पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
मानव-वन्यप्राणी यामधील संघर्ष कमी करुन त्यांच्यातील सुसंवादी सहअस्तित्वाला चालना देण्याच्या दृष्टीने केंद्रीय मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांनी 14 मार्गदर्शक तत्वे केली जारी
21 MAR 2023 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मार्च 2023
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल मंत्री भुपेंद्र यादव यांनी आज मानव-वन्यजीव यामधील संघर्ष कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने 14 मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली. भारतात मानव-वन्यजीव यामधील संघर्ष कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने करण्याच्या परिणामकारक आणि सक्षम उपाय कोणते याबाबत सर्व संबधितांमध्ये सर्वसाधारण धारणा रुजावी हा यामागील हेतू. ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे सल्लास्वरुपातील आहेत आणि स्थळानुसार उद्भवणारे मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने उपाय विकसित करायला वाव असणारी अशी आहेत. मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष कमी करण्यासाठी भारत-जर्मन सहकार्य प्रकल्पांतर्गत ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे विकसित केली आहेत. आणि ती पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामानबदल मंत्रालयाने जर्मनीतील आंतरराष्ट्रीय मदत संस्था (Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusannenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH) तसेच कर्नाटक, उत्तराखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांचे वनविभाग यांनी एकत्रितपणे तयार केली आहेत.
जारी केलेली ही 14 मार्गदर्शक तत्वांबदद्ल पुढीलप्रमाणे
10 प्रजातीविशेष मार्गदर्शक तत्वे
• मानव-हत्ती , -गवे, -चित्ता, -साप, - मगर, -गेंडा, -मकैक (लालतोंडी माकड), -रानडुक्कर, अस्वल, - नीलगाय, - काळवीट आणि
4 सर्वसमावेशक मार्गदर्शक तत्वे
• भारतातील वने आणि प्रसारमाध्यम क्षेत्र : मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने परिणामकारक संवाद
• व्यावसायिक आरोग्य आणि सुरक्षा या संदर्भात मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष कमी करण्याच्या दृष्टीने मार्गदर्शक तत्वे
• मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षाशी संबधित परिस्थितीत जमावाचे प्रभावी नियंत्रण
• मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष उद्भवल्यास जीवाला धोका पोचवणारी आरोग्यविषयक आणिबाणीची परिस्थिती : यावेळी जीव महत्वाचा ही भूमिका
मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षाच्या नकारात्मक परिणामांपासून माणसे आणि वन्यजीव या दोघांनाही संरक्षण मिळावे म्हणून त्यांच्या सुसंवादी सहअस्तित्वाच्या आवश्यकतेतून ही तत्वे तयार केली आहेत.
ती तयार करताना विविध संस्थांनी आणि राज्य सरकारांच्या वनविभागांनी केलेल्या सूचनाही विचारात घेतल्या आहेत.
समग्र दृष्टीकोन तयार करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे एक आराखडा देतात.मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्षाच्या परिस्थिती तात्काळ हाताळण्याच्या दृष्टीने तसेच त्यावेळी अशा संघर्षाकडे नेणाऱ्या कृती, असा संघर्ष टाळण्याच्या पद्धती, त्यांचे व्यवस्थापन या सगळ्याच बाजूने हा संघर्ष टाळण्याच्या हेतूने ही तत्वे साकारली आहेत.
ही मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे तयार करताना कृषी, पशुवैद्यकीय, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन, जिल्हा प्रशासन, ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज संस्था, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांसह प्रमुख संबंधितांचा आणि संबधित जागांचा समावेश असलेल्या सहभागी, समावेशक आणि एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनाचा वापर करण्यात आला आहे.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav releases 14 guidelines for Human-Wildlife Conflict Mitigation promoting harmonious coexistence between humans and wildlife
21 MAR 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today released 14 guidelines to address Human-Wildlife Conflict (HWC), which aim to facilitate a common understanding among key stakeholders, on what constitutes effective and efficient mitigation of HWC in India. The guidelines are advisory in nature, and will facilitate in further development of site-specific HWC mitigation measures. These guidelines are developed under the Indo-German cooperation project on HWC Mitigation, which is being implemented by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) together with Deutsche Gesellschaft fur Internationale Zusannenarbeit (GIZ) GmbH and state forest departments of Karnataka, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
The 14 guidelines released include:
10 species-specific guidelines-
• Guidelines for Mitigating Human -Elephant, -Gaur, -Leopard, -Snake, -Crocodile, -Rhesus Macaque, -Wild Pig, -Bear, -Blue Bull and -Blackbuck Conflict; and
4 guidelines on cross-cutting issues-
• Guidelines for Cooperation between the Forest and Media sector in India: Towards effective communication on Human-Wildlife Conflict Mitigation
• Occupational Health and Safety in the Context of Human–Wildlife Conflict Mitigation
• Crowd Management in Human-Wildlife Conflict Related Situations
• Addressing Health Emergencies and Potential Health Risks Arising Out of Human—Wildlife Conflict Situations: Taking a One Health Approach.
The development and intended implementation of these guidelines is driven by a harmonious-coexistence approach to ensure that both humans and wild animals are protected from the negative impacts of HWC. These guidelines are strongly driven by field experiences, and take into consideration the existing guidelines and advisories issued by various agencies and state forest departments, as well as their good practices, and build on them.
The guidelines provide a framework to take a holistic approach, viz., not only addressing the emergency situations arising due to immediate HWC situations but also addressing the drivers and pressures that lead to HWC, guidance on establishing and managing prevention methods, and reducing the impact of conflict both on humans and wild animals.
The preparation of the guidelines followed a participatory, inclusive, and integrated approach involving key relevant stakeholders and sectors including agriculture, veterinary, disaster management, district administration, rural development and Panchayati Raj Institutions, NGOs, and media. A total of 105 events- workshops, regional and national consultations, meetings, and field missions were organized, under the Indo-German Project on HWC Mitigation, during August 2018 to February 2022, with more than 1600 participants. An intensive and systematic process of pilot testing of the guidelines was facilitated for the states to test and report on the feasibility and acceptability of their recommendations expressed in the draft guidelines.
This set of guidelines is not a static document; rather, it is a living document, where feedback from field practitioners and other wildlife experts is planned to be analysed to assess the specific elements and sections that need to undergo changes. A review of these guidelines is planned to take place every five years from 2023 onwards.