Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism promotes Seven Liberation destinations (Saptha Moksha Puri) of India by undertaking promotional campaigns in domestic and global markets.
07 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, inter-alia, promotes tourist destinations of India, including the Saptha Moksha Puri (Seven Liberation destinations), viz., Ayodhya, Mathura, Maya (Haridwar), Kashi (Varanasi), Kanchi Avantika (Ujjain), Puri (Odisha) and Dwaravati (Dwaraka, Gujarat), in a holistic manner. It undertakes promotional campaigns in domestic and global markets through electronic, print and digital media to promote the various tourist destinations and products of the country. Further promotions are also undertaken through the official web-site as well as through social media handles of the Ministry.
Further, Ministry of Tourism provides financial assistance under the ‘National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ Scheme with the objective of integrated development of identified pilgrimage and heritage destinations in consultation with the respective State Governments/ Union Territories (UTs).
Financial assistance is also provided under the Swadesh Darshan for the development of tourism infrastructure. The identification of sites is mainly the prerogative of the State Governments/UT Administrations. The projects are sanctioned subject to availability of funds, submission of suitable detailed project reports, adherence to Scheme guidelines, utilization of funds released earlier, etc. The Swadesh Darshan Scheme has been revamped to SD 2.0 for development of sustainable and responsible tourist destinations and Dwarka has been selected for development under SD 2.0.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G Kishan Reddy in Rajya Sabha yesterday.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت، گھریلو اور عالمی بازاروں میں تشہیری مہم کے ذریعے بھارت کے سات مقام نجات (سپتھ موکش پوری) کو فروغ دیتی ہے
07 APR 2023 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت ، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ وزارت سیاحت دیگر امور کے ساتھ ساتھ سپتھ موکش پوری (سات مقام نجات) یعنی ایودھیا، متھرا، مایا (ہری دوار)، کاشی (وارانسی)، کانچی اونتیکا (اجین)، پوری (اڈیشہ) اور دواروتی (دوارکا ،گجرات) سمیت بھارت کے سیاحتی مقامات کو جامع طریقے سے فروغ دیتی ہے۔ وزارت ملک کے مختلف سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے الیکٹرانک، پرنٹ اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا کے ذریعے گھریلواور عالمی بازاروں میں تشہیری مہم چلاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سرکاری ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کے ذریعے بھی اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں، وزارت سیاحت، متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے صلاح و مشورے سے شناخت شدہ زیارت گاہوں اور ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات کی مربوط ترقی کےمقصد سے ’زیارت گاہوں کی تجدیدکاری اور روحانی، ورثے کے فروغ کی مہم کےقومی مشن‘ (پرشاد) اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے سودیش درشن کے تحت مالی معاونت بھی کی جاتی ہے۔ مقا مات کی شناخت بنیادی طور پر ریاستی سرکایں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کرتی ہیں۔ پروجیکٹ کی منظوری، فنڈز کی دستیابی، پروجیکٹ کی مناسب تفصیلی رپورٹ جمع کرنے، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل پیرا ہونے، پہلے جاری کئے گئے فنڈ کے استعمال وغیرہ کی شرط کے ساتھ دی جاتی ہے۔مستقل اورقابل تعظیم سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے لئے سودیش درشن اسکیم پر ایس ڈی 2.0 میں نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور دوارکا کو ایس ڈی 2.0 کے تحت ترقی دئیے جانے کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔