంశాలను చర్చించిన సమావేశం తుది నిర్ణయాల అమలు కోసం అమలు చేయాల్సిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికపై చర్చింది.
అంతర్జాతీయంగా నెలకొన్న ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితిపై జరిగిన సమావేశంలో ప్రతినిధులు ఉక్రెయిన్ యుద్ధం, ఆహార, ఇంధన రంగంలో నెలకొన్న సంక్షోభం, వాతావరణ మార్పులు, ఆర్థిక భద్రతకు ఎదురవుతున్న సమస్యలు చర్చించారు. ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ పుంజుకోవడానికి, ముప్పు ప్రమాదం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న దేశాలు, కోన్ వర్గాలకు చెందిన ప్రజల ప్రయోజనాలు రక్షించడానికి జీ-20 దేశాలు సంఘటిత కృషి చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని సమావేశం అభిప్రాయపడింది.
పెట్టుబడుల రంగంపై ఏర్పాటు చేసిన స్వతంత్ర కమిటీ అందించిన సలహాలు, సూచనలు జీ-20 ఆర్థిక మంత్రులు, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ గవర్నర్ల సదస్సులో చర్చకు వచ్చాయి. సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి ఇటీవల జీ-20 ఏర్పాటు చేసిన నిపుణుల సంఘం విధి విధానాలను సమావేశం చర్చించింది. రుణ అంశం కూడా సమావేశంలో చర్చకు వచ్చింది. తక్కువ-ఆదాయ మరియు బలహీనమైన మధ్య-ఆదాయ దేశాలలో పెరుగుతున్న రుణ సమస్యలు పరిష్కరించే దిశగా బహుపాక్షిక సమన్వయాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే అంశంపై చర్చలు జరిగాయి. రుణాల మంజూరు అంశాలపై తక్షణ చర్యలు అమలు చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని సమావేశంలో పాల్గొన్న ప్రతినిధులు అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. మూలధన పెట్టుబడులపై వాతావరణ మార్పు-సంబంధిత విధానాల ప్రభావాన్ని కూడా సమావేశం చర్చించింది.
సుస్థిర ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితి, సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అంశాలపై జరిగిన సమావేశంలో వాతావరణ మార్పుల ప్రభావం ఎదుర్కోవడానికి నిధుల సమీకరణ,సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలు సాధించే అంశంలో ప్రైవేట్ పెట్టుబడుల ప్రాధాన్యత, సామాజిక అంశాలను ప్రభావితం చేసే రంగాల్లో జి-20 దేశాలు అనుసరించాల్సిన వైఖిరి లాంటి అంశాలను ప్రతినిధులు చర్చించారు. క్రిప్టో ఆస్తుల రూపంలో ఎదురవుతున్న ఆర్థిక సవాళ్ల పరిష్కరించడానికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన చర్యలు, కొత్తగా అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న మార్కెట్లు, ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలపై సమావేశం చర్చించింది. సమగ్ర ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధి సాధించడానికి డిజిటల్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి సాధించాలని సమావేశం అభిప్రాయపడింది. సమగ్ర సంపూర్ణ ఆర్థిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక 2023 అంశంపై ప్రతినిధులు తమ అభిప్రాయాలు, సూచనలు తెలిపారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ పన్ను విధానంపై జరిగిన 3వ సమావేశంలో అంతర్జాతీయంగా రెండు అంచెల పన్ను విధానం అమలు జరగాల్సిన ఆవశ్యకతపై చర్చ జరిగింది. పారదర్శకంగా పన్ను విధానం అమలు జరిగేలా చూసే అంశంలో జీ-20 సభ్య దేశాలు పోషించాల్సిన పాత్రను సమావేశం చర్చించింది.
సమావేశానికి సమాంతరంగా ఉన్నత స్థాయి చర్చలు జరిగాయి. ప్రపంచ సార్వభౌమ రుణ విధానంపై జరిగిన రౌండ్ టేబుల్ సమావేశానికి ఆర్థిక మంత్రి, అంతర్జాతీయ ద్రవ్య నిధి ఎండీ, ప్రపంచ బ్యాంక్ అధ్యక్షుడు సహ అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. సమావేశంలో అంతర్జాతీయంగా నెలకొన్న రుణ భారం, రుణ రంగంలో ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లు చర్చకు వచ్చాయి. సమావేశం అనంతరం సంయుక్త పత్రికా ప్రకటన విడుదల అయ్యింది. ప్రకటన పూర్తి పాఠం https://www.imf.org/en/News/Articles/2023/04/12/pr23117-global-sovereign-debt-roundtable-cochairs-press-stmt.లో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
సమావేశం అనంతరం 2023 ఏప్రిల్ 12న ఉప ఆర్థిక మంత్రులు, ఉప గవర్నర్ల సమావేశం జరిగింది. ఎంబీడి సమావేశం చేసిన సిఫార్సులు సమావేశంలో చర్చకు వచ్చాయి. సమావేశం సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా ఆధారంగా ఫైనాన్స్ ట్రాక్ సమావేశంలో తుది నివేదిక రూపొందుతుంది.
భారతదేశంలో గాంధీ నగర్ లో 2023 జూలై నెలలో జరిగే జీ-20 ఆర్థిక మంత్రులు, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ గవర్నర్ల (ఏఫ్ఎంసిబిజి)3వ సమావేశం, 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 8,9 తేదీల్లో ఢిల్లీలో జరిగే శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశంలో జరిగే చర్చలు జీ-20 ఆర్థిక మంత్రులు, సెంట్రల్ బ్యాంక్ గవర్నర్ల (ఏఫ్ఎంసిబిజి) 2వ సమావేశం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాల ఆధారంగా ఖరారు చేస్తారు.