Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
FAHD Minister , Shri Parshottam Rupala to launch “Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative (APPI)” under National One Health Mission on tomorrow
Department of AHD inks a collaborative project on the Animal Health System Support for One Health (AHSSOH) with the World Bank aiming to create an ecosystem for a better animal health management system
Project aims to cover 151 districts in five participating states
Targets upgradation of 75 district/regional laboratories, upgradation/strengthening of 300 veterinary hospitals/dispensaries, aims to train 9000 para-veterinarians/diagnostic professionals and 5500 veterinary professionals
13 APR 2023 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala will be launching the Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative (APPI)” as well as the World Bank funded Animal Health System Support for One Health (AHSSOH) project under the aegis of National One Health Mission tomorrow i.e.on 14th of April 2023 at India Habitat Center, New Delhi.
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has inked a collaborative project on the Animal Health System Support for One Health (AHSSOH) with the World Bank aiming to create an ecosystem for a better animal health management system using the One Health approach. The project will be implemented in five States and it envisages improving capacity building of stakeholders involved in animal health and disease management. The project calls for participation by Human Health, Forest and Environment Department at the national, regional as well as local for creating and strengthening the One Health architecture including community engagement.
The project aims to cover 151 districts in five participating states, wherein it will target upgradation of 75 district/regional laboratories, upgradation/strengthening of 300 veterinary hospitals/dispensaries, aims to train 9000 para-veterinarians/diagnostic professionals and 5500 veterinary professionals. In addition to the above, the awareness campaign on prevention of zoonotic diseases and pandemic preparedness at community level by reaching out to six lakh households.
The collaborative project will be implemented over a five-year period as Central sector scheme with a financial provision of Rs. 1228.70 Cr. In addition to this the project will develop an ecosystem for continuous training of veterinarians and para-veterinarians on innovative disease management practices apart from networking laboratories and integrating disease reporting system for enhanced surveillance of zoonotic and other animal diseases. These foundational activities will help in preparedness for pandemic diseases that impact animals.
The only way to protect us from future pandemics is through a holistic approach called “One Health”, which focuses on the health of people, animals and the environment. Strong animal health systems are important as essential parts of the One Health approach and essential to support food security and livelihoods of poor farmers and reduce the risk of emerging infectious diseases (EIDs) and zoonoses and AMR. It can be done through One Health initiatives adequately priorities animal health system with focus and proper investment in strengthening national veterinary services with insufficient staff and infrastructure, disease surveillance at crucial points, like border area.
Having preparedness for future such animal pandemic is a key priority for the National One health Mission. As a part of the upcoming National One Health Mission, the Department has conceived a focused framework of the “Animal Pandemic Preparedness Initiative (APPI)” for future animal pandemic and epidemics. The key activities under APPI which are at different stages of execution are as follows:
1. Defined joint investigation and outbreak response teams (National & state)
2. Design an overall integrated disease surveillance system (built on National Digital Livestock Mission)
3. Strengthening the Regulatory system (e.g., Nandi online portal and Field trial guidelines)
4. Creating disease modelling algorithms and early warning systems
5. Strategizing Disaster Mitigation with National Disaster Management Authority
6. Initiate targeted R&D to develop vaccines/diagnostics/therapies for priority diseases
7. Build genomic and environmental surveillance methods to improve the timeliness and sensitivity of disease detection

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
FAHD મંત્રી, શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા આવતીકાલે નેશનલ વન હેલ્થ મિશન હેઠળ "એનિમલ પેન્ડેમિક પ્રિપેરડનેસ ઇનિશિયેટિવ (APPI)" લોન્ચ કરશે
એએચડી ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટે એનિમલ હેલ્થ સિસ્ટમ સપોર્ટ ફોર વન હેલ્થ (એએચએસએસઓએચ) પર વિશ્વ બેંક સાથે એક સહયોગી પ્રોજેક્ટ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે જેનું લક્ષ્ય વધુ સારી પશુ આરોગ્ય વ્યવસ્થાપન સિસ્ટમ માટે ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનું છે
પ્રોજેક્ટનો હેતુ પાંચ સહભાગી રાજ્યોના 151 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેવાનો છે
75 જિલ્લા/પ્રાદેશિક પ્રયોગશાળાઓનું અપગ્રેડેશન, 300 વેટરનરી હોસ્પિટલો/ડિસ્પેન્સરીઓના અપગ્રેડેશન/મજબુતીકરણનો લક્ષ્યાંક, 9000 પેરા-વેટિનરીઅન્સ/ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક પ્રોફેશનલ્સ અને 5500 વેટરનરી પ્રોફેશનલ્સને તાલીમ આપવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે
13 APR 2023 9:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી, શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલા નેશનલ વનના નેજા હેઠળ “એનિમલ પેન્ડેમિક પ્રિપેર્ડનેસ ઇનિશિયેટિવ (APPI)” તેમજ વિશ્વ બેંક દ્વારા ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવેલ એનિમલ હેલ્થ સિસ્ટમ સપોર્ટ ફોર વન હેલ્થ (AHSSOH) પ્રોજેક્ટનો પ્રારંભ કરશે. હેલ્થ મિશન આવતીકાલે એટલે કે 14મી એપ્રિલ 2023ના રોજ ઈન્ડિયા હેબિટેટ સેન્ટર, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે યોજાશે.
પશુપાલન અને ડેરી વિભાગે વિશ્વ બેંક સાથે એનિમલ હેલ્થ સિસ્ટમ સપોર્ટ ફોર વન હેલ્થ (AHSSOH) પર એક સહયોગી પ્રોજેક્ટ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વન હેલ્થ અભિગમનો ઉપયોગ કરીને બહેતર પશુ આરોગ્ય વ્યવસ્થાપન સિસ્ટમ માટે ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાનો છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પાંચ રાજ્યોમાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે અને તે પશુ આરોગ્ય અને રોગ વ્યવસ્થાપન સાથે સંકળાયેલા હિતધારકોની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં સુધારો કરવાની કલ્પના કરે છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટમાં માનવ આરોગ્ય, વન અને પર્યાવરણ વિભાગ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય, પ્રાદેશિક તેમજ સ્થાનિક સ્તરે સમુદાયના જોડાણ સહિત વન હેલ્થ આર્કિટેક્ચર બનાવવા અને તેને મજબૂત કરવા માટે સહભાગિતાની આવશ્યકતા છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પાંચ સહભાગી રાજ્યોમાં 151 જિલ્લાઓને આવરી લેવાનો છે, જેમાં તે 75 જિલ્લા/પ્રાદેશિક પ્રયોગશાળાઓના અપગ્રેડેશન, 300 પશુ ચિકિત્સક હોસ્પિટલો/દવાખાનાઓને અપગ્રેડ/મજબુત બનાવવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક રાખશે, 9000 પેરા-વેટિનરીઅન્સ/ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક પ્રોફેશનલ્સ અને 550ને તાલીમ આપવાનો હેતુ છે. ઉપરોક્ત ઉપરાંત, છ લાખ પરિવારો સુધી પહોંચીને સામુદાયિક સ્તરે ઝૂનોટિક રોગો અને રોગચાળાની તૈયારીઓ અટકાવવા અંગેનો જાગૃતિ અભિયાન યોજવાનો છે.
સહયોગી પ્રોજેક્ટ રૂ. 1228.70 કરોડની નાણાકીય જોગવાઈ સાથે કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના તરીકે પાંચ વર્ષના સમયગાળામાં અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવશે. આ ઉપરાંત આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ઝૂનોટિક અને અન્ય પ્રાણીઓના રોગોના ઉન્નત દેખરેખ માટે નેટવર્કીંગ પ્રયોગશાળાઓ અને એકીકૃત રોગ રિપોર્ટિંગ સિસ્ટમ ઉપરાંત નવીન રોગ વ્યવસ્થાપન પદ્ધતિઓ પર પશુચિકિત્સકો અને પેરા-વેટરિનિયનોને સતત તાલીમ આપવા માટે એક ઇકોસિસ્ટમ વિકસાવશે. આ પાયાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ પ્રાણીઓને અસર કરતા રોગચાળાના રોગોની તૈયારીમાં મદદ કરશે.
ભવિષ્યના રોગચાળાથી આપણને બચાવવાનો એકમાત્ર રસ્તો "વન હેલ્થ" નામના સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમ છે, જે લોકો, પ્રાણીઓ અને પર્યાવરણના સ્વાસ્થ્ય પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરે છે. મજબૂત પશુ આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલીઓ એક આરોગ્ય અભિગમના આવશ્યક ભાગો તરીકે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે અને ગરીબ ખેડૂતોની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અને આજીવિકાને ટેકો આપવા અને ઉભરતા ચેપી રોગો (EIDs) અને ઝૂનોસિસ અને AMRના જોખમને ઘટાડવા માટે જરૂરી છે. તે વન હેલ્થ પહેલ દ્વારા પૂરતા પ્રમાણમાં પ્રાધાન્ય આપતી પશુ આરોગ્ય પ્રણાલી દ્વારા કરી શકાય છે અને અપૂરતા સ્ટાફ અને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સાથે રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુચિકિત્સા સેવાઓને મજબૂત કરવા માટે યોગ્ય રોકાણ, સરહદી વિસ્તાર જેવા નિર્ણાયક બિંદુઓ પર રોગની દેખરેખ રાખે છે.
ભવિષ્યમાં આવી પ્રાણી રોગચાળા માટે તૈયારી રાખવી એ રાષ્ટ્રીય એક આરોગ્ય મિશન માટે મુખ્ય પ્રાથમિકતા છે. આગામી નેશનલ વન હેલ્થ મિશનના એક ભાગ રૂપે, વિભાગે ભવિષ્યના પ્રાણી રોગચાળા અને રોગચાળા માટે "એનિમલ પેન્ડેમિક પ્રિપેર્ડનેસ ઇનિશિયેટિવ (APPI)" નું કેન્દ્રીત માળખું ઘડ્યું છે. APPI હેઠળની મુખ્ય પ્રવૃત્તિઓ જે અમલીકરણના વિવિધ તબક્કામાં છે તે નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. નિર્ધારિત સંયુક્ત તપાસ અને આઉટબ્રેક રિસ્પોન્સ ટીમો (રાષ્ટ્રીય અને રાજ્ય)
2. એકંદર સંકલિત રોગ સર્વેલન્સ સિસ્ટમ ડિઝાઇન કરો (રાષ્ટ્રીય ડિજિટલ લાઇવસ્ટોક મિશન પર બનેલ)
3. રેગ્યુલેટરી સિસ્ટમને મજબૂત બનાવવી (દા.ત., નંદી ઓનલાઈન પોર્ટલ અને ફીલ્ડ ટ્રાયલ માર્ગદર્શિકા)
4. રોગ મોડેલિંગ એલ્ગોરિધમ્સ અને પ્રારંભિક ચેતવણી સિસ્ટમો બનાવવી
5. નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી સાથે ડિઝાસ્ટર મિટિગેશનની વ્યૂહરચના બનાવવી
6. પ્રાધાન્યતા રોગો માટે રસી/નિદાન/થેરાપી વિકસાવવા લક્ષિત આર એન્ડ ડી શરૂ કરો
7. રોગની શોધની સમયસરતા અને સંવેદનશીલતા સુધારવા માટે જીનોમિક અને પર્યાવરણીય દેખરેખ પદ્ધતિઓ બનાવો