Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Achieves 60% Coverage Milestone
One Tap Connection Provided Every Second Under JJM In 2023
11.66 Crore Households & 58 Crore People Now Have Access To Clean Drinking Water Through Taps At Home
India To Achieve SDG Target “Safe & Affordable Water To All” Well Before Time
04 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today 60% of rural households have access to clean drinking water through taps. More than 1.55 lakh villages, (25% of total number of villages), in India have so far reported ‘Har Ghar Jal’, i.e., every household in these villages has access to clean drinking water through taps at their household premises. In the current year from January to March 2023, one tap connection has been provided every second under Jal Jeevan Mission. This is a remarkable feat, wherein during the first three months of 2023, 86,894 new tap water connections have been provided every day, on an average.
Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019 with the aim to provide all rural households with adequate quantity (55 lpcd) water of prescribed quality in adequate pressure, on regular and long-term basis. The overall financial commitment for Jal Jeevan Mission is INR 3600 billion (US $ 43.80 billion) which makes it one of the largest welfare programmes in the world. At the time of the launch of the Mission in August 2019, out of 19.43 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore (16.65%) had access to tap water. Despite several disruptions in recent years due to the Pandemic and the Russia-Ukraine conflict etc., States/ UTs have made persistent efforts to implement the Jal Jeevan Mission. The country crossed another milestone in the journey towards ‘Har Ghar Jal’ on 4th April 2023, with over 11.66 Crore (60%) rural households provided with tap water supply in their homes. 5 states of Gujarat, Telangana, Goa, Haryana, and Punjab and 3 Union Territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Daman Diu & Dadra Nagar Haveli and Puducherry have reported 100% coverage. The country is steadily progressing towards covering all the rural households will have safe drinking water through taps.
Jal Jeevan Mission is not merely an infrastructure development programme. The focus in the Mission is on service delivery in terms of sufficiency, safety, and regularity of water supply. The speed and scale of implementation of JJM has been unprecedented. In just about 3 years, more than 8.42 crore rural households with more than 40 crore people (@4.95 persons per rural household, source IMIS) have been benefitted under the programme. This is more than the population of USA (33.1 crore), almost twice the population of Brazil (21 crore) and Nigeria (20 crore), and more than thrice the population of Mexico (12.8 crore) & Japan (12.6 crore).
With focus on health and well-being of children, special efforts have been made to provide tap water connection in all rural schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas (tribal residential schools) for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, hand washing and use in toilets. As on date, tap water supply has been provided in 9.03 lakh (88.26%) schools and 9.36 lakh (83.71%) anganwadi centres.
“Supply of safe water” has been one of the key considerations under the JJM. At the time of launch of JJM, there were 14,020 Arsenic and 7,996 Fluoride affected reported habitations in the country. In a short span of 3 years, since the launch of JJM, with concerted efforts of states/UTs, the number of such habitations has reduced to 612 and 431 respectively. Even in these habitations, safe water is now available for drinking and cooking, to all the people. In effect, all 1.79 crore people livening in Arsenic or Fluoride affected habitations, are now getting safe water for drinking and cooking purposes.
2,078 water testing labs have been developed out of which 1,122 are NABL accredited. To create awareness about water quality, more than 21 lakh women have been trained in rural areas for testing water samples using Field Test Kits (FTKs). In 2022-23 alone, 1.03 crore water samples have been tested through the FTKs and 61 lakh water samples have been tested through laboratories. A special ‘Swachh Jal se Suraksha’ campaign was launched by the Mission and water quality testing have been reported in 5.33 lakh villages for chemical and in 4.28 lakh villages for biological contamination (post monsoon) during the year 2022-23.
The strength of government’s water quality surveillance efforts is evidenced from the fact that more than 1.64 crore water samples have been tested in 2022-23 alone, more than three times the number of samples tested in 2018-19 (50 lakhs). These efforts are likely to lead to significant reduction in cases of water borne diseases in the country.
Following the bottom-up approach, JJM is being implemented as a decentralized, demand-driven community-managed programme. More than 5.24 lakh Paani Samitis/ Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) have been formed and over 5.12 lakh Village Action Plan have been prepared under Jal Jeevan Mission to manage, operate, and maintain in-village water supply infrastructure.
With an active participation of people especially women, and rural communities working together, Jal Jeevan Mission has truly become a people’s movement, i.e. 'Jan Andolan'. For long term drinking water security, local communities and Gram Panchayats are coming forward and taking responsibility to manage in village water supply systems, their water resources and grey water
The States/ UTs are extending support to the Panchayats by engaging Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) to facilitate constitution of VWSC, community mobilization, support in preparing Village Action Plan and carry out activities post infrastructure construction. More than 14 thousand ISAs have been engaged, which are actively working in the field.
For building capacity and to reorient the different stakeholders, 99 reputed Governmental and non- Governmental academic institutions/ agencies/ firms/ organizations/ think tanks/ training institutions, etc. are engaged as Key Resource Centres (KRCs). Capacity building of more than 18,000 people is done through Key Resource Centres empaneled under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Further, to supplement the efforts and support the States/ UTs, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation have formalized a Rural Wash Partners’ Forum (RWPF), where development partners along with sector partners involved in WASH sector have come forward to work in a collaborative manner with Government of India and State/ UTs for effective implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Sustainability of ground and spring water sources is critical for sustained service delivery in rural households in the long term. It is in this context, “Source sustainability for Drinking Water” (JSA-2023-SSDW) has been kept as the central theme of Jal Shakti Abhiyan 2023. This will bring the necessary focus on water conservation for improving and sustaining the sources of drinking water supply, specially ground water sources and springs.
Jal Jeevan Mission is impacting the society in multiple ways. Regular tap water supply relieves women and young girls, from the drudgery of carrying heavy headloads of water to meet their daily household needs. On the other side, women can utilize the time saved from collecting water, for income generation activities, for learning new skills and for supporting their children’s education. The adolescent girls no longer have to miss school for helping their mother in collection of water.
A study by Nobel Laureate Dr. Michael Kremer and his team has brought out that nearly 30% infant deaths can be reduced if safe water is made available to families for drinking. Diarrhea is a very common ailment especially among new-born children. The newborns are more susceptible to water ailments. The study draws a conclusion that 1 in every 4 deaths, (1.36 lakh under five deaths per annum) pertaining to children below 5 years, and can be prevented in India with provision of safe water.
The JJM is also creating both direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas. A preliminary survey by IIM Bengaluru has assessed that about 1,47,55,980 person-year of employment can be created during the five-year period of implementation of JJM. This works out to be an average of 29,51,196 people employed in each year for the full year in the construction phase of the Mission. The Mission also will lead to employment of almost 10.92 lakh people every year for operation and maintenance of the piped water supply schemes.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن نے 60فیصد کوریج کا سنگ میل حاصل کیا
سن2023 میں جے جے ایم کے تحت ہر سیکنڈ میں ایک نل کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا
گیارہ کروڑ66 لاکھ گھرانوں اور 58 کروڑ لوگوں کو اب گھر میں نلکوں کے ذریعے پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے
ہندوستان وقت سے پہلے ’’سب کے لئے محفوظ اور سستے پانی‘‘کےایس ڈی جی ہدف کو حاصل کرے گا
04 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آج 60فیصددیہی گھرانوں کو نلکوں کے ذریعے پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ ہندوستان میں اب تک 1.55 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہات، (کل دیہاتوں کا 25فیصد) نے ’ہر گھر جل‘ کی اطلاع دی ہے، یعنی ان دیہات کے ہر گھر کو اپنے گھر کے احاطے میں نلکوں کے ذریعے پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔ رواں سال جنوری سے مارچ 2023 تک، جل جیون مشن کے تحت ہر سیکنڈ میں ایک نل کنکشن فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک قابل ذکر کارنامہ ہے، جس میں 2023 کے پہلے تین مہینوں کے دوران، اوسطاً ہر روز 86894 نئے نلکے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے 15 اگست 2019 کو جل جیون مشن کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب پریشر میں مقررہ معیار کا مناسب مقدار (55 ایل پی سی ڈی) پانی، باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر فراہم کرنا تھا۔ جل جیون مشن کے لیے مجموعی مالی وابستگی 3600 ارب روپے(43.80 بلین امریکی ڈالر) ہے جو اسے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے فلاحی پروگراموں میں سے ایک بناتی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، 19.43 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.65فیصد) کو نلکے کے پانی تک رسائی حاصل تھی۔ حالیہ برسوں میں وبائی امراض اور روس-یوکرین تنازعات وغیرہ کی وجہ سے کئی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے جل جیون مشن کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ ملک نے 4 اپریل 2023 کو ’ہر گھر جل‘ کی طرف سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل عبور کیا، جس میں 11.66 کروڑ (60فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کو ان کے گھروں میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی گئی۔ 5 ریاستیں، گجرات، تلنگانہ، گوا، ہریانہ، اور پنجاب اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر، دمن دیو اور دادرا نگر حویلی اور پڈوچیری نے 100 فیصد کوریج کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ ملک تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نلکوں کے ذریعے پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کی جانب مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن محض بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا پروگرام نہیں ہے۔ مشن میں توجہ پانی کی فراہمی کی کفایت، حفاظت اور باقاعدگی کے لحاظ سے خدمات کی فراہمی پر ہے۔ جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کی رفتار اور پیمانہ بے مثال رہا ہے۔ تقریباً 3 سالوں میں، 40 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد والے 8.42 کروڑ سے زیادہ دیہی گھرانے (@4.95 افراد فی دیہی گھرانہ؛ ماخذ آئی ایم آئی ایس) پروگرام کے تحت مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ امریکہ (33.1 کروڑ) کی آبادی سے زیادہ ہے، برازیل (21 کروڑ) اور نائیجیریا (20 کروڑ) کی آبادی سے تقریباً دوگنا، اور میکسیکو (12.8 کروڑ) اور جاپان (12.6 کروڑ) کی آبادی سے تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔
بچوں کی صحت اور بہبود پر توجہ دینے کے ساتھ، تمام دیہی اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور آشرم شالوں (قبائلی رہائشی اسکولوں) میں پینے، دوپہر کا کھانا پکانے، ہاتھ دھونے اور بیت الخلا میں استعمال کے لیے نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ . آج تک، 9.03 لاکھ (88.26فیصد) اسکولوں اور 9.36 لاکھ (83.71فیصد) آنگن واڑی مراکز میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت ’’محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی‘‘ ایک اہم بات رہی ہے۔ جے جے ایم کے آغاز کے وقت، ملک میں 14020 آرسینک اور 7996 فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ آبادیاں تھیں۔ 3 سال کے قلیل عرصے میں، جے جے ایم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے، ایسی بستیوں کی تعداد بالترتیب کم ہو کر 612 اور 431 ہو گئی ہے۔ ان بستیوں میں بھی اب تمام لوگوں کو پینے اور کھانا پکانے کے لیے محفوظ پانی دستیاب ہے۔ درحقیقت، آرسینک یا فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ آبادیوں میں رہنے والے تمام 1.79 کروڑ لوگ، اب پینے اور کھانا پکانے کے مقاصد کے لیے محفوظ پانی حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
پانی کی ٹیسٹنگ کی 2078لیبز تیار کی گئی ہیں جن میں سے 1122 لیبز این اے بی ایل سے منظور شدہ ہیں۔ پانی کے معیار کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے، دیہی علاقوں میں 21 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کیز) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ صرف23- 2022 میں، ایف ٹی کیز کے ذریعے 1.03 کروڑ پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے اور 61 لاکھ پانی کے نمونوں کی لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعے جانچ کی گئی ہے۔ مشن کے ذریعہ ایک خصوصی ’سوچھ جل سے تحفظ‘ مہم شروع کی گئی تھی اور سال 23- 2022 کے دوران 5.33 لاکھ گاوؤں میں کیمیکل اور 4.28 لاکھ گاؤں میں حیاتیاتی آلودگی (پوسٹ مانسون) کے لیے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کی گئی تھی۔
حکومت کی پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کی کوششوں کی استعداد کا ثبوت اس حقیقت سے ملتا ہے کہ صرف 23- 2022 میں ہی 1.64 کروڑ سے زیادہ پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے، جو کہ19- 2018 (50 لاکھ) میں جانچے گئے نمونوں کی تعداد سے تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔ ان کوششوں سے ملک میں پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے کیسز میں نمایاں کمی آنے کا امکان ہے۔
جامع نقطہ نظر کے مدنظر، جے جے ایم کو ایک گیر مرکوز، مانگ پر مبنی کمیونٹی کے زیر انتظام پروگرام کے طور پر لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 5.24 لاکھ سے زیادہ پانی سمیتیاں/ ولیج واٹر اینڈ سینی ٹیشن کمیٹیاں (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) بنائی گئی ہیں اور 5.12 لاکھ سے زیادہ ولیج ایکشن پلان، جل جیون مشن کے تحت تیار کیے گیے ہے تاکہ گاؤں کے اندر پانی کی فراہمی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو منظم کیا جا سکے، اسےچلایا جا سکےاور اسے برقرار رکھا جا سکے۔
لوگوں، خصوصاً خواتین، اور دیہی برادریوں کی ایک ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے ساتھ، جل جیون مشن صحیح معنوں میں ایک عوامی تحریک بن گیا ہے، یعنی 'جن آندولن'۔ طویل مدتی پینے کے پانی کی حفاظت کے لیے، مقامی کمیونٹیز اور گرام پنچایتیں آگے آ رہی ہیں اور گاؤں کے پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام، ان کے پانی کے وسائل اور گرے واٹر کے انتظام کی ذمہ داری لے رہی ہیں۔
وی ڈبلیو ایس سی کی تشکیل، کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنے، گاؤں کے ایکشن پلان کی تیاری میں تعاون اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے بعد سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے، ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، پنچایتوں کو عمل درآمد کی معاونت کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (آئی ایس ایز) کو شامل کر کے تعاون فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ 14 ہزار سے زائد آئی ایس اے کو مصروف کیا گیا ہے، جو اس میدان میں سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
استعداد می اضافہ کرنےاور مختلف شراکت داروں کو دوبارہ ترتیب دینے کے لیے، 99 معروف سرکاری اور غیر سرکاری تعلیمی ادارے/ ایجنسیاں/ فرم/ تنظیمیں/ تھنک ٹینک/ تربیتی ادارے وغیرہ کلیدی وسائل کے مراکز (کے آر سیز) کے طور پر مصروف عمل ہیں۔ 18000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ، کلیدی وسائل کے مراکز کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جو جل جیون مشن کے تحت شامل ہیں۔
مزید، کوششوں کی تکمیل اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمے نے، ایک دیہی واش پارٹنرز فورم (آر ڈبلیو پی ایف) کو باقاعدہ بنایا ہے، جہاں ڈبلیو اے ایس ایچ کے شعبے میں شامل شعبہ جاتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ، جل جیون مشن کے موثر نفاذ کے لیے حکومت ہند اور ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ ترقیاتی شراکت دار، باہمی تعاون کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے آگے آئے ہیں۔
دیہی گھرانوں میں طویل مدتی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے زمینی اور چشمہ کے پانی کے ذرائع کی پائیداری اہم ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، "پینے کے پانی کے لئے ذریعہ پائیداری" (جے ایس اے-2023-ایس ایس ڈی ڈبلیو) کو جل شکتی ابھیان 2023 کے مرکزی موضوع کے طور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ اس سے پینے کے ذرائع خاص طور پر پانی کی فراہمی، خاص طور پر زمینی پانی کے ذرائع اور چشموں کو بہتر بنانے اور انہیں برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پانی کے تحفظ پر ضروری توجہ دی جائے گی۔
جل جیون مشن سماج کو کئی طریقوں سے متاثر کر رہا ہے۔ باقاعدگی سے نل کے پانی کی فراہمی، خواتین اور نوجوان لڑکیوں کو اپنی روزمرہ کی گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے، پانی کا بھاری بوجھ اٹھانے کی مشقت سے نجات دلاتی ہے۔ دوسری طرف، خواتین پانی جمع کرنے، آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیوں، نئے ہنر سیکھنے اور اپنے بچوں کی تعلیم میں معاونت کے لیے بچا ہوا وقت استعمال کر سکتی ہیں۔ نوعمر لڑکیوں کو اب پانی جمع کرنے میں اپنی ماں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے اسکول نہیں چھوڑنا پڑے گا۔
نوبل انعام یافتہ ڈاکٹر مائیکل کریمر اور ان کی ٹیم کی ایک تحقیق میں یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ اگر خاندانوں کو پینے کے لیے محفوظ پانی مہیا کر دیا جائے، تو تقریباً 30 فیصد بچوں کی اموات کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ اسہال، خاص طور پر نوزائیدہ بچوں میں ایک بہت عام بیماری ہے۔ نوزائیدہ بچے پانی کی بیماریوں کا زیادہ شکار ہوتے ہیں۔ مطالعہ ایک نتیجہ اخذ کرتا ہے کہ ہر 4 میں سے 1 موت، (پانچ سال سے کم عمر کی 1.36 لاکھ سالانہ اموات) جو کہ 5 سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں سے متعلق ہے، اور ہندوستان میں اسے محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی سے روکا جا سکتا ہے۔
جے جے ایم دیہی علاقوں میں براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ آئی آئی ایم بنگلور کے ایک ابتدائی سروے میں اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے پانچ سال کی مدت کے دوران تقریباً 14755980 افرادی-سال روزگار پیدا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ مشن کے تعمیراتی مرحلے میں پورے سال کے لیے ہر سال اوسطاً 2951196 افراد کو ملازمت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشن ہر سال تقریباً 10.92 لاکھ لوگوں کو پائپ واٹر سپلائی اسکیموں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے روزگار فراہم کرے گا۔