AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav - 75 Days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2023 will be organized tomorrow at Dibrugarh, Assam
Assam has the potential to become a major Yoga Tourist Destination of India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 APR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was addressed the press conference at Guwahati on the eve of 75 days to International Day of Yoga, 2023 “Yoga Mahotsav” to be held on 7th April at the Dibrugarh, Assam tomorrow.
Addressing the media persons, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Yoga Mahotsav - 75 days to International Day of Yoga 2023 program will be held at Dibrugarh University campus, Dibrugarh, Assam. He said that Assam has successfully hosted two major Yoga Mahotsav in successive years (Sivsagar in 2022 and Dibrugarh in 2023). The minister further informed Ministry of Ayush has identified areas of tremendous potential in the state and Yoga is one of them. and success of these events not only boosts the Yoga as practice in the region but also opens up new vistas of opportunity for the region.
Adding further on the Ayush initiatives, Shri Sonowal said, “Ayush has a lot of potential in Assam. To realise the potential, a number of steps are being taken including institution like - Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Guwahati - where a separate Panchakarma Block is being built, along with a Pharmacology & Chemistry building equipped with first of its kind labs in the region. We also want to hone the rich folk medicine of the Northeast. For this, a major survey is being undertaken in all the 8 states whereby making scientific surveys with proper documentations so that our rich folk medicines can be standardised and, after all the necessary steps, make available for treatment of human ailments. This will not only add to the enrichment of lives widely but also open up economic opportunity for the region in the medical and pharmacology sectors.”
Other prominent leaders participating at the Yoga Mahotsav include Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof (Dr) Manik Saha, Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Chowna Mein, Deputy Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Preston Tynsong, Union MoS for Foreign Affairs, Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and MoS for Petroleum & Gas Rameshwar Teli.
Health & family Welfare Minister, Assam, Keshab Mahanta; Health & family Welfare Minister, Manipur, Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh; Minister of Industry & Commerce, Assam, Bimal Borah; the Health & family Welfare Minister, Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang; the Health & family Welfare Minister, Meghalaya, Dr Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh; Minister of Urban Development, Sikkim, L B Das; former minister & Chairman, HOUSEFED, Bhabesh Kalita; the Minister of Labour Welfare Department, Assam, Sanjay Kishan; the MLA of Dibrugarh & Chairman, AIDC, Prashanta Phukan; the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha along with the Vice Chancellor, Dibrugarh University, Prof Jiten Hazarika will also participated.
The Ministry of Ayush has also put up an exhibition showcasing the strength of Ayush systems of medicines -- Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa, and Homeopathy form April 6th to 7th, 2023 at Bishnurabha Rangamancha, Dibrugarh University, Assam.

আয়ুষ
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস, ২০২৩ৰ ৭৫দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউন উপলক্ষে কাইলৈ অসমৰ ডিব্ৰুগড়ত যোগ মহোৎসৱ
06 APR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুস, বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জল পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কাইলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ৭ এপ্ৰিলত অসমৰ ডিব্ৰুগড়ত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস, ২০২৩ৰ ৭৫দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউন উপলক্ষে আয়োজন কৰা ‘যোগ মহোৎসৱ’ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক সংবাদ মেল সম্বোধন কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে সাংবাদিকসকলক সম্বোধি শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যোগ দিৱস, ২০২৩ৰ ৭৫দিনৰ কাউণ্টডাউন উপলক্ষে আয়োজন কৰা ‘যোগ মহোৎসৱ’ কাৰ্যসূচী অসমৰ ডিব্ৰুগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ চৌহদত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে অসমে সফলতাৰে একেৰাহে দুটা বছৰ(২০২২ত শিৱসাগৰ আৰু ২০২৩ত ডিব্ৰুগড়ত) ধৰি যোগ মহোৎসৱ আয়োজন কৰিছে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে জনায় যে আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত প্ৰচুৰ সম্ভাৱনাপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰিছে আৰু যোগ ইয়াৰ অন্যতম৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সফলতাই কেৱল যোগৰ উন্নত অনুশীলনৰ প্ৰতি উদ্গনি যোগোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সুযোগৰ নতুন নতুন দিশ মুকলি কৰিছে৷
আয়ুসৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৱলীৰ সন্দৰ্ভত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “অসমত আয়ুসৰ যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে৷ এই সম্ভাৱনাক উপলব্ধি কৰি গুৱাহাটীস্থিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(চিএআৰআই)ৰ দৰে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত অঞ্চলটোৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ ফাৰ্মাক’লজী আৰু ৰসায়নেৰে সমৃদ্ধ এক পৃথক পঞ্চকৰ্ম ব্লক নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে৷” আমিও উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ চহকী পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানক আৰু অধিক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব বিচাৰো। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৮খন ৰাজ্যৰ সকলোতে এক বৃহৎ জৰীপ কৰা হৈছে য’ত সঠিকভাৱে বৈজ্ঞানিক জৰীপ কৰা হৈছে যাতে আমাৰ চহকী পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধসমূহ উন্নত মানৰ হ’ব পাৰে আৰু সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপৰ পিছত মানুহৰ ৰোগৰ চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ হয়। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা জীৱন ব্যাপকভাৱে সমৃদ্ধ হোৱাই নহয়, চিকিৎসা আৰু ঔষধ বিজ্ঞান খণ্ডত অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবে অৰ্থনৈতিক সুযোগো মুকলি হ’ব।”
যোগ মহোৎসৱত ত্ৰিপুৰাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যাপক (ড০) মানিক সাহা, অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী চাওনা মেইন, মেঘালয়ৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী প্ৰেষ্টন টীনছং, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰাজকুমাৰ ৰঞ্জন সিং আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীৰ দৰে বিশিষ্ট নেতাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷
অসমৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী কেশব মহন্ত; মণিপুৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ ছপম ৰঞ্জন সিং; অসমৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্য মন্ত্ৰী বিমল বৰা; অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী আলো লিবাং; মেঘালয়ৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ মাজেল আম্পাৰিন লিংডো; ছিকিমৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী এল বি দাস; প্ৰাক্তন মন্ত্ৰী আৰু হাউছফেডৰ অধ্যক্ষ, ভবেশ কলিতা; অসমৰ শ্ৰম কল্যাণ বিভাগৰ মন্ত্ৰী সঞ্জয় কিষাণ; ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বিধায়ক আৰু এআইডিচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ প্ৰশান্ত ফুকন; আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব বৈদ্য ৰাজেশ কোটেচাৰ লগতে ডিব্ৰুগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ উপাচাৰ্য অধ্যাপক জিতেন হাজৰিকাইও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অসমৰ ডিব্ৰুগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ বিষ্ণুৰাভা ৰংগমঞ্চত ২০২৩ চনৰ ৬ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা ৭ এপ্ৰিললৈকে আয়ুস ঔষধ ব্যৱস্থাৰ- আয়ুৰ্বেদ, যোগ আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক চিকিৎসা, ইউনানী, সিদ্ধ, সোৱা ৰিগপা আৰু হোমিঅ'পেথীৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি এখন প্ৰদৰ্শনীও স্থাপন কৰিছে৷