Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chairs meeting to review the preparedness of Public Sector Banks in wake of the stress in banking systems in the US and Europe
Review focused on PSBs preparedness along with due diligence through adherence to the regulatory framework by focusing on risk management, diversification of deposits and assets base
25 MAR 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired a meeting here today to review the performance of Public Sector Banks (PSBs) on various financial health parameters, and the resilience of PSBs in light of the current global financial scenario emanating from the failure of some international banks in the USA and Europe.
The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad; Dr. Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS); and MDs & CEOs of Public Sector Banks.
During the review meeting, an open discussion was held with the MDs and CEOs of PSBs on the global scenario comprising of the failure of the Silicon Valley Bank (SVB) and the Signature Bank (SB) along with issues leading to the crisis in Credit Suisse. Smt. Sitharaman reviewed the exposure of PSBs to this developing and immediate external global financial stress from both the short and the long-term perspectives.
During the PSB review meeting, the Finance Minister emphasized on preparedness along with due diligence through adherence to the regulatory framework by focusing on risk management, diversification of deposits and assets base.
The Finance Minister underlined that PSBs must look at business models closely to identify stress points, including concentration risks and adverse exposures. Smt. Sitharaman also exhorted PSBs to use this opportunity to frame detailed crisis management and communication strategies.
The MD & CEOs of the PSBs apprised the Finance Minister that they follow best corporate governance practices, adhere to regulatory norms, ensure prudent liquidity management and continue to focus on having robust asset-liability and risk management. Further, Smt. Sitharaman was also informed by the PSBs that they are vigilant of developments in the global banking sector and are taking all possible steps to safeguard themselves from any potential financial shock. All the major financial parameters indicate stable and resilient PSBs with robust financial health.
After detailed deliberations, the Finance Minister advised PSBs to remain vigilant about the interest rate risks and regularly undertake stress tests. Smt. Sitharaman also highlighted that PSBs must leverage the full potential of branches opened in International Financial Services Centres in GIFT City Gujarat to identify international opportunities, including prospects related to Persons of Indian Origin (PIOs).
Also, during the course of discussion on the general banking scenario prevailing in the country, Finance Minister advised PSBs to:
1. Take focused steps to attract the deposits given the steps taken by the Government to reduce the tax arbitrage in some debt instruments;
2. Pivot their strengthened financial position to support credit needs of the growing economy;
3. Focus on credit outreach in States where the credit offtake is lower than the national average, particularly in North-East and Eastern parts of the country;
4. Enhance business presence in new & emerging areas like One District One Product (ODOP), e-NAM, and drones;
5. Aim to increase brick & mortar banking presence in border and coastal areas;
6. PSBs should promote the Mahila Samman Bachat Patra announced in the Budget 2023-24 through special drives and campaigns.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने अमेरिका और यूरोप में बैंकिंग प्रणाली में दबाव के मद्देनजर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
समीक्षा बैठक, जोखिम प्रबंधन, जमा धनराशि के विविधीकरण और परिसंपत्ति-आधार पर ध्यान देते हुए उचित तौर-तरीके के साथ नियामक-व्यवस्था के पालन के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की तैयारियों पर केंद्रित थी
25 MAR 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने विभिन्न वित्तीय मानकों पर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के प्रदर्शन और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका तथा यूरोप में कुछ अंतरराष्ट्रीय बैंकों की विफलता से उत्पन्न वर्तमान वैश्विक वित्तीय परिदृश्य के आलोक में पीएसबी की सहनीयता की समीक्षा करने के लिए आज यहां एक आयोजित बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भागवत किशनराव कराड़, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के एमडी और सीईओ उपस्थित थे।
समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, सिलिकॉन वैली बैंक (एसवीबी) और सिग्नेचर बैंक (एसबी) की विफलता तथा क्रेडिट सुइस में संकट के मुद्दों समेत वर्तमान वैश्विक परिदृश्य पर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों के एमडी और सीईओ के साथ खुली चर्चा हुई। श्रीमती सीतारामन ने लघु और दीर्घकालिक, दोनों दृष्टिकोणों से इस उभरते हुए और तात्कालिक तौर पर बाहरी वैश्विक वित्तीय दबाव के सन्दर्भ में पीएसबी के जोखिम की समीक्षा की।
पीएसबी की समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान, वित्त मंत्री ने जोखिम प्रबंधन, जमाराशि के विविधीकरण एवं परिसंपत्तियों के आधार पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करके नियामक ढांचे के अनुपालन के जरिए सम्यक तत्परता के साथ तैयारी करने पर जोर दिया।
वित्त मंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक (पीएसबी) केन्द्रीकरण संबंधी जोखिम और प्रतिकूल जोखिम सहित दबाव के बिंदुओं की पहचान करने के लिए व्यापार मॉडल की बारीकी से पड़ताल करें। श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन ने सभी पीएसबी को इस बात के लिए भी प्रेरित किया वे इस अवसर का उपयोग विस्तृत संकट प्रबंधन और संचार संबंधी रणनीतियों की तैयारी में करें।
पीएसबी के एमडी और सीईओ ने वित्त मंत्री को इस तथ्य से अवगत कराया कि वे कॉरपोरेट प्रशासन की उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों को अपनाते हैं, नियामक मानदंडों का अनुपालन करते हैं, विवेकपूर्ण तरलता प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करते हैं और मजबूत परिसंपत्ति-देयता एवं जोखिम प्रबंधन पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हैं। इसके अलावा, पीएसबी द्वारा श्रीमती सीतारामन को यह भी बताया गया कि वे वैश्विक बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में हो रहे घटनाक्रमों को लेकर सतर्क हैं और किसी भी संभावित वित्तीय झटके से खुद को बचाने के लिए हरसंभव कदम उठा रहे हैं। सभी प्रमुख वित्तीय मापदंड सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों की मजबूत वित्तीय सेहत के साथ-साथ उनकी स्थिर और सुदृढ़ स्थिति का संकेत देते हैं।
लंबे विचार विमर्श के बाद वित्त मंत्री ने पीएसबी को ब्याज दर से जुड़े जोखिमों को लेकर सतर्क रहने और नियमित रूप से वित्तीय स्थिति का आकलन करने की सलाह दी है। श्रीमती सीतारामन ने जोर देकर कहा कि पीएसबी को भारतीय मूल के लोगों (पीआईओ) से संबंधित संभावनाओं के साथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अवसरों की पहचान के लिए गिफ्ट सिटी गुजरात में इंटरनेशनल फाइनेंशियल सर्विसेज सेंटर्स में खोली गई शाखाओं की पूरी क्षमताओं का दोहन करना चाहिए।
देश में वर्तमान सामान्य बैंकिंग परिदृश्य पर विचार विमर्श के दौरान, वित्त मंत्री ने पीएसबी को ये सलाह भी दीं:
1. कुछ ऋण साधनों में कर मध्यस्थता को कम करने के उद्देश्य से सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों को देखते हुए मुख्य रूप से जमाओं को आकर्षित करने के लिए कदम उठाएं,
2. बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था की ऋण जरूरतों को समर्थन देने के लिए उनकी मजबूत वित्तीय स्थिति पर नजर बनाए रखें,
3. उन राज्यों में ऋण की पहुंच पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें, जहां ऋण का निकासी राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम है। इनमें विशेष रूप से देश के पूर्वोत्तर और पूर्वी इलाके शामिल हैं
4. वन डिस्ट्रिक्ट वन प्रोडक्ट (ओडीओपी), ई-नैम और ड्रोन जैसे नए और उभरते हुए क्षेत्रों में व्यवसायों की उपस्थिति बढ़ाएं,
5. सीमावर्ती और तटीय क्षेत्रों में बैंकिंग सेवाओं यानी शाखाएं बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य हो,
6. पीएसबी को बजट 2023-24 में घोषित महिला सम्मान बचत पत्र को विशेष पहलों और अभियानों के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहन देना चाहिए।