Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Achieves 60% Coverage Milestone
One Tap Connection Provided Every Second Under JJM In 2023
11.66 Crore Households & 58 Crore People Now Have Access To Clean Drinking Water Through Taps At Home
India To Achieve SDG Target “Safe & Affordable Water To All” Well Before Time
04 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today 60% of rural households have access to clean drinking water through taps. More than 1.55 lakh villages, (25% of total number of villages), in India have so far reported ‘Har Ghar Jal’, i.e., every household in these villages has access to clean drinking water through taps at their household premises. In the current year from January to March 2023, one tap connection has been provided every second under Jal Jeevan Mission. This is a remarkable feat, wherein during the first three months of 2023, 86,894 new tap water connections have been provided every day, on an average.
Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019 with the aim to provide all rural households with adequate quantity (55 lpcd) water of prescribed quality in adequate pressure, on regular and long-term basis. The overall financial commitment for Jal Jeevan Mission is INR 3600 billion (US $ 43.80 billion) which makes it one of the largest welfare programmes in the world. At the time of the launch of the Mission in August 2019, out of 19.43 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore (16.65%) had access to tap water. Despite several disruptions in recent years due to the Pandemic and the Russia-Ukraine conflict etc., States/ UTs have made persistent efforts to implement the Jal Jeevan Mission. The country crossed another milestone in the journey towards ‘Har Ghar Jal’ on 4th April 2023, with over 11.66 Crore (60%) rural households provided with tap water supply in their homes. 5 states of Gujarat, Telangana, Goa, Haryana, and Punjab and 3 Union Territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Daman Diu & Dadra Nagar Haveli and Puducherry have reported 100% coverage. The country is steadily progressing towards covering all the rural households will have safe drinking water through taps.
Jal Jeevan Mission is not merely an infrastructure development programme. The focus in the Mission is on service delivery in terms of sufficiency, safety, and regularity of water supply. The speed and scale of implementation of JJM has been unprecedented. In just about 3 years, more than 8.42 crore rural households with more than 40 crore people (@4.95 persons per rural household, source IMIS) have been benefitted under the programme. This is more than the population of USA (33.1 crore), almost twice the population of Brazil (21 crore) and Nigeria (20 crore), and more than thrice the population of Mexico (12.8 crore) & Japan (12.6 crore).
With focus on health and well-being of children, special efforts have been made to provide tap water connection in all rural schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas (tribal residential schools) for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, hand washing and use in toilets. As on date, tap water supply has been provided in 9.03 lakh (88.26%) schools and 9.36 lakh (83.71%) anganwadi centres.
“Supply of safe water” has been one of the key considerations under the JJM. At the time of launch of JJM, there were 14,020 Arsenic and 7,996 Fluoride affected reported habitations in the country. In a short span of 3 years, since the launch of JJM, with concerted efforts of states/UTs, the number of such habitations has reduced to 612 and 431 respectively. Even in these habitations, safe water is now available for drinking and cooking, to all the people. In effect, all 1.79 crore people livening in Arsenic or Fluoride affected habitations, are now getting safe water for drinking and cooking purposes.
2,078 water testing labs have been developed out of which 1,122 are NABL accredited. To create awareness about water quality, more than 21 lakh women have been trained in rural areas for testing water samples using Field Test Kits (FTKs). In 2022-23 alone, 1.03 crore water samples have been tested through the FTKs and 61 lakh water samples have been tested through laboratories. A special ‘Swachh Jal se Suraksha’ campaign was launched by the Mission and water quality testing have been reported in 5.33 lakh villages for chemical and in 4.28 lakh villages for biological contamination (post monsoon) during the year 2022-23.
The strength of government’s water quality surveillance efforts is evidenced from the fact that more than 1.64 crore water samples have been tested in 2022-23 alone, more than three times the number of samples tested in 2018-19 (50 lakhs). These efforts are likely to lead to significant reduction in cases of water borne diseases in the country.
Following the bottom-up approach, JJM is being implemented as a decentralized, demand-driven community-managed programme. More than 5.24 lakh Paani Samitis/ Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) have been formed and over 5.12 lakh Village Action Plan have been prepared under Jal Jeevan Mission to manage, operate, and maintain in-village water supply infrastructure.
With an active participation of people especially women, and rural communities working together, Jal Jeevan Mission has truly become a people’s movement, i.e. 'Jan Andolan'. For long term drinking water security, local communities and Gram Panchayats are coming forward and taking responsibility to manage in village water supply systems, their water resources and grey water
The States/ UTs are extending support to the Panchayats by engaging Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) to facilitate constitution of VWSC, community mobilization, support in preparing Village Action Plan and carry out activities post infrastructure construction. More than 14 thousand ISAs have been engaged, which are actively working in the field.
For building capacity and to reorient the different stakeholders, 99 reputed Governmental and non- Governmental academic institutions/ agencies/ firms/ organizations/ think tanks/ training institutions, etc. are engaged as Key Resource Centres (KRCs). Capacity building of more than 18,000 people is done through Key Resource Centres empaneled under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Further, to supplement the efforts and support the States/ UTs, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation have formalized a Rural Wash Partners’ Forum (RWPF), where development partners along with sector partners involved in WASH sector have come forward to work in a collaborative manner with Government of India and State/ UTs for effective implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Sustainability of ground and spring water sources is critical for sustained service delivery in rural households in the long term. It is in this context, “Source sustainability for Drinking Water” (JSA-2023-SSDW) has been kept as the central theme of Jal Shakti Abhiyan 2023. This will bring the necessary focus on water conservation for improving and sustaining the sources of drinking water supply, specially ground water sources and springs.
Jal Jeevan Mission is impacting the society in multiple ways. Regular tap water supply relieves women and young girls, from the drudgery of carrying heavy headloads of water to meet their daily household needs. On the other side, women can utilize the time saved from collecting water, for income generation activities, for learning new skills and for supporting their children’s education. The adolescent girls no longer have to miss school for helping their mother in collection of water.
A study by Nobel Laureate Dr. Michael Kremer and his team has brought out that nearly 30% infant deaths can be reduced if safe water is made available to families for drinking. Diarrhea is a very common ailment especially among new-born children. The newborns are more susceptible to water ailments. The study draws a conclusion that 1 in every 4 deaths, (1.36 lakh under five deaths per annum) pertaining to children below 5 years, and can be prevented in India with provision of safe water.
The JJM is also creating both direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas. A preliminary survey by IIM Bengaluru has assessed that about 1,47,55,980 person-year of employment can be created during the five-year period of implementation of JJM. This works out to be an average of 29,51,196 people employed in each year for the full year in the construction phase of the Mission. The Mission also will lead to employment of almost 10.92 lakh people every year for operation and maintenance of the piped water supply schemes.

ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ୬୦% ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ ପୂର୍ବକ ନୂଆ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କଲା
୨୦୨୩ରେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନରେ ପ୍ରତି ସେକେଣ୍ଡରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପାଣି ଟ୍ୟାପ ସଂଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି
୧୧.୬୬ କୋଟି ପରିବାର ଓ ୫୮ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏବେ ଘରେ ଟ୍ୟାପ ଯୋଗେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳୁଛି
ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ ଓ ସୁଲଭ ପାନୀୟଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣରେ ଯେଉଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ(ଏସଡିଜି) ରହିଛି ଭାରତ ତାହାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ହାସଲ କରିବ
04 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆଜି ଭାରତର ୬୦% ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବାର ଟ୍ୟାପ ଯୋଗେ ନିଜ ଘରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ଗ୍ରାମର ୨୫% ଅର୍ଥାତ୍ ୧.୫୫ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗାଁକୁ “ହର୍ ଘର୍ ଜଲ୍‌” ଯୋଜନାରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରାଯାଇ ସବୁ ପରିବାରକୁ ଟ୍ୟାପ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଜାନୁୟାରୀରୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନରେ ପ୍ରତି ସେକେଣ୍ଡରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପାଣି ଟ୍ୟାପ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଘରକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ଏକ ବିରଳ ସଫଳତା । ୨୦୨୩ର ପ୍ରଥମ ତିନିମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଦିନ ହାରାହାରି ୮୬, ୮୯୪ ନୂଆ ପାଣି ଟ୍ୟାପ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇବାରେ ସରକାର ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୨୦୧୯ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୫ରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଦେଶର ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସବୁ ପରିବାରକୁ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପରିମାଣରେ ଟ୍ୟାପ ଯୋଗେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଜଣେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଦୈନିକ ମୁଣ୍ଡ ପିଛା ୫୫ଲିଟର ହିସାବରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଟ୍ୟାପ ଯୋଗେ ମିଳୁଛି । ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ଜଳର ମାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଘରକୁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା ପାଇପ ଜଳ ଯେପରି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପେସର ଓ ବେଗରେ ଆସିବ ସେଥିପ୍ରତି ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନରେ ମୋଟ ୩୬୦୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଟଙ୍କା ବା ୪୩. ୮୦ ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରିବାକୁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ । ଏକ ବିଲିୟନର ଅର୍ଥ ୧୦୦କୋଟି । ଏହା ପୃଥିବୀର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ୨୦୧୯ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ସମୟରେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ୧୯. ୪୩ କୋଟି ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବାର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ମାତ୍ର ୩.୨୩ କୋଟି ବା ୧୬.୬୫% ଙ୍କ ଘରେ ଟ୍ୟାପ ଜଳ ସୁବିଧା ଥିଲା । ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀ ଓ ୟୁକ୍ରେନ ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବାକୁ ଦେଶର ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସମୂହ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଜାରି ରଖିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଉତ୍ତମ ରହିଛି ।
୨୦୨୩ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୪ତାରିଖରେ ଭାରତ ହର୍ ଘର୍ ଜଲ୍ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଆଉ ଏକ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିମାନ ସ୍ଥାପନ କରିଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ୧୧.୬୬ କୋଟି ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାର (୬୦%)କୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରେ ଟ୍ୟାପ ଜଳ ସଂଯୋଗ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଯଥା ଗୁଜରାଟ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଗୋଆ, ହରିୟାଣା ଓ ପଞ୍ଜାବ ଏବଂ ତିନିଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ-ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ନିକୋବର, ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳି ଏବଂ ପୁଡୁଚେରୀରେ ଏହି ଟ୍ୟାପ ସଂଯୋଗ ଶତ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ହୋଇଛି । ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବାରକୁ ଯଥା ଶୀଘ୍ର ଟ୍ୟାପ ଯୋଗେ ପାନୀୟଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିଛି ।
ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ କେବଳ ଏକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଉନ୍ନୟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ନୁହେଁ । ଏଥିରେ ଯେଉଁ ସବୁ ସେବା ରହିଛି ସେଥିରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣର ନିରାପଦ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ଯୋଗାଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ବେଗ ଓ ଆକାରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ମାତ୍ର ତିନିବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୮. ୪୨ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ପରିବାରର ୪୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ (ପରିବାର ପିଛା ହାରାହାରୀ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ୪. ୯୫ହିସାବରେ) ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଓ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟଜଳ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପରିମାଣରେ ଟ୍ୟାପ ଯୋଗେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଘରେ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାରୁ ଅଧିକ ।
ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସବୁ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ସ୍କୁଲ, ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଆଶ୍ରମଶାଳା(ଆଦିବାସୀ ଆବାସିକ ସ୍କୁଲ)କୁ ଟ୍ୟାପ ଯୋଗେ ପିଇବା ପାଣି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ପାଣି ପାନୀୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ ରୋଷେଇ, ହାତଧୂୂଆ ଆଦି କାମରେ ଲାଗୁଛି । ଦେଶର ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୯.୦୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଅଙ୍ଗନବାଡି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (୮୩.୭୧%)କୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଟ୍ୟାପ ଯୋଗେ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ନିରାପଦ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ପାଇଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ ସମୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ଆରସେନିକ ଓ ଫୋ୍ଲରାଇଡ ପ୍ରବଣ ଗାଁ ଥିଲା ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ୧୪, ୦୨୦ ଓ ୭୯୯୬ । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଫଳରେ ଏହି ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡିକର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଯଥାକ୍ରମେ ୬୧୨ ଓ ୪୩୧କୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଏସବୁ ଗାଁରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଏବେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି । ସଂକ୍ଷେପରେ କହିଲେ ଦେଶର ୧. ୭୯କୋଟି ଆର୍ସେନିକ ଓ ଫ୍ଲୋରାଇଡ୍ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଗ୍ରାମବାସୀ ଏବେ ପିଇବା ଓ ରୋଷେଇ କରିବାକୁ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ପାଉଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨୦୭୮ଟି ୱାଟର ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ଲ୍ୟାବ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୧୧୨୨ଟି ଏନ୍‌ଏବିଏଲ୍ ମାନ୍ୟତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ । ଜଳର ମାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ୨୧ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେମାନେ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଫିଲଡ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କିଟ୍ସ ସାହାଯ୍ୟରେ ଜଳର ମାନ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ରେ କେବଳ ୧. ୦୩ କୋଟି ଜଳ ନମୁନା ଫିଲ୍ଡ ଟେଷ୍ଟ କିଟ୍ସ ଓ ୬୧ ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ମିଶନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର “ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଜଲ୍ ସେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା”ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୪. ୨୮ଲକ୍ଷ ଗାଁରେ ମୌସୁମି ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାଳରେ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଜୈବିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ରେ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ୫ ୩୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଗାଁରେ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଜଳରେ ଥିବା ରାସାୟନିକ ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଠାବ କରିବାକୁ ପାଣି ଟେଷ୍ଟିଂ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜଳଯୋଗାଣକୁ ସୁସଂହତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୫. ୨୪ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପାଣି ସମିତି ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଥିରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଛଡା ଜଳଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନରେ ୫. ୧୨ଲକ୍ଷ ଗ୍ରାମ କ୍ରିୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ଫଳରେ ଜଳଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଏକ ଜନ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନର ଉତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମାଜ ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷଭାବେ ପଡୁଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଶିଶୁ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ରୋଗ ସମସ୍ୟା କମିଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଏହା ସଫଳତାର ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ୨୦୩୦ସୁଦ୍ଧା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ନିରାପଦ ପାନୀୟଜଳ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାର ଯେଉଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ (ଏସ୍‌ଡିଜି) ଭାରତ ରଖିଛି, ତାହା ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପୂରଣ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।