वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत फ्रांस के साथ 25 वर्षों की अपनी रणनीतिक साझीदारी को बहुत सम्मान देता है : श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पेरिस में भारत के प्रवासी सदस्यों (डायस्पोरा) को संबोधित किया
सरकार की पहलें लोगों और आकांक्षी युवा भारतीयों के जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता के लिए मूलभूत निर्माण इकाइयों (बिल्डिंग ब्लौक्स) और सक्षमकताओं के रूप में काम करती हैं : श्री गोयल
प्रवासी भारतीयों का प्रत्येक सदस्य भारत का एक राजदूत है : श्री गोयल
11 APR 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि विश्व हर क्षेत्र में भारत से अपेक्षा कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत फ्रांस के साथ 25 वर्षों की अपनी रणनीतिक साझीदारी और 75 वर्षों की मित्रता को बहुत सम्मान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि फ्रांस रक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था, निवेशों आदि में पसंदीदा साझीदार है और 25 वर्षों की यह यात्रा वास्तव में भारत की प्रगति की यात्रा को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस साझीदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाने की इच्छा रखता है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच वास्तव में एक जीवित सेतु के रूप में काम कर रहा फ्रांस में भारत का जीवंत समुदाय निरंतर एक ऐसे मार्ग पर चलेगा जिससे प्रोद्योगिकी, निवेश, पर्यटन आदि में फ्रांस के साथ भारत का रिश्ता और भी प्रगाढ़ बनेगा।
श्री गोयल ने कल फ्रांस के पेरिस में प्रवासी भारतीयों के साथ एक परस्पर बातचीत के दौरान फ्रांस की भूमि पर भारत की विकास गाथा का वर्णन किया और बताया कि किस प्रकार भारत, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निर्णायक नेतृत्व के तहत वैश्विक मंत्र पर एक उज्ज्वल स्थान के रूप में उभर कर सामने आ रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 1947 में, जब भारत को स्वतंत्रता प्राप्त हुई, इसने विश्व में अपना स्थान फिर से प्राप्त करना आरंभ कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस वर्ष फ्रांस के साथ 25 वर्षों की साझीदारी तथा भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष का समारोह मना रहा है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि जहां यह पिछले 75 वर्षों में अर्जित की गई सभी अच्छी चीजों पर चिंतन मनन करने का एक महान क्षण है, यह हममें से प्रत्येक के लिए अभिनव विचारों को प्रदर्शित करने का भी एक महान अवसर है कि किस प्रकार हमारे देश को भविष्य में प्रगति करनी चाहिए।
श्री गोयल ने उन बदलावों को दर्ज किया जो सरकार के पिछले 9 वर्षों के दौरान घटित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार का फोकस यह सुनिश्चित करने पर रहा है कि देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति, विशेष रूप से जो समाज के सबसे निचले पायदान पर हैं, की मूलभूत आवश्यकताओं पर ध्यान दिया जाए। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सभी के लिए आवास, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, भोजन, वस्त्र, आश्रय आदि के प्रावधन का सरकार द्वारा सभी स्तरों पर मजबूती से पालन किया गया है। उन्होंने जनजातीय समुदायों की सहायता करने एवं उन्हें सशक्त बनाने में समुदाय के नेताओं एवं एकल विद्यालय द्वारा निभाई जा रही भूमिका की सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 तक आधे भारत में शौचालयों की कमी थी, सरकारें आईं और चली गईं लेकिन कहीं न कहीं उस संवेदनशीलता का अभाव था कि हमारी माताएं, हमारी बहनें और हमारी बेटियां बेहतर सम्मान की हकदार हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि शौचालय जैसी मूलभूत सुविधा से जो सम्मान और गरिमा प्राप्त होती है, उसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महसूस किया और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत देश भर में शौचालयों का निर्माण किया गया जिससे कि आज किसी भी बहन को उसके घर पर इस सुविधा के न रहने के अपमान का सामना न करना पड़े। उन्होंने कहा कि नारी सशक्तिकरण के लिए, सरकार ने देश में लगभग प्रत्येक घर में रसोई गैस कनेक्शन सुनिश्चित किया है जिससे कि महिलाओं को कोयले या लकड़ी जैसे भोजन पकाने के पारंपरिर्क इंधन से निकलने वाले हानिकारक धुंएं से बचाया जा सके।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने लगभग 500 मिलियन लोगों के लिए निशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विश्व की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल स्कीम आयुष्मान भारत भी लांच की है। उन्होंने उदार शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने वाली नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी, स्टार्टअप्स को बढ़ावा देने, जल जीवन मिशन आदि जैसी सरकार द्वारा आरंभ की गई कुछ अन्य पहलों का भी उल्लेख किया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ये पहलें पूरे देश के काम करने के तरीके में सुधार ला रही हैं और भारत को एक विकसित देश बनने की दिशा में ले जा रही हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी की चुनौतीपूर्ण अवधि के दौरान, सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गंभीर प्रयास किए कि देश के प्रत्येक व्यक्ति को भोजन, जल आदि उपलब्ध हो। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड को रोकने के लिए विश्व के सबसे सख्त लॉकडाऊन के बावजूद भारत सरकार द्वारा सभी भारतीयों की देखभाल करने के तरीके की विश्व के अन्य देशों ने सराहना की।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा पिछले 9 वर्षों में आरंभ किए गए ये प्रयास मूलभूत निर्माण इकाइयों (बिल्डिंग ब्लौक्स) और सक्षमकताओं के रूप में काम करते हैं जिन्होंने हमारे लोगों के लिए जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता उपलब्ध कराने तथा एक बेहतर भविष्य की ओर देखने वाले आकांक्षी युवा भारतीयों के राष्ट्र के निर्माण करने के लिए इस नई युग की प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ काम करने के लिए भारत को तैयार किया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक भारतीय के कौशलों तथा प्रतिभा के साथ सशक्त बनाने और मूलभूत आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति किए जाने के साथ, भारत के युवा जिन्होंने अपने स्मार्ट फोन पर विश्व भर की प्रगति को देखा है, और भी बड़ा और बेहतर अर्जित करने के लिए काम कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिक से अधिक महिलाओं के श्रम बल में शामिल होने और विनिर्माण तथा सेवा सेक्टरों में तेज गति से आगे बढ़ने के साथ साथ कार्य सिद्धांतों के मूल के रूप में स्थिरता को अपनाने की दिशा में तेजी से आगे बढ़ते हुए भारत एक विकसित देश बनने के सही मार्ग पर है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत शेष विश्व को विशाल अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है और भारत के समग्र निर्यात का 2022-23 में 765 बिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ जाना एक नए भारत का एक उदाहरण है जो शेष विश्व को सार्मथ्य, क्षमता और आत्मविश्वास से भरपूर एक नए भारत का मार्ग दिखा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रवासी भारतीयों का प्रत्येक सदस्य भारत का एक राजदूत है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि फ्रांस में भारतीय समुदाय 2047 तक भारत को एक विकसित देश देखने के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा परिकल्पित अमृत काल की इस यात्रा में योगदान दे सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को अनिवार्य रूप से मित्र और सम्मानित देशों के समूह में अपना सही स्थान प्राप्त करना चाहिए क्योंकि जैसाकि प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा है, ‘ यही समय है, यही सही समय है । ‘

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India deeply values its 25 years of strategic partnership with France: Sh. Piyush Goyal speaking to members of Indian Diaspora in Paris
Government initiatives act as building blocks and enablers for better quality of life for people and aspirational young Indians: Sh. Goyal
Each member of the diaspora is an ambassador of India: Sh. Goyal
11 APR 2023 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the world is looking up to India in every sphere. He said that India deeply values its 25 years of strategic partnership with France and 75 years of friendship. He said that France is the preferred partner in defence, economy, investments, etc. and this 25-year journey truly is reflective of India's journey of progress. He said that India desires to strengthen this partnership with France. He said that the vibrant Indian Community in France acting as a true living Bridge between the two countries will relentlessly pursue a path that will further strengthen India’s ties with France in technology, investments, tourism, etc.
The Minister narrated India’s development story on French soil during an interaction with the Indian diaspora in Paris, France yesterday & described how India is emerging as a bright spot on the global stage under the decisive leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The Minister said that in 1947, as India gained independence it started regaining its place in the world. He said that this year India is celebrating 25 years of partnership with France and 75 years of India's independence. He said that while it's a great moment to reflect on all the good things that have been achieved in the last 75 years, it's also a great opportunity for each one of us to reflect on new ideas about how our country should progress in the future.
The Minister noted the changes that have taken place in India over the last 9 years of government. He said that the focus of the government has been on ensuring that the basic needs of every single person in the country, particularly those at the lowest strata of society are taken care of. He said that the provision of housing for all, healthcare, food, clothing, shelter, etc. have been strongly pursued by the government at all levels. He appreciated the role played by the community leaders and Ekal Vidyalaya in supporting and empowering the tribal communities.
He said that half of India until 2014 did not have a toilet, governments came and went but somehow that sensitivity was missing that our mothers, our sisters and our daughters deserve better dignity. He said that the respect and dignity which can come from a basic amenity like a toilet was realised by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi and toilets were constructed throughout the country under the Swachh Bharat Mission so that today not a single sister has to face the indignity of not having this facility at home. For women empowerment, he said that the government has ensured cooking gas connection in nearly every home in the country to save the women from inhaling the harmful smoke from traditional cooking fuels like coal or wood.
The Minister said that the government has also launched the Ayushman Bharat, the world's largest Healthcare scheme, ensuring free healthcare for around 500 million people. He also noted some other initiatives undertaken by the government like the new National Education policy promoting liberal education, digital connectivity, encouraging startups, Jal Jeevan Mission, etc. He said that these initiatives are reforming the entire country's way of working and leading India towards becoming a developed country.
The Minister said that during the challenging period of COVID-19 pandemic, the government undertook sincere efforts to ensure that food, water, etc. was made available to every person in the country. He said the other countries of the world appreciated the manner in which the Indian government managed to take care of all the Indians despite the world's strictest lockdown to contain COVID.
He said that these efforts undertaken by the government over the last 9 years are the building blocks and enablers that have prepared India to work in this new age of technology to provide a better quality of life for our people and build a nation of aspirational young Indians looking for a better future.
He said that with every Indian empowered with skills and talent and with the basic requirements taken care of, the youth of India who watch the progress around the world on their smartphone can work for achieving bigger and better. He said that with more women coming into the workforce and with India moving rapidly towards adopting sustainability as the core of its working principles, along with rapid strides in manufacturing and service sectors India is on the right path towards becoming a developed country.
He said that India offers huge opportunities to the rest of the world and India’s overall exports growing to US $ 765 Billion in 2022-23 is an example of a new India which is showing the path to the rest of the world, a new India with capability, capacity & confidence. The Minister said that each member of the diaspora is an ambassador of India.
He said that the Indian Community in France can contribute to this journey of Amrit Kaal envisioned by the Prime Minister to see India as a developed Nation by 2047. He said that India must find its rightful place in the comity of Nations now as ‘this is the time, this is the right time’ as said by the Prime Minister.