Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates development projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Lays foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia
Dedicates 19 drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission
“Kashi defied the apprehensions of people and succeeded in transforming the city”
“Everyone has witnessed the transforming landscape of Ganga Ghats in the past 9 years”
“8 crore households in the country have received tapped water supply in the last 3 years”
“The government strives that every citizen contributes and none are left behind during the development journey of India in the Amrit Kaal”
“Uttar Pradesh is adding new dimensions to every sector of development in the state”
“Uttar Pradesh has emerged from the shadows of disappointment and now treading the path of its aspirations and expectations”
24 MAR 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated development projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores in Varanasi, today. The projects include laying the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia, a 55 MLD sewage treatment plant at Bhagwanpur under Namami Ganga Scheme, Phases 2 and 3 of the redevelopment work of Sigra Stadium, an LPG bottling plant at Isarwar village, Sewapuri to be built by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, a primary health center in Bharthara village and floating jetty with changing rooms among others. The Prime Minister also dedicated 19 drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission, which will benefit more than 3 lakh people of 63 Gram Panchayats. He also laid the foundation stone of 59 drinking water schemes under the Mission. He also dedicated an integrated pack house in Karkhiyaon for grading, sorting and processing of fruits and vegetables. He also dedicated various projects under the Varanasi Smart City Mission
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is the auspicious occasion of Navratra and today is the day of worshipping Maa Chandraghanta. He expressed happiness to be present among the citizens of Varanasi on this special occasion and said that a new chapter is being added to the prosperity of Varanasi. He informed that the foundation stone of a passenger ropeway has been laid while other projects worth hundreds of crores have also been initiated for the all-around development of Varanasi which includes sectors like drinking water, health, education, Ganga Cleanliness, flood control, police services and sports services among others. He also informed that the foundation stone of the Center of Excellence on Machine Tools Design has been laid at BHU which adds another institution of global standards to the city. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Varanasi and Purvanchal for the development projects of today.
The Prime Minister said that Kashi’s development is being talked about everywhere and every visitor is going back with new energy. He said that Kashi defied the apprehensions of people and succeeded in transforming the city.
The Prime Minister remarked on the simultaneous ‘darshan’ of the old and the new in Kashi. He mentioned the global buzz around Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Ganga Ghat work, and the longest river cruise. More than 7 crore tourists visited Kashi in just one year. These tourists are creating new economic opportunities and employment in the city.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the new development projects related to tourism and the beautification of the city. “Be it roads, bridges, railways or airports, the connectivity to Varanasi has completely eased”, the Prime Minister said as he pointed out that the new ropeway project will take the connectivity in the city to a new level. He noted that it will boost the facilities of the city along with creating a new attraction for tourists. He informed that the distance between Banaras Cantt Railway station and Kashi-Vishwanath Corridor will be covered within minutes after the completion of the ropeway while also easing traffic congestion in areas between Cantt Station and Godowlia.
The Prime Minister referred to people coming from adjoining cities and states who will be able to take a tour of the city in a short time frame. He emphasized modern facilities for the ropeway will create a new center for economic activities.
The Prime Minister also talked about the New ATC tower at Babatpur Airport as a step for strengthening the air connectivity with Kashi. The Prime Minister also touched upon the development of floating jetty and underlined that the main focus point has been the needs of pilgrims and tourists. Under the Namami Gange Mission, the Prime Minister informed that a sewage treatment network has been established in all cities on the banks of the Ganges. “Everyone has witnessed the transforming landscape of Ganga Ghats in the past 9 years”, the Prime Minister remarked and said that a new environmental campaign is underway on both sides of the Ganges where the government is promoting natural farming along the stretch of 5 kilometers. He also noted that a special allocation has been made in this year’s budget for this. The Prime Minister underlined that new centers are being developed so that assistance is provided to farmers when it comes to natural farming.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that along with Varanasi, the entire eastern Uttar Pradesh is turning into a hub of agriculture and agri-exports. He mentioned processing, transportation and storage facilities in Varanasi giving new impetus to ‘Langda’ mango of Varanasi, ‘bhindi’ and ‘hari mirch’ of Ghazipur, Jaunpur’s ‘mooli & Kharbooje’ are reaching international markets.
Noting the issue of clean drinking water, the Prime Minister emphasized that the path of development chosen by the government has elements of service as well as sympathy. He informed that several projects related to clean drinking water have been inaugurated today while the foundation stone of various projects has also been laid today. He highlighted the ‘Har Ghar Nal Se Jal’ campaign and informed that 8 crore households in the country have received tapped water supply in the last 3 years. He also touched upon the Ujjwala Yojna and noted that the LPG bottling plant in Sewapuri will not only benefit the beneficiaries but also fulfill the demands for gas cylinders in Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Western Bihar.
Highlighting that the governments at the center and in Uttar Pradesh believe in the service of the poor, the Prime Minister said that even though the people may call him the ‘Pradhan Mantri’, he holds the belief that he is here only to serve the people. Recalling his conversations with beneficiaries of various government schemes earlier in the day, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that thousands of citizens from Varanasi are availing the benefits of government schemes. The Prime Minister threw light on the time before 2014 when opening a bank account itself was a troublesome task and pointed out that today, even the poorest of the country have Jan Dhan Bank accounts where assistance in the form of payments is directly credited by the government. “Be it a small farmer, businessman or women self-help groups, getting a loan has become very easy through the Mudra Yojna”, the Prime Minister said. He also noted that cattle and fish breeders have been given Kisan Credit Cards, street vendors have started receiving loans via the PM Svanidhi Yojna, and the introduction of PM-Vishwakarma Yojna for the Vishwakarmas of India. “The government strives that every citizen contributes and none are left behind during the development journey of India in the Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister mentioned his interaction with the winners of the Khelo Banaras competition where one lakh athletes participated. The Prime Minister congratulated the participants and the winners. He mentioned new sporting facilities for the youth of Banaras. The foundation stone for the Phase 2 and 3 expansion of Sigra Stadium was laid today. He also informed that an International cricket stadium is going to come up in Varanasi.
“Today Uttar Pradesh is adding new dimensions to every sector of development in the state”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that the Yogi government in Uttar Pradesh is completing the first year of its second term tomorrow, on 25th March, and also noted that Shri Yogi has created a new record of being the Chief Minister of the state for the longest time ever. “Uttar Pradesh has emerged from the shadows of disappointment and is now treading the path of its aspirations and expectations”, he remarked. He noted that Uttar Pradesh is a clear example of increased security and service ensuring prosperity. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the new development projects of today strengthen the path of prosperity and congratulated everyone once again.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Anadiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Ministers from Uttar Pradesh Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In the last nine years, the Prime Minister has put a special focus on transforming the landscape of Varanasi and enhancing the ease of living for the people living in the city and adjoining areas. Taking another step in this direction, the Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 1780 crore, during the programme at Sampurnanand Sanskrit University ground.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia. The cost of the project is estimated to be around Rs. 645 crores. The ropeway system will be 3.75 km in length with five stations. This will facilitate ease of movement for the tourists, pilgrims and residents of Varanasi.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 55 MLD sewage treatment plant at Bhagwanpur under Namami Ganga Scheme, to be built at a cost of more than Rs. 300 crores. Under the Khelo India Scheme, the foundation stone of Phases 2 and 3 of the redevelopment work of Sigra Stadium was laid by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the LPG bottling plant at Isarwar village, Sewapuri to be built by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various other projects including a primary health centre in Bharthara village, and floating jetty with changing rooms, among others.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister dedicated 19 drinking water schemes, which will benefit more than 3 lakh people in 63 Gram Panchayats. To further strengthen the rural drinking water system, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 59 drinking water schemes under the Mission.
For farmers, exporters and traders in and around Varanasi, the grading, sorting, and processing of fruits and vegetables will be possible at an integrated pack house which has been constructed at Karkhiyaon. The Prime Minister dedicated this project to the nation during the event. It will help in boosting agricultural exports of Varanasi and the surrounding region.
The Prime Minister dedicated various projects under the Varanasi Smart City Mission including redevelopment work of Rajghat and Mahmoorganj government schools; beautification of internal city roads; redevelopment of 6 parks and ponds of the city among others. He also dedicated various other infrastructure projects including the ATC tower at Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport; a 2 MW solar power plant at water works premises, Bhelupur; an 800 KW solar power plant at Konia Pumping Station; a new Community Health Center at Sarnath; infrastructure improvement of Industrial estate at Chandpur; rejuvenation of temples of Kedareshwar, Vishweshwar and Omkareshwar Khand Parikrama among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তর প্রদেশের বারাণসীতে ১৭৮০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বারাণসী ক্যান্টনমেন্ট স্টেশন থেকে গোদৌলিয়া পর্যন্ত যাত্রীবাহী রোপওয়ে ব্যবস্থাপনার শিলান্যাস করেছেন
জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯টি পানীয় জল প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
“কাশী মানুষের চাহিদা নির্ধারণ করে এবং পরিবর্তন শহর হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে”
“গত ৯ বছরে গঙ্গার ঘাটগুলির বৈপ্লবিক সকলেই প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন”
“গত তিন বছরে দেশে ৮ কোটি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে”
“সরকার চায় প্রতিটি নাগরিক অমৃতকালে কোনও না কোনও ভূমিকা পালন করুন এবং ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় সকলেই সামিল হন”
“রাজ্যের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের নিরিখে উত্তর প্রদেশ এক নতুন মাত্রা যোগ করেছে”
“উত্তর প্রদেশ হতাশার গ্লানি থেকে বের হয়ে এসে উচ্চাকাঙ্খা ও আশার পথ ধরে এগিয়ে চলেছে”
24 MAR 2023 3:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ মার্চ, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তর প্রদেশের বারাণসীতে ১৭৮০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। তিনি বারাণসী ক্যান্টনমেন্ট স্টেশন থেকে গোদৌলিয়া পর্যন্ত যাত্রীবাহী রোপওয়ে ব্যবস্থাপনার শিলান্যাস করেছেন। এছাড়াও, নমামী গঙ্গে প্রকল্পে ভগবানপুরে ৫৫ এমএলডি পয়ঃপ্রণালী শোধনাগার, সিগরা স্টেডিয়ামের দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্বের পুনরুন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প, হিন্দুস্থান পেট্রোলিয়ামের উদ্যোগে সেবাপুরীর ইশারওয়ার গ্রামে রান্নার গ্যাসের বটলিং প্ল্যান্ট, ভারথারা গ্রামে প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্র এবং পোশাক পরিবর্তনের সুবিধা সমন্বিত একটি ভাসমান জেটির উদ্বোধন করেছেন তিনি। জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৯টি পানীয় জল প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গও করেছেন। এর ফলে, ৬৩টি গ্রামের ৩ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। এই মিশনের আওতায় ৫৯টি পানীয় জল প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাসও করেন তিনি। খারকিয়াও-তে ফলমূল ও শাকসব্জির শ্রেণীবিন্যাস করে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণের জন্য একটি সুসংহত ব্যবস্থাপনার উদ্বোধন এবং বারাণসী স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের আওতায় একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্প তিনি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নবরাত্রির আজকের দিনে মা চন্দ্রঘন্টা-কে উপাসনা করা হচ্ছে। এই শুভক্ষণে বারাণসীর জনসাধারণের মধ্যে থাকতে পেরে তিনি আনন্দিত। তিনি যাত্রীবাহী রোপওয়ে সহ পানীয় জল, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, গঙ্গাকে দূষণ মুক্ত করার প্রকল্প, বন্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ, পুলিশ ব্যবস্থা, ক্রীড়া সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানান, বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে মেশিন টুল ডিজাইনের যে উৎসর্গ কেন্দ্রের শিলান্যাস আজ করা হ’ল, তার ফলে এই শহর আরেকটি আন্তর্জাতিক মানের প্রতিষ্ঠান পেতে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এর জন্য বারাণসী সহ পূর্বাঞ্চলের মানুষদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজ সর্বত্র কাশীর উন্নয়ন নিয়ে আলোচনা হচ্ছে। প্রত্যেক পর্যটক এখান থেকে নতুন শক্তি অর্জন করে ফিরে যাচ্ছেন। কাশী মানুষের চাহিদা নির্ধারণ করে এবং পরিবর্তন শহর হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পুরনো এবং নতুন কাশীকে একই সঙ্গে এখন সকলে দর্শন করছেন। কাশী বিশ্বনাথ ধাম, গঙ্গার ঘাট এবং বিশ্বের দীর্ঘতম নদী বিহারকে ঘিরে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে উৎসাহ-উদ্দীপনা নজরে আসছে। মাত্র এক বছরে ৭ কোটিরও বেশি পর্যটক কাশী দর্শন করেছেন। এই পর্যটকরা এই শহরে নতুন অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনা এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, আজ পর্যটনকে ঘিরে বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক এবং সৌন্দর্যায়নের কাজ চলছে। “সড়ক, সেতু, রেলপথ অথবা বিমানবন্দর – বারাণসীর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা সহজতর হয়ে উঠছে”। তিনি বলেন, নতুন রোপওয়ে প্রকল্পটি শহরের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে এক নতুন স্তরে উন্নীত করবে। বারাণসী ক্যান্টনমেন্ট রেল স্টেশন থেকে কাশী বিশ্বনাথ করিডরে কয়েক মিনিটেই পৌঁছে যাওয়া সম্ভব হবে। রোপওয়ে চালু হলে ক্যান্টনমেন্ট স্টেশন থেকে গোদৌলিয়ার মধ্যে যানজট দূর হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, পার্শ্ববর্তী অঞ্চল ও অন্যান্য রাজ্য থেকে যাঁরা এই শহরে আসবেন, তাঁরা খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যেই শহর ঘুরে দেখতে পারবেন। নতুন রোপওয়ে একটি অর্থনৈতিক গতিশীলতার সৃষ্টি করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কাশীর বিমান পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে বাবতপুর বিমানবন্দরে নতুন এয়ার ট্রাফিক কন্ট্রোল টাওয়ার বসানো হয়েছে। পর্যটক এবং তীর্থযাত্রীদের কথা বিবেচনা করে ভাসমান জেটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। নমামী গঙ্গে প্রকল্পে গঙ্গা তীরবর্তী শহরগুলিতে পয়ঃনিকাশি ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। “গত ৯ বছরে গঙ্গার ঘাটগুলির বৈপ্লবিক সকলেই প্রত্যক্ষ করেছেন”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, গঙ্গার উভয় তীরে পরিবেশ-বান্ধব নতুন অভিযানের সূচনা হয়েছে। সরকার গঙ্গানদী থেকে ৫ কিলোমিটার অঞ্চল পর্যন্ত প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজে উৎসাহিত করছে। এর জন্য এবারে বিশেষ বাজেট বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
বারাণসী সহ সমগ্র পূর্ব উত্তর প্রদেশ কৃষি ক্ষেত্র এবং কৃষি সংক্রান্ত রপ্তানীর অন্যতম কেন্দ্র হয়ে ওঠায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বারাণসীর ল্যাংড়া আম, গাজীপুরের ঢ্যাড়শ ও কাঁচালঙ্কা এবং জৌনপুরের মুলো ও খরবুজ আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে পৌঁছনোর প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন।
বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জলের মাধ্যমে উন্নয়নের যে পথ সরকার বেছে নিয়েছে, সেই প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত তিন বছরে দেশে ৮ কোটি বাড়িতে নলবাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে। সেবাপুরীতে এলপিজি বটলিং প্ল্যান্ট পূর্ব উত্তর প্রদেশ ও পশ্চিম বিহারে মানুষের চাহিদা মেটাবে। কেন্দ্র ও উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারের দরিদ্র মানুষদের জন্য বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজও অনেকে তাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বললেও তিনি মনে করেন আসলে তিনি প্রধান সেবক হিসাবেই দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি তাঁর সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ২০১৪ সালের আগে ব্যাঙ্কে অ্যাকাউন্ট খোলা খুবই কষ্টসাধ্য ছিল। আজ দেশের দরিদ্রতম মানুষটিরও জন ধন ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট রয়েছে, যেখানে সরকারি বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের সুবিধা সরাসরি পৌঁছাচ্ছে। ক্ষুদ্রচাষী, ব্যবসায়ী, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলা সকলেই উপকৃত হচ্ছেন। মুদ্রা যোজনার মাধ্যমে সহজেই ঋণের সুবিধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা পশুপালক ও মৎস্যজীবীরা পাচ্ছেন। পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনার মাধ্যমে রাস্তার হকাররা সহজেই ঋণ পাচ্ছেন। পিএম বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনার মাধ্যমে আগামী দিনে দেশের বিশ্বকরররমারা উপকৃত হবেন। “সরকার চায় প্রতিটি নাগরিক অমৃতকালে কোনও না কোনও ভূমিকা পালন করুন এবং ভারতের উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় সকলেই সামিল হন”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী খেল বেনারস প্রতিযোগিতায় বিজয়ীদের সঙ্গে তাঁর মতবিনিময়ের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় ১ লক্ষ ক্রীড়াবিদ অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। তিনি জানান, বারাণসীতে একটি আন্তর্জাতিক মানের ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়াম গড়ে উঠবে।
“রাজ্যের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়নের নিরিখে উত্তর প্রদেশ এক নতুন মাত্রা যোগ করেছে”, বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আগামীকাল ২৫ মার্চ দ্বিতীয় যোগী সরকারের প্রথম বর্ষ পূর্তি। এর আগে কোনও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এতদিন উত্তর প্রদেশের দায়িত্ব পালন করেননি। “উত্তর প্রদেশ হতাশার গ্লানি থেকে বের হয়ে এসে উচ্চাকাঙ্খা ও আশার পথ ধরে এগিয়ে চলেছে”। উত্তর প্রদেশ আজ নিরাপত্তা এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী রাজ্য হিসাবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। রাজ্যের নতুন নতুন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির জন্য তিনি আরও একবার সকলকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তর প্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী আনন্দিবেন প্যাটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ সহ উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারের মন্ত্রীরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।