Ministry of Defence
India will continue to work with African nations to promote regional security, stability & enhance defence capabilities, says Raksha Mantri during 1st India-Africa Army Chiefs’ Conclave in Pune
Reiterates support to partner-countries in all defence-related matters
Shri Rajnath Singh invites African companies to explore Indian defence equipment & technologies to fulfill their security needs
“India-Africa ties drive South-South cooperation to build a multi-polar world order, more responsive to the aspirations of developing countries”
28 MAR 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
India will continue to work with African nations to promote regional security, foster stability and enhance the defence capabilities together. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during the first edition of India-Africa Army Chiefs’ Conclave organised on the sidelines of 2nd Africa-India Joint Exercise ‘AFINDEX’ in Pune, Maharashtra on March 28, 2023. The Conclave was attended by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande and Chiefs & representatives of 31 African nations, along with other civil and defence dignitaries.
Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated India’s commitment to provide support to African partner-countries in all defence related matters, including capability enhancement of their Armed Forces, to ensure their economic growth and social development. He emphasised that the full potential of a nation’s progress can be realised only when its security is ensured.
“We believe that preservation of individual human rights such as the right to life and personal liberty, right to employment, right to livelihood, etc. are dependent on a strong and effective state apparatus which can ensure the Rule of Law as well as promote economic growth & social development. Development can only take place in a safe and secure environment. Though many of us have come a long way since our independence, there are many African countries where the capacity building of state systems is still a work in progress,” the Raksha Mantri said, while emphasising the need to build robust state structures which can cater to the needs and aspirations of the people.
India has been at the forefront of providing training to the Armed Forces of African nations and equipping them with necessary skills to face the security challenges of the 21st century. The training programmes cover a wide range of areas, including counter-insurgency operations, peacekeeping, maritime security and specialised training in new domains such as cyber warfare and drone operations. It also encompasses training civilians in areas such as disaster management, humanitarian aid and medical assistance. A large number of African Countries’ Armed Forces personnel continue to visit India for training in different areas.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Joint Exercises between India and African nations provide an excellent opportunity for the Armed Forces to learn from each other and promote interoperability. He termed ‘AFINDEX’ as a reflection of India’s continued focus on African nations to develop capacities and enhance mutual capabilities. “As maritime neighbours linked by the Indian Ocean, our cooperation in maritime security & hydrography and countering terrorism & extremism will be essential for regional peace and prosperity,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described capacity building in terms of defence equipment and platforms as another critical aspect of India’s military cooperation with its Africa partners. He invited the African countries to explore Indian defence equipment and technologies to fulfill their security needs. “India has emerged as a leading defence exporter in recent years. A defence manufacturing ecosystem has been created here which has the advantage of abundant technical manpower. The Indian defence industry can work with you to fulfil your defence requirements. With the aim to empower our African friends to indigenously meet their defence requirements, we are also committed to sharing our expertise and knowledge in defence manufacturing, research and development,” he said.
Elaborating further on the India-Africa ties, the Raksha Mantri stated that “we are united by the common goals of eradicating poverty, achieving sustainable development, promoting peace & harmony and improving the quality of life of the people.” He added that this partnership drives the South-South cooperation to build a truly multi-polar world order which is more responsive to the aspirations of developing countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the people of India and Africa together represent a third of humanity, a demographic dividend which has to be used wisely. He called for turning this huge human resource into an engine of growth and development. “Many African nations have the fastest rate of growth of population in the world. As per some projections, by 2050, there would be one African, out of every four people in the world. Therefore, if humanity has to develop, Africa has to develop. Today, Africa is today home to more than a billion vibrant people, with more than two thirds of them under the age of 35. If this human capital is supported with the right opportunities, it will become the growth engine for not just Africa, but also for the entire world,” he added.
The Raksha Mantri described relative technological backwardness as one of the most important causes holding the developing world from high economic growth rates. Stating that new and emerging technologies provide an opportunity to leapfrog this gap, he extended India’s expertise in digital and clean & green technologies for the benefit of African nations. He made special mention of India’s achievement of financial inclusion of the entire citizenry through Unified Payment Interface (UPI), describing it as a Financial Revolution. He also stressed that the exchange of ideas and practices will be two-way and India is keen to learn from the experiences of its African friends.
The India-Africa Army Chiefs’ Conclave was structured on the central theme of ‘Africa-India Militaries for Regional Unity – AMRUT’. It was aimed to strengthen and improve synergy between militaries of India and African nations as part of regional cooperation mechanism.
The Conclave focussed on joint training and defence cooperation amongst the nations to evolve an institutionalised framework in order to enhance collaboration in the fields of joint military training, execution of peacekeeping operations; besides promoting Indian defence industries. It is a major landmark in deep-rooted defence ties between India and African nations, thereby enhancing regional cooperation.

وزارت دفاع
پُنے میں ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے فوجی سربراہوں کی اولین کانفرنس کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ علاقائی سلامتی، استحکام اور دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ کام کرتا رہے گا
دفاع سے متعلق تمام معاملات میں شراکت دار ممالک کی حمایت کا انہوں نےاعادہ کیا
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے افریقی کمپنیوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ اپنی حفاظتی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی دفاعی سازوسامان اور ٹیکنالوجیوں کا جائزہ لیں
ہندوستان-افریقہ تعلقات سے ایک کثیر قطبی عالمی نظام کی تشکیل کے لئے جنوب-جنوب تعاون کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ یی ترقی پذیر ممالک کی خواہشات کے رخ پر زیادہ متوجہ ہے
28 MAR 2023 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان علاقائی سلامتی کو فروغ دینے، استحکام کو بڑھانے اور مل کر دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے لیے افریقی ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتا رہے گا۔ یہ بات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 28 مارچ 2023 کو مہاراشٹر کے پُنے میں دوسری افریقہ-انڈیا مشترکہ مشق 'ایفِنڈیکس' کے موقع پر منعقدہ ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے فوجی سربراہوں کی اولین کانفرنس کے دوران کہی۔ کنکلیو میں چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے اور 31 افریقی ممالک کے سربراہان اور نمائندوں کے علاوہ دیگر سول اور دفاعی شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے افریقی شراکت دار ممالک کو دفاع سے متعلق تمام معاملات بشمول ان کی مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ، ان کی اقتصادی ترقی اور سماجی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کسی بھی قوم کی ترقی کی مکمل صلاحیت اسی وقت حاصل ہو سکتی ہے جب اس کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ انفرادی انسانی حقوق جیسے زندگی اور ذاتی آزادی کا حق، روزگار کا حق، روزی روٹی کا حق وغیرہ کا تحفظ ایک مضبوط اور موثر ریاستی نظام پر منحصر ہے۔ جو قانون کی حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ معاشی ترقی اور سماجی ترقی کو فروغ دے سکتا ہو۔ ترقی صرف محفوظ اور محفوظ ماحول میں ہو سکتی ہے۔ مضبوط ریاستی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جو عوام کی ضروریات اور خواہشات کو پورا کر سکے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہم میں سے بہت سے لوگ اپنی آزادی کے بعد ایک طویل فاصلہ طے کر چکے ہیں، بہت سے افریقی ممالک ہیں جہاں ریاستی نظام کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر ابھی بھی جاری ہے۔
ہندوستان افریقی ممالک کی مسلح افواج کو تربیت فراہم کرنے اور 21ویں صدی کے سیکورٹی چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں سے لیس کرنے میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ تربیتی پروگرام بشمول انسدادِ شورش کی کارروائیاں، امن قائم کرنا، میری ٹائم سیکیورٹی اور سائبر وارفیئر اور ڈرون آپریشن جیسے نئے ڈومینز میں خصوصی تربیت مختلف شعبوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس میں ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، انسانی امداد اور طبی امداد جیسے شعبوں میں شہریوں کو تربیت دینا بھی شامل ہے۔ افریقی ممالک کی مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد مختلف شعبوں میں تربیت کے لیے ہندوستان کا دورہ کرتی رہتی ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان اور افریقی ممالک کے درمیان مشترکہ مشقیں مسلح افواج کو ایک دوسرے سے سیکھنے اور باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کا بہترین موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے 'ایفِنڈیکس' کو افریقی ممالک کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے اور باہمی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے پر ہندوستان کی مسلسل توجہ کا عکاس قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بحر ہند سے جڑے ہوئے بحری ہمسایوں کے طور پر، بحری سلامتی اور ہائیڈروگرافی اور دہشت گردی اور انتہا پسندی کا مقابلہ کرنے میں ہمارا تعاون علاقائی امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے ضروری ہو گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی سازوسامان اور پلیٹ فارم کے لحاظ سے صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو اپنے افریقہ کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے فوجی تعاون کا ایک اور اہم پہلو قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے افریقی ممالک کو دعوت دی کہ وہ اپنی سلامتی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی دفاعی ساز و سامان اور ٹیکنالوجی کا جائزہ لیں۔ ہندوستان حالیہ برسوں میں ایک اہم دفاعی برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ یہاں ایک دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم بنایا گیا ہے جس میں وافر تکنیکی افرادی قوت موجود ہے۔ ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت آپ کی دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آپ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر سکتی ہے۔ اپنے افریقی دوستوں کو مقامی طور پر اپنی دفاعی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق اور ترقی میں اپنی مہارت اور علم کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستان-افریقہ تعلقات کی مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم غریبی کے خاتمے، پائیدار ترقی کے حصول، امن اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے اور لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے مشترکہ اہداف کے ساتھ متحد ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری ایک حقیقی کثیر قطبی عالمی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے جنوب جنوب تعاون کو آگے بڑھاتی ہے جو ترقی پذیر ممالک کی خواہشات کے عین رُخ پر ہے۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے لوگ مل کر انسانیت کے ایک تہائی حصے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، اس آبادیاتی فائدے کا سمجھداری سے استعمال کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بڑے انسانی وسائل کو ترقی اور ترقی کے انجن میں تبدیل کرنے پر زور دیا۔ بہت سے افریقی ممالک کی آبادی میں دنیا میں سب سے تیز رفتار ترقی ہے۔ کچھ تخمینوں کے مطابق 2050 تک دنیا میں ہر چوتھا شخص ایک افریقی ہو گا۔ اس لیے اگر انسانیت کو ترقی کرنی ہے تو افریقہ کو ترقی کرنی ہوگی۔ آج افریقہ آج ایک ارب سے زیادہ متحرک لوگوں کا گھر ہے جن میں سے دو تہائی سے زیادہ کی عمریں 35 سال سے کم ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اگر اس انسانی سرمائے کو صحیح مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں تو یہ نہ صرف افریقہ بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لیے ترقی کا انجن بن جائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ متعلقہ تکنیکی پسماندگی ترقی پذیر دنیا کو بلند اقتصادی ترقی کی شرح سے روکنے کی سب سے اہم وجوہات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اس خلا کو پر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں انہوں نے افریقی ممالک کے فائدے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اور کلین اینڈ گرین ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی مہارت کی پیش کش کی۔ انہوں نے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹ انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) کے ذریعے تمام شہریوں کی مالی شمولیت میں ہندوستان کی کامیابی کا خصوصی تذکرہ کیا اور اسے مالیاتی انقلاب کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ خیالات اور طرز عمل کا تبادلہ دو طرفہ ہوگا اور ہندوستان بھی اپنے افریقی دوستوں کے تجربات سے سیکھنے کا خواہشمند ہے۔
انڈیا-افریقہ آرمی چیفس کنکلیو کی تشکیل افریقہ-انڈیا میلیٹیریز برائے علاقائی اتحاد- امروت - کے مرکزی موضوع پر عمل میں آئی تھی۔ اس کا مقصد علاقائی تعاون کے طریقہ کار کے حصے کے طور پر ہندوستان اور افریقی ممالک کی فوجوں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط اور بہتر بنانا تھا۔
ایک ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک تیار کرنے کیلئے کنکلیو میں اقوام کے درمیان مشترکہ تربیت اور دفاعی تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ مشترکہ فوجی تربیت؛ امن کی کارروائیوں کو انجام دینے کے علاوہ ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے شعبوں میں تعاون کو بڑھایا جائے۔ علاقائی تعاون میں اضافے کیلئے یہ ہندوستان اور افریقی ممالک کے درمیان گہرے دفاعی تعلقات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔