Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படியின் கூடுதல் தவணையை 01.01.2023 முதல் வழங்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படியின் கூடுதல் தவணையை 01.01.2023 முதல் வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. கூடுதல் தவணையானது விலைவாசி உயர்வை ஈடுகட்டும் வகையில் அடிப்படை ஊதியம்/ஓய்வூதியத்தின் தற்போதைய விகிதமான 38% ஐ விட 4% அதிகமாகும்.
அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் அகவிலை நிவாரணம் ஆகிய இரண்டின் மூலம் கருவூலத்தில் ஏற்படும் கூட்டுப் பாதிப்பு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.12,815.60 கோடியாக இருக்கும்.
இதன் மூலம் 47.58 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களும், 69.76 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களும் பயனடைவார்கள்.
7வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முறையில் இந்த உயர்வு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.