AYUSH
World Homoeopathy Day celebrated with the theme Homoeoparivar – Sarvajan Swasthya, One Health, One Family
We need a comprehensive and integrated approach to healthcare - Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, Vice President of India
Ministry has encouraged promotion of research and development in the systems of medicine to make them more evidence-based and effective - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Scientific convention on World Homoeopathy Day aimed to promote evidence-based homoeopathic treatment for health & wellness of the entire family
10 APR 2023 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day Scientific Convention was organized by Central Council for Research in Homoeopathy under Ministry of Ayush to celebrate the occasion of the World Homoeopathy Day at New Delhi today. The theme of the convention was “Homoeoparivar – Sarvajan Swasthya, One Health, One Family. The convention aimed to promote evidence-based homoeopathic treatment for health & wellness of the entire family, capacity building of homoeopathic practitioners to provide homoeopathy as first line of treatment and promote homoeopathy as a treatment of choice in households.
In his address the Chief Guest of the event, Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said, “We need a comprehensive and integrated approach to healthcare. I am convinced that this event will mark the beginning of a new initiative towards integrated health that will be practiced in Indian families and align with the theme of event- Homoeoparivar as well as medical pluralism which is the hallmark of healthcare in India. Homoeopathy is connected to nature and who has termed it as the second largest and fastest growing system of medicine.”
The Vice President further exemplified the role of Homoeopathy in combating covid-19 and said, "Homoeopathy played a significant role in combating pandemic". India is termed as 'Pharmacy of the World”, and the credit goes to quality assurance commitment of India." He said.
On this occasion, Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal highlighted about the initiatives taken up the Ministry of Ayush to promote Ayush system of medicines and that Ministry has encouraged promotion of research and development in the systems of medicine to make them more evidence-based and effective. In order to support quality research in Homoeopathy, the Ministry of Ayush has increased its budgetary allocation and has expressed his satisfaction for the good work done by CCRH in public health, epidemics, outpatients-based research or hospital-based tertiary care research. He appealed the homoeopathic fraternity to keep up the good work of uplifting Homoeopathy, whether by clinical practice, teaching, or research.
MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai, said, “We need to realize importance of early diagnosis and treatment of illnesses along with preventive care. The activities and achievements of CCRH over the years have contributed to nation building through various public outreach activities.”
The inaugural ceremony was followed by a session on ‘Policy Aspects in development of Homoeopathy’ chaired by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai and presided by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. The speakers were Sh. Ajit M. Sharan, Former Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Sh. Rahul Sharma, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and Dr. Sangeeta Duggal, Advisor (Homoeopathy), Ministry of Ayush. They spoke on topics like ‘Strategizing homoeopathic research, education and practice’, ‘Homoeopathy in Public Health’ and ‘Pharmacovigilance’.
An Agreement was exchanged with CCRH and the Department of Homoeopathy, Government of Kerala for conducting clinical trial on immunological responses of Arsenicum album in COVID-19. In a massive outreach to the homoeopathic education sector and for giving an impetus to link education with research, CCRH signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with 70 State/National Homoeopathic Medical Colleges. This was followed by the felicitation of 134 CCRH Short Term Studentships in Homoeopathy (STSH) and 07 MD scholarship winners.
During the event 9 CCRH publications were released by the Vice President of India. Two documentaries ‘and one web portal ‘CCRH e-library Consortium’ were also released. The Scientific Convention included sessions on Policy aspects in development of Homoeopathy, Strategic Framework for Advancement of Homoeopathy, Research Evidences in Homoeopathy and Expertise and Experience in Homoeopathic Practice.

आयुष मंत्रालय
होमिओपरिवार - सर्वजन स्वास्थ्य, एक आरोग्य, एक कुटुंब या संकल्पनेसह जागतिक होमिओपॅथी दिन साजरा
आपल्याला आरोग्यसेवेसाठी सर्वसमावेशक आणि एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनाची गरज असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांचे प्रतिपादन
आयुष मंत्रालयाने औषध प्रणालींमध्ये संशोधन आणि विकासाला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे जेणेकरून ती तथ्याधारित आणि प्रभावी बनतील - सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
10 APR 2023 4:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2023
जागतिक होमिओपॅथी दिनानिमित्त आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत होमिओपॅथी संशोधन परिषदेतर्फे आज नवी दिल्ली इथे एक दिवसीय वैज्ञानिक परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. “होमिओपरिवार – सर्वजन स्वास्थ्य, एक आरोग्य, एक कुटुंब” ही या परिषदेची संकल्पना होती. संपूर्ण कुटुंबाच्या आरोग्यासाठी आणि निरामयतेसाठी पुराव्यावर आधारित होमिओपॅथिक उपचारांना प्रोत्साहन देणे, होमिओपॅथी उपचारांना प्राधान्यक्रम देण्यासाठी होमिओपॅथी डॉक्टरांची क्षमता बांधणी आणि घरांमध्ये पसंतीचे उपचार म्हणून होमिओपॅथीचा प्रचार करणे हे या परिषदेचे उद्दिष्ट होते.
कार्यक्रमाचे प्रमुख पाहुणे, उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले, “आम्हाला आरोग्यसेवेसाठी सर्वसमावेशक आणि एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनाची गरज आहे. मला खात्री आहे की हा कार्यक्रम एकात्मिक आरोग्याच्या दिशेने एक नवीन उपक्रमाची सुरुवात करेल जो भारतीय कुटुंबांमध्ये सवयीचा होईल आणि होमिओपरिवार या कार्यक्रमाच्या संकल्पनेशी तसेच भारतातील आरोग्यसेवेचे वैशिष्ट्य असणाऱ्या वैद्यकीय लोकप्रियतेशी सुसंगत ठरेल. होमिओपॅथी निसर्गाशी निगडित आहे आणि त्याला औषधाची दुसरी सर्वात मोठी आणि वेगाने वाढणारी प्रणाली म्हणून संबोधले आहे.”
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी त्यानंतर कोविड-19 चा सामना करण्यासाठी होमिओपॅथीच्या भूमिकेचे उदाहरण दिले आणि ते म्हणाले, “महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी होमिओपॅथीने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली”. भारताला 'जगाचे औषधालय ' असे संबोधले जाते आणि याचे श्रेय भारताच्या गुणवत्ता आश्वासनाच्या वचनबद्धतेला जाते."
यावेळी केंद्रीय आयुष आणि बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री, सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आयुष मंत्रालयाने आयुष औषध प्रणालीला चालना देण्यासाठी हाती घेतलेल्या पुढाकारांवर तसेच औषधे अधिक तथ्याधारित आणि परिणामकारक होण्यासाठी औषध प्रणालींमध्ये संशोधन आणि विकासाला मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या प्रोत्साहनावर प्रकाश टाकला. होमिओपॅथीमधील दर्जेदार संशोधनाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी, आयुष मंत्रालयाने आपल्या अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीत वाढ केली आहे आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य, साथी, बाह्यरुग्ण-आधारित संशोधन किंवा रुग्णालय -आधारित तृतीयक सेवा संशोधनात सीसीआरएच द्वारे केलेल्या चांगल्या कामाबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले आहे.
आयुष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई म्हणाले, “आम्हाला प्रतिबंधात्मक काळजीसोबतच आजारांचे लवकर निदान आणि उपचारांचे महत्त्व जाणले पाहिजे. सीसीआरएच, होमिओपॅथी संशोधन केंद्रीय परिषदेने इतक्या वर्षांतील उपक्रम आणि कामगिरी यांनी विविध सार्वजनिक उपक्रमांद्वारे राष्ट्र उभारणीत योगदान दिले आहे.”
सीसीआरएच आणि केरळ सरकारच्या होमिओपॅथी विभागासोबत कोविड-19 मध्ये आर्सेनिकम अल्बमच्या इम्युनोलॉजिकल प्रतिसादांवर क्लिनिकल चाचणी आयोजित करण्यासाठी कराराची देवाणघेवाण करण्यात आली. होमिओपॅथिक शिक्षण क्षेत्रापर्यंत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर व्याप्ती आणि शिक्षणाला संशोधनाशी संलग्न करण्यात प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, सीसीआरएच ने 70 राज्य/राष्ट्रीय होमिओपॅथिक वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयांसोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. यानंतर 134 सीसीआरएच शॉर्ट टर्म स्टुडंटशिप इन होमिओपॅथी (एसटीएसएच) आणि 07 एमडी शिष्यवृत्ती विजेत्यांचा सत्कार करण्यात आला.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान भारताच्या उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 9 सीसीआरएच प्रकाशनांचे प्रकाशन करण्यात आले. दोन माहितीपट आणि एक वेब पोर्टल ‘सीसीआरएच ई-लायब्ररी कन्सोर्टियम’ देखील प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आले.