Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ 01.01.2023 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಯಾಗುವಂತೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
01.01.2023 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಿದೂಗಿಸಲು ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈಗಿರುವ ಮೂಲ ವೇತನ/ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯ ಶೇ.38 ಕ್ಕೆ ಶೇ. 4 ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ತುಟ್ಟಿಭತ್ಯೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳದಿಂದ ಬೊಕ್ಕಸದ ಮೇಲೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ 2,815.60 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ, ಅಧಿಕ ವೆಚ್ಚ ತಗಲುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇದರಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 47.58 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರು ಮತ್ತು 69.76 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರು ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ ಪಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವು 7 ನೇ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವೇತನ ಆಯೋಗದ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದೆ.