Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates development projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Lays foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia
Dedicates 19 drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission
“Kashi defied the apprehensions of people and succeeded in transforming the city”
“Everyone has witnessed the transforming landscape of Ganga Ghats in the past 9 years”
“8 crore households in the country have received tapped water supply in the last 3 years”
“The government strives that every citizen contributes and none are left behind during the development journey of India in the Amrit Kaal”
“Uttar Pradesh is adding new dimensions to every sector of development in the state”
“Uttar Pradesh has emerged from the shadows of disappointment and now treading the path of its aspirations and expectations”
24 MAR 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated development projects worth more than Rs. 1780 crores in Varanasi, today. The projects include laying the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia, a 55 MLD sewage treatment plant at Bhagwanpur under Namami Ganga Scheme, Phases 2 and 3 of the redevelopment work of Sigra Stadium, an LPG bottling plant at Isarwar village, Sewapuri to be built by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd, a primary health center in Bharthara village and floating jetty with changing rooms among others. The Prime Minister also dedicated 19 drinking water schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission, which will benefit more than 3 lakh people of 63 Gram Panchayats. He also laid the foundation stone of 59 drinking water schemes under the Mission. He also dedicated an integrated pack house in Karkhiyaon for grading, sorting and processing of fruits and vegetables. He also dedicated various projects under the Varanasi Smart City Mission
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is the auspicious occasion of Navratra and today is the day of worshipping Maa Chandraghanta. He expressed happiness to be present among the citizens of Varanasi on this special occasion and said that a new chapter is being added to the prosperity of Varanasi. He informed that the foundation stone of a passenger ropeway has been laid while other projects worth hundreds of crores have also been initiated for the all-around development of Varanasi which includes sectors like drinking water, health, education, Ganga Cleanliness, flood control, police services and sports services among others. He also informed that the foundation stone of the Center of Excellence on Machine Tools Design has been laid at BHU which adds another institution of global standards to the city. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Varanasi and Purvanchal for the development projects of today.
The Prime Minister said that Kashi’s development is being talked about everywhere and every visitor is going back with new energy. He said that Kashi defied the apprehensions of people and succeeded in transforming the city.
The Prime Minister remarked on the simultaneous ‘darshan’ of the old and the new in Kashi. He mentioned the global buzz around Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Ganga Ghat work, and the longest river cruise. More than 7 crore tourists visited Kashi in just one year. These tourists are creating new economic opportunities and employment in the city.
The Prime Minister also highlighted the new development projects related to tourism and the beautification of the city. “Be it roads, bridges, railways or airports, the connectivity to Varanasi has completely eased”, the Prime Minister said as he pointed out that the new ropeway project will take the connectivity in the city to a new level. He noted that it will boost the facilities of the city along with creating a new attraction for tourists. He informed that the distance between Banaras Cantt Railway station and Kashi-Vishwanath Corridor will be covered within minutes after the completion of the ropeway while also easing traffic congestion in areas between Cantt Station and Godowlia.
The Prime Minister referred to people coming from adjoining cities and states who will be able to take a tour of the city in a short time frame. He emphasized modern facilities for the ropeway will create a new center for economic activities.
The Prime Minister also talked about the New ATC tower at Babatpur Airport as a step for strengthening the air connectivity with Kashi. The Prime Minister also touched upon the development of floating jetty and underlined that the main focus point has been the needs of pilgrims and tourists. Under the Namami Gange Mission, the Prime Minister informed that a sewage treatment network has been established in all cities on the banks of the Ganges. “Everyone has witnessed the transforming landscape of Ganga Ghats in the past 9 years”, the Prime Minister remarked and said that a new environmental campaign is underway on both sides of the Ganges where the government is promoting natural farming along the stretch of 5 kilometers. He also noted that a special allocation has been made in this year’s budget for this. The Prime Minister underlined that new centers are being developed so that assistance is provided to farmers when it comes to natural farming.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that along with Varanasi, the entire eastern Uttar Pradesh is turning into a hub of agriculture and agri-exports. He mentioned processing, transportation and storage facilities in Varanasi giving new impetus to ‘Langda’ mango of Varanasi, ‘bhindi’ and ‘hari mirch’ of Ghazipur, Jaunpur’s ‘mooli & Kharbooje’ are reaching international markets.
Noting the issue of clean drinking water, the Prime Minister emphasized that the path of development chosen by the government has elements of service as well as sympathy. He informed that several projects related to clean drinking water have been inaugurated today while the foundation stone of various projects has also been laid today. He highlighted the ‘Har Ghar Nal Se Jal’ campaign and informed that 8 crore households in the country have received tapped water supply in the last 3 years. He also touched upon the Ujjwala Yojna and noted that the LPG bottling plant in Sewapuri will not only benefit the beneficiaries but also fulfill the demands for gas cylinders in Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Western Bihar.
Highlighting that the governments at the center and in Uttar Pradesh believe in the service of the poor, the Prime Minister said that even though the people may call him the ‘Pradhan Mantri’, he holds the belief that he is here only to serve the people. Recalling his conversations with beneficiaries of various government schemes earlier in the day, the Prime Minister expressed satisfaction that thousands of citizens from Varanasi are availing the benefits of government schemes. The Prime Minister threw light on the time before 2014 when opening a bank account itself was a troublesome task and pointed out that today, even the poorest of the country have Jan Dhan Bank accounts where assistance in the form of payments is directly credited by the government. “Be it a small farmer, businessman or women self-help groups, getting a loan has become very easy through the Mudra Yojna”, the Prime Minister said. He also noted that cattle and fish breeders have been given Kisan Credit Cards, street vendors have started receiving loans via the PM Svanidhi Yojna, and the introduction of PM-Vishwakarma Yojna for the Vishwakarmas of India. “The government strives that every citizen contributes and none are left behind during the development journey of India in the Amrit Kaal”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister mentioned his interaction with the winners of the Khelo Banaras competition where one lakh athletes participated. The Prime Minister congratulated the participants and the winners. He mentioned new sporting facilities for the youth of Banaras. The foundation stone for the Phase 2 and 3 expansion of Sigra Stadium was laid today. He also informed that an International cricket stadium is going to come up in Varanasi.
“Today Uttar Pradesh is adding new dimensions to every sector of development in the state”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that the Yogi government in Uttar Pradesh is completing the first year of its second term tomorrow, on 25th March, and also noted that Shri Yogi has created a new record of being the Chief Minister of the state for the longest time ever. “Uttar Pradesh has emerged from the shadows of disappointment and is now treading the path of its aspirations and expectations”, he remarked. He noted that Uttar Pradesh is a clear example of increased security and service ensuring prosperity. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the new development projects of today strengthen the path of prosperity and congratulated everyone once again.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Anadiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath and Ministers from Uttar Pradesh Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In the last nine years, the Prime Minister has put a special focus on transforming the landscape of Varanasi and enhancing the ease of living for the people living in the city and adjoining areas. Taking another step in this direction, the Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth over Rs 1780 crore, during the programme at Sampurnanand Sanskrit University ground.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of the Passenger Ropeway from Varanasi Cantt station to Godowlia. The cost of the project is estimated to be around Rs. 645 crores. The ropeway system will be 3.75 km in length with five stations. This will facilitate ease of movement for the tourists, pilgrims and residents of Varanasi.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 55 MLD sewage treatment plant at Bhagwanpur under Namami Ganga Scheme, to be built at a cost of more than Rs. 300 crores. Under the Khelo India Scheme, the foundation stone of Phases 2 and 3 of the redevelopment work of Sigra Stadium was laid by the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of the LPG bottling plant at Isarwar village, Sewapuri to be built by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of various other projects including a primary health centre in Bharthara village, and floating jetty with changing rooms, among others.
Under the Jal Jeevan Mission, the Prime Minister dedicated 19 drinking water schemes, which will benefit more than 3 lakh people in 63 Gram Panchayats. To further strengthen the rural drinking water system, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of 59 drinking water schemes under the Mission.
For farmers, exporters and traders in and around Varanasi, the grading, sorting, and processing of fruits and vegetables will be possible at an integrated pack house which has been constructed at Karkhiyaon. The Prime Minister dedicated this project to the nation during the event. It will help in boosting agricultural exports of Varanasi and the surrounding region.
The Prime Minister dedicated various projects under the Varanasi Smart City Mission including redevelopment work of Rajghat and Mahmoorganj government schools; beautification of internal city roads; redevelopment of 6 parks and ponds of the city among others. He also dedicated various other infrastructure projects including the ATC tower at Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport; a 2 MW solar power plant at water works premises, Bhelupur; an 800 KW solar power plant at Konia Pumping Station; a new Community Health Center at Sarnath; infrastructure improvement of Industrial estate at Chandpur; rejuvenation of temples of Kedareshwar, Vishweshwar and Omkareshwar Khand Parikrama among others.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نےاترپردیش کے شہر وارانسی میں 1780 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں وقف کیا
وارانسی کینٹ اسٹیشن سے گودولیا تک پیسنجر روپ وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
جل جیون مشن کے تحت پینے کے پانی کی 19 اسکیمیں وقف کیں
’’ کاشی نے لوگوں کے خدشات کو دور کیا اور شہر کو تبدیل کرنے میں کامیاب ہوا‘‘
’’ سبھی نے پچھلے 9 برسوں میں گنگا کے گھاٹوں کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامے کو دیکھا ہے‘‘
پچھلے 3 برسوں میں ملک میں 8 کروڑ گھروں کو نل سے پانی فراہم کیا گیا ہے
’’حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ہر شہری اپنا تعاون دے اور امرت کال میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے‘‘
’’ اتر پردیش ریاست میں ترقی کے ہر شعبے میں نئی جہتیں جوڑ رہا ہے‘‘
’’اتر پردیش مایوسی کے سائے سے نکل کر اب اپنی امنگوں اور توقعات کی راہ پر گامزن ہے‘‘
24 MAR 2023 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج وارانسی میں 1780 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی مالیت کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اورانہیں وقف کیا ۔ جن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ان میں وارانسی کینٹ اسٹیشن سے گودولیا تک پیسنجر روپ وے ، نمامی گنگا اسکیم کے تحت بھگوان پور میں 55 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ، سگرا اسٹیڈیم فیز 2 اور 3 کی ازسرنوترقی کا کام، اسروار گاؤں ، سیواپوری میں ایل پی جی بوٹلنگ پلانٹ جو کہ ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تعمیر کیا جائے گا، بھرتھرا گاؤں میں ایک پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹر، چینجنگ روم کے ساتھ تیرتی ہوئی جیٹی شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت پینے کے پانی کی 19 اسکیموں کو بھی وقف کیا جس سے 63 گرام پنچایتوں کے 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مشن کے تحت پینے کے پانی کی 59 اسکیموں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ انہوں نے پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی گریڈنگ، سارٹنگ اور پروسیسنگ کے لیے کرکھیاوں میں ایک مربوط پیک ہاؤس بھی وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے وارانسی اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو بھی وقف کیا۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ نوراترا کا مبارک موقع ہے اور آج ماں چندر گھنٹہ کی پوجا کا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے اس خصوصی موقع پر وارانسی کے لوگوں کے درمیان موجود رہنے پر خوشی ظاہر کی اور کہا کہ وارانسی کی خوشحالی میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایک پیسنجر روپ وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے جبکہ سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے مالیت کے دیگر پروجیکٹوں کا بھی وارانسی کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لئے آغاز کیا گیا ہے جن میں پینے کا پانی، صحت، تعلیم، گنگا کی صفائی، سیلاب کے کنٹرول، پولیس سروسز اور دیگر کے ساتھ اسپورٹس سروسز جیسے شعبے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ مشین ٹولز ڈیزائن سے متعلق سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کابی ایچ یو میں سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے جوشہر میں عالمی معیار کے ایک اور ادارے کا اضافہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے وارانسی اور پوروانچل کے لوگوں کومبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی کی ترقی کے بارے میں ہر طرف بات ہو رہی ہے اور یہاں آنے والا ہر فرد نئی توانائی کے ساتھ واپس جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی نے لوگوں کے خدشات کو دور کیا اور شہر کو تبدیل کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی میں قدیم اور نئے کا ایک ساتھ ’درشن‘ کا تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کاشی وشوناتھ دھام، گنگا گھاٹ کے کام، اور سب سے طویل دریا ئی کروز کے بارے میں عالمی سطح پر ہونے والی بحث کا ذکر کیا۔ صرف ایک سال میں 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ سیاح کاشی آئے۔ یہ سیاح شہر میں نئے معاشی مواقع اور روزگار پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے سیاحت سے متعلق نئے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں اور شہر کی زیبائِش کو بھی نمایاں کیا ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’چاہے سڑکیں ہوں، پل ، ریلوے یاایئرپورٹ ہوں ، وارانسی کے لئے کنکٹیوٹی پوری طرح سے آسان ہو ئی ہے‘‘۔انہوں نے اشارہ کیا کہ نیا روپ وے پروجیکٹ شہر کی کنکٹیوٹی کو ایک نئی سطح تک لے جائے گا۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ اس سے سیاحوں کے لیے نئی کشش پیدا ہونے کے ساتھ شہر کی سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بنارس کینٹ ریلوے اسٹیشن اور کاشی وشوناتھ کے درمیان کا فاصلہ روپ وے کے مکمل ہونے کے بعد منٹوں میں طے ہو گا جبکہ کینٹ اسٹیشن اور گودولیا کے درمیان کے علاقوں میں ٹریفک جام سے بھی راحت ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے آس پاس کے شہروں اور ریاستوں سے آنے والے لوگوں کا ذکرکیا جو کم وقت میں شہر گھوم سکیں گے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ روپ وے کے لیے نئی سہولیات معاشی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک نیا مرکز تیار کریں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کے ساتھ فضائی رابطہ کو مضبوط بنانے کے ایک قدم کے طور پر بابت پور ہوائی اڈے پر نئے اے ٹی سی ٹاور کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے تیرتی جیٹی کی ترقی پر بھی بات کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بنیادی توجہ کا مرکز زائرین اور سیاحوں کی ضروریات ہیں۔ نمامی گنگا مشن کے تحت وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گنگا کے کنارے تمام شہروں میں سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ نیٹ ورک قائم کیا گیا ہے۔’’ سبھی نے پچھلے 9 برسوں میں گنگا کےگھاٹوں کے بدلتے ہوئے منظرنامہ کو دیکھا ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا اور کہا کہ گنگا کے دونوں کناروں پر ایک نئی ماحولیاتی مہم چل رہی ہے جہاں حکومت 5 کلومیٹر کے پھیلے ہوئے علاقے میں قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں اس کے لیے خصوصی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئے مراکز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ کاشتکاروں کو قدرتی کاشتکاری کے حوالے سے مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ وارانسی کے ساتھ ساتھ پورا مشرقی اتر پردیش زراعت اور زرعی برآمدات کے مرکز میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے وارانسی میں پروسیسنگ، نقل و حمل اور ذخیرہ کرنے کی سہولیات کا ذکر کیا جو وارانسی کے ’لنگڑا‘ آم، غازی پور کی ’بھنڈی‘ اور ’ہری مرچ‘، جونپور کی ’مولی اور خربوزے‘ بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔
پینے کے صاف پانی کے مسئلہ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے ترقی کا جو راستہ منتخب کیا گیا ہے اس میں خدمت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمدردی کے عناصر بھی ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پینے کے صاف پانی سے متعلق کئی منصوبوں کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا ہے جبکہ آج مختلف منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ’ہر گھر نل سے جل‘ مہم پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ گزشتہ 3 برسوں میں ملک کے 8 کروڑ گھرانوں کو نل کے پانی کی فراہمی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اجولا یوجنا پر بھی بات کی اور واضح کیا کہ سیواپوری میں ایل پی جی بوٹلنگ پلانٹ سے نہ صرف مستفید ہونے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا بلکہ مشرقی اتر پردیش اور مغربی بہار میں گیس سلنڈر کی مانگ بھی پوری ہوگی۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ مرکز اور اتر پردیش میں حکومتیں غریبوں کی خدمت میں یقین رکھتی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگرچہ لوگ انہیں’پردھان منتری‘ کہہ سکتے ہیں، لیکن وہ یہ یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ وہ یہاں صرف عوام کی خدمت کے لیے آئے ہیں۔ دن کے اوائل میں مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ وارانسی کے ہزاروں شہری سرکاری اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے 2014 سے پہلے کے اس وقت پر روشنی ڈالی جب بینک کھاتہ کھولنا بذات خود ایک مشکل کام تھا اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ آج ملک کے غریب ترین لوگوں کے پاس جن دھن بینک کھاتے ہیں جہاں ادائیگیوں کی شکل میں امداد براہ راست حکومت کے ذریعے جمع کی جاتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ چاہے وہ چھوٹے کسان ہوں، تاجر ہوں یا خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپس ، مدرا یوجنا کے ذریعے قرض حاصل کرنا بہت آسان ہو گیا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ مویشی اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ دیے گئے ہیں، خوانچہ فروشوں نے پی ایم سوانیدھی یوجنا کے ذریعے قرض حاصل کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے، اور ہندوستان کے وشوکرماؤں کے لیے پی ایم-وشاکرما یوجنا متعارف کرائی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا،’’حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ ہر شہری اپنا تعاون دے اور امرت کال میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے کھیلو بنارس مقابلے کے فاتحین کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کا ذکر کیا جہاں ایک لاکھ ایتھلیٹس نے حصہ لیا۔ وزیراعظم نے شرکاء اور جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے بنارس کے نوجوانوں کے لیے کھیلوں کی نئی سہولیات کا ذکر کیا۔ سگرا اسٹیڈیم کے فیز 2 اور 3 کی توسیع کا آج سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وارانسی میں ایک بین الاقوامی کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم بننے جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’آج اتر پردیش، ریاست میں ترقی کے ہر شعبے میں نئی جہتیں جوڑ رہا ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اتر پردیش میں یوگی حکومت کل 25 مارچ کو اپنی دوسری میعاد کا پہلا سال مکمل کر رہی ہے، اور یہ بھی کہاکہ جناب یوگی نے اب تک کے سب سے طویل عرصے تک ریاست کے وزیر اعلی رہنے کا ایک نیا ریکارڈ بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ،’’اتر پردیش مایوسی کے سائے سے نکلا ہے اور اب اپنی امنگوں اور توقعات کے راستے پر گامزن ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتر پردیش سکیورٹی میں اضافہ اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کی خدمت کی واضح مثال ہے۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کے نئے ترقیاتی منصوبے خوشحالی کی راستے کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں اور انہوں نے ایک بار پھر سبھی کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور اتر پردیش حکومت کے وزراء بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
پچھلے نوبرسوں میں، وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی کے منظر نامے کو تبدیل کرنے اور شہر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے لیے زندگی کو آسان بنانے پر خصوصی توجہ دی ہے۔ اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سمپورنانند سنسکرت یونیورسٹی گراؤنڈ میں پروگرام کے دوران 1780 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں وقف کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی کینٹ اسٹیشن سے گودولیا تک پسنجر روپ وے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ منصوبے کی لاگت کا تخمینہ تقریباً 645 کروڑ روپئے لگایا گیا ہے۔وپ وے سسٹم کی لمبائی 3.75 کلومیٹر ہوگی جس میں پانچ اسٹیشن ہوں گے۔ اس سے سیاحوں، یاتریوں اور وارانسی کے باشندوں کے لیے نقل و حمل میں آسانی ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے نمامی گنگا اسکیم کے تحت بھگوان پور میں 55 ایم ایل ڈی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس پر 300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئے گی۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت سگرا اسٹیڈیم کے دوبارہ ترقی کے کام کے فیز 2 اور 3 کا سنگ بنیاد وزیراعظم نے رکھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تعمیر کیے جانے والے اسروار گاؤں، سیواپوری میں ایل پی جی بوٹلنگ پلانٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے مختلف دیگر پروجیکٹوں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا جن میں بھرتھرا گاوں میں ایک پرائمری ہیلتھ سنٹر اور چینجنگ روم کے ساتھ تیرتی ہوئی جیٹی شامل ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت، وزیر اعظم نے پینے کے پانی کی 19 اسکیمیں وقف کیں، جن سے 63 گرام پنچایتوں میں 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔ دیہی پینے کے پانی کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے مشن کے تحت پینے کے پانی کی 59اسکیموں کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وارانسی اور اس کے آس پاس کے کسانوں، برآمد کنندگان اور تاجروں کے لیے، کرکھیاؤں میں تعمیر کیے گئے مربوط پیک ہاؤس میں پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی درجہ بندی، چھنٹائی اور پروسیسنگ ممکن ہوگی۔ وزیراعظم نے تقریب کے دوران اس منصوبے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ اس سے وارانسی اور آس پاس کے علاقے کی زرعی برآمدات کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیا جس میں راج گھاٹ اور مہمور گنج کے سرکاری اسکولوں کی ازسرنو ترقی ، اندرونی شہر کی سڑکوں کی خوبصورتی؛ شہر کے 6 پارکوں اور تالابوں کی ازسرنو ترقی کا کام شامل ہے ۔ انہوں نے مختلف دیگر بنیادی ڈھانچہ کے پروجیکٹوں کو بھی وقف کیا جس میں لال بہادر شاستری بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر اے ٹی سی ٹاور، بھیلپور کے واٹر ورکس کے احاطے میں 2 میگاواٹ کا شمسی توانائی پلانٹ،کونیا پمپنگ اسٹیشن پر 800 کلو واٹ کا سولر پاور پلانٹ؛ سارناتھ میں ایک نیا کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر؛ چاند پور میں صنعتی اسٹیٹ کی بہتری کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ؛ کیداریشور کے مندروں کا احیا، وشویشور اور اومکاریشور کھنڈ پریکرما شامل ہیں۔