Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at training programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh
12 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The campaign to provide government jobs to the youth in Madhya Pradesh is going on at a rapid pace. Thousands of youngsters have been recruited to various posts by organizing 'Rozgar Mela' in different districts. Out of these, more than 22,400 youngsters have been recruited as teachers. Today several youngsters have also received appointment letters. I congratulate all the youngsters for getting into such a vital work like teaching.
Friends,
The Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India. This policy lays emphasis on all round development of children; enriching knowledge & skills, as well as instilling cultural and traditional Indian values in them. Teachers play the most important role in implementing this policy effectively. The massive teacher recruitment campaign in Madhya Pradesh is a major step in this direction. I am told that out of the total new recruitment, almost half of the teachers will be appointed in schools located in tribal areas. With the appointment of such a large number of teachers, the children of rural areas will be benefited the most and our future generations will also be benefited. I am glad that the MP government has set a target of recruiting more than 1 lakh government posts this year. There is also a target of appointing more than 60 thousand teachers by the end of this year. As a result of these efforts, MP has made a huge leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey. In terms of this ranking, the position of MP has reached from number 17 to number 5, i.e. a jump of 12 ranks and that too without any publicity and without spending money on advertisements. They made this achievement silently. It takes dedication to do this kind of work. It is not possible without dedication. In a way, perseverance and devotion are needed towards education. I congratulate the students of Madhya Pradesh, all the teachers of Madhya Pradesh and the MP government for this crucial achievement in the field of education and for this dedication.
Friends,
In the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with massive goals and new resolutions. The development works being undertaken to achieve these goals are creating new employment opportunities in every sector today. The rapid pace at which the infrastructure development in various sectors is gaining momentum, has also helped in creating new employment opportunities. For example, the Vande Bharat train started between Bhopal and Delhi a few days back. Not only the professionals and businessmen will be benefitted by this train, but the tourism sector will also get a boost. Local products are reaching far and wide through schemes such as ‘One station One product’ and ‘One district One product’. All these schemes are helping in increasing employment opportunities and income. Besides this, Mudra Yojana has been of great help to those people who were very weak financially but wanted to be self-employed. The reforms made by the government at the policy level have also created many new employment opportunities in the startup ecosystem of India.
Friends,
To promote employment and self-employment, the government also lays special emphasis on skill development. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, skill development centres have been opened across the country to provide training to the youth. In this year's budget, an announcement has been made to open 30 Skill India International Centres. In these centres, youth will be trained through New Age Technology. In this year's budget, an initiative has been taken to provide training to small artisans through PM Vishwakarma Yojana and also to connect them with MSMEs.
Friends,
I want to say one more thing to the thousands of teachers who have been appointed in MP. If you look at your last 10-15 years of life, you will find that the people who have had the greatest influence in your life are definitely your mother and your teachers. Just as they are in your heart, your teachers are in your heart, similarly you too have to make a place in the hearts of your students. You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country. The education imparted by you will bring a change not only in the students but also in the society. The values you inculcate in your students will create a positive impact not only on today's generation but also on many generations to come. I have complete confidence that you will always be dedicated to the education of children and their overall development. And one thing I always say and believe is 'never let your inner student die'. You may be a teacher but always keep your inner student alert and awaken. It is the student within you who will take you to many new heights of life. Once again, I congratulate all of you; my best wishes to you all!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेश में नवनियुक्त शिक्षकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
12 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार।
मध्य प्रदेश में युवाओं को सरकारी नौकरी देने का अभियान तेज गति से चल रहा है। अलग-अलग जिलों में रोजगार मेलों का आयोजन कर, विभिन्न पदों पर हजारों युवाओं की भर्ती की गई हैं। इनमें से 22 हजार 400 से ज्यादा युवाओं की शिक्षक के पद पर भर्ती हुई है। आज अनेकों युवाओं को नियुक्ति पत्र भी मिले हैं। मैं सभी युवाओं को शिक्षण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्य से जुड़ने के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
केंद्र सरकार ने आधुनिक और विकसित भारत की आवश्यकताओं को देखते हुए नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू की है। ये नीति बच्चों के सर्वांगीण विकास, सम्पूर्ण विकास, ज्ञान, कौशल, संस्कार और भारतीय मूल्यों के संवर्धन पर जोर देती है। इस नीति को प्रभावी रूप से लागू करने में शिक्षकों की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। मध्य प्रदेश में व्यापक तौर पर शिक्षक नियुक्ति का अभियान इस दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। मुझे बताया गया है कि कुल नई भर्तियों में से लगभग आधे शिक्षक, आदिवासी इलाकों के विद्यालयों में नियुक्त होंगे। इतनी बड़ी संख्‍या में शिक्षकों की नियुक्ति से, सबसे अधिक लाभ ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के बच्चों को होगा, हमारी भावी पीढ़ी को होगा। मुझे खुशी है कि MP सरकार ने इस वर्ष 1 लाख से अधिक सरकारी पदों पर भर्ती का लक्ष्य रखा है। इस साल के अंत तक 60 हजार से ज्यादा शिक्षकों की नियुक्ति का भी लक्ष्य है। इन्हीं प्रयासों का परिणाम है कि National Achievement Survey में MP ने शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में बड़ी छलांग लगाई है। इस रैकिंग में MP का स्थान 17वें नंबर से 5वें नंबर पर पहुंच गया है, यानी 12 नंबर की छलांग और वो भी बिना हो-हल्ला किए, बिना शोर मचाए, बिना विज्ञापनों पर पैसे लुटाए, चुपचाप, इस तरह का कार्य करने के लिए समर्पण चाहिए, समर्पण के बिना ये संभव नहीं होता है। एक प्रकार से साधना भाव चाहिए, शिक्षा के प्रति भक्ति-भाव चाहिए। मैं मध्य प्रदेश के विद्यार्थियों को, मध्य प्रदेश के सभी शिक्षकों को, एमपी सरकार को शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में इस महत्वपूर्ण सिद्धि के लिए और इस मौन साधना के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आजादी के अमृतकाल में देश, बड़े लक्ष्यों और नए संकल्पों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए विकास के जो कार्य हो रहे हैं, वो आज हर सेक्टर में रोजगार के नए अवसर बना रहे हैं। अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में आज जिस तेज गति से इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर निर्माण की रफ्तार बढ़ी है, उससे भी रोजगार की नई संभावनाएं बन रही हैं। जैसे, कुछ ही दिन पहले भोपाल से दिल्ली के बीच वंदे भारत ट्रेन की शुरुआत हुई है। इस ट्रेन से प्रोफेशनल्स, कारोबारियों को तो सुविधा मिलेगी ही, साथ ही पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। One station One product और One district One product ऐसी अनेक योजनाओं से भी स्थानीय उत्पाद, दूर-दूर तक पहुंच रहे हैं। ये सभी योजनाएं, रोजगार बढ़ाने और आय बढ़ाने में मदद कर रही हैं। इसके साथ ही, मुद्रा योजना से उन लोगों को बड़ी मदद मिली है, जो आर्थिक रूप से बहुत कमजोर थे, लेकिन स्वरोजगार करना चाहते थे। सरकार ने पॉलिसी लेवल पर जो बदलाव किए हैं, उसने भारत के स्टार्टअप्स इकोसिस्टम में भी रोजगार के अनेकों नए अवसर बनाए हैं।
साथियों,
रोजगार और स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार का स्किल डवलपमेंट पर भी विशेष जोर है। प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तहत युवाओं को ट्रेनिंग देने के लिए देशभर में कौशल विकास केंद्र खोले गए हैं। इस वर्ष के बजट में 30 स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर खोलने का ऐलान किया गया है। इनमें युवाओं को New Age Technology के द्वारा ट्रेनिंग दी जाएगी। इस साल के बजट में, पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के जरिए छोटे कारीगरों को ट्रेनिंग देने के साथ उन्हें MSME से भी जोड़ने की पहल की गई है।
साथियों,
MP में जिन हजारों शिक्षकों की नियुक्ति हुई है, उन्हें मैं एक और बात कहना चाहता हूं। आप अपने पिछले 10-15 वर्ष के जीवन को देखिए। आप पाएंगे कि जिन लोगों ने आपके जीवन में सबसे ज्यादा प्रभाव डाला, उनमें आपकी माता जी और आपके शिक्षक जरूर हैं। जिस तरह से ये आपके हृदय में हैं, आपके शिक्षक आपके हृदय में हैं, वैसे ही आपको अपने विद्यार्थियों के दिल में जगह बनानी है। आपको इस बात का हमेशा ध्यान रखना है कि आपकी शिक्षा, देश का सिर्फ वर्तमान ही नहीं बल्कि भविष्य भी संवारेगी। आपकी दी गई शिक्षा सिर्फ एक विद्यार्थी में ही नहीं बल्कि समाज में भी परिवर्तन लाएगी। आप जिन मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाएंगे वो सिर्फ आज की पीढ़ी की ही नहीं बल्कि आने वाली कई पीढ़ियों पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पैदा करेगी। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि बच्चों की शिक्षा और उनके संपूर्ण विकास के लिए आप हमेशा समर्पित रहिएगा। और एक बात मैं हमेशा मेरे लिए कहता हूं, मैं हमेशा कहता हूं कि मैं मेरे भीतर के विद्यार्थी को कभी मरने नहीं देता। आप शिक्षक भले है लेकिन आपके भीतर के विद्यार्थी को हमेशा जागृत रखिए, हमेशा चेतनवंत रखिए। आपके भीतर का विद्यार्थी ही आपको जीवन की अनेक नई ऊचाईयों पर पहुचाएगा। एक बार फिर आप सबको मेरी बहुत-बहुत बधाई है, बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
धन्यवाद।