প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত ১৭৮০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে আৰু উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
বাৰাণসী কেণ্ট ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা গোডৌলিয়ালৈ যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰ'পৱেৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত ১৯টা খোৱা পানীৰ আঁচনি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে
"কাশীয়ে মানুহৰ আশংকাক অস্বীকাৰ কৰি চহৰখন পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাত সফল হৈছিল"
"যোৱা ৯ বছৰত সকলোৱে গংগা ঘাটৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল দৃশ্যপট প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে"
"যোৱা ৩ বছৰত দেশৰ ৮ কোটি পৰিয়ালে নলযোগে পানী যোগান লাভ কৰিছে"
"চৰকাৰে চেষ্টা কৰে যে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে যাতে অৱদান আগবঢ়ায় আৰু অমৃত কালত ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত কোনেও পিছ পৰি নাথাকে"
"উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰত নতুন মাত্ৰা যোগ কৰিছে"
"উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ হতাশাৰ ছাঁৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিছে আৰু এতিয়া ই আকাংক্ষা আৰু প্ৰত্যাশাৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে"
24 MAR 2023 3:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি বাৰাণসীত ১৭৮০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ আধাৰশিলা আৰু সমৰ্পিত উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰকল্পবোৰৰ ভিতৰত আছে বাৰাণসী কেণ্ট ষ্টেচনৰ পৰা গোদাউলিয়ালৈ যাত্ৰী বায়ুপথৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা, নমামি গংগা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ভগৱানপুৰত ৫৫ এমএলডি নৰ্দমা শোধন প্ৰকল্প, চিগ্ৰা ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ পুনৰ্বিকাশৰ কামৰ পৰ্যায় ২ আৰু ৩, ইছাৱাৰ গাঁও, সেৱাপুৰীত এটা এলপিজি বটলিং প্ৰকল্প, হিন্দুস্তান পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম কৰ্পোৰেচন লিমিটেড নিৰ্মাণ। ভৰথাৰা গাঁৱৰ এটা প্ৰাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু আনবোৰৰ মাজত চেঞ্জিং ৰুমৰ সৈতে ফ্লোটিং জেটি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জল জীৱন মিছনৰ অধীনত ১৯ খন খোৱা পানী আঁচনিও উৎসৰ্গা কৰে, যাৰ ফলত ৬৩ খন গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তৰ ৩ লাখৰো অধিক লোক উপকৃত হ'ব। তেওঁ মিছনৰ অধীনত ৫৯ টা খোৱা পানী আঁচনিৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। তেওঁ ফল আৰু পাচলিৰ গ্ৰেডিং, চৰ্টিং আৰু প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ বাবে কাৰ্খিয়াওঁত এটা ইণ্টিগ্ৰেটেড পেক হাউচ উৎসৰ্গা কৰে। তেওঁ বাৰাণসী স্মাৰ্ট চিটি মিছনৰ অধীনত বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প উৎসৰ্গা কৰে ৷
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এইটো নৱৰাত্ৰাৰ পৱিত্ৰ উপলক্ষ আৰু আজি মা চন্দ্ৰঘন্টাৰ পূজাৰ দিন। তেওঁ এই বিশেষ পৰ্ব উপলক্ষে বাৰাণসীৰ নাগৰিকসকলৰ মাজত উপস্থিত থাকি আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে বাৰাণসীৰ সমৃদ্ধিত এক নতুন অধ্যায় যোগ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে বাৰাণসীৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ বাবে যাত্ৰীৰ ৰ'পৱেৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে আনহাতে শ শ কোটি টকাৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰকল্পও আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে য'ত খোৱা পানী, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, গংগা পৰিচ্ছন্নতা, বান নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ, আৰক্ষী সেৱা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া সেৱা আদি খণ্ড অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে। তেওঁ লগতে জনায় যে মেচিন টুলছ ডিজাইনৰ উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰৰ আধাৰশিলা বিএইচইউত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে চহৰখনত বিশ্বমানৰ আন এটা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান যোগ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজিৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে বাৰাণসী আৰু পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে কাশীৰ উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়ে সকলো ঠাইতে আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰতিজন দৰ্শনাৰ্থীয়ে নতুন শক্তিৰে উভতি আহিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে কাশীয়ে মানুহৰ আশংকাক অস্বীকাৰ কৰি চহৰখন পৰিৱৰ্তন কৰাত সফল হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাশীত পুৰণি আৰু নতুনসকলৰ একেলগে 'দৰ্শন' সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম, গংগা ঘাটৰ কাম আৰু আটাইতকৈ দীঘল নদী ভ্ৰমণৰ চাৰিওফালে বিশ্বব্যাপী গুঞ্জনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। মাত্ৰ এবছৰত ৭ কোটিতকৈও অধিক পৰ্যটক কাশী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। এই পৰ্যটকসকলে চহৰখনত নতুন অৰ্থনৈতিক সুযোগ আৰু নিযুক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰ্যটন আৰু চহৰখনৰ সৌন্দৰ্যবৰ্ধন সম্পৰ্কীয় নতুন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। "ৰাস্তা, দলং, ৰে'লপথ বা বিমানবন্দৰ হওঁক, বাৰাণসীলৈ সংযোগ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সহজ হৈছে", নতুন ৰ'পৱে প্ৰকল্পই চহৰখনৰ সংযোগক এক নতুন স্তৰলৈ লৈ যাব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ই পৰ্যটকসকলৰ বাবে এক নতুন আকৰ্ষণ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ লগতে চহৰখনৰ সুবিধাসমূহ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে ৰ'পৱে সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ কেইমিনিটমানৰ ভিতৰতে বেনাৰস কেণ্ট ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন আৰু কাশী-বিশ্বনাথ কৰিডৰৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰা হ'ব আৰু লগতে কেণ্ট ষ্টেচন আৰু গডৌলিয়াৰ মাজৰ এলেকাসমূহত যান-জঁট হ্ৰাস কৰা হ'ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাষৰীয়া চহৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ পৰা অহা লোকসকলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিসকলে কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে চহৰখন ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ব। তেওঁ ৰ'পৱেৰ বাবে আধুনিক সুবিধাসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে এক নতুন কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কাশীৰ সৈতে বিমান যোগাযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বাবতপুৰ বিমানবন্দৰত নতুন এটিচি টাৱাৰৰ বিষয়েও কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ওপঙি থকা জেটিৰ বিকাশৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰী আৰু পৰ্যটকসকলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। নমামি গংগা মিছনৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে গংগাৰ পাৰত থকা সকলো চহৰতে নৰ্দমা শোধন নেটৱৰ্ক স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। "যোৱা ৯ বছৰত সকলোৱে গংগা ঘাটৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল দৃশ্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয় যে গংগাৰ দুয়োফালে এক নতুন পৰিৱেশ অভিযান চলি আছে য'ত চৰকাৰে ৫ কিলোমিটাৰ জুৰি প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ প্ৰচাৰ চলাই আছে। তেওঁ এইটোও উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ বাবে এই বছৰৰ বাজেটত এক বিশেষ আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে নতুন কেন্দ্ৰ বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে যাতে প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৃষকসকলক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বাৰাণসীৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ পূব উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ কৃষি আৰু কৃষি-ৰপ্তানিৰ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ পৰিণত হৈছে। তেওঁ বাৰাণসীত প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ, পৰিবহণ আৰু সংৰক্ষণ সুবিধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি বাৰাণসীৰ 'লাংদা' আম, গাজীপুৰৰ 'ভিণ্ডি' আৰু 'হৰি মিৰ্চ', জৌনপুৰৰ 'মৌলী আৰু খাৰবুজে'ক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰি আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বজাৰত উপনীত হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে।
বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানীৰ বিষয়টো উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে চৰকাৰে বাছনি কৰা উন্নয়নৰ পথত সেৱাৰ উপাদানৰ লগতে সহানুভূতিও আছে। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে আজি বিশুদ্ধ খোৱা পানী সম্পৰ্কীয় কেইবাটাও প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে আনহাতে আজি বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ 'হৰ ঘৰ নল চে জল' অভিযানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু জনায় যে যোৱা ৩ বছৰত দেশৰ ৮ কোটি পৰিয়ালে নলৰ পানী যোগান লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাকো স্পৰ্শ কৰে আৰু উল্লেখ কৰে যে সেৱাপুৰীৰ এলপিজি বটলিং প্ৰকল্পই কেৱল হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক লাভান্বিত কৰাই নহয়, পূৱ উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু পশ্চিম বিহাৰত গেছ চিলিণ্ডাৰৰ দাবীও পূৰণ কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ চৰকাৰসমূহে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ সেৱাত বিশ্বাস কৰে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদিও ৰাইজে তেওঁক 'প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী' বুলি ক'ব পাৰে, তথাপিও তেওঁ বিশ্বাস কৰে যে তেওঁ ইয়াত কেৱল জনসাধাৰণৰ সেৱা কৰিবলৈহে আহিছে। দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাৰাণসীৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ নাগৰিকে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০১৪ চনৰ আগৰ সময়ছোৱাত বেংক একাউণ্ট খোলাটো এক অসুবিধাজনক কাম আছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে আৰু কয় যে আজি দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ ওচৰতো জন ধন বেংক একাউণ্ট আছে য'ত পৰিশোধৰ ৰূপত সহায় ৰখাটো চৰকাৰে পোনপটীয়াকৈ জমা দিয়ে। "এজন ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক হওক, ব্যৱসায়ী হওক বা মহিলা আত্মসহায়ক গোট হওক, মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ঋণ পোৱাটো অতি সহজ হৈ পৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গৰু আৰু মাছ পালনকাৰীসকলক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, পথ বিক্ৰেতাসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ঋণ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "চৰকাৰে চেষ্টা কৰে যে অমৃত কালত ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে অৱদান আগবঢ়ায় আৰু কোনেও পিছ পৰি নাথাকে"। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গৰু আৰু মাছ পালনকাৰীসকলক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, পদপথৰ বিক্ৰেতাসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধি যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে ঋণ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "চৰকাৰে চেষ্টা কৰে যে অমৃত কালত ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকে যাতে অৱদান আগবঢ়ায় আৰু কোনেও পিছ পৰি নাথাকে"।
এক লাখ খেলুৱৈয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা খেলো বানাৰস প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ বিজয়ীসকলৰ সৈতে হোৱা বাৰ্তালাপৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী আৰু বিজয়ীসকলক অভিনন্দন জনায়। তেওঁ বেনাৰসৰ যুৱসকলৰ বাবে নতুন ক্ৰীড়া সুবিধাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। চিগ্ৰা ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ দ্বিতীয় আৰু ৩ নং পৰ্যায়ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ আধাৰশিলা আজি স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। তেওঁ লগতে জনাইছিল যে বাৰাণসীত এখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰিকেট ষ্টেডিয়াম স্থাপন হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে।
"আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশে ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে নতুন মাত্ৰা যোগ কৰিছে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ জানিবলৈ দিয়ে যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ যোগী চৰকাৰে কাইলৈ ২৫ মাৰ্চত ইয়াৰ দ্বিতীয় কাৰ্যকালৰ প্ৰথম বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে শ্ৰী যোগীয়ে এতিয়ালৈকে আটাইতকৈ দীঘলীয়া সময়ৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ এক নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়ি তুলিছে। "উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ হতাশাৰ ছাঁৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিছে আৰু এতিয়া ই আকাংক্ষা আৰু প্ৰত্যাশাৰ পথত আগবাঢ়িছে", তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ হৈছে সমৃদ্ধি নিশ্চিত কৰা বৰ্ধিত নিৰাপত্তা আৰু সেৱাৰ এক স্পষ্ট উদাহৰণ। ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিৰ নতুন উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহে সমৃদ্ধিৰ পথ শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আনন্দীবেন পেটেল, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates development projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Lays foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia
Dedicates 19 drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission
“Kashi defied the apprehensions of people and succeeded in transforming the city”
“Everyone has witnessed the transforming landscape of Ganga Ghats in the past 9 years”
“8 crore households in the country have received tapped water supply in the last 3 years”
“The government strives that every citizen contributes and none are left behind during the development journey of India in the Amrit Kaal”
“Uttar Pradesh is adding new dimensions to every sector of development in the state”
“Uttar Pradesh has emerged from the shadows of disappointment and now treading the path of its aspirations and expectations”
24 MAR 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated development projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores in Varanasi, today. The projects include laying the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia, a 55 MLD sewage treatment plant at Bhagwanpur under Namami Ganga Scheme, Phases 2 and 3 of the redevelopment work of Sigra Stadium, an LPG bottling plant at Isarwar village, Sewapuri to be built by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, a primary health center in Bharthara village and floating jetty with changing rooms among others. The Prime Minister also dedicated 19 drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission, which will benefit more than 3 lakh people of 63 Gram Panchayats. He also laid the foundation stone of 59 drinking water schemes under the Mission. He also dedicated an integrated pack house in Karkhiyaon for grading, sorting and processing of fruits and vegetables. He also dedicated various projects under the Varanasi Smart City Mission
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is the auspicious occasion of Navratra and today is the day of worshipping Maa Chandraghanta. He expressed happiness to be present among the citizens of Varanasi on this special occasion and said that a new chapter is being added to the prosperity of Varanasi. He informed that the foundation stone of a passenger ropeway has been laid while other projects worth hundreds of crores have also been initiated for the all-around development of Varanasi which includes sectors like drinking water, health, education, Ganga Cleanliness, flood control, police services and sports services among others. He also informed that the foundation stone of the Center of Excellence on Machine Tools Design has been laid at BHU which adds another institution of global standards to the city. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Varanasi and Purvanchal for the development projects of today.
The Prime Minister said that Kashi’s development is being talked about everywhere and every visitor is going back with new energy. He said that Kashi defied the apprehensions of people and succeeded in transforming the city.
The Prime Minister remarked on the simultaneous ‘darshan’ of the old and the new in Kashi. He mentioned the global buzz around Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Ganga Ghat work, and the longest river cruise. More than 7 crore tourists visited Kashi in just one year. These tourists are creating new economic opportunities and employment in the city.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the new development projects related to tourism and the beautification of the city. “Be it roads, bridges, railways or airports, the connectivity to Varanasi has completely eased”, the Prime Minister said as he pointed out that the new ropeway project will take the connectivity in the city to a new level. He noted that it will boost the facilities of the city along with creating a new attraction for tourists. He informed that the distance between Banaras Cantt Railway station and Kashi-Vishwanath Corridor will be covered within minutes after the completion of the ropeway while also easing traffic congestion in areas between Cantt Station and Godowlia.
The Prime Minister referred to people coming from adjoining cities and states who will be able to take a tour of the city in a short time frame. He emphasized modern facilities for the ropeway will create a new center for economic activities.
The Prime Minister also talked about the New ATC tower at Babatpur Airport as a step for strengthening the air connectivity with Kashi. The Prime Minister also touched upon the development of floating jetty and underlined that the main focus point has been the needs of pilgrims and tourists. Under the Namami Gange Mission, the Prime Minister informed that a sewage treatment network has been established in all cities on the banks of the Ganges. “Everyone has witnessed the transforming landscape of Ganga Ghats in the past 9 years”, the Prime Minister remarked and said that a new environmental campaign is underway on both sides of the Ganges where the government is promoting natural farming along the stretch of 5 kilometers. He also noted that a special allocation has been made in this year’s budget for this. The Prime Minister underlined that new centers are being developed so that assistance is provided to farmers when it comes to natural farming.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that along with Varanasi, the entire eastern Uttar Pradesh is turning into a hub of agriculture and agri-exports. He mentioned processing, transportation and storage facilities in Varanasi giving new impetus to ‘Langda’ mango of Varanasi, ‘bhindi’ and ‘hari mirch’ of Ghazipur, Jaunpur’s ‘mooli & Kharbooje’ are reaching international markets.
Noting the issue of clean drinking water, the Prime Minister emphasized that the path of development chosen by the government has elements of service as well as sympathy. He informed that several projects related to clean drinking water have been inaugurated today while the foundation stone of various projects has also been laid today. He highlighted the ‘Har Ghar Nal Se Jal’ campaign and informed that 8 crore households in the country have received tapped water supply in the last 3 years. He also touched upon the Ujjwala Yojna and noted that the LPG bottling plant in Sewapuri will not only benefit the beneficiaries but also fulfill the demands for gas cylinders in Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Western Bihar.
Highlighting that the governments at the center and in Uttar Pradesh believe in the service of the poor, the Prime Minister said that even though the people may call him the ‘Pradhan Mantri’, he holds the belief that he is here only to serve the people. Recalling his conversations with beneficiaries of various government schemes earlier in the day, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that thousands of citizens from Varanasi are availing the benefits of government schemes. The Prime Minister threw light on the time before 2014 when opening a bank account itself was a troublesome task and pointed out that today, even the poorest of the country have Jan Dhan Bank accounts where assistance in the form of payments is directly credited by the government. “Be it a small farmer, businessman or women self-help groups, getting a loan has become very easy through the Mudra Yojna”, the Prime Minister said. He also noted that cattle and fish breeders have been given Kisan Credit Cards, street vendors have started receiving loans via the PM Svanidhi Yojna, and the introduction of PM-Vishwakarma Yojna for the Vishwakarmas of India. “The government strives that every citizen contributes and none are left behind during the development journey of India in the Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister mentioned his interaction with the winners of the Khelo Banaras competition where one lakh athletes participated. The Prime Minister congratulated the participants and the winners. He mentioned new sporting facilities for the youth of Banaras. The foundation stone for the Phase 2 and 3 expansion of Sigra Stadium was laid today. He also informed that an International cricket stadium is going to come up in Varanasi.
“Today Uttar Pradesh is adding new dimensions to every sector of development in the state”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that the Yogi government in Uttar Pradesh is completing the first year of its second term tomorrow, on 25th March, and also noted that Shri Yogi has created a new record of being the Chief Minister of the state for the longest time ever. “Uttar Pradesh has emerged from the shadows of disappointment and is now treading the path of its aspirations and expectations”, he remarked. He noted that Uttar Pradesh is a clear example of increased security and service ensuring prosperity. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the new development projects of today strengthen the path of prosperity and congratulated everyone once again.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Anadiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Ministers from Uttar Pradesh Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In the last nine years, the Prime Minister has put a special focus on transforming the landscape of Varanasi and enhancing the ease of living for the people living in the city and adjoining areas. Taking another step in this direction, the Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 1780 crore, during the programme at Sampurnanand Sanskrit University ground.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia. The cost of the project is estimated to be around Rs. 645 crores. The ropeway system will be 3.75 km in length with five stations. This will facilitate ease of movement for the tourists, pilgrims and residents of Varanasi.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 55 MLD sewage treatment plant at Bhagwanpur under Namami Ganga Scheme, to be built at a cost of more than Rs. 300 crores. Under the Khelo India Scheme, the foundation stone of Phases 2 and 3 of the redevelopment work of Sigra Stadium was laid by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the LPG bottling plant at Isarwar village, Sewapuri to be built by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various other projects including a primary health centre in Bharthara village, and floating jetty with changing rooms, among others.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister dedicated 19 drinking water schemes, which will benefit more than 3 lakh people in 63 Gram Panchayats. To further strengthen the rural drinking water system, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 59 drinking water schemes under the Mission.
For farmers, exporters and traders in and around Varanasi, the grading, sorting, and processing of fruits and vegetables will be possible at an integrated pack house which has been constructed at Karkhiyaon. The Prime Minister dedicated this project to the nation during the event. It will help in boosting agricultural exports of Varanasi and the surrounding region.
The Prime Minister dedicated various projects under the Varanasi Smart City Mission including redevelopment work of Rajghat and Mahmoorganj government schools; beautification of internal city roads; redevelopment of 6 parks and ponds of the city among others. He also dedicated various other infrastructure projects including the ATC tower at Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport; a 2 MW solar power plant at water works premises, Bhelupur; an 800 KW solar power plant at Konia Pumping Station; a new Community Health Center at Sarnath; infrastructure improvement of Industrial estate at Chandpur; rejuvenation of temples of Kedareshwar, Vishweshwar and Omkareshwar Khand Parikrama among others.