Ministry of Science & Technology
Dehradun-based Indian Institute of Petroleum, one of the premier research laboratories of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), is launching its One Week One Lab (OWOL) campaign from 13 to 19th April
The campaign prominently marks the celebrations of Bharat Ratna Dr B.R Ambedkar's birth anniversary along with the CSIR-IIP's 64th foundation day on 14th April at its campus in Dehradun.
It may be recalled that Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh launched the campaign formally on 6th January, 2023 in New Delhi and said that all 37 CSIR Labs in India will be turned into Global Centres of Research and Innovation in their respective fields of Specialization
The campaign to showcase the legacy, exclusive innovations and technological breakthroughs of each lab every successive week
12 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dehradun-based Indian Institute of Petroleum, one of the premier research laboratories of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), is launching its One Week One Lab (OWOL) campaign from 13 to 19th April. Various interactive events are scheduled during this week-long campaign that commences with the inaugural ceremony and curtain raiser on 13th April in New Delhi.
The campaign prominently marks the celebrations of Bharat Ratna Dr B.R Ambedkar's birth anniversary along with the CSIR-IIP's 64th foundation day on 14th April at its campus in Dehradun.
The institute also plans to host the stakeholder's meet the same day to showcase the developmental journey of our technologies from idea nucleation to its implementation in the industry. The event will also focus on understanding new perspectives of the Indian industry and their expectations from CSIR-IIP.
It may be recalled ttht Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh formally launched the campaign on 6th January, 2023 in New Delhi and said that all 37 CSIR Labs in India will be turned into Global Centres of Research and Innovation in their respective fields of Specialization.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the active and constant support of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for all scientific endeavors since May 2014, India is scaling new heights each day in Science, Technology, Innovation (STI) eco-system.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, each of the 37 CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) Labs spread across the country is dedicated to a different exclusive area of work and the "one week, one lab" campaign will offer an opportunity to each one of them to showcase the work being done by it so that others can avail of it and stakeholders learn about it.
The Dehradun-based Indian Institute of Petroleum event will observe the inauguration of (a) Fuel Testing Laboratory, (b) Upstream Laboratory, and (c) Foundation Stone Laying of D4-Methanol Demonstration Plant. It will reach the young and brighter minds from school on 15th April through the 'Jigyasa' program, where the students will interact with scientists and research scholars from CSIR-IIP.
The event will also observe the Alumni meeting that will provide the platform to discuss challenges and opportunities in the Oil and Gas industry and futuristic research approaches for clean and sustainable energy with the Industry persons trained and associated with CSIR-IIP. CSIR-IIP is adjacent to the Rajaji National Park and surrounded by lush green trees with a vast tea garden. The campus is the residence of more than 100 species of birds and butterflies.
The Nature Walk @ CSIR-IIP is planned for 16th April and will provide an excellent opportunity for the participants to immerse themselves in nature and appreciate its beauty. Subsequently, the water conservation and groundwater replenishment programs will be launched at the CSIR-IIP campus. The Sustainable Aviation in India & Industry Meet is scheduled on 17th April, focusing on the launch of the DILSAAF™ brand of sustainable fuel, followed by deliberations on collaborative developments between CSIR-IIP and various industry partners in overcoming specific technical challenges.
A parallel event Gram Chaupal is scheduled at Bajrikot Village, Champawat, Uttarakhand, to showcase our initiatives and innovations for the rural sector. The event will observe the interaction between village representatives/local bodies and CSIR-IIP scientists and make them aware of programs on energy conservation practices.
The MSME Meet & PAN CSIR–Collaboration is scheduled on 18th April 2023 to showcase our outreach to the esteemed MSME partners and to exhibit our intra-CSIR collaborative research.
The campaign will conclude with a meeting with Uttarakhand state government functionaries, with an elaborated brainstorming on the offerings of CSIR-IIP towards the overall development of Uttarakhand and the valedictory function on 19th April.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
देहरादून स्थित भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान तथा वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) की प्रमुख अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक देहरादून स्थित भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान, कल 13 से 19 अप्रैल तक अपना “ एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला ( वन वीक वन लैब (ओडब्ल्यू ओएल) अभियान शुरू कर रहा है
अभियान के अतर्गत 14 अप्रैल को देहरादून में सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के 63वें स्थापना दिवस के साथ ही भारत रत्न डॉ. बी.आर अम्बेडकर की जयंती के समारोह को भी प्रमुखता से आयोजित किया जा रहा है
यह याद किया जा सकता है कि केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने 6 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में औपचारिक रूप से इस अभियान की शुरुआत की और कहा कि भारत में सभी वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर ) की सभी 37 प्रयोगशालाओं को विशेषज्ञता के अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्रों में बदल दिया जाएगा
हर सप्ताह प्रत्येक प्रयोगशाला की विरासत, विशेष नवाचारों और तकनीकी सफलताओं को प्रदर्शित करने का अभियान
12 APR 2023 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक देहरादून स्थित भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान (इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोलियम – आईआईपी) कल 13 से 19 अप्रैल तक अपना “एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला ( वन वीक वन लैब ( ओडब्ल्यूओएल )” अभियान शुरू कर रहा है। नई दिल्ली में कल 13 अप्रैल को उद्घाटन समारोह और पूर्व – भूमिका ( कर्टेन रेज़र ) के साथ शुरू हो रहे इस सप्ताह भर चलने वाले अभियान के दौरान विभिन्न परस्पर विचार-विमर्श ( इंटरैक्टिव ) कार्यक्रम निर्धारित किए गए हैं ।
अभियान के अतर्गत 14 अप्रैल को देहरादून में सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के 63वें स्थापना दिवस के साथ ही भारत रत्न डॉ. बी.आर अम्बेडकर की जयंती के समारोह को भी प्रमुखता से आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
संस्थान उसी दिन हितधारकों की बैठक की मेजबानी करने की भी योजना बना रहा है, जिसमें आइडिया न्यूक्लिएशन से लेकर उद्योग में इसके कार्यान्वयन तक हमारी प्रौद्योगिकियों की विकास यात्रा का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह आयोजन भारतीय उद्योग के नए दृष्टिकोण और सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी से उनकी अपेक्षाओं को समझने पर भी केंद्रित होगा।
यह याद किया जा सकता है कि केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने औपचारिक रूप से 6 जनवरी, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में अभियान की शुरुआत की और कहा था कि भारत में सभी 37 सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं को विशेषज्ञता के उनके संबंधित क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के वैश्विक केंद्रों में बदल दिया जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि मई 2014 से सभी वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सक्रिय और निरंतर समर्थन के साथ, भारत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, एवं नवाचार के पारिस्थिकी तन्त्र में प्रत्येक दिन नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, देश भर में फैली 37 सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं में से प्रत्येक अपने कार्य के एक अलग विशेष क्षेत्र के लिए समर्पित है और "एक सप्ताह एक प्रयोगशाला (वन वीक वन लैब - ओडब्ल्यूओएल )” अभियान प्रत्येक को उन्हें इसके द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक अवसर प्रदान करेगा ताकि अन्य लोग इसका लाभ उठा सकें और हितधारक इसके बारे में जान सकें।
देहरादून स्थित भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में (क) फ्यूल टेस्टिंग लेबोरेटरी, (ख) अपस्ट्रीम लेबोरेटरी, और (ग़) डी4-मेथनॉल डिमॉन्स्ट्रेशन प्लांट की आधारशिला रखी जाएगी । कार्यक्रम के दौरान 15 अप्रैल को ' जिज्ञासा 'कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से स्कूल से युवा और उज्ज्वल दिमाग तक पहुंचा जएगा, जिसमें छात्र सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी के वैज्ञानिकों और शोधार्थियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे ।
इस कार्यक्रम में पूर्व छात्रों की बैठक भी आयोजित की जाएगी जो तेल और गैस उद्योग में चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगी और सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी से जुड़े उद्योग के लोगों के साथ स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा के लिए भविष्य के अनुसंधान दृष्टिकोणों पर चर्चा करेगी। सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी राजाजी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान से सटा हुआ है और एक विशाल चाय बागान के साथ हरे-भरे पेड़ों से घिरा हुआ है। परिसर पक्षियों और तितलियों की 100 से अधिक प्रजातियों का निवास स्थान है।
16 अप्रैल को द नेचर वॉक @ सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी का आयोजन प्रस्तावित है और यह प्रतिभागियों को प्रकृति में स्वयं को तल्लीन करने और इसकी सुंदरता की सराहना करने का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रदान करेगा। इसके बाद, सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी परिसर में जल संरक्षण और भूजल पुनःपूर्ति कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा। सस्टेनेबल एविएशन इन इंडिया एंड इंडस्ट्री मीट 17 अप्रैल को निर्धारित है, जो स्थायी ईंधन के दिलसाफ़ (डीआईएलएसएए)एफटीएम ब्रांड को जारी करने पर केंद्रित है, इसके बाद विशिष्ट तकनीकी चुनौतियों पर काबू पाने में सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी और विभिन्न उद्योग भागीदारों के बीच सहयोगात्मक विकास पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के लिए हमारी पहल और नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए चम्पावत, उत्तराखंड के बजरीकोट गांव में एक समानांतर कार्यक्रम ग्राम चौपाल निर्धारित किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम ग्राम प्रतिनिधियों / स्थानीय निकायों और सीएसआईआर-आईआईपी वैज्ञानिकों के बीच बातचीत का अवलोकन करेगा और उन्हें ऊर्जा संरक्षण प्रथाओं पर कार्यक्रमों से अवगत कराएगा।
18 अप्रैल, 2023 का दिन सूक्ष्म लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों की बैठक और अखिल भारतीय सीएसआईआर-सहयोग के अंतर्गत सम्मानित एमएसएमई भागीदारों के लिए हमारी पहुंच प्रदर्शित करने और हमारे इंट्रा-सीएसआईआर सहयोगी शोध को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए निर्धारित है।
इस अभियान का समापन उत्तराखंड राज्य सरकार के पदाधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक के साथ होगा, जिसमें उत्तराखंड के समग्र विकास की दिशा में भारतीय पेट्रोलियम संस्थान तथा वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के प्रस्तावों पर विस्तृत मंथन और 19 अप्रैल को समापन समारोह होगा ।