Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at training programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh
12 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The campaign to provide government jobs to the youth in Madhya Pradesh is going on at a rapid pace. Thousands of youngsters have been recruited to various posts by organizing 'Rozgar Mela' in different districts. Out of these, more than 22,400 youngsters have been recruited as teachers. Today several youngsters have also received appointment letters. I congratulate all the youngsters for getting into such a vital work like teaching.
Friends,
The Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India. This policy lays emphasis on all round development of children; enriching knowledge & skills, as well as instilling cultural and traditional Indian values in them. Teachers play the most important role in implementing this policy effectively. The massive teacher recruitment campaign in Madhya Pradesh is a major step in this direction. I am told that out of the total new recruitment, almost half of the teachers will be appointed in schools located in tribal areas. With the appointment of such a large number of teachers, the children of rural areas will be benefited the most and our future generations will also be benefited. I am glad that the MP government has set a target of recruiting more than 1 lakh government posts this year. There is also a target of appointing more than 60 thousand teachers by the end of this year. As a result of these efforts, MP has made a huge leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey. In terms of this ranking, the position of MP has reached from number 17 to number 5, i.e. a jump of 12 ranks and that too without any publicity and without spending money on advertisements. They made this achievement silently. It takes dedication to do this kind of work. It is not possible without dedication. In a way, perseverance and devotion are needed towards education. I congratulate the students of Madhya Pradesh, all the teachers of Madhya Pradesh and the MP government for this crucial achievement in the field of education and for this dedication.
Friends,
In the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with massive goals and new resolutions. The development works being undertaken to achieve these goals are creating new employment opportunities in every sector today. The rapid pace at which the infrastructure development in various sectors is gaining momentum, has also helped in creating new employment opportunities. For example, the Vande Bharat train started between Bhopal and Delhi a few days back. Not only the professionals and businessmen will be benefitted by this train, but the tourism sector will also get a boost. Local products are reaching far and wide through schemes such as ‘One station One product’ and ‘One district One product’. All these schemes are helping in increasing employment opportunities and income. Besides this, Mudra Yojana has been of great help to those people who were very weak financially but wanted to be self-employed. The reforms made by the government at the policy level have also created many new employment opportunities in the startup ecosystem of India.
Friends,
To promote employment and self-employment, the government also lays special emphasis on skill development. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, skill development centres have been opened across the country to provide training to the youth. In this year's budget, an announcement has been made to open 30 Skill India International Centres. In these centres, youth will be trained through New Age Technology. In this year's budget, an initiative has been taken to provide training to small artisans through PM Vishwakarma Yojana and also to connect them with MSMEs.
Friends,
I want to say one more thing to the thousands of teachers who have been appointed in MP. If you look at your last 10-15 years of life, you will find that the people who have had the greatest influence in your life are definitely your mother and your teachers. Just as they are in your heart, your teachers are in your heart, similarly you too have to make a place in the hearts of your students. You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country. The education imparted by you will bring a change not only in the students but also in the society. The values you inculcate in your students will create a positive impact not only on today's generation but also on many generations to come. I have complete confidence that you will always be dedicated to the education of children and their overall development. And one thing I always say and believe is 'never let your inner student die'. You may be a teacher but always keep your inner student alert and awaken. It is the student within you who will take you to many new heights of life. Once again, I congratulate all of you; my best wishes to you all!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
मध्य प्रदेशात नव्याने नियुक्ती झालेल्या शिक्षकांच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले मूळ संबोधनाचे भाषांतर
12 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार !
तरुणांना सरकारी नोकऱ्या देण्याची मोहीम मध्य प्रदेशात वेगाने सुरू आहे. विविध जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 'रोजगार मेळा' आयोजित करून हजारो तरुणांची विविध पदांवर भरती करण्यात आली आहे. यापैकी 22,400 हून अधिक तरुणांची शिक्षक म्हणून नियुक्ती करण्यात आली आहे. आज अनेक तरुणांना नियुक्ती पत्रेही मिळाली आहेत. अध्यापनासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या कामात सहभाग घेत असल्याबद्दल मी सर्व तरुणांचे अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
केंद्र सरकारने आधुनिक आणि विकसित भारताच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन नवीन राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण लागू केले आहे. या धोरणात मुलांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे. ज्ञान आणि कौशल्ये समृद्ध करणे, तसेच त्यांच्यात सांस्कृतिक आणि पारंपारिक भारतीय मूल्ये रुजवणे यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. या धोरणाची प्रभावीपणे अंमलबजावणी करण्यात शिक्षकांची सर्वात महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे. मध्य प्रदेशात मोठ्या प्रमाणात शिक्षक भरती मोहीम हे या दिशेने एक महत्वपूर्ण पाऊल आहे. एकूण नवीन भरतींपैकी जवळजवळ निम्मे शिक्षक आदिवासी भागातील शाळांमध्ये नियुक्त केले जातील असे मला सांगण्यात आले आहे. इतक्या मोठ्या संख्येने शिक्षकांच्या नियुक्तीमुळे ग्रामीण भागातील मुलांना सर्वाधिक फायदा होईल आणि आपल्या भावी पिढ्यांनाही त्याचा लाभ मिळेल. मला आनंद आहे की मध्य प्रदेश सरकारने यावर्षी 1 लाखाहून अधिक सरकारी पदांवर भरती करण्याचे लक्ष्य निर्धारित केले आहे. या वर्षाच्या अखेरपर्यंत 60 हजारांहून अधिक शिक्षकांची नियुक्ती करण्याचे देखील लक्ष्य आहे. या प्रयत्नांमुळे मध्य प्रदेशने राष्ट्रीय कामगिरी सर्वेक्षणात शिक्षणाच्या गुणवत्तेत मोठी झेप घेतली आहे. या क्रमवारीत, मध्य प्रदेशचे स्थान 17 व्या क्रमांकावरून 5 व्या क्रमांकावर पोहोचले आहे, म्हणजेच कोणत्याही प्रसिद्धीशिवाय आणि जाहिरातींवर पैसे खर्च न करता 12 क्रमांकांची झेप घेतली आहे. त्यांनी हे यश शांतपणे साध्य केले. अशा प्रकारचे काम करण्यासाठी समर्पण लागते. समर्पणाशिवाय हे शक्य नाही. एका प्रकारे, शिक्षणाप्रति चिकाटी आणि समर्पण आवश्यक आहे. शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील या महत्त्वपूर्ण कामगिरीबद्दल आणि या समर्पणाबद्दल मी मध्य प्रदेशातील विद्यार्थ्यांचे, मध्य प्रदेशातील सर्व शिक्षकांचे आणि मध्य प्रदेश सरकारचे अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
'आझादी का अमृतकाल' मध्ये, देश महत्वपूर्ण उद्दिष्ट आणि नवीन संकल्पांसह पुढे जात आहे. ही उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या विकासकामांमुळे आज प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात नवीन रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण होत आहेत. विविध क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाला ज्या वेगाने गती मिळत आहे, त्यामुळे रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होण्यासही मदत झाली आहे. उदाहरणार्थ, काही दिवसांपूर्वी भोपाळ ते दिल्ली दरम्यान वंदे भारत रेल्वेगाडी सुरू झाली. या रेल्वेगाडीमुळे केवळ व्यावसायिक आणि उद्योजकांनाच फायदा होणार नाही, तर पर्यटन क्षेत्रालाही चालना मिळेल. 'एक स्थानक एक उत्पादन' आणि 'एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन' सारख्या योजनांद्वारे स्थानिक उत्पादने दूरवर पोहोचत आहेत. या सर्व योजना रोजगाराच्या संधी आणि उत्पन्न वाढविण्यात मदत करत आहेत. याशिवाय, मुद्रा योजनेमुळे आर्थिकदृष्ट्या कमकुवत असलेल्या परंतु स्वयंरोजगार उत्पन्न करू इच्छिणाऱ्या लोकांना खूप मदत झाली आहे. सरकारने धोरणात्मक पातळीवर केलेल्या सुधारणांमुळे भारतातील स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेत रोजगाराच्या अनेक नवीन संधी निर्माण झाल्या आहेत.
मित्रांनो,
रोजगार आणि स्वयंरोजगाराला चालना देण्यासाठी, सरकार कौशल्य विकासावर विशेष भर देत आहे. प्रधानमंत्री कौशल्य विकास योजनेअंतर्गत, युवकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी देशभरात कौशल्य विकास केंद्रे उघडण्यात आली आहेत. या वर्षीच्या अर्थसंकल्पात, 30 कौशल्य भारत आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रे उघडण्याची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. या केंद्रांमध्ये, तरुणांना नवीन युगाच्या तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. या वर्षीच्या अर्थसंकल्पात, प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजनेद्वारे लहान कारागिरांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना एमएसएमईशी जोडण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेण्यात आला आहे.
मित्रांनो,
मध्य प्रदेशात नियुक्त झालेल्या हजारो शिक्षकांना मी आणखी एक गोष्ट सांगू इच्छितो. जर तुम्ही तुमच्या गेल्या 10-15 वर्षांतील आयुष्याकडे पाहिले तर तुम्हाला आढळेल की, तुमच्या आयुष्यात सर्वात जास्त प्रभाव पाडणारे लोक निश्चितच तुमची माता आणि तुमचे शिक्षक आहेत. जसे ते तुमच्या हृदयात वास करतात, तुमचे शिक्षक तुमच्या हृदयात राहतात, त्याचप्रमाणे तुम्हालाही तुमच्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या हृदयात स्थान मिळवावे लागेल. तुमचे शिक्षण केवळ वर्तमानच नाही तर देशाचे भविष्यही घडवेल हे तुम्ही नेहमी लक्षात ठेवले पाहिजे. तुम्ही दिलेल्या शिक्षणाने केवळ विद्यार्थ्यांमध्येच नाही तर समाजातही बदल घडेल. तुम्ही तुमच्या विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये जी मूल्ये बिंबवता ती केवळ आजच्या पिढीवरच नाही तर अनेक भावी पिढ्यांवरही सकारात्मक प्रभाव पाडतील. तुम्ही नेहमीच मुलांच्या शिक्षणासाठी आणि त्यांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी समर्पित राहाल असा मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे. आणि मी नेहमीच म्हणतो आणि मानतो की 'आपल्यातील विद्यार्थ्याला कधीही मरू देऊ नका'. तुम्ही शिक्षक असाल पण तुमच्या आतील विद्यार्थ्याला नेहमी जागृत आणि जागरूक ठेवा. तुमच्यातील विद्यार्थीच तुम्हाला जीवनाची अनेक नवीन शिखरे गाठून देईल. पुन्हा एकदा, मी तुम्हा सर्वांचे अभिनंदन करतो; तुम्हा सर्वांना माझ्या शुभेच्छा !
धन्यवाद.
सूचना: हे पंतप्रधानांच्या संबोधनाचे अंदाजे भाषांतर आहे. मूळ संबोधन हिंदीमध्ये करण्यात आले होते.