AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav - 75 Days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2023 will be organized tomorrow at Dibrugarh, Assam
Assam has the potential to become a major Yoga Tourist Destination of India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 APR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was addressed the press conference at Guwahati on the eve of 75 days to International Day of Yoga, 2023 “Yoga Mahotsav” to be held on 7th April at the Dibrugarh, Assam tomorrow.
Addressing the media persons, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Yoga Mahotsav - 75 days to International Day of Yoga 2023 program will be held at Dibrugarh University campus, Dibrugarh, Assam. He said that Assam has successfully hosted two major Yoga Mahotsav in successive years (Sivsagar in 2022 and Dibrugarh in 2023). The minister further informed Ministry of Ayush has identified areas of tremendous potential in the state and Yoga is one of them. and success of these events not only boosts the Yoga as practice in the region but also opens up new vistas of opportunity for the region.
Adding further on the Ayush initiatives, Shri Sonowal said, “Ayush has a lot of potential in Assam. To realise the potential, a number of steps are being taken including institution like - Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Guwahati - where a separate Panchakarma Block is being built, along with a Pharmacology & Chemistry building equipped with first of its kind labs in the region. We also want to hone the rich folk medicine of the Northeast. For this, a major survey is being undertaken in all the 8 states whereby making scientific surveys with proper documentations so that our rich folk medicines can be standardised and, after all the necessary steps, make available for treatment of human ailments. This will not only add to the enrichment of lives widely but also open up economic opportunity for the region in the medical and pharmacology sectors.”
Other prominent leaders participating at the Yoga Mahotsav include Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof (Dr) Manik Saha, Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Chowna Mein, Deputy Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Preston Tynsong, Union MoS for Foreign Affairs, Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and MoS for Petroleum & Gas Rameshwar Teli.
Health & family Welfare Minister, Assam, Keshab Mahanta; Health & family Welfare Minister, Manipur, Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh; Minister of Industry & Commerce, Assam, Bimal Borah; the Health & family Welfare Minister, Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang; the Health & family Welfare Minister, Meghalaya, Dr Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh; Minister of Urban Development, Sikkim, L B Das; former minister & Chairman, HOUSEFED, Bhabesh Kalita; the Minister of Labour Welfare Department, Assam, Sanjay Kishan; the MLA of Dibrugarh & Chairman, AIDC, Prashanta Phukan; the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha along with the Vice Chancellor, Dibrugarh University, Prof Jiten Hazarika will also participated.
The Ministry of Ayush has also put up an exhibition showcasing the strength of Ayush systems of medicines -- Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa, and Homeopathy form April 6th to 7th, 2023 at Bishnurabha Rangamancha, Dibrugarh University, Assam.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਯੋਗ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ- ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਦੀ 75 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲਟੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ (Countdown) ‘ਤੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਲ ਬਣਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ
06 APR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਟਸ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 “ਯੋਗ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ” ਦੇ 75 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਸੰਧਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਾਦਦਾਤਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ- ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ 2023 ਦੇ 75 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਪਰਿਸਰ, ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗ ਮਹੋਤਸਵਾਂ (2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਵਸਾਗਰ ਅਤੇ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ) ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਬਰਦਸਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ (ਸੀਏਆਰਆਈ) ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ- ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇੱਕ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਲੌਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਲੈਸ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਅਲੱਗ ਪੰਚਕ੍ਰਮ ਬਲਾਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਸਾਰੇ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਬੜਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਔਸ਼ਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮਾਕੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ।”
ਯੋਗ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ (ਡਾ.) ਮਾਣਿਕ ਸਾਹਾ, ਅਰੂਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੋਵਨਾ ਮੀਨ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਮੁੱਖਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਟਨ ਟੋਇਨਸੌਂਗ (Preston Tynsong), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਜਕੁਮਾਰ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਸ਼ਵ ਮਹੰਤ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਸਪਮ ਰੰਜਨ ਸਿੰਘ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਿਮਲ ਬੋਰਾ, ਅਰੂਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲੋ ਲਿਬਾਂਗ, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਮਜੇਲ ਅਮਪਾਰੀਨ ਲਿੰਗਦੋਹ, ਸਿਕਿੱਮ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਐਲੱਬੀ ਦਾਸ, ਹਾਊਸਫੈੱਡ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਭਾਬੇਸ਼ ਕਲਿਤਾ, ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੰਜੈ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ, ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਫੁਕਨ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਜਿਤੇਨ ਹਜਾਰਿਕਾ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਬਿਸ਼ਣੁਰਾਭ ਰੰਗਮੰਚ, ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਤੋਂ 7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ -ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਚਰੋਪੈਥੀ, ਯੂਨਾਨੀ, ਸਿੱਧ, ਸੋਵਾ ਰਿਗਪਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ।