Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves revised domestic gas pricing guidelines
06 APR 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the revised domestic natural gas pricing guidelines for gas produced from nomination fields of ONGC/OIL, New Exploration Licensing Policy (NELP) blocks and pre-NELP blocks, where Production Sharing Contract (PSC) provides for Government's approval of prices. The price of such natural gas shall be 10% of the monthly average of Indian Crude Basket and shall be notified on a monthly basis. For the gas produced by ONGC & OIL from their nomination blocks, the Administered Price Mechanism (APM) price shall be subject to a floor and a ceiling. Gas produced from new wells or well interventions in the nomination fields of ONGC & OIL, would be allowed a premium of 20% over the APM price. A detailed notification is being separately issued.
The new guidelines are intended to ensure stable pricing regime for domestic gas consumers while at the same time providing adequate protection to producers from adverse market fluctuation with incentives for enhancing production.
Government has targeted to increase the share of natural gas in primary energy mix in India from current 6.5% to 15% by 2030. The reforms shall help expand the consumption of natural gas and will contribute to achievement of target of emission reduction and net zero.
These reforms are a continuation of the various initiatives taken by Government of India to protect the interests of consumers by reducing the impact of increase in international gas prices on gas prices in India by significantly increasing the domestic gas allocation to City Gas Distribution sector.
The reforms will lead to significant decrease in prices of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) for households and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) for transport. The reduced prices shall also lower the fertilizer subsidy burden and help the domestic power sector. With the provision of a floor in gas prices as well as provision for 20% premium for new wells, this reform will incentivize ONGC and OIL to make additional long term investments in the upstream sector leading to greater production of natural gas and consequent reduction in import dependence of fossil fuels. The revised pricing guidelines will also promote lower carbon footprint through the growth of gas-based economy.
Currently, the domestic gas prices are determined as per the new Domestic Gas Pricing Guidelines, 2014 which were approved by Government in 2014. The 2014 pricing guidelines provided for declaration for domestic gas prices for a 6 month period based on the volume weighted prices prevailing at four gas trading hubs - Henry Hub, Albena, National Balancing Point (UK), and Russia for a period of 12 months and a time lag of a quarter.
As the earlier guidelines based on 4 gas hubs had a significant time lag and very high volatility, the need for this rationalization and reform was felt. The revised guidelines make prices linked to crude, which is a practice now followed in most industry contracts, is more relevant to our consumption basket and has deeper liquidity in global trading markets, on a real time basis. With the changes now approved, data of Indian Crude basket price from the previous month would form the basis for APM gas price determination.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
کابینہ نے گھریلو گیس کی قیمتوں کے تعین کے نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کی منظوری دے دی
06 APR 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے او این جی سی / او آئی ایل کے نامزد فیلڈز، نیو ایکسپلوریشن لائسنسنگ پالیسی (این ای ایل پی) بلاکس اور پری این ای ایل پی بلاکس، جہاں پروڈکشن شیئرنگ کنٹریکٹ (پی ایس سی) قیمتوں کےلئے حکومت کی منظوری کا ضابطہ نافذ ہے، سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس کےلئے گھریلو قدرتی گیس کی قیمتوں کے تعین کےلئے نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ ایسی قدرتی گیس کی قیمت انڈین کروڈ باسکٹ کی ماہانہ اوسط کا 10فیصد ہوگی اور اسے ماہانہ بنیادوں پر نوٹیفائی کیا جائے گا۔ او این جی سی اور او آئی ایل کی جانب سے ان کے نامزد کردہ بلاکس سے تیار کردہ گیس کے لیے، ایڈمنسٹرڈ پرائس میکانزم(اے پی ایم) کی قیمت ایک فلور اور ایک سیلنگ کے تابع ہوگی۔ نئے کنوؤں یا او این جی سی اور او آئی ایل کی نامزد کردہ فیلڈز میں ویل انٹروینشنز سے پیدا ہونے والی گیس کے لئے ، اے پی ایم قیمت پر 20 فیصد کے پریمیم کی اجازت ہوگی۔ اس کےلئے ایک تفصیلی نوٹیفکیشن الگ سے جاری کیا جا رہا ہے۔
نئے رہنما خطوط کا مقصد گھریلو گیس صارفین کے لیے قیمتوں کے تعین کے مستحکم نظام کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ پروڈیوسروں کو پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے مراعات کے ساتھ مارکیٹ کے منفی اتار چڑھاؤ سے مناسب تحفظ فراہم کرانا ہے۔
حکومت نے 2030 تک ہندوستان میں پرائمری انرجی مکس میں قدرتی گیس کا حصہ موجودہ 6.5 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 15 فیصد کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔ اصلاحات قدرتی گیس کی کھپت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گی اور اخراج میں کمی اور نیٹ زیرو کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔
یہ اصلاحات حکومت ہند کی طرف سے سٹی گیس ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر کے لیے گھریلو گیس کی مختص رقم میں نمایاں اضافہ کرکے ہندوستان میں گیس کی قیمتوں پر بین الاقوامی گیس کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے اثرات کو کم کرکے صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا تسلسل ہیں۔
ان اصلاحات سے گھروں کے لیے پائپڈ نیچرل گیس (پی این جی) اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے لیے کمپریسڈ نیچرل گیس (سی این جی) کی قیمتوں میں نمایاں کمی واقع ہوگی۔ کم قیمتوں سے کھاد پر سبسڈی کا بوجھ بھی کم ہوگا اور گھریلو پاور سیکٹر کو مدد ملے گی۔ گیس کی قیمتوں میں ایک فلور ضابطے کے ساتھ نئے کنوؤں کے لیے 20 فیصد پریمیم کا ضابطہ وضع کیا گیا ، یہ اصلاحات او این جی سی اور او آئی ایل کو اپ اسٹریم سیکٹر میں اضافی طویل مدتی سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب دیں گی جس کے نتیجے میں قدرتی گیس کی زیادہ پیداوار ہوگی اور اس کے نتیجے میں فوسل ایندھن کے درآمدات انحصار میں کمی آئے گی۔نظر ثانی شدہ قیمتوں کے تعین کے رہنما خطوط گیس پر مبنی معیشت کی ترقی کے ذریعے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کریں گے۔
فی الحال، گھریلو گیس کی قیمتوں کا تعین نئے گھریلو گیس کی قیمتوں کے تعین کے رہنما خطوط، 2014 کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے جو کہ حکومت نے 2014 میں منظور کیا تھا۔ چار گیس تجارتی مراکز - ہنری ہب، البینا، نیشنل بیلنسنگ پوائنٹ (برطانیہ) اور روس 12 ماہ کی مدت اور ایک سہ ماہی کےوقفے کے لئے اپنے موجودہ وولیوم ویٹیڈ قیمتوں کی بنیاد پر چھ ماہ کی مدت کے لئے گھریلو قیمتوں کے اعلان کے واسطے 2014 کے قیمتوں کے تعین کے رہنما خطوط میں ضابطہ دیا گیا تھا۔
چونکہ 4 گیس ہب پر مبنی پہلے کے رہنما خطوط میں کافی وقت کا وقفہ اور بہت زیادہ اتار چڑھاؤ تھا، اس لیے اس کو معقولیت بنانے اور اصلاح کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی۔ نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط قیمتوں کو خام تیل سے منسلک کرتے ہیں، جس پر آج زیادہ تر صنعتی معاہدوں میں عمل کیا جاتا ہے اور ہماری کھپت باسکٹ کے لئے زیادہ موزوں ہے اور ریئل ٹائم کی بنیاد پر عالمی تجارتی منڈیوں میں اس کی لکوی ڈٹی زیادہ ہے۔ اب منظور شدہ تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ، پچھلے مہینے کے انڈین کروڈ باسکٹ کی قیمت کا ڈیٹا اے پی ایم گیس کی قیمت کے تعین کی بنیاد تیار کیا جائے گا۔