Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visits Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital, reviews mock drill for ensuring COVID readiness of hospital infrastructure for COVID-19 management
Urges everyone to follow COVID Appropriate Behaviour and curb any misinformation
Large scale response seen nationwide, where Ministers and senior officials reviewed the preparations of facilities
10 APR 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare visited Ram Manohar Lohia (RML) Hospital, New Delhi today to review the mock drill being undertaken for ensuring operational readiness of hospital for COVID19 management.
In a tweet posted by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, he can be seen visiting the facilities and interacting with staff.
Union Health Minister took a review meeting with the state Health Ministers for the COVID-19 status and preparedness of prevention and management in the country few days back. It was decided that mock drills be conducted across the country to ensure preparedness for any future outbreaks, if any. Hence, government as well as private hospitals are undertaking mock drills today and state Health Ministers are reviewing the drills in their respective states/UTs
While visiting the RML Hospital, Dr. Mandaviya had informal interactive session with Heads of Departments and staff. He spent some time with the doctors, nurses, heads of security and sanitation services listening to their fruitful suggestions. Suggestions revolved around quality clinical practices, measures for infection control, hospital management, sanitation processes and patient-centric provisions.
Huge response was seen nationwide, where ministers and senior officials reviewed the preparations and capacities of hospitals and facilities.
Union Health Minister has already advised States to be on alert and keep all preparedness for COVID19 management. He has cautioned against any complacency and urged everyone to follow COVID Appropriate Behavior. Dr. Mandaviya has also urged States to identify emerging hotspots by monitoring trends of ILI/SARI cases and send sufficient samples for testing of COVID-19 and Influenza; and ramping up whole genome sequencing of positive samples.
Dr Ajay Shukla, Director and Medical Superintendant, RML Hospital, and heads of various departments including sanitation were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राम मनोहर लोहिया (आरएमएल) अस्पताल का दौरा किया, कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए अस्पताल के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की कोविड तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मॉक ड्रिल की समीक्षा की
सभी से कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने और किसी भी गलत सूचना पर अंकुश लगाने का आग्रह किया
देश भर में बड़े पैमाने पर रुचि देखी गई, जहां मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सुविधाओं की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
10 APR 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली के राम मनोहर लोहिया (आरएमएल) अस्पताल का दौरा किया और कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए अस्पताल की संचालनात्मक तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए जा रहे मॉक ड्रिल की समीक्षा की।
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया द्वारा पोस्ट किए गए एक ट्वीट में उन्हें सुविधाओं का दौरा करते और कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत करते देखा जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कुछ दिन पहले देश में कोविड-19 की स्थिति और रोकथाम तथा प्रबंधन की तैयारियों के लिए राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि भविष्य में किसी भी संभावित प्रकोप के लिए तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए देश भर में मॉक ड्रिल आयोजित की जाए। इसलिए, सरकारी और निजी अस्पताल आज मॉक ड्रिल कर रहे हैं और राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री अपने-अपने राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में इस कार्य की की समीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
आरएमएल अस्पताल के दौरे के समय, डॉ. मांडविया ने विभागाध्यक्षों और कर्मचारियों के साथ अनौपचारिक बातचीत की। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता सेवाओं के प्रमुखों के साथ कुछ समय बिताया और उनके उपयोगी सुझावों को सुना। गुणवत्तापूर्ण नैदानिक प्रथाओं, संक्रमण नियंत्रण के उपायों, अस्पताल प्रबंधन, स्वच्छता प्रक्रियाओं और रोगी-केंद्रित प्रावधानों के इर्द-गिर्द सुझाव दिए गए।
देश भर में अत्यधिक रुचि देखी गई, जहां मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अस्पतालों और सुविधाओं की तैयारियों और क्षमताओं की समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने पहले ही राज्यों को सतर्क रहने और कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए पूरी तैयारी रखने की सलाह दी है। उन्होंने किसी भी तरह की लापरवाही के प्रति आगाह किया है और सभी से कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन करने का आग्रह किया है। डॉ. मांडविया ने राज्यों से आईएलआई/एसएआरआई मामलों के रुझानों की निगरानी करके उभरते हुए हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने और कोविड-19 एवं इन्फ्लुएंजा के परीक्षण और पॉजिटिव नमूनों के संपूर्ण जीनोम सीक्वेंसिंग को बढ़ाने के लिए पर्याप्त नमूने भेजने का भी आग्रह किया है।
इस अवसर पर आरएमएल अस्पताल के निदेशक एवं चिकित्सा अधीक्षक डॉ. अजय शुक्ला और स्वच्छता विभाग सहित विभिन्न विभागों के प्रमुख उपस्थित थे।