ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 01.01.2023 ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ 01.01.2023 ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਮੂਲ ਤਨਖਾਹ/ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 38 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਰ ਨਾਲੋਂ 4 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 12,815.60 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 47.58 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 69.76 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ 7ਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.