Ministry of Labour & Employment
Second EWG Meeting concludes on a positive note with G20 members moving towards consensus on the three priority areas of Ministerial Declaration and Outcome Documents
Jan Bhagidari activities - cycle rallies, cleanliness drives, mock G20s at schools, tree plantations , seminars and lectures organised by Assam state government to involve citizens from all walks of life
05 APR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 2ndEmployment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded today at Guwahati, Assam. Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Labour & Employment and G20 EWG Chair steered the discussions ensuring consensus is developed on the key elements of the Ministerial Declaration and Outcome Documents covering the three priority areas of the EWG under the Indian Presidency. This meeting was a crucial step towards building consensus on the outcomes of the priority areas for EWG 2023 -i). Addressing Global Skill Gaps ii). Gig and Platform Economy, and Social Protection iii). Sustainable Financing of Social Security.
74+ Delegates from over 19 G20 member countries, 7 guest countries and 5 International Organisations including International Labour Organisation(ILO), Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) and International Social Security Association (ISSA), World Bank (WB) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) were present at the meetings that concluded today.
On Day 1, the meeting began inaugural address by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli followed by address by Minister of Environment & Forest, Act East Policy Affairs, and Welfare of Minorities, Assam Government Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary. Compilation of essays by students on labour issues as a part of Jan Bhagidari initiatives was unveiled on the occasion.
The first day of the meeting comprised of knowledge sharing sessions by other working groups which have intersecting priority areas with the EWG. Presentations were made by the Sustainable Finance Working Group, Digital Economy Working Group,Education Working Group,G20 Entrepreneurship Research Centre and the L20, B20 Chairs. Culture programme was organised in the evening along with dinner at the banks of Brahmaputra at the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre which included Assamese Dances (Bihu), flute music renditions and folk songs which were very well received by the international audience.
On Day 2 of the 2nd EWG meeting, the discussions began on the Draft Ministerial Declaration. Member countries deliberated on the outcomes on the key priority areas of the EWG by bringing in all perspectives and distilling them further towards formulation of the declaration &outcome documentwith constructive comments.Short yoga breaks were also organised for these sessions.
The second day also included a pleasant musical evening with a live band. The delegates enthusiastically joined in by singing along on the foot-tapping music .
On Day 3, the discussions onthe Draft Ministerial Communique were held on the remaining document.Besides the Draft Ministerial Declaration, the Draft Outcome Document on “Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection”, was taken up for discussion. The comments and suggestions of the countries were considered and discussed in detail with all the G20 members.
The three day meeting of G20 EWG comprised of Jan Bhagidari activities like cycle rallies, cleanliness drives, mock G20s at schools, tree plantations , seminars and lectures organised by the Assam state government to involve citizens from all walks of life, including students, youth, women, private sector, academia and civil society.
The G20 delegates visited the stalls showcasing Millets and cultural heritage of Assam.
Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment briefed the press on the deliberations of the three day meeting in Guwahati.

শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নিয়োগ কৰ্মগোটৰ তিনি অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত জি-২০ৰ সদস্যসকলৰ ঐক্যমত প্ৰকাশেৰে ২য় ইডব্লিউজি বৈঠকৰ সফল সামৰণি
সৰ্ব-স্তৰৰ নাগৰিকক জড়িত কৰাৰ অৰ্থে অসম চৰকাৰৰ উদ্যোগত জন ভাগীদাৰী কাৰ্য্যসূচী - চাইকেল ৰেলী, স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান, বিদ্যালয়ত মক জি-২০, গছপুলি ৰোপণ, আলোচনা চক্ৰ আৰু বক্তৃতা আদিৰ আয়োজন
05 APR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি গুৱাহাটীত ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত ২য় নিয়োগ কৰ্মগোট (EWG)ৰ বৈঠকৰ সামৰণি পৰে। ভাৰতৰ এই অধ্যক্ষতাৰ অধীনত ইডব্লিউজিৰ তিনিটা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ সামৰি মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ঘোষণা আৰু ফলাফলৰ নথিপত্ৰৰ মূল অংশসমূহত ঐক্যমতৰ নিশ্চিতকৰণেৰে শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ সচিব আৰু জি-২০ ইডব্লিউজিৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীমতী আৰতি আহুজাই উক্ত আলোচনাৰাজি পৰিচালনা কৰে। এই বৈঠকখনি ইডব্লিউজি, ২০২৩ৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ফলাফল সন্দৰ্ভত ঐক্যমত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে। এই অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ হৈছেঃ i) বৈশ্বিক দক্ষতা ব্যৱধানৰ সেতুবন্ধন ii) গিগ আৰু প্লেটফৰ্ম অৰ্থনীতি আৰু সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা iii) সামাজিক সুৰক্ষাৰ বহনক্ষম বিত্তীয় সাহায্য।
জি-২০ৰ সদস্য দেশ, ৭ অতিথি দেশ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শ্ৰম সংস্থা(ILO), অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (OECD) আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা সংস্থা (ISSA), বিশ্ব বেংক (WB) আৰু এছিয়ান উন্নয়ন বেংককে (ADB) প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংস্থাৰ ৭৪ গৰাকীৰ অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে আজি সমাপ্ত হোৱা বৈঠকসমূহত ভাগ লয়।
প্ৰথম দিনা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ, পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীৰ উদ্বোধনী ভাষণেৰে এই বৈঠক আৰম্ভ হয় আৰু ইয়াৰ পিছতে অসম চৰকাৰৰ পৰিবেশ আৰু বন, এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচি পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সংখ্যালঘু কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী চন্দ্ৰ মোহন পাটোৱাৰীয়ে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। ইয়াতে জন ভাগীদাৰী পদক্ষেপৰ অংশ হিচাপে শ্ৰম বিষয়ত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলৰ ৰচনা সংকলন উন্মোচন কৰা হয়।
এই বৈঠকৰ প্ৰথম দিনা ইডব্লিউজিৰে সহভাজিত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আন-আন কৰ্মগোটে জ্ঞান-বিনিময় অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে। ইয়াত বহনক্ষম বিত্ত কৰ্মগোট, ডিজিটেল অৰ্থনীতি কৰ্মগোট, শিক্ষা কৰ্মগোট, জি-২০ উদ্যমিতা গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু এল-২০, বি-২০ অধ্যক্ষই প্ৰেজেনটেচনসমূহ আগবঢ়ায়। ইয়াৰোপৰি, ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত মহাবাহু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদী ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্ৰত সন্ধিয়া সাংস্কৃতিক কাৰ্য্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ লগতে নৈশ আহাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। সাংস্কৃতিক সন্ধিয়াত পৰিবেশিত বিহু নৃত্য, বাঁহী বাদন আৰু লোকগীত আদিয়ে আন্তৰ্জাতিক দৰ্শকসকলৰ বিপুল সমাদৰ লাভ কৰে।
২য় ইডব্লিউজি বৈঠকৰ দ্বিতীয় দিনা মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ঘোষণাৰ খচৰা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনাৰে এই বৈঠক আৰম্ভ হয়। ইয়াত সদস্য দেশসমূহে সকলো দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে ইডব্লিউজিৰ মূল অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ ফলাফল সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে আৰু গঠনমূলক মন্তব্যৰে ঘোষণা আৰু ফলাফলৰ নথিপত্ৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ অৰ্থে মত পোষণ কৰে। এই অধিবেশনসমূহত চমু যোগাসন বিৰতিৰো আয়োজন কৰা হয়।
দ্বিতীয় দিনাও লাইভ বেণ্ডৰে এটি মনোগ্ৰাহী সংগীত সন্ধিয়া অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে সংগীতৰ তালে-তালে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
তৃতীয় দিনা, মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্য্যায়ৰ খচৰা বিজ্ঞপ্তি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। মন্ত্ৰী পৰ্য্যায়ৰ ঘোষণাৰ খচৰাৰ উপৰিও “গিগ আৰু প্লেটফৰ্ম অৰ্থনীতি আৰু সামাজিক সুৰক্ষা”ৰ খচৰা ফলাফল নথিপত্ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ইয়াত দেশসমূহৰ মন্তব্য আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰাজি বিবেচনা আৰু জি-২০ৰ সকলো সদস্যৰ সৈতে বিতংভাৱে আলোচনা কৰা হয়।
জি-২০ ইডব্লিউজিৰ এই তিনিদিনীয়া বৈঠকত অসম চৰকাৰে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, যুৱক-যুৱতী, মহিলা, ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ড, শৈক্ষিক মহল আৰু নাগৰিক সমাজকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি সৰ্বস্তৰৰ লোককে জড়িতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে চাইকেল ৰেলী, স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান, বিদ্যালয়ত মক জি-২০, গছপুলি ৰোপণ, আলোচনা চক্ৰ আৰু বক্তৃতা অনুষ্ঠান আদি জন ভাগীদাৰী কাৰ্য্যসূচী হাতত লয়।
জি-২০ৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে মিলেট আৰু অসমৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য থূপাই প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা ষ্টলসমূহ দৰ্শন কৰে।
শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী ৰুপেশ কুমাৰ ঠাকুৰে গুৱাহাটীত উক্ত তিনিদিনীয় বৈঠকত আলোচিত বিষয়সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আজি সংবাদ মাধ্যমক সম্বোধন কৰে।