Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at training programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh
12 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The campaign to provide government jobs to the youth in Madhya Pradesh is going on at a rapid pace. Thousands of youngsters have been recruited to various posts by organizing 'Rozgar Mela' in different districts. Out of these, more than 22,400 youngsters have been recruited as teachers. Today several youngsters have also received appointment letters. I congratulate all the youngsters for getting into such a vital work like teaching.
Friends,
The Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India. This policy lays emphasis on all round development of children; enriching knowledge & skills, as well as instilling cultural and traditional Indian values in them. Teachers play the most important role in implementing this policy effectively. The massive teacher recruitment campaign in Madhya Pradesh is a major step in this direction. I am told that out of the total new recruitment, almost half of the teachers will be appointed in schools located in tribal areas. With the appointment of such a large number of teachers, the children of rural areas will be benefited the most and our future generations will also be benefited. I am glad that the MP government has set a target of recruiting more than 1 lakh government posts this year. There is also a target of appointing more than 60 thousand teachers by the end of this year. As a result of these efforts, MP has made a huge leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey. In terms of this ranking, the position of MP has reached from number 17 to number 5, i.e. a jump of 12 ranks and that too without any publicity and without spending money on advertisements. They made this achievement silently. It takes dedication to do this kind of work. It is not possible without dedication. In a way, perseverance and devotion are needed towards education. I congratulate the students of Madhya Pradesh, all the teachers of Madhya Pradesh and the MP government for this crucial achievement in the field of education and for this dedication.
Friends,
In the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with massive goals and new resolutions. The development works being undertaken to achieve these goals are creating new employment opportunities in every sector today. The rapid pace at which the infrastructure development in various sectors is gaining momentum, has also helped in creating new employment opportunities. For example, the Vande Bharat train started between Bhopal and Delhi a few days back. Not only the professionals and businessmen will be benefitted by this train, but the tourism sector will also get a boost. Local products are reaching far and wide through schemes such as ‘One station One product’ and ‘One district One product’. All these schemes are helping in increasing employment opportunities and income. Besides this, Mudra Yojana has been of great help to those people who were very weak financially but wanted to be self-employed. The reforms made by the government at the policy level have also created many new employment opportunities in the startup ecosystem of India.
Friends,
To promote employment and self-employment, the government also lays special emphasis on skill development. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, skill development centres have been opened across the country to provide training to the youth. In this year's budget, an announcement has been made to open 30 Skill India International Centres. In these centres, youth will be trained through New Age Technology. In this year's budget, an initiative has been taken to provide training to small artisans through PM Vishwakarma Yojana and also to connect them with MSMEs.
Friends,
I want to say one more thing to the thousands of teachers who have been appointed in MP. If you look at your last 10-15 years of life, you will find that the people who have had the greatest influence in your life are definitely your mother and your teachers. Just as they are in your heart, your teachers are in your heart, similarly you too have to make a place in the hearts of your students. You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country. The education imparted by you will bring a change not only in the students but also in the society. The values you inculcate in your students will create a positive impact not only on today's generation but also on many generations to come. I have complete confidence that you will always be dedicated to the education of children and their overall development. And one thing I always say and believe is 'never let your inner student die'. You may be a teacher but always keep your inner student alert and awaken. It is the student within you who will take you to many new heights of life. Once again, I congratulate all of you; my best wishes to you all!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ
12 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନମସ୍କାର,
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସରକାରୀ ଚାକିରି ଯୋଗାଇବାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଚାଲିଛି । ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳା ଆୟୋଜନ କରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦବୀରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ 22 ହଜାର 400ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ପଦ ପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଆଜି ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପତ୍ର ମିଳିଛି । ମୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷାଦାନ ଭଳି ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ସାମିଲ ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି।
ସାଥୀଗଣ,
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଆଧୁନିକ ତଥା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ନୂତନ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ନୀତି ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କର ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ବିକାଶ, ସମ୍ପର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିକାଶ, ଜ୍ଞାନ, କୌଶଳ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧର ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛି । ଏହି ନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ଶିକ୍ଷକମାନଙ୍କର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି। ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବେ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଅଭିଯାନ ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ବଡ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ମୋତେ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ମୋଟ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧେକ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହେବେ । ଏତେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦ୍ବାରା ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ପିଲାମାନେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ, ଆମର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପିଢୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ । ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଏମପି ସରକାର ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ 1 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ସରକାରୀ ପଦବୀରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଶେଷ ସୁଦ୍ଧା 60 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସର ପରିଣାମ ହେଉଛି ଜାତୀୟ ସଫଳତା ସର୍ଭେରେ ଏମପି ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାରେ ଏକ ବହୁତ ବଡ଼ ଲମ୍ଫ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ଏହି ମାନ୍ୟତାରେ, ଏମପି 17 ତମ ସ୍ଥାନରୁ 5 ନମ୍ବରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି, ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ 12 ନମ୍ବରର ଲମ୍ଫ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି, ଏବଂ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ବିନା ହୋ- ହାଲ୍ଲାରେ, ବିନା ପାଟି ତୁଣ୍ଡରେ, ବିଜ୍ଞାପନରେ ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ନକରି, ଚୁପଚାପ୍, ଏହି ପ୍ରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ସମର୍ପଣ ଭାବ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ। ସମର୍ପଣ ବିନା ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ନୁହେଁ । ଏକ ପ୍ରକାରରେ ସାଧନା ଭାବ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ, ଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତି ଭକ୍ତି ଭାବ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କୁ, ଏମପି ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସିଦ୍ଧି ତଥା ଏହି ନିରବ ସାଧନା ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି।
ସାଥୀଗଣ,
ସ୍ବାଧୀନତାର ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ଦେଶ ବଡ଼ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ବଢୁଛି । ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ଯେଉଁ ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଉଛି, ତାହା ଆଜି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି । ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଜି ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ଯେଉଁ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ନିର୍ମାଣର ଗତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ତାହା ଦ୍ବାରା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ନୂତନ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି । ଯେପରି କିଛି ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଭୋପାଳ ଏବଂ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଦେ ଭାରତ ଟ୍ରେନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନ ଚଳାଚଳ ହେବାରୁ ପେସାଦାର, ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟୀମାନେ କେବଳ ଏହି ଟ୍ରେନରୁ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବେ ନାହିଁ, ବରଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ । ଏକ ଷ୍ଟେସନ୍- ଏକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଏବଂ ଏକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା- ଏକ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଭଳି ସ୍କିମ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡିକ ବହୁ ଦୂର ଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚୁଛି। ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ ଯୋଜନା ରୋଜଗାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ସାହାୟତା କରୁଛି । ଏହା ସହିତ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନା ଦ୍ବାରା ମଧ୍ୟ ସେହି ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବହୁତ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଥିଲେ କିନ୍ତୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହେବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିଲେ । ସରକାର ଯୋଜନା ଓ ନୀତି ସ୍ତରରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାଦ୍ବାରା ଭାରତରେ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି।
ସାଥୀଗଣ,
ରୋଜଗାର ଏବଂ ସ୍ବରୋଜଗାରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କୌଶଳ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲାଯାଇଛି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟରେ 30ଟି ସ୍କିଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖୋଲିବାକୁ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନୂତନ ଯୁଗର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ତାଲିମ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ବଜେଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱକର୍ମା ଯୋଜନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଛୋଟ କାରିଗରମାନଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ ଏବଂ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ସହିତ ଯୋଡିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯାଇଛି।
ସାଥୀଗଣ,
ଏମପିରେ ଯେଉଁ ହଜାର ହଜାର ଯୁବକଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷକଙ୍କ ଭାବରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ହୋଇଛି, ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ କହିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ । ଆପଣମାନେ ନିଜ ଜୀବନର ଗତ 10-15 ବର୍ଷକୁ ଦେଖନ୍ତୁ । ଆପଣମାନେ ଜାଣି ପାରିବେ ଯେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଥିବା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କର ମାତା ଏବଂ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କର ଶିକ୍ଷକ । ଯେଭଳି ଭାବେ ସେମାନେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି, ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କର ଶିକ୍ଷକ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି, ସେହିପରି ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟରେ ଏକ ସ୍ଥାନ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଆପଣମାନେ ସବୁବେଳେ ଏହି କଥା ମନେ ରଖିବା ଉଚିତ ଯେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କର ଶିକ୍ଷା, କେବଳ ଦେଶର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗଢି ତୋଳିବ। ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଶିକ୍ଷା କେବଳ ଜଣେ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ସମାଜରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବ। ଆପଣ ଯେଉଁ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବେ ତାହା କେବଳ ଆଜିର ପିଢୀ ଉପରେ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଆଗାମୀ ଅନେକ ପିଢୀ ଉପରେ ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ । ମୋର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଆପଣ ସର୍ବଦା ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କର ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ପିତ ହୋଇ ରହିବେ। ଆଉ ଗୋଟିଏ କଥା ଯାହା ମୁଁ ସବୁବେଳେ ମୋ ପାଇଁ କହିଥାଏ, ମୁଁ ସର୍ବଦା କହିଥାଏ ଯେ ମୁଁ ମୋର ଅନ୍ତରରେ ଥିବା ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀକୁ କେବେ​​‌ ମରିବାକୁ ଦେବି ନାହିଁ । ଆପଣ ଜଣେ ଶିକ୍ଷକ ହୋଇପାରନ୍ତି କିନ୍ତୁ ସର୍ବଦା ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ଥିବା​‌ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀକୁ ସର୍ବଦା ଜାଗ୍ରତ ରଖନ୍ତୁ, ସର୍ବଦା ସଚେତନ କରି ରଖନ୍ତୁ। ଆପଣଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ଥିବା​‌ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀକୁ ହିଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଜୀବନର ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ଶିଖରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ । ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ- ବହୁତ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି, ବହୁତ- ବହୁତ ଶୁଭକାମନା।
ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।