Ministry of Finance
2nd meeting of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) under the Indian G20 Presidency
14 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The second meeting of G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) under the Indian G20 Presidency was held on 12-13 April 2023, on the margins of the 2023 Spring Meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank Group. Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and Governor, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Shaktikanta Das jointly chaired the meeting. The meeting saw participation of around 350 delegates from G20 members, 13 invitee countries, and various international and regional organisations.
The meeting was organised in three sessions covering the Global Economy, International Financial Architecture, Sustainable Finance, Financial Sector, Financial Inclusion, and International Taxation. The goal of this FMCBG meeting was to deliberate on the progress made by the various workstreams of the G20 Finance Track on the deliverables that were tasked to them by the Ministers and Governors in the February G20 FMCBG Chair’s Summary and Outcome Document and to seek guidance on the way forward.
During the session on Global Economy and International Financial Architecture, members discussed the key challenges to the global economic outlook, including the war in Ukraine, food and energy insecurity, climate change, and recent risks to financial stability. Members agreed that the G20 can contribute to building a common understanding on fostering a conducive environment for global economic recovery, and ensuring that the most vulnerable countries and sections of the population are adequately protected.
Ministers and Governors also discussed the progress of the implementation of recommendations of the Independent Panel of MDBs’ Capital Adequacy Frameworks (CAF). They also shared their expectations from the recently constituted G20 Expert Group on “Strengthening Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs)”. On the debt agenda, discussions focused on strengthening multilateral coordination towards addressing the increasing debt distress in low-income and vulnerable middle-income countries. Ministers and Governors reiterated the need to swiftly complete the ongoing debt treatments under the Common Framework and beyond. Discussions also covered the impact of climate change-related policies on capital flows, among others.
During the second session on Sustainable Finance, Financial Sector, and Financial Inclusion, discussions focussed on the mobilisation of resources for climate change, the role of the multilateral financial institutions in catalysing private finance flows for Sustainable Development Goals and the role of the G20 in scaling up and encouraging wider adoption of social impact investment instruments. Members also deliberated on the macroeconomic and financial challenges posed by the crypto-assets ecosystem and exchanged views on potential global policy responses to crypto-assets, taking into account the risks, especially to Emerging Markets and Developing Economies (EMDEs). On financial inclusion, discussions focused on leveraging Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) for financial inclusion and productivity gains. Ministers and Governors also shared perspectives on the development of the 2023 Financial Inclusion Action Plan (FIAP).
The third session on International Taxation discussed the need for coordinated efforts toward effective implementation and wider adoption of the two-pillar international tax package. Ministers shared suggestions on how best G20 can complement global efforts to enhance tax transparency.
On the margins of the G20 FMCBG sessions, high-level side events were also held. A meeting of the Global Sovereign Debt Roundtable (GSDR) was also held on April 12, 2023, which was co-chaired by Hon’ble Finance Minister, IMF MD, and World Bank President. The meeting saw discussions on the current global debt landscape and ways to address existing challenges in debt restructuring. A press statement was released following the meeting and it may be accessed at https://www.imf.org/en/News/Articles/2023/04/12/pr23117-global-sovereign-debt-roundtable-cochairs-press-stmt.
In the run-up to the G20 FMCBG meeting, the G20 Finance and Central Bank Deputies met with the major MDBs on April 12, 2023 to discuss the status of implementation of recommendations of the G20 Independent Panel of MDBs’ CAF. These updates will contribute to the preparation of the G20 Roadmap on CAF which will be one of the key deliverables of the Finance Track under the Indian G20 Presidency.
The progress achieved during the 2nd G20 FMCBG meeting will inform the discussions during the 3rd G20 FMCBG meeting which will be held in July 2023 in Gandhinagar, India, and subsequently the Leaders’ Summit scheduled to be held in New Delhi on September 8-9, 2023.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केन्द्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की दूसरी बैठक संपन्न
14 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत जी20 देशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और केन्द्रीय बैंक के गवर्नरों (एफएमसीबीजी) की दूसरी बैठक 12-13 अप्रैल 2023 को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष और विश्व बैंक समूह की 2023 की स्प्रिंग मीटिंग के दौरान आयोजित की गई। केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) के गवर्नर शक्तिकांत दास ने संयुक्त रूप से इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। इस बैठक में जी20 के सदस्य देशों, 13 आमंत्रित देशों और विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय एवं क्षेत्रीय संगठनों के लगभग 350 प्रतिनिधियों ने भागीदारी की।
यह बैठक तीन सत्रों में आयोजित की गई जिनमें वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था, अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना, स्थायी वित्त, वित्तीय क्षेत्र, वित्तीय समावेशन और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कराधान जैसे विषय शामिल थे। इस एफएमसीबीजी बैठक का लक्ष्य जी20 फाइनेंस ट्रैक के विभिन्न कार्यक्षेत्रों द्वारा उन प्रदेयों पर की गई प्रगति के बारे में विचार-विमर्श करना था, जिन्हें फरवरी में संपन्न जी20 एफएमसीबीजी अध्यक्षता के सारांश और परिणाम दस्तावेज़ में मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों द्वारा सौंपा गया था और इसकी आगे की राह के बारे में मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करना था।
वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था और अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संरचना से संबंधित सत्र के दौरान, सदस्यों ने यूक्रेन में युद्ध, खाद्य एवं ऊर्जा असुरक्षा, जलवायु परिवर्तन और वित्तीय स्थिरता के हाल के जोखिमों सहित विभिन्न वैश्विक आर्थिक अनुमानों से जुड़ी प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की। सभी सदस्यों ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्त की कि जी20 वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार के लिए एक अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने पर एक साझा समझ बनाने में योगदान दे सकता है और सबसे कमजोर देशों और आबादी के सबसे कमजोर वर्गों को पर्याप्त रूप से संरक्षित किया जाना सुनिश्चित कर सकता है।
मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों ने एमडीबी के स्वतंत्र पैनल की पूंजी पर्याप्तता ढांचे (सीएएफ) से संबंधित सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में हुई प्रगति पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने “बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) को मजबूत करने” से संबंधित हाल ही में गठित जी20 विशेषज्ञ समूह से अपनी अपेक्षाओं को भी साझा किया। ऋण संबंधी एजेंडे में, कम आय वाले और कमजोर मध्यम आय वाले देशों में बढ़ते ऋण संकट को दूर करने के लिए बहुपक्षीय समन्वय को मजबूत करने पर चर्चा हुई। मंत्रियों और राज्यपालों ने साझा फ्रेमवर्क के तहत और उससे परे चल रहे ऋण संबंधी निदानों को तेजी से पूरा करने की जरूरत को दोहराया। चर्चाओं में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ पूंजी प्रवाह पर जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी नीतियों के प्रभाव को भी शामिल किया गया।
स्थायी वित्त, वित्तीय क्षेत्र और वित्तीय समावेशन पर आयोजित दूसरे सत्र के दौरान, जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से निपटने लिए संसाधन जुटाने, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए निजी वित्त प्रवाह को उत्प्रेरित करने में बहुपक्षीय वित्तीय संस्थानों की भूमिका और सामाजिक प्रभाव संबंधी निवेश उपकरणों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाए जाने को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने में जी20 की भूमिका पर चर्चा हुई। सदस्यों ने क्रिप्टो-परिसंपत्ति से संबंधित इकोसिस्टम द्वारा उत्पन्न व्यापक आर्थिक और वित्तीय चुनौतियों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया और विशेष रूप से उभरते बाजारों और विकासशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं (ईएमडीई) के जोखिमों को ध्यान में रखते हुए क्रिप्टो-परिसंपत्तियों के लिए संभावित वैश्विक नीतिगत प्रतिक्रियाओं के बारे में भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। वित्तीय समावेशन के मामले में, वित्तीय समावेशन और उत्पादकता लाभ के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर (डीपीआई) का लाभ उठाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया। मंत्रियों और गवर्नरों ने 2023 वित्तीय समावेशन कार्य योजना (एफआईएपी) के विकास पर भी दृष्टिकोण साझा किया।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय कराधान से संबंधित तीसरे सत्र में दो-स्तंभों पर आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय कर पैकेज के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और उन्हें व्यापक रूप से अपनाने की दिशा में समन्वित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता पर चर्चा की गई। मंत्रियों ने कर संबंधी पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने के वैश्विक प्रयासों में जी20 के पूरक बनने के बारे में सुझाव साझा किए।
जी20 एफएमसीबीजी सत्रों के दौरान, उच्च-स्तरीय सहायक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए गए। 12 अप्रैल, 2023 को ग्लोबल सॉवरेन डेट राउंडटेबल (जीएसडीआर) की एक बैठक भी आयोजित की गई, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता माननीय वित्त मंत्री, अंतरराष्ट्रीय के प्रबंध निदेशक और विश्व बैंक के अध्यक्ष ने की। इस बैठक में वर्तमान वैश्विक ऋण परिदृश्य और ऋण पुनर्गठन में मौजूदा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा हुई। इस बैठक के बाद एक प्रेस बयान जारी किया गया और इसे https://www.imf.org/en/News/Articles/2023/04/12/pr23117-global-sovereign-debt-roundtable-cochairs-press-stmt. पर देखा जा सकता है।
जी20 एफएमसीबीजी की बैठक से पूर्व, जी20 वित्त और केन्द्रीय बैंक प्रतिनिधियों ने 12 अप्रैल, 2023 को प्रमुख एमडीबी के साथ मुलाकात की, जिसमें एमडीबी के सीएएफ के जी20 स्वतंत्र पैनल की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति पर चर्चा की गई। ये अपडेट सीएएफ पर जी20 का रोडमैप तैयार करने में योगदान देंगे, जो जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत फाइनेंस ट्रैक के प्रमुख प्रदेयों में से एक होगा।
जी20 एफएमसीबीजी की दूसरी बैठक के दौरान हासिल की गई प्रगति को जी20 एफएमसीबीजी की तीसरी बैठक के दौरान चर्चाओं के दौरान सूचित किया जाएगा। यह तीसरी बैठक जुलाई 2023 में भारत के गांधीनगर में आयोजित की जाएगी और बाद में 8-9 सितंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में नेताओं का शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित होगा।