Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs a high- level review meeting focussing on mental wellness of students and zero tolerance towards discrimination
Ministry of Education is committed to ensure physical, psychological, and emotional well-being of the students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan directs the Ministry to prepare a comprehensive framework of operational guidelines to safeguard the wellbeing of the students
20 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high- level review meeting focussing on mental wellness of students and zero tolerance towards discrimination in educational institutions across the country. Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar and senior officials from school and higher education department, CBSE, AICTE, UGC attended the meeting.
In the meeting Shri Pradhan asked the senior officials to put in place an effective grievance redressal system with shared responsibility. The Minister has also asked to invite suggestions from all the stakeholders through online medium. He touched upon various subjects such as gender equality, caste sensitivity, easing the academic pressure, robust system of counseling, etc. He said that Ministry of Education is committed to ensure physical, psychological, and emotional well-being of the students.
Ministry of Education has undertaken various steps from time to time to ease the academic stress. These include peer assisted learning, introduction of technical education in 13 regional languages, entrance examination in 13 languages, Manodarpan initiative to provide psychological support to students, guidelines on prevention, detection and remedial measures for mental health related issues, etc
Academic life is a critical phase of psychological and behavioural changes for the students involving complex patterns of social interactions, relationships and career trajectories. The issues that may affect the mental health of the students are varied and cover a wide spectrum ranging from academic pressure, peer pressure, intensely competitive educational environment, behavioural issues, performance issues, stress, career concerns, depression etc.
As per the directions of the Minister and to further safeguard the mental and emotional wellbeing of the students, the Ministry is preparing a comprehensive framework of operational guidelines, covering holistically from school to Higher Education Institutions.
The Framework will institutionalize safeguards and mechanisms that can ensure comprehensive protection to students from any threat or assault- physical, social, discriminatory, cultural, and linguistic; causing psychological distress leading to self-harming/self-destructive tendencies among students.
It will include the creation of inclusive, integrative and non-discriminatory environment; sensitization and capacity building programs for faculty members; orientation, counseling and hand holding mechanisms; early detection mechanisms for immediate intervention; promoting close-knit student faculty interactive communities; incorporating team activities within the curricular exercises; effective and speedy grievance redress mechanism; physical fitness provisions and programmes, emphasis on nutrition; personal involvement and monitoring by the Heads of the Institutions, faculty and parents, etc

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மாணவர்களின் சிந்தனையாற்றல் மேம்படவும், பாகுபாடுகளுக்கு சகிப்புத் தன்மை ஏற்படவும் உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக்குழுக் கூட்டத்திற்கு திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தலைமையேற்பு
20 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Chennai
மாணவர்களின் சிந்தனையாற்றல் மேம்படவும், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் நிலவும் பாகுபாடுகளுக்கு சகிப்புத் தன்மை ஏற்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாக உயர்மட்ட ஆய்வுக்குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய கல்வி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தலைமையேற்றார். இந்த துறையின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு சுபாஷ் சர்கார், பள்ளி, உயர்கல்வித்துறை, சிபிஎஸ்இ, ஏஐசிடிஇ, யுஜிசி போன்ற துறையைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசும் போது, திரு பிரதான், "குறைதீர்ப்புக்கான சிறந்த அமைப்பை பொறுப்புடன் ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை மூத்த அதிகாரிகளிடம் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இது சம்பந்தமாக துறை சார்ந்த அனைவருடைய ஆலோசனைகளையும், ஆன்லைன் மூலமாக பெற வேண்டும். பாலின சமத்துவம், ஜாதி, கல்வி சார்ந்த அழுத்தத்தை குறைக்கும் நடவடிக்கை, சிறந்த முறையில் ஆலோசனைகள், போன்றவைகள் முக்கிய பங்குபெறும். மாணவர்களின் உடல் சார்ந்த, உளவியல் ரீதியான உணர்வுப்பூர்வமான விஷயங்களில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்த மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்திடம் அறிவுறுத்தி உள்ளேன்" என்றார்.
"ஒவ்வொரு காலகட்டத்திலும் கல்வி தொடர்பான அழுத்தங்களை குறைப்பதற்கு மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. எளிமையான வகையில் கல்வி கற்றல், 13 பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் தொழில்நுட்ப கல்வியை அறிமுகம் செய்வது, 13 மொழிகளில் நுழைவுத்தேர்வு, மனோதர்பன் என்ற பெயரிலான திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாணவர்களின் மனநலம் மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கு உதவும் வகையில் உளவியல் மற்றும் சமூகவியல் சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறைகள் போன்றவைகள் இதில் அடங்கும்" என்றார்.
"மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி கற்கும் பருவமானது, உளவியல், நடத்தை மாற்றங்களுக்கான காலமாகும். அந்த காலகட்டத்தில் மனநிலையைப் பாதிக்கும் வகையிலான பல்வேறு பிரச்சனைகள் ஏற்படும். குறிப்பாக கல்வி தொடர்பான அழுத்தம், சக மாணவர்களின் அழுத்தம், போட்டி மனப்பான்மை, நடத்தை தொடர்பான மாற்றங்கள், எதிர்காலம் பற்றி பயம் போன்றவைகள் மாணவர்களுக்கு இயல்பாகவே இருக்கும்" என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் கூறினார்.
அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், மாணவர்களின் உளவியல் மற்றும் உணர்வு மேம்பட ஒட்டுமொத்த கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி உரிய முறையில் நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.