Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Cabinet approves revised domestic gas pricing guidelines
06 APR 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the revised domestic natural gas pricing guidelines for gas produced from nomination fields of ONGC/OIL, New Exploration Licensing Policy (NELP) blocks and pre-NELP blocks, where Production Sharing Contract (PSC) provides for Government's approval of prices. The price of such natural gas shall be 10% of the monthly average of Indian Crude Basket and shall be notified on a monthly basis. For the gas produced by ONGC & OIL from their nomination blocks, the Administered Price Mechanism (APM) price shall be subject to a floor and a ceiling. Gas produced from new wells or well interventions in the nomination fields of ONGC & OIL, would be allowed a premium of 20% over the APM price. A detailed notification is being separately issued.
The new guidelines are intended to ensure stable pricing regime for domestic gas consumers while at the same time providing adequate protection to producers from adverse market fluctuation with incentives for enhancing production.
Government has targeted to increase the share of natural gas in primary energy mix in India from current 6.5% to 15% by 2030. The reforms shall help expand the consumption of natural gas and will contribute to achievement of target of emission reduction and net zero.
These reforms are a continuation of the various initiatives taken by Government of India to protect the interests of consumers by reducing the impact of increase in international gas prices on gas prices in India by significantly increasing the domestic gas allocation to City Gas Distribution sector.
The reforms will lead to significant decrease in prices of Piped Natural Gas (PNG) for households and Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) for transport. The reduced prices shall also lower the fertilizer subsidy burden and help the domestic power sector. With the provision of a floor in gas prices as well as provision for 20% premium for new wells, this reform will incentivize ONGC and OIL to make additional long term investments in the upstream sector leading to greater production of natural gas and consequent reduction in import dependence of fossil fuels. The revised pricing guidelines will also promote lower carbon footprint through the growth of gas-based economy.
Currently, the domestic gas prices are determined as per the new Domestic Gas Pricing Guidelines, 2014 which were approved by Government in 2014. The 2014 pricing guidelines provided for declaration for domestic gas prices for a 6 month period based on the volume weighted prices prevailing at four gas trading hubs - Henry Hub, Albena, National Balancing Point (UK), and Russia for a period of 12 months and a time lag of a quarter.
As the earlier guidelines based on 4 gas hubs had a significant time lag and very high volatility, the need for this rationalization and reform was felt. The revised guidelines make prices linked to crude, which is a practice now followed in most industry contracts, is more relevant to our consumption basket and has deeper liquidity in global trading markets, on a real time basis. With the changes now approved, data of Indian Crude basket price from the previous month would form the basis for APM gas price determination.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रसोई गैस मूल्‍य निर्धारण के संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों को स्‍वीकृति दी
06 APR 2023 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने ओएनजीसी/ओआईएल के नामांकन क्षेत्रों, नई अन्वेषण लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एनईएलपी) ब्लॉकों और पूर्व-एनईएलपी ब्लॉकों से उत्पादित गैस के लिए संशोधित घरेलू प्राकृतिक गैस मूल्य निर्धारण दिशानिर्देशों को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्राकृतिक गैस की कीमत भारतीय क्रूड बास्केट के मासिक औसत का 10 प्रतिशत होगा और मासिक आधार पर अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। ओएनजीसी और ओआईएल द्वारा उनके नामांकन ब्लॉकों से उत्पादित गैस के लिए प्रशासित मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र (एपीएम) मूल्य एक न्यूनतम और उच्चतम सीमा के अधीन होगा। ओएनजीसी और ओआईएल द्वारा उनके नामांकन ब्लॉकों से उत्पादित गैस के लिए प्रशासित मूल्य निर्धारण तंत्र (एपीएम) मूल्य एक न्यूनतम और उच्चतम सीमा के अंतर्गत होगा। ओएनजीसी और ओआईएल के नामांकन क्षेत्रों में नए कुओं या कुओं से उत्पादित गैस को एपीएम मूल्य से 20 प्रतिशत प्रीमियम दिया जाएगा। इस पर विस्तृत अधिसूचना अलग से जारी की जा रही है।
नए दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य घरेलू गैस उपभोक्ताओं के लिए स्थिर मूल्य निर्धारण व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करना है, साथ ही उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन के साथ उत्पादकों को बाजार के प्रतिकूल उतार-चढ़ाव से पर्याप्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
सरकार का लक्ष्य 2030 तक भारत के प्राथमिक ऊर्जा मिश्रण में प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्सेदारी मौजूदा 6.5 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 15 प्रतिशत करना है। ये सुधार प्राकृतिक गैस के उपयोग को बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे और उत्सर्जन को नेट जीरो तक कम करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में योगदान देंगे।
ये सुधार केंद्र सरकार द्वारा शहरी गैस आपूर्ति क्षेत्र के लिए घरेलू गैस आवंटन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि करके और भारत में गैस की कीमतों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गैस मूल्य वृद्धि के प्रभाव को कम करके उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों का एक सिलसिला है।
इन सुधारों से घरों में पाइप्ड नेचुरल गैस और ट्रांसपोर्टेशन के लिए कंप्रेस्ड नेचुरल गैस (सीएनजी) की लागत में काफी कमी आएगी। घटी हुई कीमतों से उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी का बोझ भी कम होगा और घरेलू बिजली क्षेत्र को मदद मिलेगी। न्यूनतम गैस कीमतों के प्रावधान के साथ-साथ नए कुओं के लिए 20 प्रतिशत प्रीमियम का प्रावधान ओएनजीसी और ओआईएल को अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्र में अतिरिक्त दीर्घकालिक निवेश करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा जिससे प्राकृतिक गैस का उच्च उत्पादन होगा और परिणामस्वरूप जीवाश्म ईंधन पर आयात निर्भरता कम होगी। संशोधित मूल्य निर्धारण दिशानिर्देश गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के माध्यम से कार्बन फुटप्रिंट्स में कमी को भी प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
वर्तमान में घरेलू गैस की दरें नए घरेलू गैस मूल्य दिशानिर्देश, 2014 के अनुसार तय की जाती हैं, जिसे 2014 में सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था। 2014 के मूल्य निर्धारण दिशानिर्देश में हेनरी हब, अल्बेना, नेशनल बैलेंसिंग पॉइंट (यूके) और रूस जैसे चार गैस व्यापारिक केंद्रों पर प्रचलित कीमतों के आधार पर छह महीने की अवधि के लिए घरेलू गैस की कीमतों की घोषणा के लिए प्रावधान किया गया है।
इस युक्तिकरण और संशोधन की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई क्योंकि चार गैस हब पर आधारित पहले के दिशानिर्देशों में महत्वपूर्ण अवधि और बहुत अधिक अस्थिरता थी। संशोधित दिशानिर्देश कच्चे तेल की कीमतों से संबंधित हैं, जो अब अधिकांश उद्योग अनुबंधों में देखे जाते हैं, जो हमारे उपभोक्ता उपयोग के साथ अधिक एकीकृत हैं और वास्तविक समय के आधार पर वैश्विक व्यापार बाजारों में अधिक तरलता रखते हैं। अब जबकि इन बदलावों को मंजूरी दे दी गई है, पिछले महीने के लिए भारतीय क्रूड बास्केट मूल्य डेटा एपीएम गैस की कीमत निर्धारित करने का आधार होगा।