Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

কেবিনেট
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰসকলক ২০২৩ৰ পহিলা জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা অতিৰিক্ত আৰু এক কিস্তি মৰগীয়া বানচ দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ অনুমোদন
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ বৈঠকত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰসকলক ২০২৩ৰ পহিলা জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা অতিৰিক্ত আৰু এক কিস্তি মৰগীয়া বানচ দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে।। বৰ্তমান মূল দৰমহা আৰু পেঞ্চনৰ ওপৰত ৩৮ শতাংশ মৰগীয়া বানচ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। মূল্যবৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে এতিয়া আৰু ৪ শতাংশ অতিৰিক্ত মৰগীয়া বানচ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত মন্ত্ৰীসভাত অনুমোদিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰতি বছৰে চৰকাৰৰ মৰগীয়া বানচৰ নামত ১২,৮১৫.৬০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হব। এই সুবিধা প্ৰায় ৪৭.৫৮ লাখ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ৬৯.৭৬ লাখ পেঞ্চনাৰে লাভ কৰিব।
সপ্তম কেন্দ্ৰীয় দৰমহা আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শমতে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সূত্ৰ অনুযায়ী অতিৰিক্ত মৰগীয়া বানচৰ পৰিমাণ নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত হৈছে।