AYUSH
Yoga Mahotsav - 75 Days countdown to International Day of Yoga 2023 will be organized tomorrow at Dibrugarh, Assam
Assam has the potential to become a major Yoga Tourist Destination of India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 APR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal was addressed the press conference at Guwahati on the eve of 75 days to International Day of Yoga, 2023 “Yoga Mahotsav” to be held on 7th April at the Dibrugarh, Assam tomorrow.
Addressing the media persons, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that Yoga Mahotsav - 75 days to International Day of Yoga 2023 program will be held at Dibrugarh University campus, Dibrugarh, Assam. He said that Assam has successfully hosted two major Yoga Mahotsav in successive years (Sivsagar in 2022 and Dibrugarh in 2023). The minister further informed Ministry of Ayush has identified areas of tremendous potential in the state and Yoga is one of them. and success of these events not only boosts the Yoga as practice in the region but also opens up new vistas of opportunity for the region.
Adding further on the Ayush initiatives, Shri Sonowal said, “Ayush has a lot of potential in Assam. To realise the potential, a number of steps are being taken including institution like - Central Ayurveda Research Institute (CARI) in Guwahati - where a separate Panchakarma Block is being built, along with a Pharmacology & Chemistry building equipped with first of its kind labs in the region. We also want to hone the rich folk medicine of the Northeast. For this, a major survey is being undertaken in all the 8 states whereby making scientific surveys with proper documentations so that our rich folk medicines can be standardised and, after all the necessary steps, make available for treatment of human ailments. This will not only add to the enrichment of lives widely but also open up economic opportunity for the region in the medical and pharmacology sectors.”
Other prominent leaders participating at the Yoga Mahotsav include Chief Minister of Tripura, Prof (Dr) Manik Saha, Deputy Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Chowna Mein, Deputy Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Preston Tynsong, Union MoS for Foreign Affairs, Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and MoS for Petroleum & Gas Rameshwar Teli.
Health & family Welfare Minister, Assam, Keshab Mahanta; Health & family Welfare Minister, Manipur, Dr Sapam Ranjan Singh; Minister of Industry & Commerce, Assam, Bimal Borah; the Health & family Welfare Minister, Arunachal Pradesh, Alo Libang; the Health & family Welfare Minister, Meghalaya, Dr Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh; Minister of Urban Development, Sikkim, L B Das; former minister & Chairman, HOUSEFED, Bhabesh Kalita; the Minister of Labour Welfare Department, Assam, Sanjay Kishan; the MLA of Dibrugarh & Chairman, AIDC, Prashanta Phukan; the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha along with the Vice Chancellor, Dibrugarh University, Prof Jiten Hazarika will also participated.
The Ministry of Ayush has also put up an exhibition showcasing the strength of Ayush systems of medicines -- Ayurveda, Yoga & Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa, and Homeopathy form April 6th to 7th, 2023 at Bishnurabha Rangamancha, Dibrugarh University, Assam.

وزارت آیوش
یوگ مہوتسو - یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن 2023 کے لئے 75 دن کی الٹی گنتی کل ڈبروگڑھ، آسام میں منعقد کی جائے گی
آسام میں ہندوستان کا ایک بڑا یوگ سیاحتی مقام بننے کی صلاحیت ہے: سربانند سونووال کا بیان
06 APR 2023 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کل 7 اپریل کو آسام کےڈبرو گڑھ میں منعقد ہونے والے یوگ کےبین الاقوامی دن، 2023 ’’یوگ مہوتسو‘‘ کے لئے 75 دن کے موقع پر گوہاٹی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
میڈیا کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ یوگ مہوتسو –یوگ 2023 کے بین الاقوامی 75 دن پورے ہونے کے موقع پر منعقدہ پروگرام آسام کے ڈبرو گڑھ یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں ہوگا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام نے 2022 میں سیو ساگر اور 2023 میں ڈبرو گڑھ میں یکے بعد دیگر سالوں میں دو بڑے یوگ مہوتسو کی کامیابی سے میزبانی کے فرائض انجام دئے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ آیوش کی وزارت نے ریاست میں زبردست صلاحیت کے حامل علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور یوگ ان میں سے ایک ہے۔ اور ان تقریبات کی کامیابی سے نہ صرف خطے میں یوگ کو مشق کے طور پر فروغ ملتا ہے بلکہ خطے کے لیے مواقع کے نئے راستے بھی کھلتے ہیں۔
آیوش کے پہل قدمیوں سے متعلق مزید اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہاکہ آیوش کے پاس آسام میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت ہے۔ اس صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے، گوہاٹی میں سنٹرل آیوروید ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے آر آئی) جیسے ادارے میں بہت سے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں، جہاں ایک علیحدہ پنچکرما بلاک تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہی خطے میں اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے لیب سےلیس ایک فارماکولوجی اور کیمسٹری کی عمارت تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ہم شمال مشرق کی بھرپور لوک ادویات کو بھی بہتر بنانا چاہتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے تمام 8 ریاستوں میں ایک بڑا سروے کیا جا رہا ہے جس کے تحت مناسب دستاویزات کے ساتھ سائنسی سروے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ہماری بھرپور لوک ادویات کو معیاری بنایا جا سکے اور تمام ضروری اقدامات کے بعد انسانی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے دستیاب ہو سکیں۔ یہ نہ صرف وسیع پیمانے پر زندگیوں کی افزودگی میں اضافہ کرے گا بلکہ اس خطے کے لیے طبی اور فارماکولوجی کے شعبوں میں اقتصادی مواقع بھی کھولے گا۔
یوگ مہوتسو میں شرکت کرنے والے دیگر سرکردہ رہنماؤں میں تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) مانک ساہا، اروناچل پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ چونا مین، میگھالیہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ پریسٹن ٹنسانگ، خارجی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجکمار رنجن سنگھ اور پیٹرولیم اور گیس کے وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی شامل ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے آسام کے وزیر کیشب مہانتا، منی پور کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر، ڈاکٹر سپم رنجن سنگھ،آسام کے وزیر صنعت و تجارت، بمل بورہ،اروناچل پردیش کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر،آلو لبانگ، میگھالیہ کے صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیرڈاکٹر مزیل امپارین لنگڈوہ،سکم کے شہری ترقی کے وزیر، ایل بی داس، سابق وزیر اور چیئرمین، ہاؤس فیڈ، بھابیش کلیتا،آسام کے لیبر ویلفیئر ڈپارٹمنٹ کے وزیرسنجے کشن، ڈبروگڑھ کے ایم ایل اے اور چیئرمین، اے آئی ڈی سی، پرشانتا فوکن،آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا کے ساتھ ڈبرو گڑھ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر جیتن ہزاریکا بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
آیوش کی وزارت نے 6 تا 7 اپریل 2023 کو بشنوروبھا رنگامنچا، ڈبروگڑھ یونیورسٹی، آسام میں آیوش نظام ادویات -- آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، سووا رِگپا، اور ہومیوپیتھی فارم کی صلاحیت کا مظاہر ہ کرنے والی ایک نمائش بھی لگائی ہے۔