Ministry of Labour & Employment
Second EWG Meeting concludes on a positive note with G20 members moving towards consensus on the three priority areas of Ministerial Declaration and Outcome Documents
Jan Bhagidari activities - cycle rallies, cleanliness drives, mock G20s at schools, tree plantations , seminars and lectures organised by Assam state government to involve citizens from all walks of life
05 APR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The 2ndEmployment Working Group (EWG) Meeting under India’s G20 Presidency concluded today at Guwahati, Assam. Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Labour & Employment and G20 EWG Chair steered the discussions ensuring consensus is developed on the key elements of the Ministerial Declaration and Outcome Documents covering the three priority areas of the EWG under the Indian Presidency. This meeting was a crucial step towards building consensus on the outcomes of the priority areas for EWG 2023 -i). Addressing Global Skill Gaps ii). Gig and Platform Economy, and Social Protection iii). Sustainable Financing of Social Security.
74+ Delegates from over 19 G20 member countries, 7 guest countries and 5 International Organisations including International Labour Organisation(ILO), Organisation for Economic Cooperation & Development (OECD) and International Social Security Association (ISSA), World Bank (WB) and Asian Development Bank (ADB) were present at the meetings that concluded today.
On Day 1, the meeting began inaugural address by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli followed by address by Minister of Environment & Forest, Act East Policy Affairs, and Welfare of Minorities, Assam Government Shri Chandra Mohan Patowary. Compilation of essays by students on labour issues as a part of Jan Bhagidari initiatives was unveiled on the occasion.
The first day of the meeting comprised of knowledge sharing sessions by other working groups which have intersecting priority areas with the EWG. Presentations were made by the Sustainable Finance Working Group, Digital Economy Working Group,Education Working Group,G20 Entrepreneurship Research Centre and the L20, B20 Chairs. Culture programme was organised in the evening along with dinner at the banks of Brahmaputra at the Mahabahu Brahmaputra River Heritage Centre which included Assamese Dances (Bihu), flute music renditions and folk songs which were very well received by the international audience.
On Day 2 of the 2nd EWG meeting, the discussions began on the Draft Ministerial Declaration. Member countries deliberated on the outcomes on the key priority areas of the EWG by bringing in all perspectives and distilling them further towards formulation of the declaration &outcome documentwith constructive comments.Short yoga breaks were also organised for these sessions.
The second day also included a pleasant musical evening with a live band. The delegates enthusiastically joined in by singing along on the foot-tapping music .
On Day 3, the discussions onthe Draft Ministerial Communique were held on the remaining document.Besides the Draft Ministerial Declaration, the Draft Outcome Document on “Gig and Platform Economy and Social Protection”, was taken up for discussion. The comments and suggestions of the countries were considered and discussed in detail with all the G20 members.
The three day meeting of G20 EWG comprised of Jan Bhagidari activities like cycle rallies, cleanliness drives, mock G20s at schools, tree plantations , seminars and lectures organised by the Assam state government to involve citizens from all walks of life, including students, youth, women, private sector, academia and civil society.
The G20 delegates visited the stalls showcasing Millets and cultural heritage of Assam.
Shri Rupesh Kumar Thakur, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment briefed the press on the deliberations of the three day meeting in Guwahati.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای ڈبلیو جی کی دوسری میٹنگ ایک مثبت نوٹ کے ساتھ ا ختتام پذیر ہوئی، جس میں جی 20 کے ارکان، وزارتی ا علامیے اور نتائج کی دستاویزات کے تین ترجیحی شعبوں پر اتفاق رائے کی جانب پیش کر رہے ہیں
جن بھاگیداری سرگرمیاں – سائیکل ریلیاں، صفائی ستھرائی کی مہمات، آسام کی ریاستی حکومت کے زیر اہتمام اسکولوں میں جی 20 کی مشق کرنا اور شجرکاری، سیمینار اور لیکچرز کا انعقاد کرنا جس میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں کے شہریوں کو شامل کیا جاسکتا ہے
05 APR 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت امپلائمنٹ ورکنگ گروپ (ای ڈبلیو جی) سے متعلق دوسری میٹنگ آج آسام کے شہر گواہاٹی میں ا ختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ لیبر اور امپلائمنٹ کی سکریٹری اور جی 20 ای ڈبلیو جی کی چیئر محترمہ آرتی آہوجا نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بات چیت کی کہ وزارتی اعلامیہ اور نتائج کے دستاویزات کے اہم عناصر پر ، ہندوستانی صدارت کے تحت ، ای ڈبلیو جی کے تین ترجیحی شعبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ میٹنگ ای ڈبلیو جی 2023 کے لیے ترجیحی علاقوں کے نتائج پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے تئیں ایک اہم قدم تھا۔ اس میں i۔ عالمی مہارت کے فرق کو دور کرنا؛ ii۔ گگ اور پلیٹ فارم کی معیشت اور سماجی تحفظ؛ iii۔ سماجی تحفظ کی پائیدار مالی اعانت۔
اُنیس سے زیادہ جی 20 رکن ممالک، 7 مہمان ممالک کے 74 سے زیادہ مندوبین اور بین الاقوامی لیبر تنظیم (آئی ایل او)، اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کی تنظیم (او ای سی ڈی) اور سماجی تحفظ کی بین الاقوامی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے)، عالمی بی نک (ڈبلیو بی) اور ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی) سمیت پانچ بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں آج اختتام کے میٹنگ میں موجود تھیں۔
پہلے دن میٹنگ کا آغاز لیبر اور روزگار نیز پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی کے افتتاحی آغاز کے ساتھ ہوا جس کے بعد ماحولیات اور جنگلات، ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کے امور، اقلیتوں کی بہبود کے وزیر، آسام سرکار کے جناب چندرا موہن پٹواری کے خطاب ہوئے نیز اس موقع پر جن بھاگیداری اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لیبر سے متعلق معاملات پر طالب علموں کے ذریعے مضامین کا مقابلہ بھی کرایاگیا۔
میٹنگ کے پہلے دن دیگر ورکنگ گروپوں کے ذریعے معلومات کی شراکت کے اجلاس منعقد ہوئے جن میں ای ڈبلیو جی کے ساتھ بین زمرہ جاتی ترجیحات تھی۔ پائیدار مالیاتی ورکنگ گروپ، ڈیجیٹل اقتصادی ورکنگ گروپ، ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ، جی 20 انٹرپرینیورشپ تحقیقی مرکز اور ایل 20، بی 20 چیئرس کے ذریعے پریزنٹیشن کی گئیں۔ شام میں ثقافتی پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے جس کے ساتھ مہاباہو برہمپترا ریور ثقافتی مرکز پر برہمپترا کے کناروں پر عشائیہ کا انتظام کیا گیا اس میں آسام کے رقص (بیہو)، بانسری کی موسیقی کے گیت اور لوک گیت شامل تھے جنھیں بین الاقوامی ناظرین نے بہت توجہ سے سنا اور دیکھا۔
دوسری ای ڈبلیو جی کے دوسرے دن، وزارتی اعلامیے کے دستاویز سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال شروع ہوا۔ رکن ممالک نے تمام نظریات کو پیش کرکے اور انھیں اعلامیے اور نتائج کی دستاویزات، اس میں تعمیری تبصرے شامل تھے، کی تشکیل کے تئیں مزید بہتر کرکے ای ڈبلیو جی کے کلیدی ترجیحی شعبوں کے متعلق ماحصل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ان اجلاس میں یوگا کے لیے مختصر مدت کے بریک بھی کئے گئے۔
ایک بینڈ کے ساتھ ایک خوشگوار موسیقی کی شام پر دوسرے دن کا اختتام ہوا۔ مندوبین نے پرجوش طریقے سے موسیقی پر قدموں کے تال کے ساتھ گاتے ہوئے ایک دوسرے کا ساتھ دیا۔
تیسرے دن ، باقی ماندہ دستاویزات پر وزارتی اعلامیے کے مسودے سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ وزارتی اعلامیے کے مسودے کے علاوہ ’’گگ اور پلیٹ فارم معیشت اور سماجی تحفظ‘‘، سے متعلق نتائج کے دستاویز کے مسودے پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ ممالک کے تبصرے اور تجاویز پر بھی غور کیا گیا اور ان پر جی 20 کے تمام اراکین کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
جی 20 کی ای ڈبلیو جی کی تین روزہ میٹنگ میں ، سائیکل ریلیوں، صفائی کی مہمات، اسکولوں میں جی 20 کی مشق، شجر کاری، سیمینار اور لکچرروں جیسی جن بھاگیداری کی سرگرمیاں شامل تھیں، جن کا انعقاد آسام کی ریاستی حکومت نے کیا تھا ۔ ان کا مقصد زندگی کے تمام زمروں سے شہریوں کو ترغیب دینا ہے جن میں طلبا، نوجوان، خواتین، نجی شعبہ، اکیڈمیاں اور سول سوسائٹی شامل ہے۔
جی 20 کے مندوبین نے ملیٹس کی نمائش کرنے والے اسٹالس اور آسام کے ثقافتی ورثے کا دورہ کیا۔
لیبر اور ایمپلائمنٹ کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب روپیش کمار ٹھاکر نے گواہاٹی میں تین روزہ میٹنگ کی مصروفیات سے متعلق ذرائع ابلاغ کو تفصیل سے آگاہ کیا۔