Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs a high- level review meeting focussing on mental wellness of students and zero tolerance towards discrimination
Ministry of Education is committed to ensure physical, psychological, and emotional well-being of the students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan directs the Ministry to prepare a comprehensive framework of operational guidelines to safeguard the wellbeing of the students
20 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high- level review meeting focussing on mental wellness of students and zero tolerance towards discrimination in educational institutions across the country. Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar and senior officials from school and higher education department, CBSE, AICTE, UGC attended the meeting.
In the meeting Shri Pradhan asked the senior officials to put in place an effective grievance redressal system with shared responsibility. The Minister has also asked to invite suggestions from all the stakeholders through online medium. He touched upon various subjects such as gender equality, caste sensitivity, easing the academic pressure, robust system of counseling, etc. He said that Ministry of Education is committed to ensure physical, psychological, and emotional well-being of the students.
Ministry of Education has undertaken various steps from time to time to ease the academic stress. These include peer assisted learning, introduction of technical education in 13 regional languages, entrance examination in 13 languages, Manodarpan initiative to provide psychological support to students, guidelines on prevention, detection and remedial measures for mental health related issues, etc
Academic life is a critical phase of psychological and behavioural changes for the students involving complex patterns of social interactions, relationships and career trajectories. The issues that may affect the mental health of the students are varied and cover a wide spectrum ranging from academic pressure, peer pressure, intensely competitive educational environment, behavioural issues, performance issues, stress, career concerns, depression etc.
As per the directions of the Minister and to further safeguard the mental and emotional wellbeing of the students, the Ministry is preparing a comprehensive framework of operational guidelines, covering holistically from school to Higher Education Institutions.
The Framework will institutionalize safeguards and mechanisms that can ensure comprehensive protection to students from any threat or assault- physical, social, discriminatory, cultural, and linguistic; causing psychological distress leading to self-harming/self-destructive tendencies among students.
It will include the creation of inclusive, integrative and non-discriminatory environment; sensitization and capacity building programs for faculty members; orientation, counseling and hand holding mechanisms; early detection mechanisms for immediate intervention; promoting close-knit student faculty interactive communities; incorporating team activities within the curricular exercises; effective and speedy grievance redress mechanism; physical fitness provisions and programmes, emphasis on nutrition; personal involvement and monitoring by the Heads of the Institutions, faculty and parents, etc

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విద్యార్థుల మానసిక ఆరోగ్యం, వివక్ష నిర్మూలన పై శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమీక్ష సమావేశం విద్యార్థుల శారీరక, మానసిక , భావోద్వేగ అంశాలకు విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రాధాన్యత - శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
విద్యార్థుల సంక్షేమం కోసం కార్యాచరణ మార్గదర్శకాల సమగ్ర వ్యవస్థ సిద్ధం చేయాలని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు ఆదేశాలు జారీచేసిన శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్
20 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా విద్యాసంస్థల్లో వివక్షత కు తావులేకుండా, విద్యార్థుల మానసిక ఆరోగ్యంపై దృష్టి సారించడానికి అమలు చేయాల్సిన కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించడానికి కేంద్ర విద్య, నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ధర్మేంద్ర ప్రధాన్ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమీక్ష సమావేశం జరిగింది. రాష్ట్ర విద్యాశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సుభాష్ సర్కార్ , పాఠశాల , ఉన్నత విద్యా శాఖ, సీబీఎస్ఈ, ఏఐసీటీఈ,యూజీసీ సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు. ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారానికి సమిష్టి బాధ్యతతో పనిచేసే విధంగా ఒక వ్యవస్థకు రూపకల్పన చేయాలని అధికారులకు మంత్రి ఆదేశాలు జారీచేశారు. వ్యవస్థ అభివృద్ధి కోసం సంబంధిత వర్గాల నుంచి ఆన్‌లైన్ విధానంలో సలహాలు, సూచనలు తీసుకోవాలని మంత్రి సూచించారు. లింగ సమానత్వం, కుల సున్నితత్వం, విద్యాపరమైన ఒత్తిడిని తగ్గించడం, పటిష్టమైన కౌన్సిలింగ్ వ్యవస్థ మొదలైన వివిధ అంశాలను శ్రీ ప్రధాన్ ప్రస్తావించారు. విద్యార్థుల శారీరక, మానసిక ఆరోగ్య అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూన్న విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దీనికోసం చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తుందని తెలిపారు. విద్యాపరమైన ఒత్తిడిని తగ్గించేందుకు విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎప్పటికప్పుడు పలు చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. పాఠాలు నేర్చుకోవడంలో విద్యార్థులకు సహకారం అందించడం, 13 ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో సాంకేతిక విద్య అంశాలు ప్రవేశపెట్టడం, 13 భాషల్లో ప్రవేశ పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించడం, , విద్యార్థులకు మానసిక ఉల్లాసాన్ని అందించడం, మానసిక ఆరోగ్య సంబంధిత సమస్యల నివారణ, గుర్తింపు మరియు పరిష్కార చర్యలపై మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలు విడుదల చేసింది. సామాజిక అంశాలు,ప్రవర్తనలో మార్పు లాంటి ముఖ్యమైన సంఘటనలు విద్యార్థి దశలో చోటుచేసుకుంటాయి. విద్యార్థులు తమ భవిష్యత్తుకు సంబంధించి తీసుకునే నిర్ణయాలపై పలు అంశాలు ప్రభావితం చూపుతాయి. ఈ సమయంలో విద్యార్థులు మానసికంగా, శారీరకంగా దృఢంగా ఉండాల్సి ఉంటుంది. దీనికోసం ఒత్తిడి, ఆందోళన, నిరాశ మొదలైన అంశాలకు విద్యార్థులు దూరంగా ఉండాలి. విద్యాపరమైన ఒత్తిడి, తోటివారి ఒత్తిడి, తీవ్రమైన పోటీ విద్యా వాతావరణం, ప్రవర్తనా సమస్యలు, పనితీరు సమస్యలు విద్యార్థుల మానసిక ఆరోగ్యాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేసే సమస్యలుగా వుంటాయని గుర్తించారు. మంత్రి ఆదేశాల మేరకు విద్యార్థుల మానసిక, భావోద్వేగ అంశాల పరిరక్షణ కోసం పాఠశాల నుంచి ఉన్నత విద్యా సంస్థల వరకు అమలు జరిగే విధంగా సమగ్ర కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక అమలు చేసేందుకు విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలు సిద్ధం చేస్తోంది. భౌతిక, సామాజిక, వివక్ష, సాంస్కృతిక , భాషా పరంగా ఎదురయ్యే సమస్యల వల్ల కలిగే మానసిక క్షోభ వల్ల విద్యార్థులు తమను తాము హింసించుకోవడం,, / స్వీయ-విధ్వంసక ధోరణులకు దారితీసే అంశాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని విద్యా శాఖ ముసాయిదా మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందిస్తుంది. దీనిలో భాగంగా వివక్షతకు తావు లేని వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడం, అధ్యాపకుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించే కార్యక్రమాలు, ఓరియంటేషన్, కౌన్సిలింగ్, తక్షణ జోక్యం కోసం సమస్యను ముందస్తుగా గుర్తించే విధానాలు, విద్యార్థులు అధ్యాపకుల మధ్య సంబంధాలు మెరుగుపరచడం, వ్యాయామ శిక్షణ అందించడం, సమర్థవంతమైన , వేగవంతమైన ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార విధానం అమలు చేయడం ఫిజికల్ ఫిట్‌నెస్ నిబంధనలు మరియు కార్యక్రమాలు, పోషణపై దృష్టి; సంస్థల అధిపతులు, అధ్యాపకులు, తల్లిదండ్రులు మొదలైన వారి వ్యక్తిగత ప్రమేయం, పర్యవేక్షణ లాంటి అంశాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తారు.