Ministry of Home Affairs
Realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North-East India, the Government of India has once again decided to reduce the disturbed areas in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur under the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA)
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah says that this decision has been taken in view of the significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India
Prioritizing the security, peace and development of the North East was done for the first time under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a result of it, the region today is rapidly heading on the path of peace and development
I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Modi ji for bringing this positive change in the lives of the people of North East and connecting the region with the hearts of rest of India, greetings to the people of North East on this momentous occasion
25 MAR 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the effective steps taken by the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been a significant improvement in the security situation in the North-Eastern states and pace of the development has increased. Compared to the year 2014, there is a reduction of 76% in the extremist incidents in the year 2022. Similarly, the deaths of security personnel and civilians have come down by 90% and 97% respectively during this period.
With the consistent efforts of the Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, there has been an unprecedented improvement in the security situation in North East India, and in a historic move, after decades, the Government of India from April 2022, has reduced disturbed areas under Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in Nagaland, Assam and Manipur. Taking another important decision today, again from April 01, 2023, disturbed areas under AFSPA in these three states are being further reduced. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that this decision has been taken in view of the significant improvement in the security situation in North-East India. Prioritizing the security, peace and development of the North East was done for the first time under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a result of it, the region today is rapidly heading on the path of peace and development.
Realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North-East, under the leadership of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, several peace accords were implemented in the North-Eastern states in last 4 years. As a result of which, most of the extremists groups expressing faith in the Constitution of the country and the policies of the government led by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi have laid down their arms and became partners in the peace and development of the North East. From 2014 till now around 7000 insurgents have surrendered.
During the last 4 years, to realize Prime Minister Modi's dream of a peaceful, prosperous and developed North East, the Ministry of Home Affairs has signed several historic agreements, which have resolved decades-old problems.
• In August 2019, agreement was signed with NLFT(SD) in Tripura bringing insurgents into the mainstream.
• The Bodo Accord of January, 2020 has resolved the 5 decades old Bodo problem of Assam.
• In January 2020, a historic agreement was signed to resolve the decades old Bru-Reang refugee crisis, under which 37,000 internally displaced people are being resettled in Tripura.
• The Karbi-Anglang Agreement of September, 2021 has resolved the long-standing dispute in the Karbi region of Assam.
• An agreement has been signed with the tribal group of Assam in September 2022.
Prime Minister Modi is determined to make the entire North-East region insurgency free, in this regard the Central Government has been in constant dialogue with the State Governments and other stakeholders. Due to improvement in the security situation by the Modi government, the disturbed area notification under AFSPA was completely withdrawn from Tripura in 2015 and Meghalaya in 2018.
The Disturbed Areas Notification is in force since 1990 in the whole of Assam. As a result of significant improvement in the security situation due to the untiring efforts of the Modi government, the disturbed areas under AFSPA were removed with effect form 01.0.4.22 from the entire state of Assam except 9 districts and one sub-division of another district, and from 01.04.2023 it has been reduced to only 8 districts.
Disturbed area declaration under AFSPA in Manipur (except Imphal Municipality area) was in operation since 2004. Taking an important step by the central government under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi ji, 15 police station areas of 6 districts were taken out of the disturbed area notification from 01.04.2022, and now from 01.04.2023 the disturbed area notification under AFSPA is being withdrawn from 4 other police station. Thus, 19 police stations in 7 districts of Manipur have been removed from the disturbed area notification under AFSPA.
The Disturbed Areas Notification was applicable in the whole of Nagaland from since 1995. Following the recommendation of the committee constituted in this context to remove AFSPA in a phased manner, the disturbed area notification was withdrawn from 15 police stations of 7 districts with effect from 01.04.2022. It is further being withdrawn from 3 other police stations with effect form 01.04.2023, therefore, a total of 18 police stations in 8 districts of Nagaland are being removed from the disturbed area notification under AFSPA.
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, and said that, I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Modi ji for bringing this positive change in the lives of the people of North East and connecting the region with the hearts of rest of India, greetings to the people of North East on this momentous occasion.

गृह मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के शांत और समृद्ध उत्तर-पूर्व भारत की परिकल्पना को साकार करते हुए भारत सरकार ने एक बार फिर नागालैंड, असम और मणिपुर में सशस्त्र बल विशेष अधिकार अधिनियम (AFSPA) के तहत अशांत क्षेत्रों को कम करने का निर्णय किया है
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह निर्णय उत्तर-पूर्व भारत की सुरक्षा स्थिति में आये उल्लेखनीय सुधार को देखते हुए लिया गया है
उत्तर पूर्व की सुरक्षा, शांति और विकास को प्राथमिकता देने का काम पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हुआ, आज उसके परिणामस्वरूप पूर्वोत्तर शान्ति और विकास के पथ पर तेजी से अग्रसर हो रहा है
पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के जीवन में यह सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने और इस क्षेत्र को पूरे भारत के साथ दिल से जोड़ने के लिए मोदी जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ, इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों को बधाई
25 MAR 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए प्रभावी कदम से उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में सुरक्षा स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है और विकास में तेजी आयी है। वर्ष 2014 की तुलना में, वर्ष 2022 में उग्रवादी घटनाओं में 76% की कमी आई है। उसी प्रकार इस अवधि में सुरक्षाकर्मियों और नागरिकों की मृत्यु में क्रमश: 90% और 97% की कमी आई है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार के लगातार प्रयासों से पूर्वोत्तर भारत की सुरक्षा स्थिति में अभूतपूर्व सुधार हुआ है और भारत सरकार ने एक ऐतिहासिक कदम के तहत दशकों बाद अप्रैल 2022 से नागालैंड, असम और मणिपुर में सशस्त्र बल विशेष अधिकार अधिनियम (AFSPA) के तहत अशांत क्षेत्रों को कम किया। आज एक और महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय करते हुए इन तीनों राज्‍यों में फिर से, 01 अप्रैल, 2023 से, AFSPA के तहत अशांत क्षेत्रों में और कमी की जा रही है। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी ने कहा कि यह निर्णय उत्तर-पूर्व भारत की सुरक्षा स्थिति में आये उल्लेखनीय सुधार को देखते हुए लिया गया है। उत्तर पूर्व की सुरक्षा, शांति और विकास को प्राथमिकता देने का काम पहली बार प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हुआ, आज उसके परिणामस्वरूप पूर्वोत्तर शान्ति और विकास के पथ पर तेजी से अग्रसर हो रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र की परिकल्पना को साकार करने के लिए पिछले 4 वर्षों में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अगुवाई में उत्तर-पूर्व राज्यों में कई शांति समझौते लागू किए गए, जिसके परिणाम स्वरुप अधिकांश उग्रवादी समूहों ने देश के संविधान और मोदी सरकार की नीतियों में विश्वास जताते हुए हथियार डाले और उत्तर पूर्व की शांति और विकास में सहभागी बने। वर्ष 2014 से अभी तक लगभग 7000 उग्रवादियों ने सरेंडर किया है।
पिछले 4 वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के शांत, समृद्ध और विकसित उत्तर पूर्व के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय ने कई ऐतिहासिक समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिनसे दशकों से चली आ रही समस्याओं का समाधान हुआ। जैसे,
• त्रिपुरा में अगस्त 2019 में NLFT(SD) समझौता कर, उग्रवादियों को हिंसा का मार्ग छोड़ समाज की मुख्य धारा में लाने का काम किया गया
• जनवरी, 2020 के बोडो समझौते ने असम की 5 दशक पुरानी बोडो समस्या का समाधान किया है।
• जनवरी, 2020 में दशकों पुराने ब्रु-रिआंग शरणार्थी संकट को सुलझाने के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौता किया गया, जिसके अधीन 37000 आंतरिक विस्थापित लोगों को त्रिपुरा में बसाया जा रहा है।
• सितंबर, 2021 के करबी-आंगलांग समझौते ने लंबे समय से चल रहे असम के करबी क्षेत्र के विवाद को हल किया है।
• सितम्‍बर 2022 में असम के आदिवासी समूह के साथ समझौता हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी पूरे उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र को उग्रवाद मुक्त करने के लिए संकल्पित हैं, इस संबंध में केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ लगातार बातचीत करती रही है। मोदी सरकार द्वारा सुरक्षा स्थिति में सुधार के कारण AFSPA के अंतर्गत अशांत क्षेत्र अधिसूचना को त्रिपुरा से 2015 में और मेघालय से 2018 में पूरी तरह से हटा लिया गया था।
संपूर्ण असम में वर्ष 1990 से अशांत क्षेत्र अधिसूचना लागू है। मोदी सरकार के अथक प्रयासों से सुरक्षा स्थिति में उल्लेखनीय सुधार के परिणामस्‍वरूप 01.04.2022 से असम के 9 जिलों तथा एक जिले के एक सब-डिविजन को छोड़कर शेष पूरे असम राज्य से AFSPA के अन्तर्गत अशांत क्षेत्रों को हटा लिया गया था तथा 01.04.2023 से अशांत क्षेत्रों में ओर कमी करते हुए इसे मात्र 8 जिलों तक सीमित कर दिया गया है।
मणिपुर (इंफाल नगर पालिका क्षेत्र को छोड़कर) में AFSPA के अधीन अशांत क्षेत्र घोषणा वर्ष 2004 से चली आ रही थी। मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए 6 जिलों के 15 पुलिस स्टेशन क्षेत्र को 01.04.2022 से अशांत क्षेत्र अधिसूचना से बाहर किया गया था और अब दिनांक 01.04.2023 से AFSPA के अधीन अशांत क्षेत्र अधिसूचना को 4 अन्य थाना क्षेत्रो से हटाते हुए, कुल 7 जिलों के 19 पुलिस थानों से हटाया जा रहा है।
सम्पूर्ण नागालैण्ड में अशान्त क्षेत्र अधिसूचना वर्ष 1995 से लागू है। केन्द्र सरकार ने इस सन्दर्भ में गठित कमेटी की चरणबद्ध तरीके से AFSPA हटाने की सिफारिश को मानते हुए 01.04.2022 से 7 जिलों के 15 पुलिस स्टेशनों से अशांत क्षेत्र अधिसूचना को हटाया गया था और दिनांक 01.04.2023 से AFSPA के अधीन अशांत क्षेत्र अधिसूचना को 3 अन्य थाना क्षेत्रो से हटाते हुए,कुल 8 जिलों के 18 पुलिस थानों से हटाया जा रहा है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के जीवन में यह सकारात्मक परिवर्तन लाने और इस क्षेत्र को पूरे भारत के साथ दिल से जोड़ने के लिए मोदी जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ, इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों को बधाई देता हूं।