Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism promotes Seven Liberation destinations (Saptha Moksha Puri) of India by undertaking promotional campaigns in domestic and global markets.
07 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, inter-alia, promotes tourist destinations of India, including the Saptha Moksha Puri (Seven Liberation destinations), viz., Ayodhya, Mathura, Maya (Haridwar), Kashi (Varanasi), Kanchi Avantika (Ujjain), Puri (Odisha) and Dwaravati (Dwaraka, Gujarat), in a holistic manner. It undertakes promotional campaigns in domestic and global markets through electronic, print and digital media to promote the various tourist destinations and products of the country. Further promotions are also undertaken through the official web-site as well as through social media handles of the Ministry.
Further, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance under the ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ Scheme with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations in consultation with the respective State Governments/ Union Territories (UTs).
Financial assistance is also provided under the Swadesh Darshan for the development of tourism infrastructure. The identification of sites is mainly the prerogative of the State Governments/UT Administrations. The projects are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to Scheme guidelines, utilization of funds released earlier, etc. The Swadesh Darshan Scheme has been revamped to SD 2.0 for development of sustainable and responsible tourist destinations and Dwarka has been selected for development under SD 2.0.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha yesterday.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించి ఏడు ముక్తి ( సప్త మోక్షపురి) కేంద్రాలను పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలుగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చర్యలు
07 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
ముక్తి ప్రాంతాలుగా (సప్త మోక్షపురి) గుర్తింపు పొందిన అయోధ్య, మధుర, మాయ (హరిద్వార్), కాశీ (వారణాసి), కంచి అవంతిక (ఉజ్జయిని), పూరి (ఒడిశా) మరియు ద్వారవతి (ద్వారక, గుజరాత్)లను సమగ్ర పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలుగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది. దీనికోసం పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ఎలక్ట్రానిక్, ప్రింట్ , డిజిటల్ మీడియా ద్వారా ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది. దేశంలో పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాలకు, లభిస్తున్న ఉత్పత్తులకు తగిన ప్రచారం లభించేలా చూడాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతున్నాయి. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అధికార వెబ్ సైట్ సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా కూడా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యక్రమాలు చేపట్టింది.
రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో సంప్రదించి గుర్తించిన తీర్థయాత్ర , వారసత్వ ప్రాంతాలను సమగ్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 'తీర్థయాత్ర పునరుజ్జీవనం మరియు ఆధ్యాత్మిక, వారసత్వ సంపద అభివృద్ధి పథకం (ప్రశాద్) కింద ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిస్తుంది.
పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్ కింద పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆర్థిక సహాయం కూడా అందిస్తోంది. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం అభివృద్ధి చేయాల్సిన ప్రాంతాలను గుర్తిస్తాయి. నిధుల లభ్యత, తగిన వివరణాత్మక ప్రాజెక్టు నివేదిక సమర్పణ, పథకం మార్గదర్శకాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండటం, ముందు విడుదల చేసిన నిధుల వినియోగం మొదలైన అంశాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రాజెక్టులు మంజూరు చేస్తుంది. స్థిరమైన బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పర్యాటక ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం స్వదేశీ దర్శన్ పధకాన్ని స్వదేశీ దర్శన్ పథకం 2.0 గా అమలు జరుగుతోంది. స్వదేశీ దర్శన్ పథకం 2.0 కింద అభివృద్ధి చేయడం కోసం ద్వారక ఎంపిక చేయబడింది.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి, సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక, అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి కిషన్ రెడ్డి నిన్న రాజ్యసభలో ఈ వివరాలు అందించారు.