विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या (सीएसआयआर ) प्रमुख संशोधन प्रयोगशाळांपैकी एक असलेली डेहराडून स्थित भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थेच्या वतीने 13 ते 19 एप्रिल या कालावधीत 'वन वीक वन लॅब' (ओडब्ल्यूओएल ) मोहिमेचे आयोजन
12 APR 2023 6:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल 2023
वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषदेच्या (सीएसआयआर ) प्रमुख संशोधन प्रयोगशाळांपैकी एक असलेल्या डेहराडूनस्थित भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थेच्या वतीने 13 ते 19 एप्रिल या कालावधीत 'वन वीक वन लॅब' म्हणजेच 'एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाळा' (ओ डब्ल्यूओएल ) या मोहिमेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. नवी दिल्ली येथे 13 एप्रिल रोजी उद्घाटन समारंभ आणि पूर्व कार्यक्रमांसह सुरू होणाऱ्या या आठवडाभराच्या मोहिमेदरम्यान विविध संवादात्मक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे.
14 एप्रिल रोजी डेहराडून येथील परिसरात साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद – भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थेच्या (सीएसआयआर -आयआयपी) 64 व्या स्थापना दिनासह भारतरत्न डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या जयंती निमित्त ही मोहीम सुरु करण्यात येणार आहे.
कल्पना सुचवण्यापासून ते उद्योगामध्ये त्यांच्या अंमलबजावणीपर्यंतच्या या संस्थेच्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा विकासात्मक प्रवास दाखवण्यासाठी त्याच दिवशी संबंधितांची बैठकही संस्थेने आयोजित केली आहे. भारतीय उद्योगाचे नवीन दृष्टीकोन आणि वैज्ञानिक आणि औद्योगिक संशोधन परिषद – भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थेकडून त्यांच्या अपेक्षा समजून घेण्यावरही या कार्यक्रमाचा भर असेल.
डेहराडून स्थित भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थेच्या या कार्यक्रमात (अ) इंधन चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा, (ब) उदयोन्मुख प्रयोगशाळेचे उद्घाटन तसेच (क ) डी 4-मिथेनॉल प्रात्यक्षिक संयंत्राची पायाभरणी करण्यात येणार आहे. या मोहिमेअंतर्गत 15 एप्रिल रोजी 'जिज्ञासा' या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून शाळेतील तरुण आणि बुद्धिमान विद्यार्थ्यांपर्यंतही संस्था पोहोचेल. यावेळी विद्यार्थी सीएसआयआर -आयआयपी मधील शास्त्रज्ञ आणि संशोधन तज्ज्ञ संवाद साधतील.
या कार्यक्रमात माजी विद्यार्थी संमेलनाचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. हे संमेलन सीएसआयआर -आयआयपीमधून प्रशिक्षित आणि संबंधित उद्योगातील व्यक्तींसोबत तेल आणि वायू उद्योगातील आव्हाने आणि संधी तसेच स्वच्छ आणि शाश्वत ऊर्जेसाठी भविष्यातील संशोधन पद्धतींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ प्रदान करेल.सीएसआयआर -आयआयपी संस्था ही राजाजी राष्ट्रीय उद्यानाला लागून आहे आणि आणि चहाच्या विस्तीर्ण बागेसह आजूबाजूचा परिसर हिरव्यागार झाडांनी वेढलेला आहे. संस्थेचा परिसर पक्षी आणि फुलपाखरांच्या 100 हून अधिक प्रजातींचे निवासस्थान आहे.
16 एप्रिल रोजी नेचर वॉक @ सीएसआयआर -आयआयपीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. हे सहभागींना निसर्गाशी एकरूप होण्याची आणि नैसर्गीक सौंदर्याचा आनंद घेण्याची एक उत्कृष्ट संधी प्रदान करेल. त्यानंतर, सीएसआयआर -आयआयपी परिसरात जलसंधारण आणि भूजल पुनर्भरण कार्यक्रम सुरू केले जातील.17 एप्रिल रोजी भारत आणि उद्योगांमध्ये शाश्वत हवाई वाहतूक या विषयावर एका संमेलनाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. यामध्ये शाश्वत इंधनाच्या DILSAAF ब्रँड सुरु करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, त्यानंतर विशिष्ट तांत्रिक आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी सीएसआयआर –आयआयपी आणि विविध उद्योग भागीदार यांच्यातील सहयोगी घडामोडींवर चर्चा करण्यात येणार आहे.
एमएसएमई भागीदारांपर्यंत पोहोचण्याच्या दृष्टीने संस्थेचे आंतर सीएसआयआर सहयोगी संशोधन प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी 18 एप्रिल 2023 रोजी एमएसएमई संमेलन आणि संपूर्ण सीएसआयआर – सहयोग कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आले आहेत.
उत्तराखंडच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी उत्तराखंड राज्य सरकारच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत बैठक घेत सीएसआयआर-आयआयपीने देऊ केलेल्या सहकार्यावर सविस्तर विचारमंथन करून 19 एप्रिल रोजी या मोहिमेचा समारोप समारंभ होईल.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dehradun-based Indian Institute of Petroleum, one of the premier research laboratories of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), is launching its One Week One Lab (OWOL) campaign from 13 to 19th April
The campaign prominently marks the celebrations of Bharat Ratna Dr B.R Ambedkar's birth anniversary along with the CSIR-IIP's 64th foundation day on 14th April at its campus in Dehradun.
It may be recalled that Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launched the campaign formally on 6th January, 2023 in New Delhi and said that all 37 CSIR Labs in India will be turned into Global Centres of Research and Innovation in their respective fields of Specialization
The campaign to showcase the legacy, exclusive innovations and technological breakthroughs of each lab every successive week
12 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dehradun-based Indian Institute of Petroleum, one of the premier research laboratories of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), is launching its One Week One Lab (OWOL) campaign from 13 to 19th April. Various interactive events are scheduled during this week-long campaign that commences with the inaugural ceremony and curtain raiser on 13th April in New Delhi.
The campaign prominently marks the celebrations of Bharat Ratna Dr B.R Ambedkar's birth anniversary along with the CSIR-IIP's 64th foundation day on 14th April at its campus in Dehradun.
The institute also plans to host the stakeholder's meet the same day to showcase the developmental journey of our technologies from idea nucleation to its implementation in the industry. The event will also focus on understanding new perspectives of the Indian industry and their expectations from CSIR-IIP.
It may be recalled ttht Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh formally launched the campaign on 6th January, 2023 in New Delhi and said that all 37 CSIR Labs in India will be turned into Global Centres of Research and Innovation in their respective fields of Specialization.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the active and constant support of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for all scientific endeavors since May 2014, India is scaling new heights each day in Science, Technology, Innovation (STI) eco-system.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, each of the 37 CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) Labs spread across the country is dedicated to a different exclusive area of work and the "one week, one lab" campaign will offer an opportunity to each one of them to showcase the work being done by it so that others can avail of it and stakeholders learn about it.
The Dehradun-based Indian Institute of Petroleum event will observe the inauguration of (a) Fuel Testing Laboratory, (b) Upstream Laboratory, and (c) Foundation Stone Laying of D4-Methanol Demonstration Plant. It will reach the young and brighter minds from school on 15th April through the 'Jigyasa' program, where the students will interact with scientists and research scholars from CSIR-IIP.
The event will also observe the Alumni meeting that will provide the platform to discuss challenges and opportunities in the Oil and Gas industry and futuristic research approaches for clean and sustainable energy with the Industry persons trained and associated with CSIR-IIP. CSIR-IIP is adjacent to the Rajaji National Park and surrounded by lush green trees with a vast tea garden. The campus is the residence of more than 100 species of birds and butterflies.
The Nature Walk @ CSIR-IIP is planned for 16th April and will provide an excellent opportunity for the participants to immerse themselves in nature and appreciate its beauty. Subsequently, the water conservation and groundwater replenishment programs will be launched at the CSIR-IIP campus. The Sustainable Aviation in India & Industry Meet is scheduled on 17th April, focusing on the launch of the DILSAAF™ brand of sustainable fuel, followed by deliberations on collaborative developments between CSIR-IIP and various industry partners in overcoming specific technical challenges.
A parallel event Gram Chaupal is scheduled at Bajrikot Village, Champawat, Uttarakhand, to showcase our initiatives and innovations for the rural sector. The event will observe the interaction between village representatives/local bodies and CSIR-IIP scientists and make them aware of programs on energy conservation practices.
The MSME Meet & PAN CSIR–Collaboration is scheduled on 18th April 2023 to showcase our outreach to the esteemed MSME partners and to exhibit our intra-CSIR collaborative research.
The campaign will conclude with a meeting with Uttarakhand state government functionaries, with an elaborated brainstorming on the offerings of CSIR-IIP towards the overall development of Uttarakhand and the valedictory function on 19th April.