Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଓ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତାରେ ୪% ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଡିଏ ଓ ଡିଆର ଜାନୁଆରୀ ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୩ରୁ ପିଛିଲା ଭାବେ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ସବୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା (ଡିଏ) ଏବଂ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତା (ଡିଆର) ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରାଯାଇଛି । ବର୍ଦ୍ଧିତ ଡିଏ ଏବଂ ଡିଆର ଜାନୁଆରୀ ପହିଲା ୨୦୨୩ ଠାରୁ ପିଛିଲା ଭାବେ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମୂଳ ଦରମା/ପେନସନରେ ଡିଏ/ଡିଆର ଦର ୩୮% ରହିଛି । ଦରଦାମ ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏଥିରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୪% ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉଭୟ ମହଙ୍ଗା ଭତ୍ତା ଏବଂ ମହଙ୍ଗା ସହାୟତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଯୋଗୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରାଜକୋଷ ଉପରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୧୨,୮୧୫.୬୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବୋଝ ପଡ଼ିବ ।
ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୭.୫୮ ଲକ୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ୬୯.୭୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ପେନସନଭୋଗୀ ଲାଭାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବେ ।
ସପ୍ତମ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ବେତନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ସୁପାରିସକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସୂତ୍ର ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଡିଏ ଓ ଡିଆର ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।