Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
FAHD Minister , Shri Parshottam Rupala to launch “Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative (APPI)” under National One Health Mission on tomorrow
Department of AHD inks a collaborative project on the Animal Health System Support for One Health (AHSSOH) with the World Bank aiming to create an ecosystem for a better animal health management system
Project aims to cover 151 districts in five participating states
Targets upgradation of 75 district/regional laboratories, upgradation/strengthening of 300 veterinary hospitals/dispensaries, aims to train 9000 para-veterinarians/diagnostic professionals and 5500 veterinary professionals
13 APR 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will be launching the Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative (APPI)” as well as the World Bank funded Animal Health System Support for One Health (AHSSOH) project under the aegis of National One Health Mission tomorrow i.e.on 14th of April 2023 at India Habitat Center, New Delhi.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has inked a collaborative project on the Animal Health System Support for One Health (AHSSOH) with the World Bank aiming to create an ecosystem for a better animal health management system using the One Health approach. The project will be implemented in five States and it envisages improving capacity building of stakeholders involved in animal health and disease management. The project calls for participation by Human Health, Forest and Environment Department at the national, regional as well as local for creating and strengthening the One Health architecture including community engagement.
The project aims to cover 151 districts in five participating states, wherein it will target upgradation of 75 district/regional laboratories, upgradation/strengthening of 300 veterinary hospitals/dispensaries, aims to train 9000 para-veterinarians/diagnostic professionals and 5500 veterinary professionals. In addition to the above, the awareness campaign on prevention of zoonotic diseases and pandemic preparedness at community level by reaching out to six lakh households.
The collaborative project will be implemented over a five-year period as Central sector scheme with a financial provision of Rs. 1228.70 Cr. In addition to this the project will develop an ecosystem for continuous training of veterinarians and para-veterinarians on innovative disease management practices apart from networking laboratories and integrating disease reporting system for enhanced surveillance of zoonotic and other animal diseases. These foundational activities will help in preparedness for pandemic diseases that impact animals.
The only way to protect us from future pandemics is through a holistic approach called “One Health”, which focuses on the health of people, animals and the environment. Strong animal health systems are important as essential parts of the One Health approach and essential to support food security and livelihoods of poor farmers and reduce the risk of emerging infectious diseases (EIDs) and zoonoses and AMR. It can be done through One Health initiatives adequately priorities animal health system with focus and proper investment in strengthening national veterinary services with insufficient staff and infrastructure, disease surveillance at crucial points, like border area.
Having preparedness for future such animal pandemic is a key priority for the National One health Mission. As a part of the upcoming National One Health Mission, the Department has conceived a focused framework of the “Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative (APPI)” for future animal pandemic and epidemics. The key activities under APPI which are at different stages of execution are as follows:
1. Defined joint investigation and outbreak response teams (National & state)
2. Design an overall integrated disease surveillance system (built on National Digital Livestock Mission)
3. Strengthening the Regulatory system (e.g., Nandi online portal and Field trial guidelines)
4. Creating disease modelling algorithms and early warning systems
5. Strategizing Disaster Mitigation with National Disaster Management Authority
6. Initiate targeted R&D to develop vaccines/diagnostics/therapies for priority diseases
7. Build genomic and environmental surveillance methods to improve the timeliness and sensitivity of disease detection

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला कल राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन के तहत ‘‘ पशु महामारी तैयार पहल ( एपीपीआई ) ‘‘ का शुभारंभ करेंगे
एएचडी विभाग ने विश्व बैंक के साथ वन हेल्थ के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सहायता ( एएचएसएसओएच ) पर एक सहयोगी परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किया है जिसका उद्देश्य बेहतर पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम का सृजन करना है
इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य भाग लेने वाले पांच राज्यों में 151 जिलों को कवर करना है
इसका लक्ष्य 75 जिला/क्षेत्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं का उन्नतिकरण, 300 पशु चिकित्सा अस्पतालों/डिस्पेंसरियों का उन्नतिकरण / सुदृढ़ीकरण करना, 9000 अर्ध पशु चिकित्सकों/ नैदानिक पेशेवरों और 5500 पशु चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करना है
13 APR 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला कल अर्थात 14 अप्रैल, 2023 को नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटैट सेंटर में राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन के तत्वाधान में ‘‘ पशु महामारी तैयार पहल ( एपीपीआई ) ‘‘ तथा विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्तपोषित वन हेल्थ के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सहायता ( एएचएसएसओएच ) परियोजना का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण का उपयोग करते हुए एक बेहतर पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन प्रणाली के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम का सृजन करने के लक्ष्य के साथ विश्व बैंक के साथ वन हेल्थ के लिए पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली सहायता ( एएचएसएसओएचपर एक सहयोगी परियोजना पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस परियोजना को पांच राज्यों में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा और इसमें पशु स्वास्थ्य और रोग प्रबंधन से जुड़े हितधारकों के क्षमता निर्माण में सुधार लाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस परियोजना में मानव स्वास्थ्य, वन और पर्यावरण विभाग द्वारा राष्ट्रीय एवं क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर सहभागिता तथा स्थानीय स्तर पर भी समुदाय भागीदारी सहित एक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे का सृजन करने और उसे सुदृढ़ बनाने की बात की गई है।
इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य भाग लेने वाले पांच राज्यों 151 जिलों को कवर करना है जिसमें इसका लक्ष्य 75 जिला/क्षेत्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं का उन्नतिकरण, 300 पशु चिकित्सा अस्पतालों/डिस्पेंसरियों का उन्नतिकरण / सुदृढ़ीकरण करना, 9000 अर्ध पशु चिकित्सकों/ नैदानिक पेशेवरों और 5500 पशु चिकित्सा पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करना है। उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, छह लाख घरों तक पहुंचने के द्वारा सामुदायिक स्तर पर जूनोटिक रोगों से बचाव एवं महामारी तैयारी पर जागरुकता अभियान भी चलाया जाएगा।
इस सहयोगी परियोजना का कार्यान्वयन 1228.70 करोड़ रुपये के वित्तीय प्रावधान के साथ केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में पांच वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान किया जाएगा। के अतिरिक्त, यह परियोजना नेटवर्किंग प्रयोगशालाओं एवं जूनोटिक और अन्य पशु रोगों की सवंर्द्धित निगरानी के अतिरिक्त नवोन्मेषी रोग प्रबंधन कार्ययोजनाओं पर पशु चिकित्सकों तथा अर्ध पशु चिकित्सकों के निरंतर प्रशिक्षण के लिए एक इकोसिस्टम का विकास करेगी। ये मूलभूत कार्यकलाप महामारी रोगों, जो पशुओं को प्रभावित करते हैं, के लिए तैयारी में सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।
भविष्य की महामारियों से हमें बचाने का एकमात्र तरीका ‘‘ वन हेल्थ ‘‘ नामक एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से है, जिसका केंद्र लोगों, पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण पर है। मजबूत पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियां वन हेल्थ दृष्टिकोण के अनिवार्य हिस्सों के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण हैं और खाद्य सुरक्षा तथा निर्धन किसानों की आजीविका की सहायता करने एवं उभरती संक्रामक बीमारियों ( ईआईडी ) और जूनोज तथा एएमआर के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए आवश्यक है। इसे वन हेल्थ पहलों जैसे अपर्याप्त कर्मचारियों और अवसंरचना वाली राष्ट्रीय पशुचिकित्सा सेवाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने , महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं, जैसेकि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र पर रोग निगरानी करने पर फोकस करने के साथ पर्याप्त रूप से पशु स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को प्राथमिकता देने के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है।
भविष्य में ऐसी पशु महामारी के लिए तैयारी रखना राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन के लिए एक मुख्य प्राथमिकता है। आगामी राष्ट्रीय वन हेल्थ मिशन के एक हिस्से के रूप में, विभाग ने भविष्य की पशु बीमारियों एवं महामारियों के लिए ‘‘ पशु महामारी तैयार पहल ( एपीपीआई ) ‘‘ की एक केंद्रित संरचना की कल्पना की है। एपीपीआई के तहत मुख्य गतिविधियां जो निष्पादन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, इस प्रकार हैं :
1- निर्धारित संयुक्त जांच एवं प्रकोप प्रत्युत्तर टीमें ( राष्ट्रीय एवं राज्य )
2- एक समग्र समेकित रोग निगरानी प्रणाली की रूपरेखा तैयार करना ( राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पशुधन मिशन )
3- विनियामकीय प्रणाली को सुदृढ़ बनाना ( अर्थात नंदी नलाइन पोर्टल एवं प्रक्षेत्र परीक्षण दिशानिर्देश )
4- रोग मॉडलिंग एल्गोरिदम तथा आरंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली का सृजन करना
5- राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के साथ आपदा न्यूनीकरण की कार्यनीति का निर्माण
6- प्राथमिकता वाले रोगों के लिए टीकों/नैदानिक/उपचारों को विकसित करने के लिए लक्षित अनुसंधान एवं विकास आरंभ करना
7- रोग का पता लगाने की समयबद्धता और संवेदनशीलता में सुधार लाने के लिए जीनोमिक एवं पर्यावरण संबंधी निगरानी पद्धतियों का निर्माण करना।