Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at training programme for newly inducted teachers in Madhya Pradesh
12 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The campaign to provide government jobs to the youth in Madhya Pradesh is going on at a rapid pace. Thousands of youngsters have been recruited to various posts by organizing 'Rozgar Mela' in different districts. Out of these, more than 22,400 youngsters have been recruited as teachers. Today several youngsters have also received appointment letters. I congratulate all the youngsters for getting into such a vital work like teaching.
Friends,
The Central Government has implemented the new National Education Policy keeping in view the requirements of modern and developed India. This policy lays emphasis on all round development of children; enriching knowledge & skills, as well as instilling cultural and traditional Indian values in them. Teachers play the most important role in implementing this policy effectively. The massive teacher recruitment campaign in Madhya Pradesh is a major step in this direction. I am told that out of the total new recruitment, almost half of the teachers will be appointed in schools located in tribal areas. With the appointment of such a large number of teachers, the children of rural areas will be benefited the most and our future generations will also be benefited. I am glad that the MP government has set a target of recruiting more than 1 lakh government posts this year. There is also a target of appointing more than 60 thousand teachers by the end of this year. As a result of these efforts, MP has made a huge leap in the quality of education in the National Achievement Survey. In terms of this ranking, the position of MP has reached from number 17 to number 5, i.e. a jump of 12 ranks and that too without any publicity and without spending money on advertisements. They made this achievement silently. It takes dedication to do this kind of work. It is not possible without dedication. In a way, perseverance and devotion are needed towards education. I congratulate the students of Madhya Pradesh, all the teachers of Madhya Pradesh and the MP government for this crucial achievement in the field of education and for this dedication.
Friends,
In the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal', the country is moving forward with massive goals and new resolutions. The development works being undertaken to achieve these goals are creating new employment opportunities in every sector today. The rapid pace at which the infrastructure development in various sectors is gaining momentum, has also helped in creating new employment opportunities. For example, the Vande Bharat train started between Bhopal and Delhi a few days back. Not only the professionals and businessmen will be benefitted by this train, but the tourism sector will also get a boost. Local products are reaching far and wide through schemes such as ‘One station One product’ and ‘One district One product’. All these schemes are helping in increasing employment opportunities and income. Besides this, Mudra Yojana has been of great help to those people who were very weak financially but wanted to be self-employed. The reforms made by the government at the policy level have also created many new employment opportunities in the startup ecosystem of India.
Friends,
To promote employment and self-employment, the government also lays special emphasis on skill development. Under the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana, skill development centres have been opened across the country to provide training to the youth. In this year's budget, an announcement has been made to open 30 Skill India International Centres. In these centres, youth will be trained through New Age Technology. In this year's budget, an initiative has been taken to provide training to small artisans through PM Vishwakarma Yojana and also to connect them with MSMEs.
Friends,
I want to say one more thing to the thousands of teachers who have been appointed in MP. If you look at your last 10-15 years of life, you will find that the people who have had the greatest influence in your life are definitely your mother and your teachers. Just as they are in your heart, your teachers are in your heart, similarly you too have to make a place in the hearts of your students. You should always keep in mind that your education will not only shape the present but also the future of the country. The education imparted by you will bring a change not only in the students but also in the society. The values you inculcate in your students will create a positive impact not only on today's generation but also on many generations to come. I have complete confidence that you will always be dedicated to the education of children and their overall development. And one thing I always say and believe is 'never let your inner student die'. You may be a teacher but always keep your inner student alert and awaken. It is the student within you who will take you to many new heights of life. Once again, I congratulate all of you; my best wishes to you all!
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মধ্য প্ৰদেশত নতুনকৈ নিযুক্তি পোৱা শিক্ষকসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
12 APR 2023 1:15PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ,
মধ্য প্ৰদেশত যুৱচামক চৰকাৰী চাকৰি দিয়াৰ অভিযান দ্ৰুত গতিত চলি আছে। বিভিন্ন জিলাত চাকৰি মেলা আয়োজন কৰি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীক বিভিন্ন পদত নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত শিক্ষক পদৰ বাবে ২২ হাজাৰ ৪০০ ৰো অধিক যুৱক-যুৱতীক নিযুক্তি দিয়া হৈছে। আজি বহুতো যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে নিযুক্তি পত্ৰও লাভ কৰিছে। শিক্ষাদানৰ দৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কামত যোগদান কৰাৰ বাবে মই সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতীক শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে আধুনিক আৰু উন্নত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। এই নীতিয়ে শিশুসকলৰ সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশ, সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ, জ্ঞান, দক্ষতা, মূল্যবোধ আৰু ভাৰতীয় মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই নীতি কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰাত শিক্ষকসকলৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা আছে। মধ্য প্ৰদেশত বৃহৎ শিক্ষক নিযুক্তি অভিযান এই দিশত এটা ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে মুঠ নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ ভিতৰত, প্ৰায় অৰ্ধেক শিক্ষক আদিবাসী অঞ্চলৰ বিদ্যালয়ত নিযুক্তি পাব। ইমান বৃহৎ সংখ্যক শিক্ষক নিযুক্ত হোৱাৰ সৈতে, গ্ৰামাঞ্চলৰ শিশুসকল আটাইতকৈ বেছি লাভান্বিত হ'ব, আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্ম আটাইতকৈ বেছি লাভান্বিত হ'ব। মই সুখী যে এমপি চৰকাৰে এই বছৰ ১ লাখতকৈও অধিক চৰকাৰী পদ নিয়োগৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। এই বছৰৰ শেষৰ ফালে ৬০,০০০ ৰো অধিক শিক্ষক নিয়োগ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলস্বৰূপে, মধ্য প্ৰদেশে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰাপ্তি জৰীপত শিক্ষাৰ মানদণ্ডত আগবাঢ়ি পৰিছে। এই মূল্যাংকনত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ স্থান ১৭ নম্বৰৰ পৰা ৫ নম্বৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে, অৰ্থাৎ, ১২টা স্থান আগুৱাই আহিছে আৰু সেয়াও চিঞঁৰ-বাখৰ নকৰাকৈ, হুলস্থুল নকৰাকৈ, বিজ্ঞাপনত ধন লুণ্ঠন নকৰাকৈ, নিঃশব্দে, নিষ্ঠা অবিহনে এনে কাম কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্পণৰ প্ৰয়োজন। এক প্ৰকাৰে, আধ্যাত্মিক অনুশীলন, শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি ভক্তি ৰখা উচিত। শিক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্যৰ বাবে মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল, মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ সকলো শিক্ষক, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰক আৰু এই নীৰৱ সাধনাৰ বাবে মই অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃতত, দেশখন ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু নতুন সংকল্পৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িছে। এই লক্ষ্যসমূহ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ বাবে কৰা উন্নয়নমূলক কামবোৰে আজি প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডতে নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আজি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ গতি যি গতিত বৃদ্ধি পাইছে, নিযুক্তিৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনাও সৃষ্টি হৈছে। উদাহৰণ স্বৰূপে, কেইদিনমান আগতে ভূপাল আৰু দিল্লীৰ মাজত বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেল আৰম্ভ হৈছে। এই ৰে'লখনে কেৱল পেছাদাৰী, ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক সহায় কৰাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ পৰ্যটনৰ প্ৰচাৰতো সহায় কৰিব। স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীবোৰো ৱান ষ্টেচন ৱান প্ৰডাক্ট আৰু ৱান ডিষ্ট্ৰিক্ট ৱান প্ৰডাক্টৰ দৰে বহুতো আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে দূৰদূৰলৈ গৈ আছে। এই সকলোবোৰ আঁচনিয়ে নিযুক্তি আৰু উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ লগতে, মুদ্ৰা আঁচনিয়ে আৰ্থিকভাৱে অতি দুৰ্বল কিন্তু স্ব-নিয়োজিত হ'ব বিচৰা লোকসকলৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট সহায়ক হৈছে। নীতিগত পৰ্যায়ত চৰকাৰে কৰা পৰিৱৰ্তনবোৰে ভাৰতৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰত বহুতো নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
চৰকাৰে নিযুক্তি আৰু স্ব-নিযুক্তিৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ ওপৰতো বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশ আঁচনিৰ অধীনত যুৱসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান ৰখাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে দক্ষতা বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰা হৈছে। এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত, ৩০ টা স্কিল ইণ্ডিয়া আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰ খোলাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। এইবোৰত, যুৱসকলক নতুন যুগৰ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হ'ব। এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ শিল্পীসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক এমএছএমইৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ বাবে এক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মধ্য প্ৰদেশত নিযুক্তি পোৱা হাজাৰ হাজাৰ শিক্ষকক মই আৰু এটা কথা ক'ব বিচাৰো। যোৱা ১০-১৫ বছৰৰ আপোনালোকৰ জীৱন চাওক। আপোনালোকে দেখিব যে আপোনালোকৰ জীৱনত আটাইতকৈ বেছি প্ৰভাৱ পেলোৱা লোকসকলৰ ভিতৰত আপোনালোকৰ মাতৃ আৰু আপোনালোকৰ শিক্ষকো আছে। যিদৰে তেওঁলোক আপোনালোকৰ হৃদয়ত আছে, আপোনালোকৰ শিক্ষকসকল আপোনালোকৰ হৃদয়ত আছে, আপোনালোকে আপোনালোকৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ হৃদয়ত স্থান দিব লাগিব। আপোনালোকে সদায় মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব যে আপোনালোকৰ শিক্ষাই কেৱল দেশৰ বৰ্তমানেই নহয় ভৱিষ্যতকো গঢ় দিব। আপুনি দিয়া শিক্ষাই কেৱল এজন শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে নহয় সমাজতো পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব। আপোনালোকে আগবঢ়োৱা মূল্যবোধবোৰে কেৱল আজিৰ প্ৰজন্মৰ ওপৰতেই নহয়, আগলৈ অহা বহু প্ৰজন্মৰ ওপৰতো ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব। মই নিশ্চিত যে আপোনালোকে সদায় শিশুসকলৰ শিক্ষা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে সমৰ্পিত থাকিব। আৰু এটা কথা মই সদায় মোৰ বাবে কওঁ, মই সদায় কওঁ যে মই কেতিয়াও মোৰ ভিতৰৰ ছাত্ৰজনক মৰিবলৈ নিদিও। আপোনালোক এজন শিক্ষক হ'ব পাৰে, কিন্তু সদায়ে আপোনালোকৰ ভিতৰত থকা শিক্ষাৰ্থীজনক জীয়াই ৰাখিব, সদায় সচেতন হৈ থাকিব। আপোনালোকৰ অন্তৰৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে আপোনালোকৰ জীৱনক নতুন উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যাব। আকৌ এবাৰ, মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো, মই আপোনালোকক শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
ধন্যবাদ।