Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs a high- level review meeting focussing on mental wellness of students and zero tolerance towards discrimination
Ministry of Education is committed to ensure physical, psychological, and emotional well-being of the students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan directs the Ministry to prepare a comprehensive framework of operational guidelines to safeguard the wellbeing of the students
20 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high- level review meeting focussing on mental wellness of students and zero tolerance towards discrimination in educational institutions across the country. Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar and senior officials from school and higher education department, CBSE, AICTE, UGC attended the meeting.
In the meeting Shri Pradhan asked the senior officials to put in place an effective grievance redressal system with shared responsibility. The Minister has also asked to invite suggestions from all the stakeholders through online medium. He touched upon various subjects such as gender equality, caste sensitivity, easing the academic pressure, robust system of counseling, etc. He said that Ministry of Education is committed to ensure physical, psychological, and emotional well-being of the students.
Ministry of Education has undertaken various steps from time to time to ease the academic stress. These include peer assisted learning, introduction of technical education in 13 regional languages, entrance examination in 13 languages, Manodarpan initiative to provide psychological support to students, guidelines on prevention, detection and remedial measures for mental health related issues, etc
Academic life is a critical phase of psychological and behavioural changes for the students involving complex patterns of social interactions, relationships and career trajectories. The issues that may affect the mental health of the students are varied and cover a wide spectrum ranging from academic pressure, peer pressure, intensely competitive educational environment, behavioural issues, performance issues, stress, career concerns, depression etc.
As per the directions of the Minister and to further safeguard the mental and emotional wellbeing of the students, the Ministry is preparing a comprehensive framework of operational guidelines, covering holistically from school to Higher Education Institutions.
The Framework will institutionalize safeguards and mechanisms that can ensure comprehensive protection to students from any threat or assault- physical, social, discriminatory, cultural, and linguistic; causing psychological distress leading to self-harming/self-destructive tendencies among students.
It will include the creation of inclusive, integrative and non-discriminatory environment; sensitization and capacity building programs for faculty members; orientation, counseling and hand holding mechanisms; early detection mechanisms for immediate intervention; promoting close-knit student faculty interactive communities; incorporating team activities within the curricular exercises; effective and speedy grievance redress mechanism; physical fitness provisions and programmes, emphasis on nutrition; personal involvement and monitoring by the Heads of the Institutions, faculty and parents, etc

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ایک اعلی سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی؛ جس میں طلبا کی ذہنی و دماغی صحت اور تفریق کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی
تعلیم کی وزارت، طلبا کی جسمانی، نفسیاتی اور جذباتی خیر و عافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے وزارت کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ طلبا کی خیر و عافیت کو محفوظ بنانے کی غرض سے کارروائی جاتی رہنما ہدایات کا ایک جامع فریم تیار کرے
20 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج ایک اعلی سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں پورے ملک کے تعلیمی اداروں میں طلبا کی ذہنی و دماغی صحت اور تفریق کو بالکل بھی برداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی پر توجہ مرکز کی گئی۔ تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سبھاس سرکار اور اسکول اور اعلی تعلیم کے محکمے، سی بی ایس ای، اے آئی سی ٹی ای، یو جی سی کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سینئر عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ مشترکہ ذمہ داری اور جوابدہی کے ساتھ شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک موثر نظام قائم کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے آن لائن میڈیم کے ذریعہ سبھی متعلقہ فریقوں اور شراکت داروں سے ان کی آرا ء اور تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لئے بھی کہا۔ انہوں نے صنفی مساوات، ذات برادری سے متعلق حساسیت، تعلیمی دباؤ کو کم کرنے ، مشاورت کے ایک مضبوط نظام کے قیام وغیرہ جیسے مختلف النوع موضوعات پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیم کی وزارت طلبا کی جسمانی ، نفسیاتی اور جذباتی خیر و عافیت اور صحت مندی کو یقینی بنانے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے۔
تعلیم کی وزارت نے تعلیم سے متعلق دباؤ کو کم کرنے کی غرض سے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں تکنیکی تعلیم متعارف کرایا جانا، 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں داخلہ امتحانات ، طلبا کو نفسیاتی معاونت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے منو درپن پہل ، دماغی اور ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مسائل کے حل کی غرض سے احتیاطی ،تشخیصی اور ازالے سے متعلق اقدامات کے بارے میں رہنما ہدایات شامل ہیں۔
تعلیم زندگی ، سماجی ملاقاتوں، تعلقات اور کیریئر سے متعلق رجحانات کے پیچیدہ خاکوں میں مصروف طلبا کے لئے نفسیاتی اور برتاؤ سے متعلق تبدیلیوں کا ایک اہم مرحلہ ہوتی ہے۔ جو مسائل طلبا کی ذہنی اور دماغی صحت پر اثر ڈال سکتے ہیں، وہ مختلف نوعیت کے ہیں اور ان میں تعلیمی دباؤ ، اپنے ہم جماعت طلبا کا دباؤ ،تعلیم سے متعلق انتہائی مسابقتی ماحول، ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ سلوک اور برتاؤ سے متعلق مسائل ، کارکردگی سے متعلق مسائل، دباؤ ، کیریئر سے متعلق تشاویش اور افسردگی وغیرہ جیسے وسیع مسائل شامل ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف کی ہدایت کے مطابق اور طلبا کی دماغی، ذہنی اور جذباتی خیر و عافیت کو مزید محفوظ بنانے کی غرض سے، وزارت کارروائی جاتی رہنما ہدایات کا ایک جامع فریم ورک تیار کررہی ہے، جس میں مجموعی طور پر اسکول سے لے کر اعلی تعلیم اداروں کا جامع احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
اس فریم ورک کی بدولت حفظ ماتقدم اور طریقہ کار کو ادارہ جاتی بنایا جاسکے، جس سے کہ طلبا کو کسی بھی خطرے یا جسمانی حملے ، تفریق ، ثقافت اور لسانی تفریق سے جامع تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔ ان خطرات کے سبب نفسیاتی کشیدگی پیدا ہوتی ہے، جس کے سبب طلبا میں خود کو نقصان پہنچانے کے رجحانات پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
اس میں برمبنی شمولیت ، دیانت داری اور غیر تفریقی اور غیر امتیازی ماحول پیدا کرنا شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ فیکلٹی کے ارکان کے لئے حساس بنانے اور صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق پروگرام ، تعارفی پروگرام ، صلاح مشورہ اور رہنمائی اور سرپرستی فراہم کرنے سے متعلق طریقہ کار ، فوری مداخلت کی غرض سے جلدی تشخیص کرنے سے متعلق طریقہ کار ، طلبا اور فیکلٹی کے مابین قریبی تال میل کو فروغ دینا، نصابی مشقوں کے تحت ٹیم سرگرمیوں کو شامل کرنا، شکایتوں کے ازالے کا ایک موثر اور تیز تر نظام ، جسمانی طور پر چاک و چوبند رکھنے سے متعلق بندوبست اور پروگرام ، خوراک میں غذائیت پر زور، اداروں کے سربراہان، فیکلٹی اور والدین وغیرہ کے ذریعہ ذاتی طور پر شمولیت اور نگرانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔