ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ 01.04.2023 ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ
ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਨੇ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਫੀਸ 2% ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਰ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 0.37% ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਲਈ ਹੱਦ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
31 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ 01.04.2023 ਤੋਂ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਜਮਾਂ-ਮੁਕਤ ਗਾਰੰਟੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਪਸ ਨੂੰ 9,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
• ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਫੰਡ ਟਰੱਸਟ (ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ) ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ 30.03.2023 ਨੂੰ 8,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਨੇ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਫੀਸ 2% ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਰ ਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 0.37% ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਕਾਫੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਾ 2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹੁਣ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੀਜੀਟੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2022 - 23 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਾਰੰਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Revamping of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises with effect from 01.04.2023
CGTMSE issues guidelines regarding reduction of annual guarantee fee for loans upto Rs. 1 crore from a peak rate of 2% per annum to as low as 0.37% per annum
Limit on ceiling for guarantees enhanced from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore
31 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
In Union Budget 2023-24, Union Finance Minister Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman announced the revamping of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises with effect from 01.04.2023, with an infusion of Rs 9,000 crore to the corpus to enable additional collateral-free guaranteed credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore and the reduction in the cost of the credit by about 1 per cent.
Consequent upon this, the following significant steps have been taken:
• The corpus of Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro & Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) has been infused with a sum of Rs. 8,000 crore on 30.03.2023.
• CGTMSE has issued guidelines regarding reduction of annual guarantee fee for loans upto Rs. 1 crore from a peak rate of 2% per annum to as low as 0.37% per annum. This will reduce the overall cost of credit to the Micro & Small Enterprises to a great extent.
• The limit on ceiling for guarantees has been enhanced from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore.
• For settlement of claims in respect of guarantees for loan outstanding upto Rs. 10 lakh, initiation of legal proceedings will no longer be required.
CGTMSE created a new landmark by touching the milestone figure of approving guarantees worth Rs. 1 lakh crore during FY 2022 - 23.