Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address on Digital transformation Challenges, Opportunities and Success on the concluding day of the Global Conference on Digital Health
“Digital Health interventions are not just limited to individual healthcare delivery programs, but are spread across multiple health outcomes, catering to both communicable and non-communicable diseases across the health and disease burden spectrum”
India has taken a quantum leap towards leveraging digital health solutions for effective health service delivery: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“Under ABDM, over 332 million unique patient IDs (ABHA IDs), more than 200,000 Health Facility Registries & over 144,000 Health Professional Registries have been created”
India is not only working towards creating an enabling ecosystem for digital health in country; implementation and scaling up of these digital interventions is parallelly focused upon: Dr Mandaviya
“Under the G20 motto of One Earth, One Family, One Future, India is working towards greater collaboration and sustained efforts across the digital health ecosystem”
21 MAR 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
“Digital Health interventions are not just limited to individual healthcare delivery programs, but are spread across multiple health outcomes, catering to both communicable and non-communicable diseases across the health and disease burden spectrum”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare during his address at the concluding day of the “Global Conference on Digital Health – Taking Universal Health Coverage to the Last Citizen” a co-branded event under India’s G20 Presidency organized by WHO – South-East Asia Region in collaboration with the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Government of India. He was joined by Mr Joe Bejang, Minister of Health and Human Services, Republic of Marshall Islands and Dr Poonam Khetrapal Singh, Regional Director, WHO South-East Asia Region. Other dignitaries who were present at the High-Level Plenary included Ms. Nina Bergstedt, Senior Adviser, Office for Data Infrastructure and Cyber Security, Ministry of Interior and Health of Denmark; Mrs. Bernardina De Sousa, National Deputy Director for Health Training, Ministry of Health, Mozambique; Mr Bader Awladthani, Director-General of Information Technology, Sultanate of Oman and Dr Preetha Rajaraman, Health Attache and South Asia Regional Representative, US Dept of Health and Human Services.
Addressing the audience, Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that “India has taken a quantum leap towards leveraging digital health solutions for effective health service delivery”. “In the Maternal & Child health domain, India has created name-based database of 200+ million eligible couples, 140 million pregnant women & 120 million children, who are being monitored for ante-natal, post-natal and immunization related health services. Another key example is the NIKSHAY intervention under the National TB Elimination Programme, through which more than 11 million patients are tracked for adherence to TB treatment”, he stated.
Highlighting India’s achievements in digital health and service delivery domain, Dr Mandaviya stated that “India’s focus on Comprehensive Primary Healthcare is underlined with the NCD application, through which more than 15 million population with 30+ age has been screened for 5 NCDs, in turn creating a health profile for India. Using Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP), which was developed in collaboration with the World Health Organization, as a national surveillance system, we have ensured name-based, GIS-enabled near real-time surveillance of 36 epidemic prone diseases.”
Dr Mandaviya also highlighted other pan-India digital applications like eRaktkosh (which manages all the blood banks across the country), ORS (Online Reservation System application that provides for online appointment for Government facilities across the country), Mera Aspataal (platform for giving feedback on health services provided by the hospitals), eSanjeevani (world’s largest telemedicine network) & CoWIN (vaccine management platform). He noted that “so far, more than 100 million tele-consultations have been conducted through this platform while the globally renowned CoWIN Vaccine Management platform has supported administration of more than 2.2 billion Covid-19 vaccine doses”.
The Union Health Minister also elaborated on the digital aspects of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), stating that “under the initiative, over 332 million unique patient IDs (ABHA IDs), more than 200,000 Health Facility Registries & over 144,000 Health Professional Registries have been created.” He stated that ABDM will lead to the creation of longitudinal health record of a patient which can have bearings on continuum of care across primary, secondary, and tertiary levels of care. “ABDM also enables newer technologies & advanced data analytics to be integrated with existing solutions aimed at avoiding repeated diagnostics, accurate diagnosis, precision medicine, increased quality of care, timely response in emergencies and lowering out of pocket expenses”, he added.
Dr Mandaviya apprised that while India is already working towards creating an enabling ecosystem for digital health in country through various policy level reforms; implementation and scaling up of these digital interventions is parallelly focused upon. He informed that Indian Government has taken ambitious steps towards convergence of advanced technologies like Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning to achieve the overall vision of a digital health ecosystem.
Emphasizing on the Indian government’s efforts towards converging advanced technologies towards the delivery of healthcare services in the country, the Union Health Minister stated that premier tertiary care institutions like AIIMS Delhi, AIIMS Rishikesh & PGI Chandigarh have been designated as the Centre of Excellence (CoE) for AI in healthcare; the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), Pune has been designated as the National Resource Centre for EHR standards (NRCeS); and a National Public Health Observatory (NPHO) has now been established at Union Health Ministry level, with nodes at State & district level to achieve synergy between siloed and vertical national health programmes.
Addressing the challenges in bringing digital transformation in healthcare, the Health Minister highlighted key policy enablers for countries to prioritize. He noted the importance of Digital Architectural Frameworks for establishing a digital ecosystem; standardization of data, with focus on data security & privacy issues; and integration of multiple applications for data-driven policy making as the three important priorities.
Reiterating India’s commitment towards creating a unified global health architecture, Dr Mandaviya appealed the global community to “converge our efforts towards building a culture of inter-operability in development of digital solutions not only at the country level, but also globally”. He stated that greater focus is required on supplementation of global investments instead of duplication in investments. “Under the G20 motto of One Earth, One Family, One Future, India is working towards greater collaboration and sustained efforts across the digital health ecosystem. Leveraging its G20 presidency, India is also encouraging development of a common global platform for sharing of medical countermeasures, technical knowledge, digital infrastructure, and cost-effective digital health solutions”, he added.
Mr Joe Bejang appreciated India’s achievements in the digital health sector. He noted that digital interventions can play a significant role in targeting services more effectively, reducing inefficiencies in the management of medicines and supply inventories; and through telemedicine and teleconsultations, reducing the need for medical evacuation. He also noted that with increasing costs of transportation, the development of digital health infrastructure also offers major economic advantages.
Praising India’s endeavors in digital health, Dr. Poonam Khetrapal Singh said that “conducting more than 100 million tele-consultations through the e-Sanjeevani platform is no mean feat”. She highlighted the need for bringing stronger ethics for managing global health data and on enhancing digital literacy for countries in the Southeast Asia region. She also appealed for more global collaboration in digital health and innovation, building on competencies and capabilities of different countries. Dr Singh further supported the need for bringing more human-centered digital solutions.
Global leaders and health development partners, health policy makers, digital health innovators and influencers, academia and other stakeholders from around the world were also present at the conference.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वैश्विक डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सम्मेलन के समापन दिवस पर डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने डिजिटल रूपांतरण की चुनौतियों, अवसरों और सफलता पर मुख्य भाषण दिया
"डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य युक्तियां केवल व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलिवरी कार्यक्रमों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि विविध स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में फैले हुए हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य और रोग से जुड़ी विस्‍तृत श्रेणियों में संचारी और गैर-संचारी दोनों प्रकार के रोगों की आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं"
भारत ने प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलिवरी के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में लंबी छलांग लगाई है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
"एबीडीएम के तहत, 332 मिलियन से अधिक विशिष्ट रोगी आईडी (एबीएचए पहचान पत्र), 200,000 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा रजिस्ट्री और 1,44,000 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य व्‍यावसायिक रजिस्ट्री सृजित की गई हैं"
भारत न केवल देश में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक सक्षमकारी इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है; इन डिजिटल युक्तियों के कार्यान्वयन और स्‍केलिंग पर भी समानांतर रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है: डॉ. मांडविया
"एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के जी20 आदर्श वाक्य के तहत, भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्‍टम में अधिक सहयोग और निरंतर प्रयासों की दिशा में काम कर रहा है"
21 MAR 2023 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
"डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य युक्तियां केवल व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलिवरी कार्यक्रमों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि विविध स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में फैले हुए हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य और रोग से जुड़ी विस्‍तृत श्रेणियों में संचारी तथा गैर-संचारी दोनों प्रकार के रोगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करते हैं"। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने भारत सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से डब्‍ल्‍यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र द्वारा आयोजित भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत एक सह-ब्रांडेड कार्यक्रम "डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पर वैश्विक सम्मेलन - सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज को अंतिम नागरिक तक सुलभ करना" के समापन दिवस पर अपने संबोधन के दौरान यह बात कही। मार्शल द्वीप के स्वास्थ्य और मानव सेवा मंत्री श्री जो बेजांग और डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र की क्षेत्रीय निदेशक डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थी। अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, जो उच्च-स्तरीय पूर्ण सत्र में उपस्थित थे, उनमें डेनमार्क के आंतरिक और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के डेटा अवसंरचना और साइबर सुरक्षा कार्यालय की वरिष्ठ सलाहकार सुश्री नीना बर्गस्टेड; मोज़ाम्बिक के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रशिक्षण की उप निदेशक श्रीमती बर्नार्डिना डी. सूसा; ओमान के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी महानिदेशक श्री बदर अवलदथानी और अमेरिकी स्वास्थ्य तथा मानव सेवा विभाग की हेल्‍थ अटैची और दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधि डॉ. प्रीता राजारमन शामिल थीं।
डॉ. मांडविया ने श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए रेखांकित किया कि ‘‘भारत ने प्रभावी स्वास्थ्य सेवा डिलिवरी के लिए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में लंबी छलांग लगाई है"। उन्‍होंने कहा, “भारत ने मातृ और बाल स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में, 200+ मिलियन पात्र जोड़ों, 140 मिलियन गर्भवती महिलाओं और 120 मिलियन बच्चों का नाम-आधारित डेटाबेस का निर्माण किया है, जिनकी प्रसव पूर्व, प्रसवोत्तर और टीकाकरण संबंधी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के लिए निगरानी की जा रही है। एक अन्य प्रमुख उदाहरण राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम के तहत निक्षय (NIKSHAY) युक्ति है, जिसके माध्यम से 11 मिलियन से अधिक रोगियों को टीबी उपचार के पालन के लिए ट्रैक किया जाता है’’।
डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और सेवा डिलिवरी क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों को रेखांकित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि “व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर भारत का फोकस एनसीडी अनुप्रयोग के साथ रेखांकित किया गया है, जिसके माध्यम से 5 एनसीडी के लिए 30+ आयु के साथ 15 मिलियन से अधिक आबादी की जांच की गई है, जिससे भारत के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य प्रोफ़ाइल का सृजन हुआ है। समेकित स्वास्थ्य सूचना मंच (आईएचआईपी) का उपयोग करते हुए, जिसे विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सहयोग से एक राष्ट्रीय निगरानी प्रणाली के रूप में विकसित किया गया था, हमने नाम-आधारित, जीआईएस-सक्षम 36 महामारी की आशंका वाले रोगों की वास्तविक समय निगरानी सुनिश्चित की है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने ई-रक्तकोश (जो देश भर में सभी ब्लड बैंकों का प्रबंधन करता है), ओआरएस (ऑनलाइन रिजर्वेशन सिस्टम एप्लिकेशन जो देश भर में सरकारी सुविधाओं के लिए ऑनलाइन नियुक्ति प्रदान करता है), मेरा अस्पताल (अस्पतालों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर फीडबैक देने के लिए मंच), ई-संजीवनी (दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टेलीमेडिसिन नेटवर्क) और कोविन (वैक्सीन प्रबंधन मंच) जैसे अन्य अखिल भारतीय डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, "अब तक, इस मंच के माध्यम से 100 मिलियन से अधिक टेली-कंसलटेशन आयोजित किए गए हैं, जबकि वैश्विक स्तर पर विख्‍यात कोविन वैक्सीन प्रबंधन मंच ने 2.2 बिलियन से अधिक कोविड-19 वैक्सीन खुराक दिए जाने में सहायता की है।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के डिजिटल पहलुओं पर भी विस्तार से जानकारी दी और कहा, "इस पहल के तहत, 332 मिलियन से अधिक विशिष्ट रोगी आईडी (एबीएचए पहचान पत्र), 200,000 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा रजिस्ट्री और 1,44,000 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य व्यावसायिक रजिस्ट्री सृजित की गई हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि एबीडीएम एक मरीज के व्‍यापक स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के निर्माण की ओर ले जाएगा, जो प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक और तृतीयक स्तर की देखभाल की निरंतरता पर प्रभाव डाल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एबीडीएम बारंबार निदान, सटीक निदान, उत्‍कृष्‍ट दवा, देखभाल की गुणवत्ता में वृद्धि, आपात स्थिति में समय पर कार्रवाई और व्‍यक्तिगत रूप से होने वाले व्‍यय में कमी के उद्देश्य से नई तकनीकों तथा उन्नत डेटा एनालिटिक्स को वर्तमान समाधानों के साथ समेकन में सक्षम बनाता है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने अवगत कराया कि भारत पहले से ही विभिन्न नीतिगत सुधारों के माध्यम से देश में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक सक्षम इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है; इन डिजिटल युक्तियों के कार्यान्वयन और स्केलिंग पर समानांतर रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्‍टम के समग्र विजन को साकार करने के लिए कृत्रिम आसूचना और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों के संयोजन की दिशा में महत्वाकांक्षी कदम उठाए हैं।
देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की डिलिवरी की दिशा में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों को रूपांतरित करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों पर बल देते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि एम्स दिल्ली, एम्स ऋषिकेश और पीजीआई चंडीगढ़ जैसे प्रमुख तृतीयक देखभाल संस्थानों को उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) के रूप में नामित किया गया है; स्वास्थ्य सेवा में एआई के लिए सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ़ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग (सीडीएसी), पुणे को ईएचआर मानकों (एनआरसीईएस) के लिए राष्ट्रीय संसाधन केंद्र के रूप में नामित किया गया है और एक राष्ट्रीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य वेधशाला (एनपीएचओ) अब केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के स्तर पर स्थापित की गई है, जिसमें राज्य तथा जिला स्तर पर नोड्स के साथ अलग-थलग पड़ चुके और संबंधित राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के बीच तालमेल बनाया जा सकता है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में डिजिटल परिवर्तन लाने की चुनौतियों की चर्चा करते हुए स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने देशों को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए प्रमुख नीतिगत कारकों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम की स्थापना के लिए डिजिटल आर्किटेक्चरल फ्रेमवर्क के महत्व; डेटा सुरक्षा और गोपनीयता के मुद्दों पर ध्यान देने के साथ डेटा का मानकीकरण और डेटा-संचालित नीति निर्माण के लिए कई अनुप्रयोगों के एकीकरण को तीन महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकताओं के रूप में नोट किया।
एक एकीकृत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य संरचना बनाने की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने वैश्विक समुदाय से अपील की कि वे "न केवल देश स्तर पर, बल्कि विश्व स्तर पर भी डिजिटल समाधानों के विकास में अंतर-संचालनीयता की संस्कृति के निर्माण की दिशा में हमारे प्रयासों को एकजुट करें"। उन्होंने कहा कि निवेश में दोहराव के बजाय वैश्विक निवेश के अनुपूरण पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा, "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के जी20 आदर्श वाक्य के तहत, भारत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य इकोसिस्टम में अधिक सहयोग और निरंतर प्रयासों की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।" अपनी जी20 अध्यक्षता का लाभ उठाते हुए भारत चिकित्सा प्रतिउपायों, तकनीकी ज्ञान, डिजिटल अवसंरचना और लागत प्रभावी डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों को साझा करने के लिए एक सामान्य वैश्विक मंच के विकास को भी प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है।
श्री जो. बेजांग ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल युक्तियां सेवाओं को अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से लक्षित करने, दवाओं के प्रबंधन और आपूर्ति सूची में अक्षमताओं को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है तथा टेलीमेडिसिन और टेली-कंसलटेशन के माध्यम से, चिकित्सा नि‍ष्‍क्रमण की आवश्यकता को कम कर सकती है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि परिवहन की बढ़ती लागत के साथ, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास भी प्रमुख आर्थिक लाभ प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. पूनम खेत्रपाल सिंह ने डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य में भारत के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि "ई-संजीवनी प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से 100 मिलियन से अधिक टेली-परामर्श आयोजित करना कोई छोटी उपलब्धि नहीं है"। उन्होंने वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य डेटा के प्रबंधन और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के देशों के लिए डिजिटल साक्षरता बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत नीति निर्माण की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने विभिन्न देशों की दक्षताओं और क्षमताओं का लाभ उठाते हुए डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य एवं नवोन्‍मेषण में अधिक वैश्विक सहयोग की भी अपील की। डॉ. सिंह ने और अधिक मानव-केंद्रित डिजिटल समाधान लाने की आवश्यकता का समर्थन किया।
सम्मेलन में वैश्विक नेताओं और स्वास्थ्य विकास भागीदारों, स्वास्थ्य नीति निर्माताओं, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य नवोन्‍मेषकों तथा इन्‍फ्लुएंसरों, शिक्षाविदों और अन्य हितधारकों ने भी सहभागिता की।