ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਕਿਬਿਥੂ (Kibithoo) ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਿਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਖਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ
ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹਨ, ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਸੁੱਰਖਿਆ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਾਰਡਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ 12 ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੀਆਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 2 ਟਰਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਸਾਡੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ITBP ਦੇ ਵੀਰ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਖ ਚੁੱਕ ਕੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦਾ, ਹੁਣ ਉਹ ਜ਼ਮਾਨੇ ਚਲੇ ਗਏ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ, ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਚ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ
3 ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੂਰੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਤੋਂ
10 APR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਕਿਬਿਥੂ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਂ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਹਾਈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ 120 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ ਦੇ 14 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੇਮਾ ਖਾਂਡੂ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤਿੱਬਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ (ITBP) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਦਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਹੁਣ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਖਰੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹਨ, ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਾਰਡਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 1962 ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਤਕਾਲੀਨ ਕੁਮਾਉਂ ਰੇਜ਼ਿਮੈਂਟ ਨੇ ਅਥਾਹ ਸਾਹਸ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚੈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿੰਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਸੌਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਿੰਮਵੀਰ ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਦਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਿਆਗ ਤੇ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੀ ਕੋਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਖ ਚੁੱਕ ਕੇ ਦੇਖ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 13 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਫੀਟ ਦੀ ਉੱਚਾਈ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਤਿਆਗ, ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ, ਬਹਾਦਰੀ, ਉਤਸਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਵਾਸੀ ਜੈ ਹਿੰਦ ਬੋਲ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਜਜ਼ਬੇ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਰਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਸਿਕਿੱਮ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ 19 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 46 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2967 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, 46 ਬਲੌਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ 662 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਲੱਖ 42 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ‘ਤੇ 2022 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2026 ਤੱਕ 4800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, 11 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ, 28 ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1451 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 3 ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਸੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ 100% ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਘਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ 5 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 3 ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਪੂਰੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਲਾਇਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਰਾਜ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ-ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਟੇਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟਿਡ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ਼ਸ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ, ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੇਮਾ ਖਾਂਡੂ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਨੌਂ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਹਾਈਡਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਲਗਭਗ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 725 ਕਿਲੋਵਾਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਜਿਹੇ ਦੁਰਗਮ ਭੁਗੋਲਿਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਹਿੰਮਵੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ 120 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ ਦੇ 14 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੋਟੇ ਜਿਹੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 6,600 ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 53 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੌਰਥਈਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਲੁਕ ਈਸਟ ਨੀਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਨੌਰਥਈਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਮਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਲਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਵਾਦਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਗਾਵਤ ਨਾਲ ਘਿਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਵਿਵਾਦ /ਝਗੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਗਾਵਤ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ —ਇੱਥੇ ਦੀ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਰਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ 2014 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਤਨ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ 67 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਵਿੱਚ 83 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਬਰੂ, ਐੱਨਐੱਲਐੱਫਟੀ, ਬੋਡੋ, ਕਾਬ੍ਰੀ-ਆਂਗਲੋਂਗ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੁਲਝਾਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਨੌਰਥਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ AFSPA ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਦਿਨ ਦੂਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਨੌਰਥਈਸਟ ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਅੱਜ ਮੇਨਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਕੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਰ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਚ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਈ ਕਬਜ਼ਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੇ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਨਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ 2023 ਤੱਕ 547 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਫੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, 1100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਰੋਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, 1057 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫਲੱਡਲਾਈਟ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ, 468 ਬਾਰਡਰ ਆਬਜ਼ਰਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਸਟਸ (BOPs) ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੋ ਕੰਮ 12 ਟਰਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੀ, ਉਹ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ 2 ਟਰਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੇ 5 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਲਵੈਦਰ ਰੋਡਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੈ, 1859 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਫ੍ਰੰਟੀਅਰ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2500 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਕੇ 252 ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ 44 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 684 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4ਜੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 1327 ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੋਹ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਆਰ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਰੀਆਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launches the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' at Kibithoo - a border village in Arunachal Pradesh today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed people’s approach towards border villages, now people visiting border area know it not as last village but as the first village of India
Border areas are the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the security of the border is the security of the nation and this is the reason that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously working to increase the border infrastructure
The work which opposition governments could not do in their 12 terms for the border infrastructure, Shri Modi has done it in his 2 terms only
Due to the bravery of soldiers of our army and ITBP, no one can challenge the borders of our country, now the time has gone when anyone could encroach upon the land of India, today no one can encroach even on single inch of our land
The Vibrant Villages Programme to be implemented in 3 phases, the goal of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to stop migration from all the villages of the entire northern border, to promote tourism and provide all facilities like cities
The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the 'Vibrant Village Programme' with a central contribution of Rs.4800 crore for the FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 including Rs.2500 crore specifically for road connectivity
This program will help in improving the standard of living of the people of the border villages and encourage them to stay in their places, which will prevent migration from these villages and also strengthen the security of the border
2967 villages in 46 blocks of 19 districts along the northern border in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and the Union Territory of Ladakh have been identified for comprehensive development under the 'Vibrant Villages Programme'
Under the 'Vibrant Villages Programme', the participation and responsibility of the Panchayat and Gram Sabha in the administration at the Central, State, District and Block-levels will be ensured, all the schemes have been prepared in an integrated and coordinated manner for 100% implementation
Prior to 2014, the entire Northeast was known as a region ridden with issues, but due to “Look East Policy” of Shri Modi, the Northeast is no longer ridden with problems, but is known as an area of prosperity and development
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has removed AFSPA from 70 percent of Northeast and the day is not far when it will be removed from entire Northeast
Due to the policies of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the youth who took up arms are now coming into the mainstream and contributing to the development of India
10 APR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' at Kibithoo - a border village in Arunachal Pradesh, today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated 9 micro hydel projects of Arunachal Government and 14 infrastructure projects Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) worth Rs.120 crore. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Union Home Secretary and Director General ITBP were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed people’s approach towards border villages, now people visiting border area know it not as last village but as the first village of India. Border areas are the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the security of the border is the security of the nation and this is the reason that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously working to increase the border infrastructure.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the 1962 war, the then Kumaon Regiment had shown unparalleled courage. He said that today the whole country sleeps peacefully because of the bravery and sacrifice of our Himveers of ITBP and Army soldiers and because of them only, no one can even look towards our border. Shri Shah said that the sacrifice, bravery, enthusiasm and patriotism of all the Jawans who are staying away from their families and serving the country at an altitude of 13,000 feet is commendable.
Shri Amit Shah said that all the residents of Arunachal greet each other by saying Jai Hind and this sentiment has kept Arunachal with India. He said that 10 years ago there was migration from border villages, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought development to these villages. He said that under the Vibrant Villages Programme of the government lead by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 2967 villages have been identified for comprehensive development in 46 blocks of 19 districts along the northern border in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh and Union Territory of Ladakh. In the first phase of this programme, a population of about 1.42 Lakh will be covered in 662 villages in 46 blocks. Under this scheme Rs. 4800 crore will be spent from 2022 to 2026 and 11 districts, 28 blocks and 1451 villages have been included in the first phase. He said that under this programme the development work of villages will be done at 3 levels. Under the Vibrant Village, the Government of India will take care of the facilities of every person living in the villages and the benefits of various schemes will be delivered to the people. He said that there will not be a single house in the border villages which does not have basic amenities. Shri Shah added that the work of promoting financial inclusion will be done and economic opportunities will also be provided. These villages will be developed while preserving and promoting tourism, local culture and language. He said that the second goal of this program is to stop migration from border villages, for which employment arrangements will be made there itself. He said a 5-year target has been set to bring back normal situation in the villages affected by migration. Shri Shah said that the third objective of this program is to set up basic infrastructure in the border villages. He said that through the Vibrant Villages Programme which will be implemented in 3 phases, it is the aim of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to stop migration from all the villages of the entire northern border, promote tourism and provide all facilities at par with the cities.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that an action plan has been prepared to run the Vibrant Villages Programme in mission mode. He added that the participation and responsibility of the Panchayat and Gram Sabha in the administration at the Central, State, District and Block-levels would be ensured and all the schemes have been prepared in an integrated and coordinated manner for 100 percent implementation. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, has the responsibility to make such a village so that all the people living in the 'Vibrant Villages' feel proud over living in these villages and they get all the facilities.
Shri Amit Shah said that 9 micro hydel projects at a cost about Rs 30 crore and with a capacity of 725 KW have also been inaugurated here today and these projects are almost complete. He said that these schemes would ensure power supply to the villages in a state like Arunachal which has a difficult geographical location. Along with this, the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will ensure that all facilities are provided to our ‘Himveer’ and Indian Army soldiers posted on the border. Shri Shah said that today 14 infrastructure projects of ITBP with a cost of Rs.120 crores have also been inaugurated. He said that 6,600 Self-Help Groups (SHGs) have been formed in the small state of Arunachal Pradesh and more than 53,000 women are getting employment through these SHGs, which is an excellent example of women empowerment.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that before 2014, the entire Northeast was known as a region ridden with many issues, but in the last 9 years, due to the Look East policy of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today the Northeast has been recognized as a region contributing to the development of the country. He said that once upon a time due to the wrong approach of the leaders sitting in Delhi, this region was disputed, insurgency-ridden and lacked peace, development and connectivity. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, disputes and insurgency are coming to an end and a new era of development and peace has started. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked in the Northeast on 3 fronts – preserving its phenomenal cultural heritage, establishing peace by settling disputes, and making several pacts with insurgent groups that have resulted in a 67 percent reduction in violence, 60 percent reduction in deaths of security forces and 83 percent in civilian deaths in 2022 as compared to 2014. Shri Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has signed BRU, NLFT, Bodo, Karbi-Anglong accords and resolved inter-state border disputes. He said that the government has removed AFSPA from 70 percent of the Northeast and the day is not far when it will be removed from the entire Northeast. He said that today the youth who have taken up arms are joining the mainstream and contributing to the development of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that India wants peace with everyone but no one will be able to encroach on even an inch of our country's land and it is the policy of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that there can be no compromise with the respect of our army and borders. He said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi considers the security of the borders as the security of the nation and therefore infrastructure on the border is the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that from 2014 to 2023, 547 kilometers of border fencing has been completed, more than 1100 kilometers of border roads have been constructed, 1057 kilometers of floodlighting has been done, 468 Border Observation Posts (BOPs) have been set up. He said that the work on border infrastructure which the opposition party could not do in 12 terms of their government, has been done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in only 2 terms and this shows the priority of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards border security. For this, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has launched many schemes.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for the development of Arunachal Pradesh, all the villages within 5 km radius of the international border have been connected with All Weather Roads, the construction of 1859 km long Arunachal Frontier Highway has started and in the last few years 252 habitations have been connected by constructing 2500 km of roads in the border areas. He said that the central government has given Rs. 44000 crore to the Arunachal government for the development of infrastructure. He said that in the field of digital connectivity also, 4G connectivity has been reached in 684 villages and about 1327 border villages have been electrified. Shri Shah said that the biggest priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his government is the border areas. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Government’s approach of attachment and love has narrowed down the distances.