Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri chairs 31st Kendriya Sainik Board meeting in New Delhi to further ensure welfare & resettlement of ex-servicemen
Urges States/UTs to devise new ways to utilise veterans’ rich experience for the benefit of the nation
Ex-servicemen are national assets; Government fully committed to ensure their well-being: Shri Rajnath Singh
“Rs 800 crore financial assistance provided to over three lakh beneficiaries in last three years under various welfare schemes of Kendriya Sainik Board”
11 APR 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the 31st meeting of Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB) in New Delhi on April 11, 2023. The KSB is the apex body of the Central Government and States/Union Territories (UTs) entrusted with the responsibility of the welfare and resettlement of the Ex-Servicemen (ESM). Ways to reach out to the ESM fraternity through policy measures to further ensure their welfare and resettlement were discussed during the meeting.
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Rajnath Singh termed the ex-servicemen as national assets and urged States/UTs to devise new ways to utilise their rich and practical experience for the benefit of the nation. He stated that there is reservation in jobs for ex-servicemen in several states, which needs to be completely followed and monitored.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that the Centre and States/UTs have always worked together for the welfare of soldiers, describing the works being carried out by KSB as a shining example of cooperative federalism. “There are differences between states or political parties on many issues. All this is part of a democracy. But, when it comes to the welfare of our soldiers & veterans, everyone comes on the same page. There is always social and political consensus for our soldiers. Just as the Armed Forces protect the whole nation equally, it is our national and collective responsibility to ensure that our soldiers lead a dignified life when they retire & return back to society,” he said.
With a view to keeping the Armed Forces young, a large number of soldiers are honorably discharged at the age of 35-40 years. This results in the addition of about 60,000 soldiers every year to the existing strength of 34 lakh ex-servicemen. Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s unwavering resolve towards the welfare of the ESM fraternity, listing out a number of measures taken by the Ministry of Defence to ensure their well-being and development. “In the last three years, financial assistance of about Rs 800 crore has been provided to around 3.16 lakh beneficiaries under various welfare schemes of KSB. About Rs 240 crore were distributed to one lakh beneficiaries in the last financial year. The budget as required is being provided by the Government,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri added that institutional grants have been given to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre, Kirkee; Cheshire Home, Mohali and 36 war memorial hospitals across the country including in Dehradun, Lucknow and Delhi. He reiterated that the health care of the ESM fraternity is the Government’s topmost priority and the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) facilities are being reviewed on a regular basis.
At present, 30 Regional Centres and 427 Polyclinic are functional. Approval for 75 Type C & D polyclinics are already given and video platform SeHAT OPD was launched to increase the reach. Empanelment of new quality hospitals like Tata Memorial Hospitals at various places are being done. Ease in procurement of medicines is being made to ensure availability of medicines for the beneficiaries.
Shri Rajnath Singh also highlighted the special awareness and outreach programmes being conducted to reach out to the ESM fraternity. Special events are also being organised to include citizens and the corporate sector in the collective effort for the welfare and resettlement of the veterans. In all the schemes, the process from application to distribution is fully automated, he said.
The Raksha Mantri commended the Armed Forces for ensuring border security and serving the nation whenever the need arises, especially during natural calamities. He lauded the ex-servicemen for keeping that fire of serving the motherland lit even after formally retiring from the service. He highlighted the valuable contribution made by the veterans on a number of occasions, especially during the country’s fight against the COVID-19 pandemic. The ex-servicemen had assisted in the Government’s efforts by providing medicines, ventilators, oxygen cylinders and other relief material to the needy in different parts of the country.
The agenda points of the meeting included ways to expand the scope of Armed Forces Veterans’ Day celebrations; enhancing pride amongst ESM community; increase in grants under Armed Forces Flag Day Fund; Uniformity in State benefits/grants provided to Armed Forces personnel; establishment of ESM Corporation in respective states and instituting an award for the best performing Rajya Sainik Board. Shri Rajnath Singh hoped that the System for Pension Administration Raksha (SPARSH) will go a long way in solving the pension issues faced by the ex-servicemen. He urged the state governments to give priority to resolving land dispute issues of ex-servicemen as well as serving personnel.
Ministers of various States; Chief of the Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan; Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar; Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; Secretary (Ex-servicemen Welfare) Shri Vijoy Kumar Singh; Secretary, KSB Commodore HP Singh; representatives from States/UTs and other senior civil & military officers took part in the deliberations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण और पुनर्वास को और अधिक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में 31वीं केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से राष्ट्र के लाभ के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों के समृद्ध अनुभव का उपयोग करने के नए तौर-तरीके बनाने का आग्रह
पूर्व सैनिक राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति हैं; सरकार उनका कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्धः श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत पिछले तीन वर्षों में तीन लाख से अधिक लाभार्थियों को 800 करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई”
11 APR 2023 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 11 अप्रैल 2023 को नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय सैनिक बोर्ड (केएसबी) की 31वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। केएसबी केंद्र सरकार राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की शीर्ष संस्था है। इसे पूर्व सैनिकों (ईएसएम) के कल्याण और पुनर्वास का उत्तरदायित्व सौंपा गया है। बैठक में नीतिगत उपायों के माध्यम से पूर्व सैनिकों तक पहुंचने के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया ताकि पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण और पुनर्वास को और अधिक सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में पूर्व सैनिकों को राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति बताया और देश के लाभ के लिए उनके समृद्ध तथा व्यावहारिक अनुभव का उपयोग करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से नए तौर-तरीके बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनेक राज्यों में पूर्व सैनिकों के लिए नौकरियों में आरक्षण है, जिसका पूरी तरह से पालन किया जाना चाहिए और निगरानी की जानी चाहिए।
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस तथ्य की सराहना की कि केंद्र और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने सैनिकों के कल्याण के लिए हमेशा एक साथ काम किया है। उन्होंने केएसबी द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों को सहकारी संघवाद का ज्वलंत उदाहरण बताया। “राज्यों और राजनीतिक दलों के बीच अनेक विषयों पर मतभेद हैं। यह सब लोकतंत्र का हिस्सा है, लेकिन जब बात सैनिकों और पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण की आती है तो सभी एक साथ आ जाते हैं। हमारे सैनिकों को लेकर हमेशा सामाजिक और राजनीतिक सहमति रही है। सशस्त्र बल समान रूप से पूरे देश की रक्षा करते हैं। यह हमारी राष्ट्रीय और सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि हम यह सुनिश्चित करें कि सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद समाज में वापस जाने वाले हमारे सैनिक सम्मानित जीवन जीएं।”
सशस्त्र बलों को युवा रखने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में सैनिक 35-40 वर्ष की आयु में सम्मानपूर्वक सेवा मुक्त हो जाते हैं। परिणाम स्वरूप वर्तमान 34 लाख पूर्व सैनिकों की संख्या में लगभग 60,000 सैनिक प्रति वर्ष जुड़ जाते हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार के अटल संकल्प की बात की और पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण तथा विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए अनेक कदमों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में केएसबी की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत लगभग 3.16 लाख लाभार्थियों को लगभग 800 करोड़ रुपए की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। पिछले वित्त वर्ष में एक लाख लाभार्थियों को लगभग 240 करोड़ रुपए दिए गए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा आवश्यक बजट प्रदान किया जा रहा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि पैराप्लैजिक पुनर्वास केंद्र, किर्की, चेशर होम, मोहाली तथा देहरादून, लखनऊ और दिल्ली सहित देश के 36 युद्ध स्मारक अस्पतालों को संस्थागत अनुदान दिये गये हैं। उन्होंने दोहराया कि पूर्व सैनिकों की स्वास्थ्य सेवा सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है और पूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) सुविधाओं की नियमित आधार पर समीक्षा की जा रही है।
वर्तमान में 30 क्षेत्रीय केंद्र तथा 427 पोलीक्लीनिक कार्यरत हैं। 75 टाइप-सी और डी पोलीक्लीनिकों की स्वीकृति पहले ही दी जा चुकी है और पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए वीडियो प्लेटफॉर्म, सेहत ओपीडी लॉन्च किया गया। विभिन्न स्थानों पर टाटा मेमोरियल हॉस्पिटल जैसे नए गुणवत्ता संपन्न अस्पतालों को पैनल में शामिल किया जा रहा है। लाभार्थियों को दवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दवा खरीदने की प्रक्रिया आसान बनाई जा रही है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पूर्व सैनिकों तक पहुंचने के लिए विशेष जागरूकता तथा आउटरिच कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी। पूर्व सैनिकों के कल्याण और पुनर्वास के सामूहिक प्रयास में नागरिकों तथा कारपोरेट सेक्टर को शामिल करने के लिए विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी योजनाओं में आवेदन से लेकर वितरण तक की प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह स्वचालित है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने सीमा की सुरक्षा और समय पर, विशेषकर प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान, कार्य करने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों की सराहना की। उन्होंने औपचारिक रूप से सेवानिवृत्त होने के बाद मातृभूमि की सेवा करने का भाव बनाए रखने के लिए पूर्व सैनिकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने अनेक अवसरों, विशेषकर कोविड-19 महामारी के विरुद्ध देश की लड़ाई के दौरान, पूर्व सैनिकों द्वारा किए गए मूल्यवान योगदान को रेखांकित किया। पूर्व सैनिकों ने देश के विभिन्न भागों में जरूरतमंद लोगों को दवाएं, वेंटीलेटर, ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर तथा अन्य राहत सामग्री प्रदान करने में सरकार के प्रयासों में सहायता दी थी।
बैठक के एजेंडे में सशस्त्र बल पूर्व सैनिक दिवस समारोह का दायरा बढ़ाने के उपाय, पूर्व सैनिक (ईएसएम) समुदाय में गर्व की भावना बढ़ाने, सशस्त्र सेना झंड़ा दिवस कोष के अंतर्गत अनुदानों में वृद्धि, सशस्त्र बल कर्मियों को राज्य लाभ/अनुदान प्रदान करने में एकरूपता, संबंधित राज्यों में ईएसएम कारपोरेशन की स्थापना तथा सबसे अच्छा कार्य प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्य सैनिक बोर्ड के लिए पुरस्कार का गठन शामिल रहे। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि सिस्टम फॉर पेंशन एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन रक्षा (एसपीएआरएसएच-स्पर्श) पूर्व सैनिकों की पेंशन से संबंधित समस्याओं को सुलझाने में सफल होगी। उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से पूर्व सैनिकों के साथ-साथ सेवारत कर्मियों के भूमि विवादों को सुलझाने में उच्च प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह किया।
विचार-विमर्श में विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्री, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान, नौसेना अध्यक्ष एडमिरल आर. हरिकुमार, सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे, सचिव (पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण) श्री विजय कुमार सिंह, केएसबी के सचिव कॉमोडोर एच.पी. सिंह, राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधि तथा अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और सैन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।