Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

మంత్రిమండలి
01.01.2023 నుండి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు డియర్‌నెస్ అలవెన్స్ మరియు పెన్షనర్లకు డియర్నెస్ రిలీఫ్ అదనపు వాయిదాను విడుదల చేయడానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన క్యాబినెట్
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
01.01.2023 నుండి అమల్లోకి వచ్చేలా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు డియర్‌నెస్ అలవెన్స్ మరియు పెన్షనర్లకు డియర్‌నెస్ రిలీఫ్ అదనపు వాయిదాను విడుదల చేయడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఈరోజు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. అదనపు ఇన్‌స్టాల్‌మెంట్ ధరల పెరుగుదలను భర్తీ చేయడానికి ప్రాథమిక చెల్లింపు/పెన్షన్‌లో ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న 38% రేటు కంటే 4% పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది.
డియర్‌నెస్ అలవెన్స్ మరియు డియర్‌నెస్ రిలీఫ్ రెండింటి కారణంగా ఖజానాపై ఉమ్మడి ప్రభావం సంవత్సరానికి రూ.12,815.60 కోట్లుగా ఉంటుంది.
దీని వల్ల దాదాపు 47.58 లక్షల మంది కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులు, 69.76 లక్షల మంది పెన్షనర్లు లబ్ధి పొందనున్నారు.
ఈ పెరుగుదల 7వ కేంద్ర వేతన సంఘం సిఫార్సుల ఆధారంగా ఆమోదించబడిన ఫార్ములర్‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఉంటుంది.