Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at training programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh
12 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The campaign to provide government jobs to the youth in Madhya Pradesh is going on at a rapid pace. Thousands of youngsters have been recruited to various posts by organizing 'Rozgar Mela' in different districts. Out of these, more than 22,400 youngsters have been recruited as teachers. Today several youngsters have also received appointment letters. I congratulate all the youngsters for getting into such a vital work like teaching.
Friends,
The Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India. This policy lays emphasis on all round development of children; enriching knowledge & skills, as well as instilling cultural and traditional Indian values in them. Teachers play the most important role in implementing this policy effectively. The massive teacher recruitment campaign in Madhya Pradesh is a major step in this direction. I am told that out of the total new recruitment, almost half of the teachers will be appointed in schools located in tribal areas. With the appointment of such a large number of teachers, the children of rural areas will be benefited the most and our future generations will also be benefited. I am glad that the MP government has set a target of recruiting more than 1 lakh government posts this year. There is also a target of appointing more than 60 thousand teachers by the end of this year. As a result of these efforts, MP has made a huge leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey. In terms of this ranking, the position of MP has reached from number 17 to number 5, i.e. a jump of 12 ranks and that too without any publicity and without spending money on advertisements. They made this achievement silently. It takes dedication to do this kind of work. It is not possible without dedication. In a way, perseverance and devotion are needed towards education. I congratulate the students of Madhya Pradesh, all the teachers of Madhya Pradesh and the MP government for this crucial achievement in the field of education and for this dedication.
Friends,
In the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with massive goals and new resolutions. The development works being undertaken to achieve these goals are creating new employment opportunities in every sector today. The rapid pace at which the infrastructure development in various sectors is gaining momentum, has also helped in creating new employment opportunities. For example, the Vande Bharat train started between Bhopal and Delhi a few days back. Not only the professionals and businessmen will be benefitted by this train, but the tourism sector will also get a boost. Local products are reaching far and wide through schemes such as ‘One station One product’ and ‘One district One product’. All these schemes are helping in increasing employment opportunities and income. Besides this, Mudra Yojana has been of great help to those people who were very weak financially but wanted to be self-employed. The reforms made by the government at the policy level have also created many new employment opportunities in the startup ecosystem of India.
Friends,
To promote employment and self-employment, the government also lays special emphasis on skill development. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, skill development centres have been opened across the country to provide training to the youth. In this year's budget, an announcement has been made to open 30 Skill India International Centres. In these centres, youth will be trained through New Age Technology. In this year's budget, an initiative has been taken to provide training to small artisans through PM Vishwakarma Yojana and also to connect them with MSMEs.
Friends,
I want to say one more thing to the thousands of teachers who have been appointed in MP. If you look at your last 10-15 years of life, you will find that the people who have had the greatest influence in your life are definitely your mother and your teachers. Just as they are in your heart, your teachers are in your heart, similarly you too have to make a place in the hearts of your students. You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country. The education imparted by you will bring a change not only in the students but also in the society. The values you inculcate in your students will create a positive impact not only on today's generation but also on many generations to come. I have complete confidence that you will always be dedicated to the education of children and their overall development. And one thing I always say and believe is 'never let your inner student die'. You may be a teacher but always keep your inner student alert and awaken. It is the student within you who will take you to many new heights of life. Once again, I congratulate all of you; my best wishes to you all!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் புதிதாக நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆசிரியர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
12 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்,
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் அரசுப் பணிகளில் இளையோர் சேரும் வகையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பிரச்சாரம் வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருகிறது. இதன் விளைவாக மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டு ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றனர். ஆசிரியர்கள் பணியிடங்களுக்கு சுமார் 22,400 இளைஞர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்கள் உன்னத பணியான ஆசிரியர் பணியிடங்களுக்கான பணிநியமன ஆணைகளைப் பெற்றதற்கு பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
நவீன மற்றும் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவின் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு புதிய தேசிய கல்விக்கொள்கையை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. குழந்தைகளின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி, அறிவு, திறன், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் இந்தியாவின் மதிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் புதிய கொள்கை உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த புதிய கல்விக்கொள்கையை செயல்படுத்துவதில் ஆசிரியர்களின் பங்களிப்பு மிக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும். மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் மிக பிரம்மாண்டமான முறையில் ஆசிரியர் பணியிடங்களுக்கான பிரச்சாரம் மிக வேகமாக முன்னேற்றம் கண்டு வருகிறது. இன்று தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஆசிரியர்களில் பகுதி அளவிற்கும் மேற்பட்டோர்கள் பழங்குடியினர் வசிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் பணியமர்த்தப்படுவதால் குழந்தைகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் பலனளிக்கும். இந்த ஆண்டில் மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட அரசுப் பணியிடங்களுக்கு தேர்வு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயம் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது. இதில் 60,000 ஆசிரியர்களும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட இருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இதன் விளைவாக தேசிய சாதனை ஆய்வின் கீழ், மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் கல்வியின் தரம் மிகப்பெரிய அளவில் வளர்ச்சியடைந்திருப்பது தெரிய வந்துள்ளது.
விளம்பரங்களுக்கு செலவு மேற்கொள்ளப்படாமலேயே இந்த மாநிலம் 17-வது இடத்திலிருந்து 5-வது இடத்திற்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது. மாணவர்களுக்கும், ஆசிரியர்களுக்கும், மத்தியப் பிரதேச மாநில அரசுக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுயதொழில் போன்றவற்றிற்கு தேவையான திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு மத்திய அரசு தனிக்கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது. பிரதமரின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாடு முழுவதிலும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் விளைவாக இளைஞர்களுக்கு பயிற்சியளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டின் மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில், 30 திறன் மேம்பாட்டு சர்வதேச மையங்கள் திறக்கப்படும். அதில் இளைஞர்களுக்கு நவீனத் தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் பயிற்சியளிக்கப்படும். பிரதமரின் கைவினைக் கலைஞர்கள் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சிறு கைவினைஞர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சி வழங்கப்பட்டு, குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறையுடன் இணைப்பு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
ஒருவருடைய வாழ்வில் தாய், ஆசிரியரின் தாக்கம் எவ்விதம் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததோ, அதைப்போல நீங்கள் மாணவர்களின் மனதில் முக்கிய இடத்தைப் பிடிக்க வேண்டும். உங்களுடைய கல்வி நாட்டின் நிகழ்காலத்தை உருவகப்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் வருங்காலத்தையும் வளமாக்கும் நோக்கில் அமைய வேண்டும். ஆசிரியர்கள் கற்பிக்கும் கல்வி அறிவானது மாணவர்களுக்கு நேர்மறையான மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் சமூகத்திற்கும் முன்னேற்றம் அமையும் வகையில், மாற்றம் ஏற்பட வேண்டும். நீங்கள் கற்பிக்கும் சிறந்த மதிப்புகள் இன்றைய தலைமுறையினர்க்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கும் அதன் தாக்கம் இருக்க வேண்டும். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை நான் உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக்கொள்கிறேன்.