Ministry of Steel
MOIL Limited records 2nd highest Production since inception in FY’23
Highest ever Capital Expenditure and Exploration
Record sales turnover of EMD achieved
03 APR 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
MOIL Limited has recorded its second highest production since inception, registering 6% growth over the previous year record with the production of 13.02 lakh tonnes of Manganese (Mn) Ore in Financial Year 2022-23. Capital expenditure of Rs.245 crores has also been achieved in FY’23, which is 14% higher than Financial Year 2021-22.
Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL Limited, congratulated MOIL on the achievements and expressed confidence that MOIL is poised to achieve much higher levels of production in the coming years, with strategies and action plan for it firmly in place.
With utmost thrust on exploration, MOIL has carried out best ever exploratory core drilling of 41,762 metres in FY’23, which is 2.7 times of the average exploration achieved in the last 5 years. The same will not only form the basis of enhanced production from its existing mines but will also be the foundation of opening new Manganese mines in the country.
Sales turnover of Electrolytic Manganese Dioxide (EMD) reached a new high, which is more than 2 times than previous year. EMD is a 100% import substitution product, used mostly for pharmaceuticals and manufacturing of batteries.
About MOIL: MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna Category-I CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country, contributing ~45% of the domestic production. It operates eleven mines in the state of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The company has ambitious vision of more than doubling its production to 3.00 million tonnes by 2030. MOIL is also exploring business opportunities in the State of Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and Odisha.

पोलाद मंत्रालय
मँगनिज ओर इंडिया लिमिटेडने 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात आपल्या स्थापनेपासून दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाच्या सर्वोच्च उत्पादनाची केली नोंद
03 APR 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 एप्रिल 2023
एमओआयएल म्हणजेच मँगनिज ओर इंडिया लिमिटेडने 2022- 23 या आर्थिक वर्षात 13.02 लाख टन मॅंगनीज धातूपाषाणाचे उत्पादन केले आहे.गेल्या वर्षाच्या तुलनेत 6 % वाढ नोंदवत या संस्थेच्या स्थापनेपासून हे दुसरे सर्वोच्च उत्पादन नोंदवले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 23 मध्ये 245 कोटी रूपये भांडवली खर्च संस्थेने केला आहे. हा खर्च आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मधील खर्चापेक्षा 14% जास्त आहे.
एमओआयएलचे मुख्‍य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक अजित कुमार सक्सेना यांनी या कामगिरीबद्दल एमओआयएलचे अभिनंदन केले आहे. आगामी वर्षात विक्रमी उत्‍पादनाचे नवनवीन टप्पे गाठण्‍यासाठी एमओआयएल सिद्ध आहे असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. यासाठी योग्य प्रकारे नीतीधोरण आणि कृती आराखडा दृढतेने राबविण्‍यात येईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
एमओआयएलविषयी माहिती :- एमओआयएल ही भारत सरकारच्या पोलाद मंत्रालयाच्या नियंत्रणाखाली एक परिशिष्‍ट-ए, मिनीरत्न श्रेणी-I सीपीएसई आहे. एमओआयएल ही देशातील मॅंगनीज धातूची सर्वात मोठी उत्पादक आहे, जी देशांतर्गत उत्पादनात 45% योगदान देते. या संस्‍थेमार्फत महाराष्ट्र आणि मध्य प्रदेश राज्यात अकरा खाणी चालविण्‍यात येतात. 2030 पर्यंत कंपनीचे उत्पादन दुप्पट करून, ते 3.00 दशलक्ष टनांपर्यंत नेण्याची महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजना आहे. एमओआयएलच्यावतीने गुजरात, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगड आणि ओडिशा राज्यात व्यवसायाच्या संधींचा शोध घेतला जात आहे.