Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism promotes Seven Liberation destinations (Saptha Moksha Puri) of India by undertaking promotional campaigns in domestic and global markets.
07 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, inter-alia, promotes tourist destinations of India, including the Saptha Moksha Puri (Seven Liberation destinations), viz., Ayodhya, Mathura, Maya (Haridwar), Kashi (Varanasi), Kanchi Avantika (Ujjain), Puri (Odisha) and Dwaravati (Dwaraka, Gujarat), in a holistic manner. It undertakes promotional campaigns in domestic and global markets through electronic, print and digital media to promote the various tourist destinations and products of the country. Further promotions are also undertaken through the official web-site as well as through social media handles of the Ministry.
Further, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance under the ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ Scheme with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations in consultation with the respective State Governments/ Union Territories (UTs).
Financial assistance is also provided under the Swadesh Darshan for the development of tourism infrastructure. The identification of sites is mainly the prerogative of the State Governments/UT Administrations. The projects are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to Scheme guidelines, utilization of funds released earlier, etc. The Swadesh Darshan Scheme has been revamped to SD 2.0 for development of sustainable and responsible tourist destinations and Dwarka has been selected for development under SD 2.0.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha yesterday.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालयाद्वारे, देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक पातळीवर प्रचार मोहिमा राबवून भारतातील सप्त मोक्ष पुरी स्थळांना प्रोत्साहन
07 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Mumbai
पर्यटन मंत्रालय भारतातील पर्यटन स्थळांना सर्वंकष दृष्टीकोनातून प्रोत्साहन देते. यात आता अयोध्या, मथुरा, माया (हरिद्वार), काशी (वाराणसी), कांची अवंतिका (उज्जैन), पुरी ( ओडिशा) आणि द्वारवती (द्वारका, गुजरात) या सप्त मोक्ष पुरी स्थळांचाही आता यात समावेश आहे. देशातील विविध पर्यटन स्थळे आणि उत्पादनांचा प्रचार करण्यासाठी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, मुद्रीत आणि डिजिटल माध्यमांद्वारे देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठांमध्ये प्रचार मोहिमा राबवल्या जात आहेत. त्यानंतर अधिकृत संकेतस्थळ तसेच मंत्रालयाच्या समाजमाध्यम हँडलद्वारे जाहिरात देखील केली जाते.
संबंधित राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांशी सल्लामसलत करून निवडलेल्या तीर्थक्षेत्रे आणि वारसा स्थळांच्या एकात्मिक विकासाच्या उद्देशाने "राष्ट्रीय तीर्थक्षेत्र कायाकल्प आणि अध्यात्मिक, वारसास्थळ विकास अभियान (प्रसाद)" योजनेअंतर्गत पर्यटन मंत्रालय आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करते.
पर्यटनाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी स्वदेश दर्शन अंतर्गत आर्थिक मदतही केली जाते. स्थळांची निवड करणे हा मुख्यत्वे राज्य सरकारे/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनाचा विशेषाधिकार आहे. निधीची उपलब्धता, योग्य तपशीलवार प्रकल्प अहवाल सादर करणे, योजनेच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करणे, यापूर्वी जारी केलेल्या निधीचा वापर, इत्यादींच्या अधीन राहून प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली जाते. शाश्वत आणि जबाबदार पर्यटन स्थळांच्या विकासासाठी स्वदेश दर्शन योजना एसडी 2.0 मध्ये सुधारित करण्यात आली असून एसडी 2.0 अंतर्गत विकासासाठी द्वारकाची निवड केली आहे.
सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन आणि उत्तर-पूर्व विकास विभागाचे मंत्री जी किशन रेड्डी यांनी काल राज्यसभेत हे उत्तर दिले.