Ministry of Finance
2nd meeting of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) under the Indian G20 Presidency
14 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) under the Indian G20 Presidency was held on 12-13 April 2023, on the margins of the 2023 Spring Meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank Group. Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Shaktikanta Das jointly chaired the meeting. The meeting saw participation of around 350 delegates from G20 members, 13 invitee countries, and various international and regional organisations.
The meeting was organised in three sessions covering the Global Economy, International Financial Architecture, Sustainable Finance, Financial Sector, Financial Inclusion, and International Taxation. The goal of this FMCBG meeting was to deliberate on the progress made by the various workstreams of the G20 Finance Track on the deliverables that were tasked to them by the Ministers and Governors in the February G20 FMCBG Chair’s Summary and Outcome Document and to seek guidance on the way forward.
During the session on Global Economy and International Financial Architecture, members discussed the key challenges to the global economic outlook, including the war in Ukraine, food and energy insecurity, climate change, and recent risks to financial stability. Members agreed that the G20 can contribute to building a common understanding on fostering a conducive environment for global economic recovery, and ensuring that the most vulnerable countries and sections of the population are adequately protected.
Ministers and Governors also discussed the progress of the implementation of recommendations of the Independent Panel of MDBs’ Capital Adequacy Frameworks (CAF). They also shared their expectations from the recently constituted G20 Expert Group on “Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs)”. On the debt agenda, discussions focused on strengthening multilateral coordination towards addressing the increasing debt distress in low-income and vulnerable middle-income countries. Ministers and Governors reiterated the need to swiftly complete the ongoing debt treatments under the Common Framework and beyond. Discussions also covered the impact of climate change-related policies on capital flows, among others.
During the second session on Sustainable Finance, Financial Sector, and Financial Inclusion, discussions focussed on the mobilisation of resources for climate change, the role of the multilateral financial institutions in catalysing private finance flows for Sustainable Development Goals and the role of the G20 in scaling up and encouraging wider adoption of social impact investment instruments. Members also deliberated on the macroeconomic and financial challenges posed by the crypto-assets ecosystem and exchanged views on potential global policy responses to crypto-assets, taking into account the risks, especially to Emerging Markets and Developing Economies (EMDEs). On financial inclusion, discussions focused on leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for financial inclusion and productivity gains. Ministers and Governors also shared perspectives on the development of the 2023 Financial Inclusion Action Plan (FIAP).
The third session on International Taxation discussed the need for coordinated efforts toward effective implementation and wider adoption of the two-pillar international tax package. Ministers shared suggestions on how best G20 can complement global efforts to enhance tax transparency.
On the margins of the G20 FMCBG sessions, high-level side events were also held. A meeting of the Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable (GSDR) was also held on April 12, 2023, which was co-chaired by Hon’ble Finance Minister, IMF MD, and World Bank President. The meeting saw discussions on the current global debt landscape and ways to address existing challenges in debt restructuring. A press statement was released following the meeting and it may be accessed at https://www.imf.org/en/News/Articles/2023/04/12/pr23117-global-sovereign-debt-roundtable-cochairs-press-stmt.
In the run-up to the G20 FMCBG meeting, the G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies met with the major MDBs on April 12, 2023 to discuss the status of implementation of recommendations of the G20 Independent Panel of MDBs’ CAF. These updates will contribute to the preparation of the G20 Roadmap on CAF which will be one of the key deliverables of the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency.
The progress achieved during the 2nd G20 FMCBG meeting will inform the discussions during the 3rd G20 FMCBG meeting which will be held in July 2023 in Gandhinagar, India, and subsequently the Leaders’ Summit scheduled to be held in New Delhi on September 8-9, 2023.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে জি-২০ দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক
14 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল,২০২৩
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে জি-২০ দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হল ১২ ও ১৩ এপ্রিল। আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ভাণ্ডার এবং বিশ্বব্যাঙ্ক গোষ্ঠীর ২০২৩-এর বসন্ত বৈঠকের প্রায় প্রান্তসীমায় এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হল। কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন এবং ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নর শ্রী শক্তিকান্ত দাস যৌথভাবে এই বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। বৈঠকে জি-২০ সদস্যভুক্ত দেশ, ১৩টি আমন্ত্রিত দেশ এবং বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক ও আঞ্চলিক প্রতিষ্ঠান থেকে প্রায় ৩৫০ অভ্যাগত উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি, আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক কাঠামো, সুস্থায়ী লগ্নি, আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক কর ব্যবস্থা – এসব বিষয় নিয়ে বৈঠকটিকে তিন ভাগে বিভক্ত করা হয়। গত ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে জি-২০ দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের যে বৈঠক হয়েছিল তাতে জি-২০ ফিনান্স ট্র্যাক-এর বিভিন্ন বৈঠকে বিষয়ভিত্তিক আলোচনায় যে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে তা নিয়ে এই বৈঠকে পর্যালোচনা করা হবে এবং তার বিভিন্ন দিকের ওপর আলোকপাত করা হবে।
ইউক্রেনের যুদ্ধ, খাদ্য ও শক্তিক্ষেত্রে যে নিরাপত্তার অভাব, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং আর্থিক স্থায়িত্বের যে ঝুঁকি সাম্প্রতিককালে চোখে পড়ছে, বিশ্ব অর্থনীতি এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আর্থিক কাঠামো নিয়ে আলোচনায় সদস্যরা মূল চ্যালেঞ্জিং বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। তাঁদের বক্তব্য, জি-২০ এক্ষেত্রে একটি সমঝোতার সেতুবন্ধ তৈরি করতে পারে যাতে করে অধিক ঝুঁকিসম্পন্ন দেশ এবং এক শ্রেণীর জনসাধারণ সুরক্ষিত থাকতে পারেন।
বহুপাক্ষিক উন্নয়ন ব্যাঙ্ক শক্তিশালী করা নিয়ে সম্প্রতি গঠিত জি-২০-র সুদক্ষ গোষ্ঠী যে মতামত ব্যক্ত করেছে তা নিয়ে মন্ত্রী ও গভর্নররা প্রথম পর্বের বৈঠকে আলোচনা করেন। ঋণের বিষয়ে তাঁরা এই বহুস্তরীয় সমন্বয়কে আরও শক্তিশালী করার ওপর জোর দেন। নিম্ন আয়ের দেশ এবং ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ মধ্য আয়ের দেশগুলিতে ঋণের বোঝা বাড়ার বিষয়টির ওপর মন্ত্রী এবং গভর্নররা আলোচনা করেন। এ ব্যাপারে অভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলে ঋণের বোঝা কমানোর দ্রুত কোনও ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের ওপর তাঁরা জোর দেন। এর পাশাপাশি জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের প্রভাব এবং পুঁজির প্রবাহ সংক্রান্ত নীতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
দ্বিতীয় পর্বের বৈঠকে সুস্থায়ী লগ্নি, আর্থিক ক্ষেত্র, আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণ প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। আর্থিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার ঘটানো এবং ২০২৩-এর এ সংক্রান্ত অ্যাকশন প্ল্যানের বিষয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
তৃতীয় পর্বের আলোচনা হয় আন্তর্জাতিক কর-এর বিষয় নিয়ে। এক্ষেত্রে কর ব্যবস্থার স্বচ্ছতা বাড়াতে দক্ষ আন্তর্জাতিক প্রয়াস নিয়ে জি-২০ কতখানি কার্যকরী ভূমিকা নিতে পারে সে ব্যাপারে জি-২০ভুক্ত দেশগুলির মন্ত্রীরা তাঁদের মতবিনিময় করেন।
জি-২০ দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের বৈঠক নিয়ে বিস্তারিত জানতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন -
https://www.imf.org/en/News/Articles/2023/04/12/pr23117-global-sovereign-debt-roundtable-cochairs-press-stmt.
জি-২০ দেশগুলির অর্থমন্ত্রী এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ব্যাঙ্কের গভর্নরদের তৃতীয় বৈঠকটি অনুষ্ঠিত হবে গান্ধীনগরে আগামী জুলাই মাসে এবং জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির নেতৃত্বের শিখর বৈঠক ২০২৩-এর ৮ ও ৯ সেপ্টেম্বর নতুন দিল্লিতে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।