Ministry of Steel
MOIL Limited records 2nd highest Production since inception in FY’23
Highest ever Capital Expenditure and Exploration
Record sales turnover of EMD achieved
03 APR 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
MOIL Limited has recorded its second highest production since inception, registering 6% growth over the previous year record with the production of 13.02 lakh tonnes of Manganese (Mn) Ore in Financial Year 2022-23. Capital expenditure of Rs.245 crores has also been achieved in FY’23, which is 14% higher than Financial Year 2021-22.
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL Limited, congratulated MOIL on the achievements and expressed confidence that MOIL is poised to achieve much higher levels of production in the coming years, with strategies and action plan for it firmly in place.
With utmost thrust on exploration, MOIL has carried out best ever exploratory core drilling of 41,762 metres in FY’23, which is 2.7 times of the average exploration achieved in the last 5 years. The same will not only form the basis of enhanced production from its existing mines but will also be the foundation of opening new Manganese mines in the country.
Sales turnover of Electrolytic Manganese Dioxide (EMD) reached a new high, which is more than 2 times than previous year. EMD is a 100% import substitution product, used mostly for pharmaceuticals and manufacturing of batteries.
About MOIL: MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna Category-I CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country, contributing ~45% of the domestic production. It operates eleven mines in the state of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The company has ambitious vision of more than doubling its production to 3.00 million tonnes by 2030. MOIL is also exploring business opportunities in the State of Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ایم او آئی ایل لمیٹڈ نے اپنے قیام کے بعد مالی سال 23 میں دوسری سب سے اعلٰی پیداوار درج کی
اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ خرچ اور ایکسپلوریشن
ای ایم ڈی کی ریکارڈ سیل حاصل کی گئی
03 APR 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
ایم او آئی ایل لمیٹڈ نے مالی سال 2022-23 میں 13.02 ملین ٹن میں گنیج (ایم این) اورز کی پیداوار کے ساتھ پچھلے سال کی ریکارڈنگ میں 6 فیصد اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ قیام کے بعد دوسری سب سے زیادہ پیداوار درج کی گئی۔مالی سال 23 میں 245 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ خرچ کیا گیا، جو مالی سال 2021-22 کی نسبت 14 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
جناب اجیت کمار سکسینہ، سی ایم ڈی ایم او آئی ایل لمیٹڈ، نے کامیابیوں پر ایم او آئی ایل کو مبارکباد دی اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ایم او آئی ایل آنے والے سالوں میں پیداوار کی بہت زیادہ سطح حاصل کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، اس کے لیے حکمت عملی اور ایکشن پلان مضبوطی سے موجود ہے۔
ایکسپلوریشن یعنی کھوج بین پر انتہائی زور کے ساتھ، ایم او آئی ایل نے مالی سال 23 میں 41,762 میٹر کی اب تک کی بہترین ایکسپلوریٹری کور ڈرلنگ کی ہے، جو پچھلے 5 سالوں میں حاصل کی گئی اوسط ایکسپلوریشن کا 2.7 گنا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف اس کی موجودہ کانوں سے بہتر پیداوار کی بنیاد بنے گا بلکہ ملک میں مینگنیج کی نئی کانیں کھولنے کی بنیاد بھی بنے گا۔
الیکٹرولٹک میگنیز ڈائی آکسائیڈ (ای ایم ڈی ) کی فروخت کا کاروبار ایک نئی بلندی پر پہنچ گیا، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 2 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ ای ایم ڈی ایک 100فیصد درآمدی متبادل پروڈکٹ ہے، جو زیادہ تر دواسازی اور بیٹریوں کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔
ایم او آئی ایل کے بارے میں: ایم او آئی ایل لمیٹڈ ایک شیڈولڈ منی رتنا کیٹگری I سی پی ایس ای ہے جو اسٹیل کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت ہے۔ ایم او آئی ایل ملک میں مینگنیج اورز کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر ہے، جو ملکی پیداوار میں 45 فیصد کا تعاون دیتی ہے۔ یہ ریاست مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش میں گیارہ کانیں چلاتی ہے۔ کمپنی 2030 تک اپنی پیداوار کو 3.00 ملین ٹن تک دوگنا کرنے کا پرجوش وژن رکھتی ہے۔ ایم او آئی ایل ریاست گجرات، راجستھان، چھتیس گڑھ اور اڈیشہ میں کاروباری مواقع بھی تلاش کر رہی ہے۔