श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
जी20 सदस्यों के मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा तथा परिणाम दस्तावेजों के तीन प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों पर सहमति की दिशा में बढ़ने के साथ दूसरी ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक संपन्न
जनभागीदारी गतिविधियां- जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों से नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए असम सरकार द्वारा साइकिल रैलियां, स्वच्छता अभियान, स्कूलों में मॉक जी20, पौधरोपण, गोष्ठियां और व्याख्यान आयोजित
05 APR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत दूसरे रोजगार कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक आज गुवाहाटी में संपन्न हुई। श्रम और रोजगार सचिव तथा जी20 ईडब्ल्यूजी की अध्यक्ष सुश्री आरती आहूजा ने विचार-विमर्श को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संचालित किया कि भारत की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत ईडब्ल्यूजी के तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा और परिणाम दस्तावेजों के प्रमुख तत्वों पर आम सहमति बने। यह बैठक ईडब्ल्यूजी 2023) के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों- i) वैश्विक कौशल अंतराल को पाटना, ii) गिग और प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा, iii) सामाजिक सुरक्षा का सतत वित्तपोषण।
आज संपन्न बैठक में 19 से अधिक जी20 सदस्य देशों के 74 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि, 7 अतिथि देश और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ), आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए), विश्व बैंक (डब्ल्यूबी) तथा एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) सहित 5 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन उपस्थित थे।
बैठक के पहले दिन उद्घाटन समारोह को केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने संबोधित किया। इसके बाद असम सरकार के पर्यावरण और वन, एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी अफेयर्स तथा अल्पसंख्यक कल्याण मंत्री श्री चंद्र मोहन पॉटवरी ने समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर जनभागीदारी पहल के भाग के रूप में श्रम के विषयों पर विद्यार्थियों द्वारा लिखित निबंधों के संकलन का लोकार्पण किया गया।
बैठक के पहले दिन उन दूसरे कार्यसमूहों के साथ ज्ञान साझा किया गया, जिनका ईडब्ल्यूजी के साथ परस्पर विभाजित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र हैं। सतत् वित्त पोषण कार्य समूह, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कार्य समूह, शिक्षा कार्य समूह, जी20 एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप रिसर्च सेंटर तथा एल20, बी20 अध्यक्षों द्वारा प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। ब्रह्मपुत्र के तट पर महाबाहु ब्रह्मपुत्र रिवर हेरिटेज सेंटर में रात्रिभोज के साथ सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। इसमें असमिया नृत्य (बिहू), बांसुरी संगीत की प्रस्तुति तथा लोक गीत शामिल थे। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दर्शकों ने इन्हें खूब सराहा।
दूसरी ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के दूसरे दिन प्रारूप मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। सदस्य देशों ने रचनात्मक टिप्पणियों के साथ घोषणा और परिणाम दस्तावेज बनाने में सभी दृष्टिकोणों को सामने लाकर और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाकर ईडब्ल्यूजी के प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के परिणामों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। इन सत्रों के लिए छोटे योग विराम भी आयोजित किए गए।
दूसरे दिन लाइव बैंड के साथ एक सुखद संगीतमय शाम भी आयोजित की गई। प्रतिनिधि फुट-टैपिंग संगीत के साथ गाकर उत्साहपूर्वक इसमें शामिल हुए।
तीसरे दिन, मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति के मसौदे, शेष दस्तावेज पर चर्चा की गई। मंत्रिस्तरीय घोषणा के अतिरिक्त, "गिग एंड प्लेटफॉर्म अर्थव्यवस्था तथा सामाजिक सुरक्षा" पर प्रारूप परिणाम दस्तावेज पर चर्चा की गई। इसमें देशों की ओर से की गई टिप्पणियों और दिए गए सुझावों पर विचार किया गया और जी20 के सभी सदस्यों के साथ विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
जी20 ईडब्ल्यूजी की तीन दिवसीय बैठक में जनभागीदारी गतिविधियों भी चलाई गईं। इसमें विद्यार्थियों, युवाओं, महिलाओं, निजी क्षेत्र, शिक्षा जगत तथा सिविल सोसायटी सहित जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के नागरिकों को शामिल करने के लिए असम सरकार द्वारा साइकिल रैली, स्वच्छता अभियान, स्कूलों में मॉक जी20, पौधरोपण, सेमिनार और व्याख्यान आयोजित किए गए।
जी20 प्रतिनिधियों ने असम के मोटे अनाज तथा सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टालों का दौरा किया।
गुवाहाटी में तीन दिवसीय बैठक में हुए विचार-विमर्श की जानकारी श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रूपेश कुमार ठाकुर ने संवाददाताओं को दी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Second EWG Meeting concludes on a positive note with G20 members moving towards consensus on the three priority areas of Ministerial Declaration and Outcome Documents
Jan Bhagidari activities - cycle rallies, cleanliness drives, mock G20s at schools, tree plantations , seminars and lectures organised by Assam state government to involve citizens from all walks of life
05 APR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 2ndEmployment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded today at Guwahati, Assam. Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Labour & Employment and G20 EWG Chair steered the discussions ensuring consensus is developed on the key elements of the Ministerial Declaration and Outcome Documents covering the three priority areas of the EWG under the Indian Presidency. This meeting was a crucial step towards building consensus on the outcomes of the priority areas for EWG 2023 -i). Addressing Global Skill Gaps ii). Gig and Platform Economy, and Social Protection iii). Sustainable Financing of Social Security.
74+ Delegates from over 19 G20 member countries, 7 guest countries and 5 International Organisations including International Labour Organisation(ILO), Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) and International Social Security Association (ISSA), World Bank (WB) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) were present at the meetings that concluded today.
On Day 1, the meeting began inaugural address by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli followed by address by Minister of Environment & Forest, Act East Policy Affairs, and Welfare of Minorities, Assam Government Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary. Compilation of essays by students on labour issues as a part of Jan Bhagidari initiatives was unveiled on the occasion.
The first day of the meeting comprised of knowledge sharing sessions by other working groups which have intersecting priority areas with the EWG. Presentations were made by the Sustainable Finance Working Group, Digital Economy Working Group,Education Working Group,G20 Entrepreneurship Research Centre and the L20, B20 Chairs. Culture programme was organised in the evening along with dinner at the banks of Brahmaputra at the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre which included Assamese Dances (Bihu), flute music renditions and folk songs which were very well received by the international audience.
On Day 2 of the 2nd EWG meeting, the discussions began on the Draft Ministerial Declaration. Member countries deliberated on the outcomes on the key priority areas of the EWG by bringing in all perspectives and distilling them further towards formulation of the declaration &outcome documentwith constructive comments.Short yoga breaks were also organised for these sessions.
The second day also included a pleasant musical evening with a live band. The delegates enthusiastically joined in by singing along on the foot-tapping music .
On Day 3, the discussions onthe Draft Ministerial Communique were held on the remaining document.Besides the Draft Ministerial Declaration, the Draft Outcome Document on “Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection”, was taken up for discussion. The comments and suggestions of the countries were considered and discussed in detail with all the G20 members.
The three day meeting of G20 EWG comprised of Jan Bhagidari activities like cycle rallies, cleanliness drives, mock G20s at schools, tree plantations , seminars and lectures organised by the Assam state government to involve citizens from all walks of life, including students, youth, women, private sector, academia and civil society.
The G20 delegates visited the stalls showcasing Millets and cultural heritage of Assam.
Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment briefed the press on the deliberations of the three day meeting in Guwahati.