आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी जलवायु फिल्म समारोह (24-26 मार्च 2023)
23 MAR 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
• एनआईयूए आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, एएफडी और यूरोपीय संघ के सहयोग से यू20 के अंतर्गत पहला शहरी जलवायु फिल्म समारोह आयोजित कर रहा है
• शहरों में जीवन पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों का प्रदर्शन
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) यू20 सहभागी कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत सीआईटीआईआईएस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से पहला शहरी जलवायु फिल्म समारोह आयोजित कर रहा है। यह समारोह आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, फ्रांसीसी विकास एजेंसी (एएफडी) और यूरोपीय संघ के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। शहरों में जीवन पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने तथा सतत शहरी विकास पर संवाद में जन साधारण की भागीदारी के लिए 9 देशों की 11 फिल्मों का एक क्यूरेटेड चयन प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
समारोह का उद्देश्य है :
• शहरी आबादी पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के पर्यावरणीय, सामाजिक तथा आर्थिक प्रभावों के बारे में दर्शकों के ज्ञानवर्धन के लिए फिल्म के शक्तिशाली माध्यम का उपयोग करना
• जलवायु-लचीला शहरों के निर्माण के बारे में बातचीत प्रारंभ करना और जनता से सुझाव आमंत्रित करना
• नागरिकों को यू20 प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों तथा लाइफ मिशन के माध्यम से माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान के अनुरूप "पर्यावरणीय दृष्टि से उत्तरदायी व्यवहार" करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना।
समारोह के लिए वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रविष्टियां 23 जनवरी, 2023 से आमंत्रित की गई थी और 13 मार्च, 2023 को प्रविष्टियां प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथि थी। विश्व के फिल्म निर्माताओं को ऐसी फिल्में प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था जो दिखाती हैं कि वातावरण में परिवर्तन विश्व भर के शहरों को कैसे प्रभावित कर रहा है। 20 से अधिक देशों से 150 फिल्में प्राप्त हुईं।
प्रविष्टियों का मूल्यांकन निर्णायक मंडल द्वारा किया गया था जिसने 12 देशों की 27 फिल्मों का चयन किया। निर्णायक मंडल में शामिल थे :
• डॉ. सुरभि दहिया (प्रोफेसर, भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान)
• डॉ. प्रणब पातर (मुख्य कार्यकारी, ग्लोबल फाउंडेशन फॉर एडवांसमेंट ऑफ एनवायरनमेंट)
• श्री सब्यसाची भारती (उप निदेशक, सीएमएस वातावरण)
चयनित फिल्मों को बाद के महीनों में नई दिल्ली, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु, कोलकाता तथा अहमदाबाद में समारोह में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
शहरी जलावायु फिल्म समारोह का शुभारंभ 24 मार्च 2023 (शुक्रवार) को एम.एल. भरतिया ऑडिटोरियम, एलायंस फ्रांसेइस, लोधी एस्टेट, नई दिल्ली में होगा।
• उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता जी20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत करेंगे।
भारत में फ्रांस तथा यूरोपीय संघ के राजदूत उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु मंत्रालय की अपर सचिव सुश्री ऋचा शर्मा तथा आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री कुणाल कुमार मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
• दिल्ली में 25 से 26 मार्च 2023 को आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भारत, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, बेल्जियम, पोलैंड और अमेरिका जैसे देशों की 11 पुरस्कार विजेता फिल्में दिखाई जायेंगी और इंटरैक्टिव सत्र होंगे। कार्यक्रम tinyurl.com/2jc873d2 पर देखा जा सकता है।
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स (एनआईयूए) के निदेशक श्री हितेश वैद्य ने कहा कि अवसंरचना, प्राकृतिक संसाधनों तथा सार्वजनिक सेवाओं पर अस्थिर स्तर पर तनाव के कारण शहरों को भारी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। एनआईयूए भारतीय शहरों को एक हरित भविष्य में बदलने के प्रयासों का समर्थन करता है - एक जो टिकाऊ, समावेशी है तथा देश के आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ लोगों के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देता है। मेरा मानना है कि फिल्में लोगों तक पहुंचने और हमारे आसपास की दुनिया के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण बातचीत शुरू करने का सशक्त माध्यम हैं। शहरी परिवेश पर अनेक प्रकार की फिल्मों को दिखाकर शहरी फिल्म समारोह निश्चित रूप से कई लोगों के लिए आंखें खोलने वाला होगा।
शहरी जलवायु फिल्म समोरोह में प्रवेश सभी के लिए निशुल्क है।
उपस्थित होने वाले लोग https://niua.in/citiis/urban-climate-film-festival# पर अपना ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण करा सकते हैं।
नेशनल इस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स के बारे में
नेशनल इस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक केंद्रीय स्वायत्त संस्था है। यह एक राष्ट्रीय थिंक-टैंक है जो शहरी विकास के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक बहु-विषयी अनुसंधान, ज्ञान आदान-प्रदान क्षमता विकास, नीति नियोजन तथा शहरी विकास के कार्य को प्रोत्साहित करने का कार्य करता है। यह जी20 के शहरी सहयोग समूह यू20 के लिए तकनीकी सचिवालय के रूप में भी कार्य कर रहा है।
सीआईटीआईआईएस कार्यक्रम के बारे में
सीआईटीआईआईएस (सिटी इन्वेस्टमेंट्स टू इनोवेट, इंटीग्रेट एंड सस्टेन) आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, फ्रांसीसी विकास एजेंसी (एएफडी), यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) और एनआईयूए का एक संयुक्त कार्यक्रम है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत में 12 स्मार्ट शहरों को नवाचार-संचालित तथा टिकाऊ शहरी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में सहायता कर रहा है, जिनमें से कुछ में ईको-सिस्टम को लाभ पहुंचाने, हवा और पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, स्वदेशी वनस्पतियों और जीवों की रक्षा करने तथा शहरी जैव विविधता को प्रोत्साहन के लिए समर्पित घटक हैं।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए सुश्री इला सिंह, संचार प्रमुख, नेशनल इस्टीट्यूट ऑफ अर्बन अफेयर्स से isingh@niua.org पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
URBAN CLIMATE FILM FESTIVAL (24-26 March 2023)
23 MAR 2023 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
• NIUA IS ORGANISING THE FIRST URBAN CLIMATE FILM FESTIVAL UNDER U20, WITH SUPPORT FROM MoHUA, AFD AND EUROPEAN UNION
• SHOWCASING THE IMPACTS OF CLIMATE CHANGE ON LIFE IN CITIES
The National Institute of Urban Affairs (NIUA) is organising the first Urban Climate Film Festival through the CITIIS program under U20 engagement events. The festival is being organised with support from the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, the French Development Agency (AFD), and the European Union. A curated selection of 11 films from 9 countries will be showcased to create wider awareness of the impact of climate change on life in cities and engage the public in the dialogue on sustainable urban development.
The objectives of the festival are to:
• Employ the powerful medium of film to enlighten audiences about the environmental, social and economic impacts of climate change on urban settlements
• Spark conversations about building climate-resilient cities and invite inputs from the public
• Encourage citizens to undertake “environmentally responsible behaviours” in line with the U20 Priority Areas and the Hon. Prime Minister’s clarion call through the LiFE Mission
The global call for entries for the festival was launched on 23 January 2023 and closed on 13 March 2023. Filmmakers from around the world were invited to submit films that reflect how the changing environment is affecting life in cities around the world. 150 films from over 20 countries were received.
The entries were evaluated by a jury that shortlisted 27 films from 12 countries. The jury comprised:
• Dr Surbhi Dahiya (Professor, Indian Institute of Mass Communication)
• Dr Pranab Patar (Chief Executive, Global Foundation for Advancement of Environment)
• Mr Sabyesachi Bharti (Deputy Director, CMS Vatavaran)
The selected films will be screened at the festival in New Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Kolkata, and Ahmedabad over subsequent months.
The Urban Climate Film Festival will be launched on Friday, 24th March 2023 at the M.L. Bhartia Auditorium, Alliance Française, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi.
• The inaugural session will be chaired by Shri Amitabh Kant, G20 Sherpa.
The Ambassadors of France and the European Union to India will deliver the inaugural addresses.
Ms Richa Sharma, IAS, Additional Secretary, MoEFCC and Mr Kunal Kumar, IAS, Joint Secretary, MoHUA will deliver the keynote addresses.
• The program in Delhi on 25th to 26th March 2023, includes 11 award-winning films from countries like India, France, Germany, Belgium, Poland and the USA and interactive sessions. The schedule can be viewed here: tinyurl.com/2jc873d2
“Cities are facing massive challenges due to unsustainable levels of stress on infrastructure, natural resources and public services. NIUA supports efforts to enable the transition of Indian cities to a greener future – one that is sustainable, inclusive, and prioritises the health and well-being of the people, along with the country’s economic growth. I believe films are a powerful medium for reaching out to people and starting important conversations about the world around us. By showcasing a variety of films on urban environments, the Urban Climate Film Festival will surely be an eye-opener for many,” said Mr Hitesh Vaidya, Director, National Institute of Urban Affairs.
Entry to the Urban Climate Film Festival is free for all.
Attendees can register themselves online at https://niua.in/citiis/urban-climate-film-festival#
About the National Institute of Urban Affairs
The National Institute of Urban Affairs is a Central Autonomous Body under the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs. It is a national think-tank undertaking cutting-edge multi-disciplinary research, knowledge exchange and capacity development, policy planning and advocacy in the domain of urban development. It is also serving as the technical secretariat for U20, the urban engagement group of G20.
About the CITIIS Program
CITIIS (City Investments to Innovate, Integrate and Sustain) is a joint program of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, the French Development Agency (AFD), the European Union (EU), and NIUA. The program is assisting 12 Smart Cities in India implement innovation-driven and sustainable urban infrastructure projects, some of which have components dedicated to benefit the ecosystem, improve air and water quality, protect indigenous flora and fauna, and foster urban biodiversity.
For Futher Queries, please contact: Ms Ila Singh, Head of Communications, National Institute of Urban Affairs - isingh@niua.org