Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Jeevan Mission Achieves 60% Coverage Milestone
One Tap Connection Provided Every Second Under JJM In 2023
11.66 Crore Households & 58 Crore People Now Have Access To Clean Drinking Water Through Taps At Home
India To Achieve SDG Target “Safe & Affordable Water To All” Well Before Time
04 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today 60% of rural households have access to clean drinking water through taps. More than 1.55 lakh villages, (25% of total number of villages), in India have so far reported ‘Har Ghar Jal’, i.e., every household in these villages has access to clean drinking water through taps at their household premises. In the current year from January to March 2023, one tap connection has been provided every second under Jal Jeevan Mission. This is a remarkable feat, wherein during the first three months of 2023, 86,894 new tap water connections have been provided every day, on an average.
Jal Jeevan Mission was announced by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 15th August, 2019 with the aim to provide all rural households with adequate quantity (55 lpcd) water of prescribed quality in adequate pressure, on regular and long-term basis. The overall financial commitment for Jal Jeevan Mission is INR 3600 billion (US $ 43.80 billion) which makes it one of the largest welfare programmes in the world. At the time of the launch of the Mission in August 2019, out of 19.43 Crore rural households, only 3.23 Crore (16.65%) had access to tap water. Despite several disruptions in recent years due to the Pandemic and the Russia-Ukraine conflict etc., States/ UTs have made persistent efforts to implement the Jal Jeevan Mission. The country crossed another milestone in the journey towards ‘Har Ghar Jal’ on 4th April 2023, with over 11.66 Crore (60%) rural households provided with tap water supply in their homes. 5 states of Gujarat, Telangana, Goa, Haryana, and Punjab and 3 Union Territories of Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Daman Diu & Dadra Nagar Haveli and Puducherry have reported 100% coverage. The country is steadily progressing towards covering all the rural households will have safe drinking water through taps.
Jal Jeevan Mission is not merely an infrastructure development programme. The focus in the Mission is on service delivery in terms of sufficiency, safety, and regularity of water supply. The speed and scale of implementation of JJM has been unprecedented. In just about 3 years, more than 8.42 crore rural households with more than 40 crore people (@4.95 persons per rural household, source IMIS) have been benefitted under the programme. This is more than the population of USA (33.1 crore), almost twice the population of Brazil (21 crore) and Nigeria (20 crore), and more than thrice the population of Mexico (12.8 crore) & Japan (12.6 crore).
With focus on health and well-being of children, special efforts have been made to provide tap water connection in all rural schools, anganwadi centres and ashramshalas (tribal residential schools) for drinking, cooking mid-day meal, hand washing and use in toilets. As on date, tap water supply has been provided in 9.03 lakh (88.26%) schools and 9.36 lakh (83.71%) anganwadi centres.
“Supply of safe water” has been one of the key considerations under the JJM. At the time of launch of JJM, there were 14,020 Arsenic and 7,996 Fluoride affected reported habitations in the country. In a short span of 3 years, since the launch of JJM, with concerted efforts of states/UTs, the number of such habitations has reduced to 612 and 431 respectively. Even in these habitations, safe water is now available for drinking and cooking, to all the people. In effect, all 1.79 crore people livening in Arsenic or Fluoride affected habitations, are now getting safe water for drinking and cooking purposes.
2,078 water testing labs have been developed out of which 1,122 are NABL accredited. To create awareness about water quality, more than 21 lakh women have been trained in rural areas for testing water samples using Field Test Kits (FTKs). In 2022-23 alone, 1.03 crore water samples have been tested through the FTKs and 61 lakh water samples have been tested through laboratories. A special ‘Swachh Jal se Suraksha’ campaign was launched by the Mission and water quality testing have been reported in 5.33 lakh villages for chemical and in 4.28 lakh villages for biological contamination (post monsoon) during the year 2022-23.
The strength of government’s water quality surveillance efforts is evidenced from the fact that more than 1.64 crore water samples have been tested in 2022-23 alone, more than three times the number of samples tested in 2018-19 (50 lakhs). These efforts are likely to lead to significant reduction in cases of water borne diseases in the country.
Following the bottom-up approach, JJM is being implemented as a decentralized, demand-driven community-managed programme. More than 5.24 lakh Paani Samitis/ Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSC) have been formed and over 5.12 lakh Village Action Plan have been prepared under Jal Jeevan Mission to manage, operate, and maintain in-village water supply infrastructure.
With an active participation of people especially women, and rural communities working together, Jal Jeevan Mission has truly become a people’s movement, i.e. 'Jan Andolan'. For long term drinking water security, local communities and Gram Panchayats are coming forward and taking responsibility to manage in village water supply systems, their water resources and grey water
The States/ UTs are extending support to the Panchayats by engaging Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs) to facilitate constitution of VWSC, community mobilization, support in preparing Village Action Plan and carry out activities post infrastructure construction. More than 14 thousand ISAs have been engaged, which are actively working in the field.
For building capacity and to reorient the different stakeholders, 99 reputed Governmental and non- Governmental academic institutions/ agencies/ firms/ organizations/ think tanks/ training institutions, etc. are engaged as Key Resource Centres (KRCs). Capacity building of more than 18,000 people is done through Key Resource Centres empaneled under Jal Jeevan Mission.
Further, to supplement the efforts and support the States/ UTs, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation have formalized a Rural Wash Partners’ Forum (RWPF), where development partners along with sector partners involved in WASH sector have come forward to work in a collaborative manner with Government of India and State/ UTs for effective implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Sustainability of ground and spring water sources is critical for sustained service delivery in rural households in the long term. It is in this context, “Source sustainability for Drinking Water” (JSA-2023-SSDW) has been kept as the central theme of Jal Shakti Abhiyan 2023. This will bring the necessary focus on water conservation for improving and sustaining the sources of drinking water supply, specially ground water sources and springs.
Jal Jeevan Mission is impacting the society in multiple ways. Regular tap water supply relieves women and young girls, from the drudgery of carrying heavy headloads of water to meet their daily household needs. On the other side, women can utilize the time saved from collecting water, for income generation activities, for learning new skills and for supporting their children’s education. The adolescent girls no longer have to miss school for helping their mother in collection of water.
A study by Nobel Laureate Dr. Michael Kremer and his team has brought out that nearly 30% infant deaths can be reduced if safe water is made available to families for drinking. Diarrhea is a very common ailment especially among new-born children. The newborns are more susceptible to water ailments. The study draws a conclusion that 1 in every 4 deaths, (1.36 lakh under five deaths per annum) pertaining to children below 5 years, and can be prevented in India with provision of safe water.
The JJM is also creating both direct and indirect employment opportunities in rural areas. A preliminary survey by IIM Bengaluru has assessed that about 1,47,55,980 person-year of employment can be created during the five-year period of implementation of JJM. This works out to be an average of 29,51,196 people employed in each year for the full year in the construction phase of the Mission. The Mission also will lead to employment of almost 10.92 lakh people every year for operation and maintenance of the piped water supply schemes.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल जीवन मिशन ने 60 प्रतिशत कवरेज की महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि अर्जित की
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत वर्ष 2023 में हर सेकेंड में एक नल कनेक्शन दिया गया
अब 11.66 करोड़ घरों और 58 करोड़ लोगों को घर में नल कनेक्‍शन के माध्यम से स्‍वच्‍छ पेयजल उपलब्ध हो रहा है
भारत "सभी के लिए सुरक्षित और किफायती पानी" के एसडीजी लक्ष्य को निर्धारित समय से पहले ही हासिल कर लेगा
04 APR 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज 60 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के माध्यम से स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध हो रहा है। भारत में 1.55 लाख से अधिक गांवों (कुल गांवों की संख्या का 25 प्रतिशत) को अब 'हर घर जल' पहुंच रहा है यानी इन गांवों के प्रत्येक घर के अपने परिसर में नल के माध्यम से स्वच्छ पेयजल की सुविधा उपलब्‍ध है। चालू वर्ष में जनवरी से मार्च 2023 तक जल जीवन मिशन के तहत प्रति सेकंड एक नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किया गया है। यह एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है, जिसमें वर्ष 2023 के पहले तीन महीनों के दौरान प्रतिदिन औसत रूप से 86,894 नए नल जल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त, 2019 को जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की थी। इसका उद्देश्य सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में (55 एलपीसीडी) पर्याप्त दबाव के साथ निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का पानी उपलब्ध कराना है। जल जीवन मिशन की समग्र वित्तीय प्रतिबद्धता 3600 बिलियन (43.80 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) रूपये है जो इसे विश्‍व का एक सबसे बड़ा कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रम बनाती है। अगस्त 2019 में इस मिशन के शुरुआत के समय, 19.43 करोड़ ग्रामीण परिवारों में से केवल 3.23 करोड़ (16.65 प्रतिशत) परिवारों के पास ही नल का पानी उपलब्‍ध था। कोविड महामारी और रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध के कारण हाल के वर्षों में पैदा हुए कई व्यवधानों के बावजूद राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने जल जीवन मिशन को लागू करने के बारे में लगातार प्रयास किए हैं। देश ने 4 अप्रैल 2023 को 'हर घर जल' की इस यात्रा में एक और महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है, जिसमें 11.66 करोड़ (60 प्रतिशत) से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवारों को उनके घरों में नल से जल की आपूर्ति उपलब्‍ध कराई गई है। 5 राज्यों गुजरात, तेलंगाना, गोवा, हरियाणा और पंजाब और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों - अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, दमन दीव एवं दादरा नगर हवेली और पुडुचेरी ने शत-प्रतिशत कवरेज हासिल कर ली है। देश अपने सभी ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल के माध्यम से सुरक्षित पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के मार्ग पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
जल जीवन मिशन केवल बुनियादी ढांचा विकास कार्यक्रम नहीं है। इस मिशन में जल आपूर्ति की पर्याप्तता, सुरक्षा और नियमितता के रूप में सेवा आपूर्ति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। जल जीवन मिशन को लागू करने की गति और उसका पैमाना अभूतपूर्व रहा है। केवल 3 वर्षों में, 40 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के साथ 8.42 करोड़ से अधिक ग्रामीण परिवार (आईएमआईएस स्रोत के अनुसार 4.95 व्यक्ति प्रति ग्रामीण परिवार) कार्यक्रम के तहत लाभान्वित हुए हैं। यह संख्‍या संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की 33.1 करोड़ जनसंख्या से अधिक है और यह ब्राजील की 21 करोड़ और नाइजीरिया की 20 करोड़ जनसंख्या से लगभग दोगुनी है और मेक्सिको की 12.8 करोड़ और जापान की 12.6 करोड़ जनसंख्या से तीन गुना से भी अधिक है।
बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और भलाई पर ध्यान देने के साथ-साथ सभी ग्रामीण स्कूलों, आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों और आश्रमशालाओं (जनजातीय आवासीय विद्यालयों) में पीने, मध्याह्न भोजन पकाने, हाथ धोने और शौचालयों में उपयोग के लिए जल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के बारे में विशेष प्रयास किए गए हैं। अब तक, 9.03 लाख (88.26 प्रतिशत) स्कूलों और 9.36 लाख (83.71 प्रतिशत) आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में नल से पानी की आपूर्ति उपलब्‍ध कराई जा चुकी है।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत "सुरक्षित पानी की आपूर्ति" मुख्‍य विचारणीय विषय रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन के शुभारंभ के समय देश में 14,020 आर्सेनिक और 7,996 फ्लोराइड से प्रभावित बस्तियां मौजूद थीं। राज्यों/केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों के द्वारा किए गए ठोस प्रयासों के कारण जल जीवन मिशन की शुरूआत के बाद तीन वर्षों की छोटी अवधि में ही ऐसी बस्तियों की संख्या घटकर क्रमशः 612 और 431 रह गई है। इन बस्तियों में भी अब सभी लोगों के लिए पीने और खाना पकाने के लिए सुरक्षित जल उपलब्ध हो रहा है। वास्तव में, आर्सेनिक या फ्लोराइड से प्रभावित बस्तियों में रहने वाले सभी 1.79 करोड़ लोगों को अब पीने और खाना पकाने के लिए सुरक्षित पानी उपलब्‍ध हो रहा है।
अब 2,078 जल परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं विकसित की गई हैं, जिनमें से 1,122 एनएबीएल से मान्यता प्राप्त हैं। पानी की गुणवत्ता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए, फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके जल के नमूनों के परीक्षण के लिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 21 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। वर्ष 2022-23 में, एफटीके के माध्यम से 1.03 करोड़ जल नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है और प्रयोगशालाओं के माध्यम से 61 लाख जल नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है। मिशन द्वारा एक विशेष 'स्वच्छ जल से सुरक्षा' अभियान शुरू किया गया था और वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 5.33 लाख गांवों में रासायनिक और 4.28 लाख गांवों में जैविक अपमिश्रण (मानसून के बाद) के लिए जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण होने की जानकारी दी गई है।
सरकार की जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रयासों की ताकत का इस तथ्य से प्रमाण मिलता है कि अकेले 2022-23 में 1.64 करोड़ से अधिक जल नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है जो वर्ष 2018-19 (50 लाख) में परीक्षण किए गए नमूनों की संख्या की तुलना में तीन गुना से भी अधिक है। इन प्रयासों से देश में जल जनित रोगों के मामलों में महत्‍वपूर्ण कमी होने की संभावना है।
सटीक दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करते हुए, जल जीवन मिशन को विकेंद्रीकृत, मांग जनित समुदाय-प्रबंधित कार्यक्रम के रूप में लागू किया जा रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 5.24 लाख से अधिक पानी समितियां/ग्रामीण जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) का गठन किया गया हैं और 5.12 लाख से अधिक ग्राम कार्य योजना तैयार की गई है ताकि गांव में जल आपूर्ति बुनियादी ढांचे का प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव किया जा सके।
लोगों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और ग्रामीण समुदायों के एक साथ मिलकर सक्रिय भागीदारी से जल जीवन मिशन वास्तव में एक 'जन आंदोलन' बन गया है। दीर्घकालिक पेयजल सुरक्षा के लिए स्थानीय समुदाय और ग्राम पंचायतें आगे आ रही हैं और ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों, अपने जल संसाधनों और ग्रे वाटर के प्रबंधन संबंधी जिम्मेदारियां ले रही हैं।
वीडब्ल्यूएससी के गठन, सामुदायिक एकजुटता, ग्रामीण कार्य योजना तैयार करने में सहायता प्रदान करने और बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के बाद की गतिविधियों को पूरा करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कार्यान्वयन सहायता एजेंसियों (आईएसए) को नियुक्त करके पंचायतों को सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इस कार्य में 14 हजार से अधिक आईएसए लगे हुए हैं, जो सक्रिय रूप से फील्ड में काम कर रहे हैं।
क्षमता निर्माण और विभिन्न हितधारकों को पुनः सक्रिय करने के लिए 99 प्रतिष्ठित सरकारी और गैर-सरकारी शैक्षणिक संस्थानों/एजेंसियों/फर्मों/संगठनों/थिंक टैंकों/प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों आदि को प्रमुख संसाधन केंद्र (केआरसी) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत सूचीबद्ध प्रमुख संसाधन केंद्रों के माध्यम से 18,000 से अधिक लोगों की क्षमता का निर्माण किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, प्रयासों को पूरा करने और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की मदद के लिए पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग ने ग्रामीण वॉश पार्टनर्स फोरम (आरडब्ल्यूपीएफ) को औपचारिक रूप प्रदान किया है। इसमें वॉश सेक्टर में शामिल क्षेत्र भागीदारों के साथ विकास भागीदार एक सहयोगी के रूप में काम करने के लिए आगे आए हैं। जल जीवन मिशन के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए भारत सरकार और राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सहयोगात्‍मक से मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
लंबी अवधि में ग्रामीण परिवारों में लिए निरंतर सेवा आपूर्ति हेतु भूजल और झरने के जल स्रोतों की स्थिरता बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। इस संदर्भ में है, "पेयजल की स्रोत स्थिरता" (जेएसए-2023-एसएसडीडब्‍ल्‍यू) को जल शक्ति अभियान 2023 के केंद्रीय विषय के रूप में रखा गया है। इससे पेयजल के स्रोतों विशेष रूप से भूजल संसाधनों और झरनों की स्थिति सुधारने के लिए जल संरक्षण पर आवश्यक ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
जल जीवन मिशन कई तरह से समाज को प्रभावित कर रहा है। नियमित रूप से नल के पानी की आपूर्ति से महिलाओं और युवा लड़कियों को अपनी दैनिक घरेलू जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में पानी ढोने की मेहनत से राहत मिल रही है। दूसरी तरफ, महिलाएं पानी इकट्ठा करने से बचाए गए समय का उपयोग आय सृजन गतिविधियों के लिए, नए कौशल सीखने और अपने बच्चों की शिक्षा में सहायता के लिए कर सकती हैं। पानी इकट्ठा करने में अपनी मां की मदद करने के लिए किशोरियों को अब स्कूल नहीं छोड़ना पड़ेगा।
नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता डॉ. माइकल क्रेमर और उनकी टीम द्वारा किए गए एक अध्ययन से पता चला है कि अगर परिवारों को पीने के लिए सुरक्षित पानी उपलब्ध कराया जाए तो लगभग 30 प्रतिशत शिशुओं की मृत्यु को रोका जा सकता है। खासकर नवजात बच्चों में डायरिया एक बहुत ही आम बीमारी है। नवजात शिशु पानी से होने वाली बीमारियों के प्रति कई अधिक संवेदनशील होते हैं। इस अध्ययन से यह भी पता चला है कि प्रत्येक चार मौतों में से एक (1.36 लाख प्रति वर्ष पांच मौतों के तहत) 5 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों से संबंधित है जिसे भारत में सुरक्षित पानी के प्रावधान से रोका जा सकता है।
जल जीवन मिशन ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष दोनों तरह के रोजगार के अवसर भी पैदा कर रहा है। आईआईएम बेंगलुरु द्वारा किए गए एक प्रारंभिक सर्वेक्षण से यह पता चला है कि जल जीवन मिशन के लागू होने की पांच साल की अवधि के दौरान लगभग 1,47,55,980 व्यक्ति प्रति वर्ष रोजगार सृजित किया जा सकता है। इस मिशन के निर्माण चरण में पूरे वर्ष के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष औसत रूप से 29,51,196 लोगों को रोजगार मिलता है। इस मिशन से पाइप जलापूर्ति योजनाओं के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए हर साल लगभग 10.92 लाख लोगों को रोजगार भी मिलेगा।