امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اروناچل پردیش کے سرحدی گاؤں کبتھو میں ’وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام‘ کا آغاز کیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرحدی گاؤوں کے بارے میں لوگوں کا نقطہ نظر بدل دیا ہے، اب سرحدی علاقے کا دورہ کرنے والے لوگ اسے آخری گاؤں نہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کے پہلے گاؤں کے طور پر جانتے ہیں
سرحدی علاقے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ترجیح ہیں، سرحد کی حفاظت ملک کی سلامتی ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت سرحدی ڈھانچے میں اضافے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے
سرحدی ڈھانچے کے لیے جو کام حزب اختلاف کی حکومتیں اپنی 12 میعادوں میں نہیں کرسکیں، وہ مسٹر مودی نے اپنی 2 میعادوں میں کر دیا ہے
ہماری فوج اور آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوانوں کی بہادری کی وجہ سے ہمارے ملک کی سرحدوں کو کوئی چیلنج نہیں کر سکتا، اب وہ وقت گزر گیا جب کوئی بھی بھارت کی سرزمین پر قبضہ کر سکتا تھا، آج ہماری سرزمین کے ایک انچ پر بھی کوئی قبضہ نہیں کر سکتا
وائبرنٹ ولیجزپروگرام کو 3 مرحلوں میں نافذ کیا جائے گا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کا ہدف پوری شمالی سرحد کے تمام گاؤوں سے نقل مکانی کو روکنا، سیاحت کو فروغ دینا اور شہروں کی طرح تمام سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے مالی سال23-2022 سے26-2025 کے لیے 4800 کروڑ روپے کے مرکزی تعاون کے ساتھ ’وائبرنٹ ولیجزپروگرام‘ کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں خاص طور پر سڑک کنکٹی وٹی کے لیے 2500 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں
اس پروگرام سے سرحدی گاؤوں کے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور انہیں اپنی جگہوں پر رہنے کی ترغیب ملے گی، جس سے ان گاؤوں سے نقل مکانی کو روکا جا سکے گا اور سرحد کی حفاظت بھی مضبوط ہو گی
اروناچل پردیش، سکم، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے لداخ میں شمالی سرحد کے ساتھ 19 اضلاع کے 46 بلاکس کے 2967 گاؤوں کی شناخت ’وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام‘ کے تحت جامع ترقی کے لیے کی گئی ہے
’وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام‘ کے تحت، مرکزی، ریاستی، ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر انتظامیہ میں پنچایت اور گرام سبھا کی شرکت اور ذمہ داری کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا، تمام اسکیمیں 100 فیصد نفاذ کے لئے ایک مربوط اور تال میل والے انداز میں تیار کی گئی ہیں
سال2014 سے پہلے، پورے شمال مشرق کو مسائل سے دو چار خطہ کے طور پر جانا جاتا تھا، لیکن جناب مودی کی ’’لک ایسٹ پالیسی‘‘ کی وجہ سے، شمال مشرق اب مسائل سے دوچار نہیں ہے، بلکہ خوشحالی اور ترقی کے علاقے کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے 70 فیصد حصے سے افسپا ہٹا دیا ہے اور وہ دن دور نہیں جب پورے شمال مشرق سے اسے ہٹا دیا جائے گا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے ہتھیار اٹھانے والے نوجوان اب قومی دھارے میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان کی ترقی میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں
10 APR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج اروناچل پردیش کے سرحدی گاؤں کبتھو میں ’وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے اروناچل حکومت کے 9 مائیکرو ہائیڈل پروجیکٹوں اور 120 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے انڈو -تبتن بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) کے 14 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پیما کھانڈو، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی ٹی بی پی سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سرحدی گاؤوں کے تئیں لوگوں کا نقطہ نظر بدل دیا ہے، اب سرحدی علاقے کا دورہ کرنے والے لوگ اسے آخری گاؤں کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ ہندوستان کے پہلے گاؤں کے طور پر جانتے ہیں۔ سرحدی علاقے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ترجیح ہیں، سرحد کی حفاظت ملک کی سلامتی ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت سرحدی ڈھانچے میں اضافے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 1962 کی جنگ میں اس وقت کی کماؤن رجمنٹ نے بے مثال بہادری کا مظاہرہ کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج آئی ٹی بی پی کے ہمارے ہمویروں اور فوج کے جوانوں کی بہادری اور قربانیوں کی وجہ سےپورا ملک سکون کی نیند سو تا ہے اور ان کی وجہ سے کوئی ہماری سرحد کی طرف آنکھ اٹھا کر بھی نہیں دیکھ سکتا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان تمام جوانوں کی قربانی، بہادری، جوش و جذبہ اور حب الوطنی قابل ستائش ہے جو اپنے خاندانوں سے دور رہ کر 13,000 فٹ کی بلندی پر ملک کی خدمت کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اروناچل کے تمام باشندے جئے ہند کہہ کر ایک دوسرے کو سلام کرتے ہیں اور اسی جذبے نے اروناچل کو ہندوستان کے ساتھ رکھا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 10 سال پہلے سرحدی گاؤوں سے نقل مکانی ہوئی تھی، لیکن وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ان گاؤوں میں ترقیاتی کام کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام کے تحت اروناچل پردیش، سکم، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے لداخ میں شمالی سرحد کے ساتھ 19 اضلاع کے 46 بلاکس میں جامع ترقی کے لیے 2967 گاؤں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے میں 46 بلاکس کے 662 گاؤں میں تقریباً 1.42 لاکھ کی آبادی کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس سکیم کے تحت 2022 سے 2026 تک 4800 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جائیں گے اور پہلے مرحلے میں 11 اضلاع، 28 بلاکس اور 1451 گاؤوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے تحت گاوں کے ترقیاتی کام 3 سطحوں پر کئے جائیں گے۔ وائبرنٹ ولیج کے تحت حکومت ہند گاؤوں میں رہنے والے ہر فرد کی سہولیات کا خیال رکھے گی اور مختلف اسکیموں کے فائدے لوگوں تک پہنچائے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحدی گاؤں میں ایک بھی گھر ایسا نہیں ہوگا جس میں بنیادی سہولیات نہ ہوں۔ جناب شاہ نے مزید کہا کہ مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کا کام کیا جائے گا اور اقتصادی مواقع بھی فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔ ان گاؤں کو سیاحت، مقامی ثقافت اور زبان کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا دوسرا ہدف سرحدی گاؤوں سے نقل مکانی کو روکنا ہے، جس کے لیے وہاں خود روزگار کے انتظامات کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نقل مکانی سے متاثرہ گاؤوں میں حالات کو معمول پر لانے کے لیے 5 سال کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کا تیسرا مقصد سرحدی گاؤوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام کے ذریعے جو 3 مرحلوں میں لاگو کیا جائے گا، یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کا مقصد ہے کہ وہ پوری شمالی سرحد کے تمام گاؤوں سے نقل مکانی کو روکے، سیاحت کو فروغ دے اور شہروں کے برابر تمام سہولیات فراہم کرے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وائبرنٹ ولیجز پروگرام کو مشن موڈ میں چلانے کے لیے ایک ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی، ریاستی، ضلع اور بلاک کی سطح پر انتظامیہ میں پنچایت اور گرام سبھا کی شرکت اور ذمہ داری کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور تمام اسکیموں کو 100 فیصد لاگو کرنے کے لیے مربوط اور تال میل والے انداز میں تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ایسا گاؤں بنائیں تاکہ ’وائبرنٹ ولیجز‘ میں رہنے والے سبھی لوگ ان گاؤوں میں رہنے پر فخر محسوس کریں اور انہیں تمام سہولیات میسر ہوں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تقریباً 30 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 725 کلو واٹ کی صلاحیت والے 9 مائیکرو ہائیڈل پروجیکٹوں کا آج یہاں افتتاح کیا گیا ہے اور یہ پروجیکٹ تقریباً مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیمیں اروناچل جیسی ریاست کے گاؤوں میں بجلی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنائیں گی جس کا جغرافیائی محل وقوع دشوار ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ ہمارے ’ہمویر‘ اور سرحد پر تعینات ہندوستانی فوج کے جوانوں کو تمام سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج 120 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے آئی ٹی بی پی کے 14 بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھوٹی ریاست اروناچل پردیش میں 6,600 سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) بنائے گئے ہیں اور ان ایس ایچ جیز کے ذریعے 53,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کو روزگار مل رہا ہے، جو خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے پورا شمال مشرق بہت سے مسائل سے دو چار تھا، لیکن گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی لُک ایسٹ پالیسی کی وجہ سے آج شمال مشرق ملک کی ترقی میں رول ادا کرنے والے خطے کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک زمانے میں دہلی میں بیٹھے لیڈروں کے غلط نقطہ نظر کی وجہ سے یہ خطہ متنازع، شورش زدہ اور امن، ترقی اور کنکٹی وٹی کا فقدان کا شکار تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں تنازعات اور شورش کا خاتمہ ہو رہا ہے اور ترقی اور امن کا ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شمال مشرق میں 3 محاذوں پر کام کیا ہے – اس خطے کے غیر معمولی ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ، تنازعات کو حل کرکے امن قائم کرنا، اور باغی گروپوں کے ساتھ کئی معاہدے کیے گئے جن کے نتیجے میں تشدد میں 67 فیصد کمی آئی ہے اور مسلح افواج کی اموات میں 60 فیصد کمی آئی ہے اور 2014 کے مقابلے میں 2022 میں سیکورٹی فورسز کی اموات میں اور عام شہریوں کی اموات میں 83 فیصد کی کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت نے بی آر یو، این ایل ایف ٹی، بوڈو، کاربی – آنگ لونگ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں اور بین ریاستی سرحدی تنازعات کو حل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے 70 فیصد حصے سے افسپا کو ہٹا دیا ہے اور وہ دن دور نہیں جب اسے پورے شمال مشرق سے ہٹا دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن نوجوانوں نے ہتھیار اٹھائے تھے آج وہ مرکزی دھارے میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی ترقی میں تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان سب کے ساتھ امن چاہتا ہے لیکن کوئی بھی ہمارے ملک کی ایک انچ زمین پر بھی قبضہ نہیں کر سکے گا اور یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی پالیسی ہے کہ ہماری فوج اور سرحدوں کے وقار کے معاملے میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت سرحدوں کی حفاظت کو ملک کی سلامتی سمجھتی ہے اور اس لیے سرحد پر بنیادی ڈھانچہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ترجیح ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 سے 2023 تک 547 کلومیٹر بارڈر پر باڑ لگانے کا کام مکمل کیا گیا ہے، 1100 کلومیٹر سے زائد سرحدی سڑکیں بنائی گئی ہیں، 1057 کلومیٹر فلڈ لائٹنگ کی گئی ہے، 468 بارڈر آبزرویشن پوسٹ (بی او پیز) قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر پر جو کام اپوزیشن پارٹی اپنی حکومت کے 12 ادوار میں نہیں کر سکی، وہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صرف 2 میعادوں میں کردیا ہے اور اس سے سرحدی حفاظت کے معاملے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کی ترجیح ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے کئی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش کی ترقی کے لیے بین الاقوامی سرحد کے 5 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں تمام گاؤوں کو ہر موسم کے لئے موزوں سڑکوں سے جوڑا گیا ہے، 1859 کلومیٹر طویل اروناچل فرنٹیئر ہائی وے کی تعمیر کا کام شروع ہو چکا ہے اور گزشتہ چند برسوں میں سرحدی علاقوں میں 2500 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کی تعمیر کرکے 252 بستیوں کو جوڑا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے اروناچل حکومت کو 44000 کروڑ روپے دیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی وٹی کے میدان میں بھی 684 گاؤوں میں 4 جی کنکٹی وٹی پہنچ چکی ہے اور تقریباً 1327 سرحدی گاؤوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ان کی حکومت کی سب سے بڑی ترجیح سرحدی علاقے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کے وابستگی اور محبت کے انداز نے دوریوں کو کم کیا ہے۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah launches the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' at Kibithoo - a border village in Arunachal Pradesh today
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed people’s approach towards border villages, now people visiting border area know it not as last village but as the first village of India
Border areas are the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the security of the border is the security of the nation and this is the reason that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously working to increase the border infrastructure
The work which opposition governments could not do in their 12 terms for the border infrastructure, Shri Modi has done it in his 2 terms only
Due to the bravery of soldiers of our army and ITBP, no one can challenge the borders of our country, now the time has gone when anyone could encroach upon the land of India, today no one can encroach even on single inch of our land
The Vibrant Villages Programme to be implemented in 3 phases, the goal of the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is to stop migration from all the villages of the entire northern border, to promote tourism and provide all facilities like cities
The Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the 'Vibrant Village Programme' with a central contribution of Rs.4800 crore for the FY 2022-23 to 2025-26 including Rs.2500 crore specifically for road connectivity
This program will help in improving the standard of living of the people of the border villages and encourage them to stay in their places, which will prevent migration from these villages and also strengthen the security of the border
2967 villages in 46 blocks of 19 districts along the northern border in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and the Union Territory of Ladakh have been identified for comprehensive development under the 'Vibrant Villages Programme'
Under the 'Vibrant Villages Programme', the participation and responsibility of the Panchayat and Gram Sabha in the administration at the Central, State, District and Block-levels will be ensured, all the schemes have been prepared in an integrated and coordinated manner for 100% implementation
Prior to 2014, the entire Northeast was known as a region ridden with issues, but due to “Look East Policy” of Shri Modi, the Northeast is no longer ridden with problems, but is known as an area of prosperity and development
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has removed AFSPA from 70 percent of Northeast and the day is not far when it will be removed from entire Northeast
Due to the policies of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the youth who took up arms are now coming into the mainstream and contributing to the development of India
10 APR 2023 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launched the 'Vibrant Villages Programme' at Kibithoo - a border village in Arunachal Pradesh, today. Shri Amit Shah also inaugurated 9 micro hydel projects of Arunachal Government and 14 infrastructure projects Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) worth Rs.120 crore. Several dignitaries including Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Shri Pema Khandu, Union Home Secretary and Director General ITBP were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed people’s approach towards border villages, now people visiting border area know it not as last village but as the first village of India. Border areas are the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the security of the border is the security of the nation and this is the reason that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is continuously working to increase the border infrastructure.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the 1962 war, the then Kumaon Regiment had shown unparalleled courage. He said that today the whole country sleeps peacefully because of the bravery and sacrifice of our Himveers of ITBP and Army soldiers and because of them only, no one can even look towards our border. Shri Shah said that the sacrifice, bravery, enthusiasm and patriotism of all the Jawans who are staying away from their families and serving the country at an altitude of 13,000 feet is commendable.
Shri Amit Shah said that all the residents of Arunachal greet each other by saying Jai Hind and this sentiment has kept Arunachal with India. He said that 10 years ago there was migration from border villages, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought development to these villages. He said that under the Vibrant Villages Programme of the government lead by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 2967 villages have been identified for comprehensive development in 46 blocks of 19 districts along the northern border in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh and Union Territory of Ladakh. In the first phase of this programme, a population of about 1.42 Lakh will be covered in 662 villages in 46 blocks. Under this scheme Rs. 4800 crore will be spent from 2022 to 2026 and 11 districts, 28 blocks and 1451 villages have been included in the first phase. He said that under this programme the development work of villages will be done at 3 levels. Under the Vibrant Village, the Government of India will take care of the facilities of every person living in the villages and the benefits of various schemes will be delivered to the people. He said that there will not be a single house in the border villages which does not have basic amenities. Shri Shah added that the work of promoting financial inclusion will be done and economic opportunities will also be provided. These villages will be developed while preserving and promoting tourism, local culture and language. He said that the second goal of this program is to stop migration from border villages, for which employment arrangements will be made there itself. He said a 5-year target has been set to bring back normal situation in the villages affected by migration. Shri Shah said that the third objective of this program is to set up basic infrastructure in the border villages. He said that through the Vibrant Villages Programme which will be implemented in 3 phases, it is the aim of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to stop migration from all the villages of the entire northern border, promote tourism and provide all facilities at par with the cities.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that an action plan has been prepared to run the Vibrant Villages Programme in mission mode. He added that the participation and responsibility of the Panchayat and Gram Sabha in the administration at the Central, State, District and Block-levels would be ensured and all the schemes have been prepared in an integrated and coordinated manner for 100 percent implementation. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Shri Pema Khandu, has the responsibility to make such a village so that all the people living in the 'Vibrant Villages' feel proud over living in these villages and they get all the facilities.
Shri Amit Shah said that 9 micro hydel projects at a cost about Rs 30 crore and with a capacity of 725 KW have also been inaugurated here today and these projects are almost complete. He said that these schemes would ensure power supply to the villages in a state like Arunachal which has a difficult geographical location. Along with this, the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will ensure that all facilities are provided to our ‘Himveer’ and Indian Army soldiers posted on the border. Shri Shah said that today 14 infrastructure projects of ITBP with a cost of Rs.120 crores have also been inaugurated. He said that 6,600 Self-Help Groups (SHGs) have been formed in the small state of Arunachal Pradesh and more than 53,000 women are getting employment through these SHGs, which is an excellent example of women empowerment.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that before 2014, the entire Northeast was known as a region ridden with many issues, but in the last 9 years, due to the Look East policy of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today the Northeast has been recognized as a region contributing to the development of the country. He said that once upon a time due to the wrong approach of the leaders sitting in Delhi, this region was disputed, insurgency-ridden and lacked peace, development and connectivity. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, disputes and insurgency are coming to an end and a new era of development and peace has started. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has worked in the Northeast on 3 fronts – preserving its phenomenal cultural heritage, establishing peace by settling disputes, and making several pacts with insurgent groups that have resulted in a 67 percent reduction in violence, 60 percent reduction in deaths of security forces and 83 percent in civilian deaths in 2022 as compared to 2014. Shri Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has signed BRU, NLFT, Bodo, Karbi-Anglong accords and resolved inter-state border disputes. He said that the government has removed AFSPA from 70 percent of the Northeast and the day is not far when it will be removed from the entire Northeast. He said that today the youth who have taken up arms are joining the mainstream and contributing to the development of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Amit Shah said that India wants peace with everyone but no one will be able to encroach on even an inch of our country's land and it is the policy of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that there can be no compromise with the respect of our army and borders. He said that the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi considers the security of the borders as the security of the nation and therefore infrastructure on the border is the priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that from 2014 to 2023, 547 kilometers of border fencing has been completed, more than 1100 kilometers of border roads have been constructed, 1057 kilometers of floodlighting has been done, 468 Border Observation Posts (BOPs) have been set up. He said that the work on border infrastructure which the opposition party could not do in 12 terms of their government, has been done by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in only 2 terms and this shows the priority of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi towards border security. For this, the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi has launched many schemes.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for the development of Arunachal Pradesh, all the villages within 5 km radius of the international border have been connected with All Weather Roads, the construction of 1859 km long Arunachal Frontier Highway has started and in the last few years 252 habitations have been connected by constructing 2500 km of roads in the border areas. He said that the central government has given Rs. 44000 crore to the Arunachal government for the development of infrastructure. He said that in the field of digital connectivity also, 4G connectivity has been reached in 684 villages and about 1327 border villages have been electrified. Shri Shah said that the biggest priority of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his government is the border areas. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi the Government’s approach of attachment and love has narrowed down the distances.