Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates development projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Lays foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia
Dedicates 19 drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission
“Kashi defied the apprehensions of people and succeeded in transforming the city”
“Everyone has witnessed the transforming landscape of Ganga Ghats in the past 9 years”
“8 crore households in the country have received tapped water supply in the last 3 years”
“The government strives that every citizen contributes and none are left behind during the development journey of India in the Amrit Kaal”
“Uttar Pradesh is adding new dimensions to every sector of development in the state”
“Uttar Pradesh has emerged from the shadows of disappointment and now treading the path of its aspirations and expectations”
24 MAR 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated development projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores in Varanasi, today. The projects include laying the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia, a 55 MLD sewage treatment plant at Bhagwanpur under Namami Ganga Scheme, Phases 2 and 3 of the redevelopment work of Sigra Stadium, an LPG bottling plant at Isarwar village, Sewapuri to be built by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, a primary health center in Bharthara village and floating jetty with changing rooms among others. The Prime Minister also dedicated 19 drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission, which will benefit more than 3 lakh people of 63 Gram Panchayats. He also laid the foundation stone of 59 drinking water schemes under the Mission. He also dedicated an integrated pack house in Karkhiyaon for grading, sorting and processing of fruits and vegetables. He also dedicated various projects under the Varanasi Smart City Mission
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is the auspicious occasion of Navratra and today is the day of worshipping Maa Chandraghanta. He expressed happiness to be present among the citizens of Varanasi on this special occasion and said that a new chapter is being added to the prosperity of Varanasi. He informed that the foundation stone of a passenger ropeway has been laid while other projects worth hundreds of crores have also been initiated for the all-around development of Varanasi which includes sectors like drinking water, health, education, Ganga Cleanliness, flood control, police services and sports services among others. He also informed that the foundation stone of the Center of Excellence on Machine Tools Design has been laid at BHU which adds another institution of global standards to the city. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Varanasi and Purvanchal for the development projects of today.
The Prime Minister said that Kashi’s development is being talked about everywhere and every visitor is going back with new energy. He said that Kashi defied the apprehensions of people and succeeded in transforming the city.
The Prime Minister remarked on the simultaneous ‘darshan’ of the old and the new in Kashi. He mentioned the global buzz around Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Ganga Ghat work, and the longest river cruise. More than 7 crore tourists visited Kashi in just one year. These tourists are creating new economic opportunities and employment in the city.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the new development projects related to tourism and the beautification of the city. “Be it roads, bridges, railways or airports, the connectivity to Varanasi has completely eased”, the Prime Minister said as he pointed out that the new ropeway project will take the connectivity in the city to a new level. He noted that it will boost the facilities of the city along with creating a new attraction for tourists. He informed that the distance between Banaras Cantt Railway station and Kashi-Vishwanath Corridor will be covered within minutes after the completion of the ropeway while also easing traffic congestion in areas between Cantt Station and Godowlia.
The Prime Minister referred to people coming from adjoining cities and states who will be able to take a tour of the city in a short time frame. He emphasized modern facilities for the ropeway will create a new center for economic activities.
The Prime Minister also talked about the New ATC tower at Babatpur Airport as a step for strengthening the air connectivity with Kashi. The Prime Minister also touched upon the development of floating jetty and underlined that the main focus point has been the needs of pilgrims and tourists. Under the Namami Gange Mission, the Prime Minister informed that a sewage treatment network has been established in all cities on the banks of the Ganges. “Everyone has witnessed the transforming landscape of Ganga Ghats in the past 9 years”, the Prime Minister remarked and said that a new environmental campaign is underway on both sides of the Ganges where the government is promoting natural farming along the stretch of 5 kilometers. He also noted that a special allocation has been made in this year’s budget for this. The Prime Minister underlined that new centers are being developed so that assistance is provided to farmers when it comes to natural farming.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that along with Varanasi, the entire eastern Uttar Pradesh is turning into a hub of agriculture and agri-exports. He mentioned processing, transportation and storage facilities in Varanasi giving new impetus to ‘Langda’ mango of Varanasi, ‘bhindi’ and ‘hari mirch’ of Ghazipur, Jaunpur’s ‘mooli & Kharbooje’ are reaching international markets.
Noting the issue of clean drinking water, the Prime Minister emphasized that the path of development chosen by the government has elements of service as well as sympathy. He informed that several projects related to clean drinking water have been inaugurated today while the foundation stone of various projects has also been laid today. He highlighted the ‘Har Ghar Nal Se Jal’ campaign and informed that 8 crore households in the country have received tapped water supply in the last 3 years. He also touched upon the Ujjwala Yojna and noted that the LPG bottling plant in Sewapuri will not only benefit the beneficiaries but also fulfill the demands for gas cylinders in Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Western Bihar.
Highlighting that the governments at the center and in Uttar Pradesh believe in the service of the poor, the Prime Minister said that even though the people may call him the ‘Pradhan Mantri’, he holds the belief that he is here only to serve the people. Recalling his conversations with beneficiaries of various government schemes earlier in the day, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that thousands of citizens from Varanasi are availing the benefits of government schemes. The Prime Minister threw light on the time before 2014 when opening a bank account itself was a troublesome task and pointed out that today, even the poorest of the country have Jan Dhan Bank accounts where assistance in the form of payments is directly credited by the government. “Be it a small farmer, businessman or women self-help groups, getting a loan has become very easy through the Mudra Yojna”, the Prime Minister said. He also noted that cattle and fish breeders have been given Kisan Credit Cards, street vendors have started receiving loans via the PM Svanidhi Yojna, and the introduction of PM-Vishwakarma Yojna for the Vishwakarmas of India. “The government strives that every citizen contributes and none are left behind during the development journey of India in the Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister mentioned his interaction with the winners of the Khelo Banaras competition where one lakh athletes participated. The Prime Minister congratulated the participants and the winners. He mentioned new sporting facilities for the youth of Banaras. The foundation stone for the Phase 2 and 3 expansion of Sigra Stadium was laid today. He also informed that an International cricket stadium is going to come up in Varanasi.
“Today Uttar Pradesh is adding new dimensions to every sector of development in the state”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that the Yogi government in Uttar Pradesh is completing the first year of its second term tomorrow, on 25th March, and also noted that Shri Yogi has created a new record of being the Chief Minister of the state for the longest time ever. “Uttar Pradesh has emerged from the shadows of disappointment and is now treading the path of its aspirations and expectations”, he remarked. He noted that Uttar Pradesh is a clear example of increased security and service ensuring prosperity. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the new development projects of today strengthen the path of prosperity and congratulated everyone once again.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Anadiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Ministers from Uttar Pradesh Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In the last nine years, the Prime Minister has put a special focus on transforming the landscape of Varanasi and enhancing the ease of living for the people living in the city and adjoining areas. Taking another step in this direction, the Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 1780 crore, during the programme at Sampurnanand Sanskrit University ground.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia. The cost of the project is estimated to be around Rs. 645 crores. The ropeway system will be 3.75 km in length with five stations. This will facilitate ease of movement for the tourists, pilgrims and residents of Varanasi.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 55 MLD sewage treatment plant at Bhagwanpur under Namami Ganga Scheme, to be built at a cost of more than Rs. 300 crores. Under the Khelo India Scheme, the foundation stone of Phases 2 and 3 of the redevelopment work of Sigra Stadium was laid by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the LPG bottling plant at Isarwar village, Sewapuri to be built by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various other projects including a primary health centre in Bharthara village, and floating jetty with changing rooms, among others.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister dedicated 19 drinking water schemes, which will benefit more than 3 lakh people in 63 Gram Panchayats. To further strengthen the rural drinking water system, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 59 drinking water schemes under the Mission.
For farmers, exporters and traders in and around Varanasi, the grading, sorting, and processing of fruits and vegetables will be possible at an integrated pack house which has been constructed at Karkhiyaon. The Prime Minister dedicated this project to the nation during the event. It will help in boosting agricultural exports of Varanasi and the surrounding region.
The Prime Minister dedicated various projects under the Varanasi Smart City Mission including redevelopment work of Rajghat and Mahmoorganj government schools; beautification of internal city roads; redevelopment of 6 parks and ponds of the city among others. He also dedicated various other infrastructure projects including the ATC tower at Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport; a 2 MW solar power plant at water works premises, Bhelupur; an 800 KW solar power plant at Konia Pumping Station; a new Community Health Center at Sarnath; infrastructure improvement of Industrial estate at Chandpur; rejuvenation of temples of Kedareshwar, Vishweshwar and Omkareshwar Khand Parikrama among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में 1780 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया
वाराणसी कैंट स्टेशन से गोदौलिया तक पैसेंजर रोपवे की आधारशिला रखी गई
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 19 पेयजल योजनाएं समर्पित कीं
"काशी ने लोगों की आशंकाओं को झुठलाया और शहर को बदलने में सफलता हासिल की"
"पिछले 9 वर्षों में गंगा घाटों के बदलते परिदृश्य को सभी ने देखा है"
"देश में 8 करोड़ घरों को पिछले 3 वर्षों में नल से जलापूर्ति हुई है"
"सरकार का प्रयास है कि अमृतकाल में भारत की विकास यात्रा के दौरान हर नागरिक योगदान दे और कोई भी पीछे न रहे"
“उत्तर प्रदेश विकास के हर क्षेत्र में नए आयाम जोड़ रहा है”
“उत्तर प्रदेश निराशा के साये से उभरा है और अब अपनी आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं के पथ पर चल रहा है”
24 MAR 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने वाराणसी में आज 1780 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया। परियोजनाओं में वाराणसी कैंट स्टेशन से गोदौलिया तक यात्री रोपवे, नमामि गंगा योजना के तहत भगवानपुर में 55 एमएलडी सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट, सिगरा स्टेडियम के पुनर्विकास कार्य के चरण 2 और 3, ईसरवर गांव में एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट की आधारशिला, हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा सेवापुरी का निर्माण, भरथरा गाँव में एक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और अन्य लोगों के बीच चेंजिंग रूम के साथ फ्लोटिंग जेटी रखना शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत 19 पेयजल योजनाएं भी समर्पित कीं, जिससे 63 ग्राम पंचायतों के 3 लाख से अधिक लोग लाभान्वित होंगे। उन्होंने मिशन के तहत 59 पेयजल योजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी किया। उन्होंने फलों और सब्जियों की ग्रेडिंग, छंटाई तथा प्रसंस्करण के लिए करखियांव में एक एकीकृत पैक हाउस का भी लोकार्पण किया। उन्होंने वाराणसी स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का भी लोकार्पण किया।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह नवरात्र का शुभ अवसर है और आज मां चंद्रघंटा की पूजा का दिन है। उन्होंने इस विशेष अवसर पर वाराणसी के नागरिकों के बीच उपस्थित होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और कहा कि वाराणसी की समृद्धि में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि एक यात्री रोपवे का शिलान्यास किया गया है जबकि वाराणसी के चहुंमुखी विकास के लिए सैकड़ों करोड़ की अन्य परियोजनाएं भी शुरू की गई हैं जिनमें पेयजल, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, गंगा सफाई, बाढ़ नियंत्रण, पुलिस जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि बीएचयू में सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस ऑन मशीन टूल्स डिजाइन की आधारशिला रखी गई है, जो शहर में वैश्विक मानकों का एक और संस्थान जोड़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने आज की विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए वाराणसी और पूर्वांचल के लोगों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हर जगह काशी के विकास की बात हो रही है और यहां आने वाला हर व्यक्ति यहां से नई ऊर्जा लेकर जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी ने लोगों के संशय को दूर करते हुए शहर को बदलने में सफलता हासिल की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी में पुराने और नए के एक साथ 'दर्शन' पर टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने काशी विश्वनाथ धाम, गंगा घाट के काम और सबसे लंबी नदी की यात्रा के बारे में वैश्विक चर्चा का उल्लेख किया। सिर्फ एक साल में 7 करोड़ से ज्यादा पर्यटक काशी घूमने आए। ये पर्यटक शहर में नए आर्थिक अवसर और रोजगार पैदा कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यटन से जुड़ी नई विकास परियोजनाओं और शहर के सौंदर्यीकरण पर भी प्रकाश डाला। "सड़क, पुल, रेलवे या हवाई अड्डे हों, वाराणसी से कनेक्टिविटी पूरी तरह से आसान हो गई है", प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नई रोपवे परियोजना शहर में कनेक्टिविटी को एक नए स्तर पर ले जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पर्यटकों के लिए एक नया आकर्षण पैदा करने के साथ-साथ शहर की सुविधाओं को बढ़ावा देगा। उन्होंने बताया कि बनारस कैंट रेलवे स्टेशन और काशी-विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर के बीच की दूरी रोपवे के पूरा होने के बाद मिनटों में तय हो जाएगी, साथ ही कैंट स्टेशन और गोदौलिया के बीच के क्षेत्रों में यातायात की भीड़ भी कम हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आसपास के शहरों और राज्यों से आने वाले लोगों का जिक्र किया जो कम समय में शहर का भ्रमण कर सकेंगे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि रोपवे के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाओं से आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए एक नया केंद्र बनेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने काशी के साथ हवाई संपर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए एक कदम के रूप में बाबतपुर हवाई अड्डे पर नए एटीसी टावर के बारे में भी बात की। प्रधानमंत्री ने फ्लोटिंग जेटी के विकास पर भी बात की और रेखांकित किया कि तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों की जरूरतों पर मुख्य ध्यान दिया गया है। नमामि गंगे मिशन के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि गंगा के किनारे सभी शहरों में सीवेज उपचार नेटवर्क स्थापित किया गया है। "हर किसी ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में गंगा घाटों के बदलते परिदृश्य को देखा है", प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की और कहा कि गंगा के दोनों किनारों पर एक नया पर्यावरण अभियान चल रहा है जहाँ सरकार 5 किलोमीटर के दायरे में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रही है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस वर्ष के बजट में इसके लिए विशेष आवंटन किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि नए केंद्र विकसित किए जा रहे हैं ताकि प्राकृतिक खेती की बात आने पर किसानों को सहायता प्रदान की जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि वाराणसी के साथ-साथ पूरा पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश कृषि और कृषि-निर्यात का केंद्र बन रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि वाराणसी में प्रसंस्करण, परिवहन और भंडारण सुविधाओं से वाराणसी के लंगड़ा आम, गाजीपुर की भिंडी और हरी मिर्च, जौनपुर के मूली और खरबूजे की अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में पहुंच हो रही है।
स्वच्छ पेयजल के मुद्दे पर ध्यान देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार द्वारा चुने गए विकास के मार्ग में सेवा और सहानुभूति के तत्व हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि आज स्वच्छ पेयजल से जुड़ी कई परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है जबकि विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी आज किया गया है. उन्होंने 'हर घर नल से जल' अभियान पर प्रकाश डाला और बताया कि पिछले 3 वर्षों में देश में 8 करोड़ घरों में नल से जलापूर्ति की गई है। उन्होंने उज्ज्वला योजना पर भी बात की और कहा कि सेवापुरी में एलपीजी बॉटलिंग संयंत्र न केवल लाभार्थियों को लाभान्वित करेगा बल्कि पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और पश्चिमी बिहार में गैस सिलेंडर की मांग को भी पूरा करेगा।
इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि केंद्र और उत्तर प्रदेश की सरकारें गरीबों की सेवा में विश्वास करती हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भले ही लोग उन्हें 'प्रधानमंत्री' कहते हों, लेकिन उनका मानना ​​है कि वह यहां केवल लोगों की सेवा करने के लिए हैं। विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ अपनी बातचीत को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने संतोष व्यक्त किया कि वाराणसी के हजारों नागरिक सरकारी योजनाओं का लाभ उठा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 से पहले के समय पर प्रकाश डाला जब बैंक खाता खोलना अपने आप में एक परेशानी भरा काम था और बताया कि आज देश के सबसे गरीब लोगों के पास भी जन धन बैंक खाते हैं जहां भुगतान के रूप में सहायता सीधे सरकार द्वारा जमा की जाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "चाहे वह छोटा किसान हो, व्यवसायी हो या महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह, मुद्रा योजना के माध्यम से ऋण प्राप्त करना बहुत आसान हो गया है।" उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मवेशियों और मछली प्रजनकों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड दिए गए हैं, स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स को पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के माध्यम से ऋण मिलना शुरू हो गया है, और भारत के विश्वकर्माओं के लिए पीएम-विश्वकर्मा योजना की शुरुआत हुई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सरकार का प्रयास है कि अमृत काल में भारत की विकास यात्रा के दौरान हर नागरिक योगदान दे और कोई भी पीछे न रहे।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने खेलो बनारस प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं के साथ अपनी बातचीत का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें एक लाख एथलीटों ने भाग लिया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों और विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने बनारस के युवाओं के लिए नई खेल सुविधाओं का जिक्र किया। सिगरा स्टेडियम के फेज 2 और 3 के विस्तारीकरण का आज शिलान्यास किया गया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि वाराणसी में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट स्टेडियम बनने जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य में विकास के हर क्षेत्र में नए आयाम जोड़ रहा है।" उन्होंने बताया कि उत्तर प्रदेश में योगी सरकार कल 25 मार्च को अपने दूसरे कार्यकाल का पहला वर्ष पूरा कर रही है, साथ ही यह भी बताया कि श्री योगी ने अब तक के सबसे लंबे समय तक राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री रहने का एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा, "उत्तर प्रदेश निराशा के साये से उभरा है और अब अपनी आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं के पथ पर चल रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा और समृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने वाली सेवा का एक स्पष्ट उदाहरण है। संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज की नई विकास परियोजनाएं समृद्धि की राह को मजबूत करती हैं और एक बार फिर सभी को बधाई दी।
इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्री आनंदीबेन पटेल, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मंत्री अन्य लोगों के साथ-साथ उपस्थित थीं।
पृष्ठभूमि
पिछले नौ वर्षों में, प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी के परिदृश्य को बदलने और शहर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया है। इसी दिशा में एक और कदम बढ़ाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने संपूर्णानंद संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय मैदान में कार्यक्रम के दौरान 1780 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने वाराणसी कैंट स्टेशन से गोदौलिया तक पैसेंजर रोपवे की आधारशिला रखी। परियोजना की लागत लगभग 645 करोड़ रु होने का अनुमान है। रोपवे प्रणाली पांच स्टेशनों के साथ 3.75 किलोमीटर लंबी होगी। इससे पर्यटकों, तीर्थयात्रियों और वाराणसी के निवासियों को आवागमन में आसानी होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नमामि गंगे योजना के तहत भगवानपुर में 55 एमएलडी सीवेज शोधन संयंत्र की आधारशिला भी रखी, जिसे 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाया जाएगा। खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत सिगरा स्टेडियम के पुनर्विकास कार्य के चरण 2 और 3 का शिलान्यास प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सेवापुरी के इसरवर गांव में हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित होने वाले एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांट की भी आधारशिला रखी। प्रधानमंत्री ने भरथरा गांव में एक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और चेंजिंग रूम के साथ फ्लोटिंग जेटी सहित कई अन्य परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखी।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, प्रधानमंत्री ने 19 पेयजल योजनाओं को समर्पित किया, जिससे 63 ग्राम पंचायतों में 3 लाख से अधिक लोग लाभान्वित होंगे। ग्रामीण पेयजल व्यवस्था को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने मिशन के तहत 59 पेयजल योजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी किया।
वाराणसी और उसके आसपास के किसानों, निर्यातकों और व्यापारियों के लिए फलों और सब्जियों की ग्रेडिंग, छंटाई और प्रसंस्करण करखियांव में निर्मित एक एकीकृत पैक हाउस में संभव होगा। कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने इस परियोजना को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। यह वाराणसी और आसपास के क्षेत्र के कृषि निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राजघाट और महमूरगंज सरकारी स्कूलों के पुनर्विकास कार्य सहित वाराणसी स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत विभिन्न परियोजनाएं समर्पित की; आंतरिक शहर की सड़कों का सौंदर्यीकरण; शहर के 6 पार्कों और तालाबों का पुनर्विकास आदि भी इसमें शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर एटीसी टॉवर सहित कई अन्य बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं भी समर्पित कीं; वाटर वर्क्स परिसर, भेलूपुर में 2 मेगावाट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र; कोनिया पम्पिंग स्टेशन पर 800 किलोवाट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र; सारनाथ में एक नया सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र; चांदपुर में औद्योगिक संपदा का बुनियादी ढांचा सुधार; केदारेश्वर, विश्वेश्वर और ओंकारेश्वर खंड परिक्रमा सहित अन्य मंदिरों का जीर्णोद्धार आदि विकास कार्य भी प्रगति पर हैं।