AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav - 75 Days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2023 will be organized tomorrow at Dibrugarh, Assam
Assam has the potential to become a major Yoga Tourist Destination of India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 APR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was addressed the press conference at Guwahati on the eve of 75 days to International Day of Yoga, 2023 “Yoga Mahotsav” to be held on 7th April at the Dibrugarh, Assam tomorrow.
Addressing the media persons, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Yoga Mahotsav - 75 days to International Day of Yoga 2023 program will be held at Dibrugarh University campus, Dibrugarh, Assam. He said that Assam has successfully hosted two major Yoga Mahotsav in successive years (Sivsagar in 2022 and Dibrugarh in 2023). The minister further informed Ministry of Ayush has identified areas of tremendous potential in the state and Yoga is one of them. and success of these events not only boosts the Yoga as practice in the region but also opens up new vistas of opportunity for the region.
Adding further on the Ayush initiatives, Shri Sonowal said, “Ayush has a lot of potential in Assam. To realise the potential, a number of steps are being taken including institution like - Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Guwahati - where a separate Panchakarma Block is being built, along with a Pharmacology & Chemistry building equipped with first of its kind labs in the region. We also want to hone the rich folk medicine of the Northeast. For this, a major survey is being undertaken in all the 8 states whereby making scientific surveys with proper documentations so that our rich folk medicines can be standardised and, after all the necessary steps, make available for treatment of human ailments. This will not only add to the enrichment of lives widely but also open up economic opportunity for the region in the medical and pharmacology sectors.”
Other prominent leaders participating at the Yoga Mahotsav include Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof (Dr) Manik Saha, Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Chowna Mein, Deputy Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Preston Tynsong, Union MoS for Foreign Affairs, Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and MoS for Petroleum & Gas Rameshwar Teli.
Health & family Welfare Minister, Assam, Keshab Mahanta; Health & family Welfare Minister, Manipur, Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh; Minister of Industry & Commerce, Assam, Bimal Borah; the Health & family Welfare Minister, Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang; the Health & family Welfare Minister, Meghalaya, Dr Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh; Minister of Urban Development, Sikkim, L B Das; former minister & Chairman, HOUSEFED, Bhabesh Kalita; the Minister of Labour Welfare Department, Assam, Sanjay Kishan; the MLA of Dibrugarh & Chairman, AIDC, Prashanta Phukan; the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha along with the Vice Chancellor, Dibrugarh University, Prof Jiten Hazarika will also participated.
The Ministry of Ayush has also put up an exhibition showcasing the strength of Ayush systems of medicines -- Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa, and Homeopathy form April 6th to 7th, 2023 at Bishnurabha Rangamancha, Dibrugarh University, Assam.

आयुष
योग महोत्सव - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 की 75 दिन की उलटी गिनती पर कल डिब्रूगढ़, असम में कार्यक्रम आयोजित
असम के पास भारत का एक प्रमुख योग पर्यटन स्थल बनने की सामर्थ्‍य: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
06 APR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय आयुष और पत्तन,पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कल 7 अप्रैल को डिब्रूगढ़, असम में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 "योग महोत्सव" के 75 दिन की पूर्व संध्या पर गुवाहाटी में संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा कि योग महोत्सव - अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 के 75 दिन का कार्यक्रम डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय परिसर, डिब्रूगढ़, असम में आयोजित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि असम ने लगातार दो वर्ष दो प्रमुख योग महोत्सवों (2022 में शिवसागर और 2023 में डिब्रूगढ़) की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने राज्य में जबरदस्त सामर्थ्‍य वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की है और योग उनमें से एक है और इन आयोजनों की सफलता न केवल इस क्षेत्र में योग को अभ्यास के रूप में बढ़ावा देती है बल्कि क्षेत्र के लिए नए अवसर भी खोलती है।
आयुष पहलों पर, श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "असम में आयुष की बहुत संभावनाएं हैं। संभावनाओं का एहसास करने के लिए, गुवाहाटी में केन्‍द्रीय आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएआरआई) जैसे संस्थान सहित अनेक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं - जहां एक फार्माकोलॉजी और रसायन विज्ञान भवन में अपनी तरह की पहली सुसज्जित प्रयोगशाला सहित एक अलग पंचकर्म ब्‍लॉक बनाया जा रहा संस्थान है। हम पूर्वोत्तर की समृद्ध लोक चिकित्सा को भी प्रखर करना चाहते हैं। इसके लिए, सभी 8 राज्‍यों में उपयुक्‍त दस्‍तावेजों के साथ वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण कराते हुए एक बड़ा सर्वेक्षण किया जा रहा है ताकि हमारी समृद्ध लोक औषधियों को मानकीकृत किया जा सके और सभी आवश्यक कदमों के बाद मानव रोगों के उपचार के लिए इन्‍हें उपलब्ध कराया जा सके। यह न केवल व्यापक रूप से जीवन को समृद्ध करेगा बल्कि चिकित्सा और फार्माकोलॉजी क्षेत्रों में इस क्षेत्र के लिए आर्थिक अवसर भी खोलेगा।”
योग महोत्सव में भाग लेने वाले अन्य प्रमुख नेताओं में त्रिपुरा के मुख्यमंत्री, प्रोफेसर (डॉ) माणिक साहा, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के उप मुख्यमंत्री चोवना मीन, मेघालय के उप मुख्यमंत्री, प्रेस्टन टायन्सॉन्ग, केन्‍द्रीय विदेश राज्य मंत्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह तथा पेट्रोलियम और गैस राज्य मंत्री रामेश्वर तेली शामिल हैं। ।
असम के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री केशव महंत, मणिपुर के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. सपम रंजन सिंह, असम के उद्योग और वाणिज्य मंत्री बिमल बोरा, अरूणाचल प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री अलो लिबांग, मेघालय के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री, डॉ. मजेल अम्पारीन लिंगदोह, सिक्‍किम के शहरी विकास मंत्री, एलबी दास, हाउसफैड के पूर्व मंत्री और अध्यक्ष, भाबेश कलिता, असम के श्रम कल्याण विभाग के मंत्री, संजय किशन, डिब्रूगढ़ के विधायक और एआईडीसी के अध्‍यक्ष प्रशांत फुकन, आयुष मंत्रालय में सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा के साथ डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर जितेन हजारिका भी भाग लेंगे।
आयुष मंत्रालय ने बिष्णुराभ रंगमंच, डिब्रूगढ़ विश्वविद्यालय, असम में 6 से 7 अप्रैल, 2023 तक दवाओं की आयुष प्रणालियों - आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध, सोवा रिग्पा और होम्योपैथी की शक्‍ति को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई है। .