Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্কী শিন্মীশিংদা দিয়রনেস এলোৱেন্সকী অমদি পেন্সনরশিংদা দিয়রনেস রীলিফকী, ০১.০১.২০২৩দগী পন্দুনা লৈরক্লবা অহেনবা ইন্সতোলমেন্ত থাদোক্নবা অয়াবা পীখ্রে
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রী মন্দলনা, ঙসি ০১.০১.২০২৩দগী হৌনা কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্কী শিন্মীশিংগী দিয়রনেস এলোৱেন্স অমদি পেন্সনরশিংগী দিয়রনেস রীলিফকী অহেনবা ইন্সতোলমেন্ত থাদোক্নবা অয়াবা পীখ্রে‍। অহেনবা ইন্সতোলমেন্ত অসিনা মমল হেনগৎলকপা থেংননবগীদমক বেসিক পে/পেন্সনগী হান্না লৈরিবা ৩৮%দগী ৪% হেনগৎহল্লগনি‍।
দিয়রনেস এলোৱেন্স অমদি দিয়রনেস রীলিফ অনি পুনশিল্লগা এক্সচেকরদা পীগদবা অপুনবা শাফু অসি চহিদা লুপা করোর ১২,৮১৫.৬০ ওইগনি‍।
মসিনা কেন্দ্র লৈঙাক্কী শিন্মী লাখ ৪৭.৫৮ অমদি পেন্সনর লাখ ৬৯.৭৬তা কান্নবা পীরগনি‍।
হেনগৎলিবা অসি ৭শুবা সেন্ত্রেল পে কম্মিসনগী রিকম্মেন্দেসন্দা য়ুম্ফম ওইবা অয়াবা পীখ্রবা ফোর্মুলাগী মতুং ইন্ননি‍।