गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सीमावर्ती गांव किबितू में 'वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम' का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने सीमावर्ती गांवों के प्रति जनता का दृष्टिकोण बदला है, अब सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में जाने वाले लोग इसे आखिरी गाँव नहीं बल्कि भारत के पहले गाँव के रूप में जानते हैं
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी प्राथमिकता हैं, सीमा की सुरक्षा ही राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा है इसलिए मोदी सरकार बॉर्डर पर इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है
विरोधी पार्टी की 12 सरकारें बॉर्डर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर जो काम नहीं कर सकी, वो मोदी जी ने 2 टर्म में ही कर लिया है
हमारी सेना और ITBP के वीर जवानों के शौर्य के कारण कोई भी हमारे देश की सीमाकी तरफ आँख उठा कर नहीं देख सकता, अब वो जमाने चले गए जब कोई भी भारत की भूमि का अतिक्रमण कर सकता था, आज एक इंच जमीन पर भी कोई अतिक्रमण नहीं कर सकता
3 चरणों में होने वाले वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से पूरी उत्तरी सीमा के सभी गांवों से पलायन रोकना, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना और शहरों जैसी सभी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 के लिए सड़क संपर्क के लिए विशेष रूप से 2500 करोड़ रुपये सहित 4800 करोड़ रुपये के केंद्रीय योगदान के साथ ‘वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम’ को मंजूरी दी
यह कार्यक्रम सीमावर्ती गांवों के लोगों के जीवनस्तर में सुधार करने में मदद करेगा और उन्हें अपने मूल स्थानों पर रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा जिससे इन गांवों से पलायन रुकेगा और सीमा की सुरक्षा भी मजबूत होगी
अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 19 जिलों के 46 ब्लॉकों में 2967 गांवों की 'वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम' के तहत व्यापक विकास के लिए पहचान की गई है
'वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम' के तहत केन्द्र, राज्य, ज़िला और ब्लॉक-स्तर पर प्रशासन में पंचायत और ग्राम सभा की भागीदारी और ज़िम्मेदारी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी और सभी योजनाओं पर शत-प्रतिशत अमल के लिए इन्हें इंटीग्रेटेड और कोऑर्डिनेटेड तरीके से तैयार किया गया है
2014 के पहले समस्त पूर्वोत्तर को समस्याग्रस्त क्षेत्र के रूप में जाना जाता था, लेकिन मोदी जी की लुक ईस्ट नीति के कारण अब पूर्वोत्तर समस्याग्रस्त नहीं, बल्कि संपन्नता व विकास के क्षेत्र के रूप में जाना जाने लगा है
मोदी सरकार ने 70 प्रतिशत नॉर्थईस्ट में से AFSPA को हटा लिया है और वो दिन दूर नहीं है जब पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट से इसे हटा लिया जाएगा
मोदी सरकार की नीतियों के कारण हथियार उठाने वाले युवा आज मेनस्ट्रीम में आकर भारत के विकास में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं
10 APR 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश के सीमावर्ती गांव किबितू में 'वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम' का शुभारंभ किया। श्री अमित शाह ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार की नौ माइक्रो हाइडल परियोजनाओं और 120 करोड़ की लागत से आईटीबीपी की 14 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी किया। इस अवसर पर अरूणाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू, केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव और भारत तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (ITBP) के महानिदेशकसहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने सीमावर्ती गांवों के प्रति जनता का दृष्टिकोण बदला है, अब सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र में जाने वाले लोग इसे आखिरी गाँव नहीं बल्कि भारत के पहले गाँव के रूप में जानते हैं।सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी प्राथमिकता हैं, सीमा की सुरक्षा ही राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा है इसलिए मोदी सरकार बॉर्डर पर इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को बढ़ाने पर लगातार काम कर रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि1962 की लड़ाई में तत्कालीन कुमाऊं रेजीमेंट ने अदम्य साहस का परिचय दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज पूरा देश निश्चिंत होकर सोता है इसका कारण हमारे हिमवीर आईटीबीपी और सेना के जवानों का पराक्रम और उनका त्याग और बलिदान है और उन्हीं के कारण कोई हमारी सीमा की ओर आंख उठाकर देख भी नहीं सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 13 हज़ार फीट की ऊंचाई पर अपने परिवारों से दूर रहकर देश की सेवा कर रहे सभी जवानों के त्याग, बलिदान, शौर्य, उत्साह और देशभक्ति प्रणामयोग्य हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सभी अरूणाचलवासी जय हिंद बोलकर एक-दूसरे का अभिवादन करते हैं और इसी जज़्बे ने भारत के साथ अरूणाचल को जोड़कर रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 10 साल पहले यहां के गांवों से पलायन हो रहा था लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इन गांवों तक विकास को पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी द्वारा लाए गए वायब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के तहत अरुणाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल प्रदेश और केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लद्दाख में उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 19 जिलों के 46 ब्लॉकों में 2967 गांवों की व्यापक विकास के लिए पहचान की गई है। इस कार्यक्रम के पहले चरण में, 46 ब्लॉक्स में 662 गांवों की लगभग 1 लाख 42 हज़ार की आबादी को कवर किया जाएगा। इस योजना पर 2022 से लेकर 2026 तक 4800 करोड़ रूपए खर्च किए जाएंगे, 11 ज़िले, 28 ब्लॉक और 1451 गांवों को प्रथम चरण में शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम के तहत 3 स्तर पर गांवों के विकास के काम होंगे। वायब्रेंट विलेज के तहत गांवों में बसे हर व्यक्ति की सुविदाओं की चिंता भारत सरकार करेगी औरविभिन्न योजनाओं को इस कार्यक्रम के तहत लोगों तक शत-प्रतिशत पहुंचाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीमावर्ती गांवों में एक भी घर ऐसा नहीं रहेगा जहां मूलभूत सुविधाएं नहीं होंगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि वित्तीय समावेशन और आर्थिक अवसरों को प्रोत्साहन देने का काम भी होगा। पर्यटन, स्थानीय संस्कृति और भाषा का संरक्षण और संवर्धन करते हुए इन गांवों का विकास किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का दूसरा लक्ष्य है, यहां से पलायन रोकना जिसके लिए रोज़गार की व्यवस्था यहीं पर की जाएगी और पलायन से प्रभावित गांवों में पूर्ववर्ती स्थिति लाने का 5 साल का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का तीसरा लक्ष्य है, सीमावर्ती गांवों में मूलभूत इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर खड़ा करना। उन्होंने कहा कि 3 चरणों में होने वाले वायब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से पूरी उत्तरी सीमा के सभी गांवों से पलायन रोकना,पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना और शहरों जैसी सभी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि वायब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम को मिशन मोड में चलाने के लिए एक्शन प्लान तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र, राज्य, ज़िला और ब्लॉक-स्तर पर प्रशासन में पंचायत और ग्राम सभा की भागीदारी और ज़िम्मेदारी सुनिश्चित की जाएगी और सभी योजनाओं पर शत-प्रतिशत अमल के लिए इन्हें इंटीग्रेटेड और कोऑर्डिनेटेड तरीके से तैयार किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'वाइब्रेंट विलेज’ में रहने वाले सभी लोगों को गांवों में रहने का गर्व हो और उन्हें सभी सुविधाएं प्राप्त हों, ऐसा गांव बनाने की ज़िम्मेदारी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में अरूणाचल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पेमा खांडू की है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां नौ माइक्रो हाइडल परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन भी हुआ है और ये लगभग पूरी हो चुकी हैं और इनकी क्षमता 725 किलोवॉट है और इनकी लागत लगभग 30 करोड़ रूपए है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये योजनाएं अरूणाचल जैसी विषम भौगोलिक स्थिति वाले राज्य में गावों में बिजली आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेंगीं। इसके साथ ही मोदी सरकार सीमा पर तैनात हमारे हिमवीर और भारतीय सेना के जवानों को भी सभी सुविधाएं मिलना सुनिश्चित करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज 120 करोड़ की लागत से आईटीबीपी की 14 परियोजनाओं का भी शुभारंभ हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे से राज्य अरूणाचल प्रदेश में 6,600 स्वयं सहायता समूहों का गठन हो चुका है और इनके माध्यम से 53 हज़ार से अधिक महिलाओं को रोज़गार मिल रहा है, जो महिला सशक्तिकरण का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट को एक समस्याग्रस्त क्षेत्र के रूप में जाना जाता था लेकिन पिछले 9 सालों में मोदी जी की लुक ईस्ट नीति के कारण नॉर्थईस्ट को आज देश के विकास में योगदान देने वाले क्षेत्र में रूप में जाना जाता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक ज़माने में दिल्ली में बैठे नेताओं के गलत दृष्टिकोण के कारण ये क्षेत्र विवादित था, उग्रवाद से ग्रस्त था और यहां शांति, विकास और कनेक्टिविटी का अभाव था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज यहां विवाद और उग्रवाद समाप्त हो रहे हैं और विकास और शांति के नए युग की शुरूआत हो रही है। उन्होने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उत्तरपूर्व में 3 स्तरों पर काम किया है- यहां की अभूतपूर्व सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण किया, विवादों का निपटारा करके शांति स्थापित की, और, उग्रवादी समूहों के साथ कई समझौते किए जिनसे 2014 के मुकाबले 2022 में हिंसा में 67 प्रतिशत, सुरक्षाबलों की मृत्यु में 60 प्रतिशत और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में 83 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सररकार ने ब्रू, एनएलएफटी, बोडो, कार्बी-आंगलोंग समझौते किए और अंतर्राज्यीय सीमा विवाद सुलझाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने 70 प्रतिशत नॉर्थईस्ट में से AFSPA को हटा लिया है और वो दिन दूर नहीं है जब पूरे नॉर्थईस्ट से इसे हटा लिया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हथियार उठाने वाले युवा आज मेनस्ट्रीम में आकर मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत के विकास में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत सबसे शांति चाहता है लेकिन हमारे देश की एक इंच भूमि पर भी कोई अतिक्रमण नहीं कर सकेगा और ये नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार की नीति है कि हमारी सेना और सीमा के सम्मान के साथ कोई समझौता नहीं हो सकता। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार सीमाओं की सुरक्षा को राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा मानती है और इसीलिए सीमा पर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 से 2023 तक 547 किलोमीटर की बॉर्डर फेंसिंग का काम पूरा हो चुका है, 1100 किलोमीटर से अधिक बॉर्डर रोड का निर्माण हुआ है, 1057 किलोमीटर पर फ्लडलाइट लगाने का काम हो चुका है, 468 बॉर्डर ऑबज़र्वेशन पोस्ट्स (BOPs)लगाने का काम हो चुका है। उन्होंने कहा कि विरोधी पार्टी बॉर्डर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर जो काम 12 टर्म में नहीं कर सकी, वो मोदी जी ने 2 टर्म में ही कर लिया है और ये मोदी सरकार की सीमा सुरक्षा के प्रति प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है। इसके लिए मोदी सरकार ने कई योजनाएं चलाई हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि अरुणाचल प्रदेश के विकास के लिए भी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा के 5 किलोमीटर के दायरें में आने वाले सभी गांवों को ऑलवैदर रोड्स से जोड़ा है, 1859 किलोमीटर लंबे अरुणाचल फ्रंटियर हाइवे का काम शुरू हो गया है और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में 2500 किलोमीटर सड़कों का निर्माण करके 252 बस्तियों को जोड़ा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार ने अरुणाचल सरकार को 44 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास के लिए दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल संपर्क के क्षेत्र में भी 684 गांवों में 4जी कनेक्टिविटी पहुंच चुकी है औरलगभग 1327 सीमावर्ती गांवों का विद्युतीकरण किया जा चुका है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी जी और उनकी सरकार सबसे बड़ी प्राथमिकता सीमावर्ती क्षेत्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की मन से लगाव और प्यार की अप्रोच से दूरियां कम हुई हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launches the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' at Kibithoo - a border village in Arunachal Pradesh today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed people’s approach towards border villages, now people visiting border area know it not as last village but as the first village of India
Border areas are the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the security of the border is the security of the nation and this is the reason that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously working to increase the border infrastructure
The work which opposition governments could not do in their 12 terms for the border infrastructure, Shri Modi has done it in his 2 terms only
Due to the bravery of soldiers of our army and ITBP, no one can challenge the borders of our country, now the time has gone when anyone could encroach upon the land of India, today no one can encroach even on single inch of our land
The Vibrant Villages Programme to be implemented in 3 phases, the goal of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to stop migration from all the villages of the entire northern border, to promote tourism and provide all facilities like cities
The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the 'Vibrant Village Programme' with a central contribution of Rs.4800 crore for the FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 including Rs.2500 crore specifically for road connectivity
This program will help in improving the standard of living of the people of the border villages and encourage them to stay in their places, which will prevent migration from these villages and also strengthen the security of the border
2967 villages in 46 blocks of 19 districts along the northern border in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and the Union Territory of Ladakh have been identified for comprehensive development under the 'Vibrant Villages Programme'
Under the 'Vibrant Villages Programme', the participation and responsibility of the Panchayat and Gram Sabha in the administration at the Central, State, District and Block-levels will be ensured, all the schemes have been prepared in an integrated and coordinated manner for 100% implementation
Prior to 2014, the entire Northeast was known as a region ridden with issues, but due to “Look East Policy” of Shri Modi, the Northeast is no longer ridden with problems, but is known as an area of prosperity and development
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has removed AFSPA from 70 percent of Northeast and the day is not far when it will be removed from entire Northeast
Due to the policies of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the youth who took up arms are now coming into the mainstream and contributing to the development of India
10 APR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' at Kibithoo - a border village in Arunachal Pradesh, today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated 9 micro hydel projects of Arunachal Government and 14 infrastructure projects Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) worth Rs.120 crore. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Union Home Secretary and Director General ITBP were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed people’s approach towards border villages, now people visiting border area know it not as last village but as the first village of India. Border areas are the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the security of the border is the security of the nation and this is the reason that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously working to increase the border infrastructure.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the 1962 war, the then Kumaon Regiment had shown unparalleled courage. He said that today the whole country sleeps peacefully because of the bravery and sacrifice of our Himveers of ITBP and Army soldiers and because of them only, no one can even look towards our border. Shri Shah said that the sacrifice, bravery, enthusiasm and patriotism of all the Jawans who are staying away from their families and serving the country at an altitude of 13,000 feet is commendable.
Shri Amit Shah said that all the residents of Arunachal greet each other by saying Jai Hind and this sentiment has kept Arunachal with India. He said that 10 years ago there was migration from border villages, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought development to these villages. He said that under the Vibrant Villages Programme of the government lead by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 2967 villages have been identified for comprehensive development in 46 blocks of 19 districts along the northern border in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh and Union Territory of Ladakh. In the first phase of this programme, a population of about 1.42 Lakh will be covered in 662 villages in 46 blocks. Under this scheme Rs. 4800 crore will be spent from 2022 to 2026 and 11 districts, 28 blocks and 1451 villages have been included in the first phase. He said that under this programme the development work of villages will be done at 3 levels. Under the Vibrant Village, the Government of India will take care of the facilities of every person living in the villages and the benefits of various schemes will be delivered to the people. He said that there will not be a single house in the border villages which does not have basic amenities. Shri Shah added that the work of promoting financial inclusion will be done and economic opportunities will also be provided. These villages will be developed while preserving and promoting tourism, local culture and language. He said that the second goal of this program is to stop migration from border villages, for which employment arrangements will be made there itself. He said a 5-year target has been set to bring back normal situation in the villages affected by migration. Shri Shah said that the third objective of this program is to set up basic infrastructure in the border villages. He said that through the Vibrant Villages Programme which will be implemented in 3 phases, it is the aim of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to stop migration from all the villages of the entire northern border, promote tourism and provide all facilities at par with the cities.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that an action plan has been prepared to run the Vibrant Villages Programme in mission mode. He added that the participation and responsibility of the Panchayat and Gram Sabha in the administration at the Central, State, District and Block-levels would be ensured and all the schemes have been prepared in an integrated and coordinated manner for 100 percent implementation. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, has the responsibility to make such a village so that all the people living in the 'Vibrant Villages' feel proud over living in these villages and they get all the facilities.
Shri Amit Shah said that 9 micro hydel projects at a cost about Rs 30 crore and with a capacity of 725 KW have also been inaugurated here today and these projects are almost complete. He said that these schemes would ensure power supply to the villages in a state like Arunachal which has a difficult geographical location. Along with this, the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will ensure that all facilities are provided to our ‘Himveer’ and Indian Army soldiers posted on the border. Shri Shah said that today 14 infrastructure projects of ITBP with a cost of Rs.120 crores have also been inaugurated. He said that 6,600 Self-Help Groups (SHGs) have been formed in the small state of Arunachal Pradesh and more than 53,000 women are getting employment through these SHGs, which is an excellent example of women empowerment.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that before 2014, the entire Northeast was known as a region ridden with many issues, but in the last 9 years, due to the Look East policy of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today the Northeast has been recognized as a region contributing to the development of the country. He said that once upon a time due to the wrong approach of the leaders sitting in Delhi, this region was disputed, insurgency-ridden and lacked peace, development and connectivity. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, disputes and insurgency are coming to an end and a new era of development and peace has started. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked in the Northeast on 3 fronts – preserving its phenomenal cultural heritage, establishing peace by settling disputes, and making several pacts with insurgent groups that have resulted in a 67 percent reduction in violence, 60 percent reduction in deaths of security forces and 83 percent in civilian deaths in 2022 as compared to 2014. Shri Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has signed BRU, NLFT, Bodo, Karbi-Anglong accords and resolved inter-state border disputes. He said that the government has removed AFSPA from 70 percent of the Northeast and the day is not far when it will be removed from the entire Northeast. He said that today the youth who have taken up arms are joining the mainstream and contributing to the development of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that India wants peace with everyone but no one will be able to encroach on even an inch of our country's land and it is the policy of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that there can be no compromise with the respect of our army and borders. He said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi considers the security of the borders as the security of the nation and therefore infrastructure on the border is the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that from 2014 to 2023, 547 kilometers of border fencing has been completed, more than 1100 kilometers of border roads have been constructed, 1057 kilometers of floodlighting has been done, 468 Border Observation Posts (BOPs) have been set up. He said that the work on border infrastructure which the opposition party could not do in 12 terms of their government, has been done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in only 2 terms and this shows the priority of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards border security. For this, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has launched many schemes.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for the development of Arunachal Pradesh, all the villages within 5 km radius of the international border have been connected with All Weather Roads, the construction of 1859 km long Arunachal Frontier Highway has started and in the last few years 252 habitations have been connected by constructing 2500 km of roads in the border areas. He said that the central government has given Rs. 44000 crore to the Arunachal government for the development of infrastructure. He said that in the field of digital connectivity also, 4G connectivity has been reached in 684 villages and about 1327 border villages have been electrified. Shri Shah said that the biggest priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his government is the border areas. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Government’s approach of attachment and love has narrowed down the distances.