Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan chairs a high- level review meeting focussing on mental wellness of students and zero tolerance towards discrimination
Ministry of Education is committed to ensure physical, psychological, and emotional well-being of the students - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan directs the Ministry to prepare a comprehensive framework of operational guidelines to safeguard the wellbeing of the students
20 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high- level review meeting focussing on mental wellness of students and zero tolerance towards discrimination in educational institutions across the country. Minister of State for Education Shri Subhas Sarkar and senior officials from school and higher education department, CBSE, AICTE, UGC attended the meeting.
In the meeting Shri Pradhan asked the senior officials to put in place an effective grievance redressal system with shared responsibility. The Minister has also asked to invite suggestions from all the stakeholders through online medium. He touched upon various subjects such as gender equality, caste sensitivity, easing the academic pressure, robust system of counseling, etc. He said that Ministry of Education is committed to ensure physical, psychological, and emotional well-being of the students.
Ministry of Education has undertaken various steps from time to time to ease the academic stress. These include peer assisted learning, introduction of technical education in 13 regional languages, entrance examination in 13 languages, Manodarpan initiative to provide psychological support to students, guidelines on prevention, detection and remedial measures for mental health related issues, etc
Academic life is a critical phase of psychological and behavioural changes for the students involving complex patterns of social interactions, relationships and career trajectories. The issues that may affect the mental health of the students are varied and cover a wide spectrum ranging from academic pressure, peer pressure, intensely competitive educational environment, behavioural issues, performance issues, stress, career concerns, depression etc.
As per the directions of the Minister and to further safeguard the mental and emotional wellbeing of the students, the Ministry is preparing a comprehensive framework of operational guidelines, covering holistically from school to Higher Education Institutions.
The Framework will institutionalize safeguards and mechanisms that can ensure comprehensive protection to students from any threat or assault- physical, social, discriminatory, cultural, and linguistic; causing psychological distress leading to self-harming/self-destructive tendencies among students.
It will include the creation of inclusive, integrative and non-discriminatory environment; sensitization and capacity building programs for faculty members; orientation, counseling and hand holding mechanisms; early detection mechanisms for immediate intervention; promoting close-knit student faculty interactive communities; incorporating team activities within the curricular exercises; effective and speedy grievance redress mechanism; physical fitness provisions and programmes, emphasis on nutrition; personal involvement and monitoring by the Heads of the Institutions, faculty and parents, etc

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਤਕਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਤਈ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ
20 MAR 2023 8:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਤਕਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਕਤਈ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸੀਬੀਐੱਸਈ, ਏਆਈਸੀਟੀਈ, ਯੂਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਮੰਗਣ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੜਕੇ-ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ, ਜਾਤੀਗਤ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਦਬਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ, ਕਾਉਂਸਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬਧਿਤ ਤਣਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਅਰ ਅਸਿਸਟੇਡ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ,13 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੀਕਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, 13 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਨੋਦਰਪਣ ਪਹਿਲ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਬਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਕ ਉਪਾਆਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਕ੍ਰਿਆਵਾਂ, ਸੰਬਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਸੰਬਧੀ ਰਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਝਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਦਬਾਅ, ਹਮ-ਉਮਰ ਸਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਬਾਅ, ਤੀਬਰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਮਾਹੌਲ, ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਸੰਬਧੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ, ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ, ਤਣਾਅ, ਕਰੀਅਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ, ਉਦਾਸੀ ਆਦਿ ਵਰਗੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਪੈਕਟ੍ਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਕੂਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਜਾਂ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ/ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ-ਵਿਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਲੈਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸੰਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਪੱਖਪਾਤੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਖਤਰੇ ਜਾਂ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ, ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਰਹਿਤ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵੇਦਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਸਲਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿਧੀ, ਤੁਰੰਤ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ-ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਟੀਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ. ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖਾਂ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜੁੜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।