امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پر امن اور خوشحال مشرقی ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند نے ایک بار پھر ناگالینڈ، آسام اور منی پور میں آرمڈ فورسز اسپیشل پاورز ایکٹ (اے ایف ایس پی اے ) کے تحت شورش زدہ علاقوں کو کم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں آئے قابل ذکر سدھار کو دیکھتے ہوئے کیا گیا ہے
شمال مشرق کی سیکورٹی، امن اور ترقی کو ترجیح دینے کا کام پہلی مرتبہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہوا، آج اس کے نتیجے میں شمال مشرق امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر تیزی سے گامزن ہے
شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کی زندگی میں یہ مثبت تبدیلی لانے اور اس خطے کو پورے ہندوستان کے ساتھ دل سے جوڑنے کے لئے میں وزیر اعظم مودی جی کا شگر گزار ہوں ، اس اہم موقع پر شمال مشرق کے عوام کو مبارکباد
25 MAR 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے اٹھائے گئے موثر اقدامات سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں سیکورٹی کے حالات میں خاطر خواہ سدھار آیا ہے ، اور ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہوئی ہے۔ سال 2014 کے مقابلے سال 2022 میں انتہا پسندانہ واقعات میں 76 فیصد کمی آئی ہے۔ اسی طرح اسی مدت کے دوران سیکورٹی اہلکاروں اور شہریوں کی اموات میں بالترتیب 90 فیصد اور 97 فی صد کی کمی آئی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی سرکار کی لگاتار کوششوں سے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں بے نظیر سدھار ہوا ہے اور حکومت ہند نے ایک تاریخی اقدام کے تحت کئی دہائیوں بعد اپریل 2022 سے ناگالینڈ ، آسام اور منی پور میں مسلح افواج کے خصوصی اختیارات کے ایکٹ (اے ایف ایس پی اے) کے تحت گڑ بڑ والے علاقوں کو کم کیا ہے۔ آج ایک اور اہم فیصلہ کرتے ہوئے ان تینوں ریاستوں میں پھر سے یکم اپریل 2023 سے اے ایف ایس پی اے کے تحت گڑبڑ والے علاقوں میں اور بھی کمی کی جارہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخہ جناب امت شاہ جی نے کہاہے کہ یہ فیصہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں آئی قابک ذکر بہتری کو دیکھتے ہوئے کہا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی سیکورٹی ، امن اور ترقی کو ترجیح دینے کا کام پہلی مرتبہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہوا۔ آج اس کے نتیجے میں شمال مشرق امن اور ترقی کی راہ پر تیزی سے پیشقدمی کررہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے پرامن اور خوشحال شمال مشرق کے ویژن کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لئے گزشتہ چار برسوں میں وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کئی امن سمجھوتے لاگو کئے گئے جس کے نتیجے میں کئی انتہا پسند گروپوں نے ملک کے آئین اور مودی سرکار کی پالیسیوں پر اعتماد ظاہر کرتے ہوئے ہتھیار ڈالے اور شمال مشرق کے امن اور ترقی میں حصہ دار بنے۔ سال 2014 سے ابھی تک تقریبا سات ہزار انتہا پسندوں نے خودسپردگی کی ہے۔
گزشتہ چار برس کے دوران وزیر اعظإ جناب نریندر مودی جی کے پر امن ، خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ شمال مشرق کے ویژن کو پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کے لئے وزارت خارجہ نے کئی تاریخی سمجھوتےوں پر دستخط کئے ہیں جن سے دہائیوں سے چلے آرہے مسائل حل ہوئے ہیں۔ مثلاً:۔
• اگست 2019 میں تریپورہ میں این ایل ایف ٹی (ایس ڈی) سمجھوتہ کرکے انتہا پسندوں کو شورش پسندی کا راستہ چھوڑ کر عام دھارے میں لانے کا کام کیا گیا۔
• جنوری 2020 کے بوڑو سمجھوتے نے آسام کے پانچ دہائیوں سے چلے آرہے مسئلے کا حل نکالا
• جنوری 2020 میں دہائیوں پرانے بروریانگ رفیوجی بحران کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک تاریخی سمجھوتہ کیا گیا، جس کے تحت 37000 اندرون ملک بے گھر لوگوں کو تریپورہ میں بسایا گیا۔
• ستمبر 2021 میں کربی آنگ لانگ سمجھوتے نے طویل عرصے سے چلے آرہے آسام کے کربی علاقے کے تنازعے کو سلجھایا۔
• ستمبر 2022 میں آسام کے آدی واسی گروپ کے ساتھ سمجھوتہ ہوا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی پورے شمال مشرقی خطے کو شورش سے پاک کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی حکومت ریاستی سرکاروں اور دیگر فریقوں کے ساتھ لگاتار بات چیت کررہی ہے۔ مودی سرکار کے ذریعہ سیکورٹی کی صورتحال میں بہتری کے نتیجے میں اے ایف ایس پی اے کے تحت گروبڑوالے علاقوں کے نوٹیکفیشن کوتریپورہ میں 2015 میں اور میگھالیہ 2018 میں پوری طرح سے ہٹا دیا گیا۔
پورے آسام میں سال 1990 سے کڑبڑ والے علاقوں کا نوٹیفکیشن لاگو ہے مودی سرکار کی لگاتار کوششوں سے سیکورٹی کے حالات میں قابل ذکر بہتری آنے کے نتیجے میں یکم اپریل 2022 سے آسام کے نو ضلعوں اور ایک ضلع کے ایک سب ڈویژن کو چھوڑ کر باقی پوری آسام ریاست سے اے ایف ایس پی اے کے تحت کڑبڑ والے علاقوں میں اور بھی کمی کرتے ہوئے اسے محض آٹھ ضلعوں تک محدود کردیا گیا۔
منی پور میں افسپا کے تحت مخدوش علاقے کا اعلان کا سلسلہ (امپھال میونسپلٹی ایریا کے علاوہ) 2004 سے جاری ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، 01.04.2022 سے 6 اضلاع کے 15 تھانوں کے علاقوں کو مخدوش علاقے کے نوٹیفکیشن سے باہر لے لیا گیا تھا اور اب 01.04.2023 سے افسپا کے تحت مخدوش علاقے کا نوٹیفکیشن 4 دیگر تھانوں سے واپس لیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس طرح منی پور کے 7 اضلاع کے 19 تھانوں کو افسپا کے تحت مخدوش علاقے کے نوٹیفکیشن سے ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔
مخدوش علاقہ نوٹیفکیشن پورے ناگالینڈ میں 1995 سے نافذ تھا۔ افسپا کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ہٹانے کے لیے اس تناظر میں تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی کی سفارش کے بعد 01.04.2022 سے 7 اضلاع کے 15 پولیس اسٹیشنوں سے مخدوش علاقے کا نوٹیفکیشن واپس لے لیا گیا۔ اسے 01.04.2023 سے 3 دیگر تھانوں سے واپس لیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس لیے ناگالینڈ کے 8 اضلاع کے کل 18 تھانوں کو افسپا کے تحت پریشان علاقے کے نوٹیفکیشن سے ہٹایا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ میں شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں اس طرح مثبت تبدیلی لانے اور خطے کو باقی لوگوں کے دلوں سے جوڑنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی جی کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ہندوستان، شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کو اس اہم موقع پر مبارکباد۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North-East India, the Government of India has once again decided to reduce the disturbed areas in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur under the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA)
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says that this decision has been taken in view of the significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India
Prioritizing the security, peace and development of the North East was done for the first time under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a result of it, the region today is rapidly heading on the path of peace and development
I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Modi ji for bringing this positive change in the lives of the people of North East and connecting the region with the hearts of rest of India, greetings to the people of North East on this momentous occasion
25 MAR 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the effective steps taken by the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a significant improvement in the security situation in the North-Eastern states and pace of the development has increased. Compared to the year 2014, there is a reduction of 76% in the extremist incidents in the year 2022. Similarly, the deaths of security personnel and civilians have come down by 90% and 97% respectively during this period.
With the consistent efforts of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been an unprecedented improvement in the security situation in North East India, and in a historic move, after decades, the Government of India from April 2022, has reduced disturbed areas under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur. Taking another important decision today, again from April 01, 2023, disturbed areas under AFSPA in these three states are being further reduced. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this decision has been taken in view of the significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India. Prioritizing the security, peace and development of the North East was done for the first time under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a result of it, the region today is rapidly heading on the path of peace and development.
Realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North-East, under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, several peace accords were implemented in the North-Eastern states in last 4 years. As a result of which, most of the extremists groups expressing faith in the Constitution of the country and the policies of the government led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi have laid down their arms and became partners in the peace and development of the North East. From 2014 till now around 7000 insurgents have surrendered.
During the last 4 years, to realize Prime Minister Modi's dream of a peaceful, prosperous and developed North East, the Ministry of Home Affairs has signed several historic agreements, which have resolved decades-old problems.
• In August 2019, agreement was signed with NLFT(SD) in Tripura bringing insurgents into the mainstream.
• The Bodo Accord of January, 2020 has resolved the 5 decades old Bodo problem of Assam.
• In January 2020, a historic agreement was signed to resolve the decades old Bru-Reang refugee crisis, under which 37,000 internally displaced people are being resettled in Tripura.
• The Karbi-Anglang Agreement of September, 2021 has resolved the long-standing dispute in the Karbi region of Assam.
• An agreement has been signed with the tribal group of Assam in September 2022.
Prime Minister Modi is determined to make the entire North-East region insurgency free, in this regard the Central Government has been in constant dialogue with the State Governments and other stakeholders. Due to improvement in the security situation by the Modi government, the disturbed area notification under AFSPA was completely withdrawn from Tripura in 2015 and Meghalaya in 2018.
The Disturbed Areas Notification is in force since 1990 in the whole of Assam. As a result of significant improvement in the security situation due to the untiring efforts of the Modi government, the disturbed areas under AFSPA were removed with effect form 01.0.4.22 from the entire state of Assam except 9 districts and one sub-division of another district, and from 01.04.2023 it has been reduced to only 8 districts.
Disturbed area declaration under AFSPA in Manipur (except Imphal Municipality area) was in operation since 2004. Taking an important step by the central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, 15 police station areas of 6 districts were taken out of the disturbed area notification from 01.04.2022, and now from 01.04.2023 the disturbed area notification under AFSPA is being withdrawn from 4 other police station. Thus, 19 police stations in 7 districts of Manipur have been removed from the disturbed area notification under AFSPA.
The Disturbed Areas Notification was applicable in the whole of Nagaland from since 1995. Following the recommendation of the committee constituted in this context to remove AFSPA in a phased manner, the disturbed area notification was withdrawn from 15 police stations of 7 districts with effect from 01.04.2022. It is further being withdrawn from 3 other police stations with effect form 01.04.2023, therefore, a total of 18 police stations in 8 districts of Nagaland are being removed from the disturbed area notification under AFSPA.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and said that, I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Modi ji for bringing this positive change in the lives of the people of North East and connecting the region with the hearts of rest of India, greetings to the people of North East on this momentous occasion.