Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners, due from 01.01.2023
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance to Central Governments employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners with effect from 01.01.2023. The additional instalment will represent an increase of 4% over the existing rate of 38% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
The combine impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,815.60 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 47.58 lakh Central Governments employees and 69.76 lakh pensioners.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formular which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള ക്ഷാമബത്തയുടെയും പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും 2023 ജനുവരി ഒന്നുമുതലുള്ള ഒരു അധിക ഗഡു അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
24 MAR 2023 9:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള ക്ഷാമബത്തയുടെയും പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്കുള്ള ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും ഒരു അധിക ഗഡു അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. 2023 ജനുവരി ഒന്നു മുതല്‍ ഇതിന് പ്രാബല്യമുണ്ടായിരിക്കും. വിലക്കയറ്റത്തിന് പരിഹാരമായാണ് അടിസ്ഥാന ശമ്പളത്തിന്റെ/പെന്‍ഷന്റെ നിലവിലുള്ള 38% നിരക്കിന് മുകളില്‍ 4% ന്റെ വര്‍ദ്ധനവ് അധിക ഗഡുവിലൂടെ വരുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ക്ഷാമബത്ത, ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസം എന്നിവയിലൂടെ പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം ഖജനാവിന് 12,815.60 കോടി രൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ബാധ്യത ഉണ്ടാകും.
47.58 ലക്ഷം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കും 69.76 ലക്ഷം പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാര്‍ക്കും ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
ഏഴാം കേന്ദ്ര ശമ്പള കമ്മിഷന്റെ ശിപാര്‍ശകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള അംഗീകൃത ഫോര്‍മുലയ്ക്ക് അനുസരിച്ചാണ് ഈ വര്‍ദ്ധന.