குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
குறு, சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் 01.04.2023 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது
31 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Chennai
சிறு, குறு நிறுவனங்களுக்குப் பிணையில்லாமல்
ரூ 2 லட்சம் கோடி உத்தரவாதப்படுத்திய கடன் கூடுதலாக வழங்கவும், கடனுக்கான வட்டி விகிதத்தை ஒரு சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு குறைக்கவும் ஏதுவாக தொகுநிதியத்திற்கு ரூ.9 ஆயிரம் கோடி வழங்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்நிறுவனங்களுக்கான புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் 01.04.2023 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருவதாக மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2023-24-ல் அறிவித்திருந்தார்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து பின்வரும் முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• சிறு, குறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாத நிதிய அறக்கட்டளையின் தொகுநிதியத்திற்கு 30.03.2023 அன்று ரூ.8,000 கோடி நிதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• ஒரு கோடி ரூபாய் வரையிலான கடன்களுக்கு வருடாந்திர உத்தரவாத கட்டணத்தை 2% என்பதில் இருந்து 0.37% என குறைப்பது தொடர்பான வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளை இந்த அறக்கட்டளை நிதியம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் சிறு, குறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் பெறும் செலவு வெகுவாகக் குறையும்.
• உத்தரவாதத்திற்கான உச்சவரம்பு ரூ.2 கோடியில் இருந்து, ரூ.5 கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2022-23 நிதி ஆண்டு காலத்தில் ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான உத்தரவாதங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியிருப்பதன் மூலம் இந்த நிதிய அறக்கட்டளை புதிய சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Revamping of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises with effect from 01.04.2023
CGTMSE issues guidelines regarding reduction of annual guarantee fee for loans upto Rs. 1 crore from a peak rate of 2% per annum to as low as 0.37% per annum
Limit on ceiling for guarantees enhanced from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore
31 MAR 2023 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
In Union Budget 2023-24, Union Finance Minister Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman announced the revamping of Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro & Small Enterprises with effect from 01.04.2023, with an infusion of Rs 9,000 crore to the corpus to enable additional collateral-free guaranteed credit of Rs. 2 lakh crore and the reduction in the cost of the credit by about 1 per cent.
Consequent upon this, the following significant steps have been taken:
• The corpus of Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro & Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) has been infused with a sum of Rs. 8,000 crore on 30.03.2023.
• CGTMSE has issued guidelines regarding reduction of annual guarantee fee for loans upto Rs. 1 crore from a peak rate of 2% per annum to as low as 0.37% per annum. This will reduce the overall cost of credit to the Micro & Small Enterprises to a great extent.
• The limit on ceiling for guarantees has been enhanced from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore.
• For settlement of claims in respect of guarantees for loan outstanding upto Rs. 10 lakh, initiation of legal proceedings will no longer be required.
CGTMSE created a new landmark by touching the milestone figure of approving guarantees worth Rs. 1 lakh crore during FY 2022 - 23.