Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘City Finance Rankings, 2022’ portal goes live, MoHUA invites Urban Local Bodies to participate in the first of its kind initiative
20 MAR 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’ portal www.cityfinance.in/rankings has been made live by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) on 20th March, 2023. The Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country can now participate in the Rankings through an entirely digital, 100% paperless, process. The ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’ have been launched with the objective of evaluating, recognizing and rewarding municipal bodies across the country on the basis of the quality of their current financial health and improvement over time in financial performance.
As per the Guidelines of ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’, which had been launched by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister Housing and Urban Development on December 28, 2022, the participating ULBs will be evaluated on 15 indicators across three key municipal finance assessment parameters, namely: (i) Resource Mobilization, (ii) Expenditure Performance and (iii) Fiscal Governance. The cities will be ranked on the basis of their scores under any one of the following four population categories: (i) Above 4 million (ii) Between 1-4 million (iii) 100K to 1 million (iv) Less than 100,000. The top 3 cities in each population category will be recognized and rewarded at the national level as well as within each state/state cluster.
The last date for participating in the ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’ is 31st May, 2023. The participating ULBs can submit the required data/documents (including audited accounts, annual budgets, and self-reported performance metrics) through the online facility created on www.cityfinance.in. Quality Control of India (QCI) as the Project Monitoring Unit will provide handholding support to ULBs / States during the data collection process. After verification and validation of the data, the final rankings are expected to be announced in the month of July, 2023.
The City Finance Rankings will provide critical insights to policy makers into the state of finances of urban local bodies. ULBs will also stand to benefit by participating in the fiscal rankings as they will be able to evaluate their own performance vis-à-vis other cities, which will motivate them for improvement in future.

ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
'സിറ്റി ഫിനാൻസ് റാങ്കിംഗ് 2022' പോർട്ടൽ നിലവിൽ വന്നു. പ്രഥമ റാങ്കിങ് സംരംഭത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ക്ഷണിച്ച് കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
20 MAR 2023 4:11PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : മാർച്ച് 20, 2023
'സിറ്റി ഫിനാൻസ് റാങ്കിംഗ് 2022' പോർട്ടൽ, www.cityfinance.in/rankings, കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം ഇന്ന് (2023 മാർച്ച് 20-ന്) (MoHUA) അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.പൂർണ്ണമായും ഡിജിറ്റലും, 100% കടലാസ് രഹിതവുമായ പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് (ULBs) റാങ്കിംഗിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാം. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള മുനിസിപ്പൽ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ നിലവിലെ സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിതിയുടെയും ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിന്റെയും സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രകടന പുരോഗതിയുടെയും അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ വിലയിരുത്തുകയും അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും പാരിതോഷികം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണ് ‘സിറ്റി ഫിനാൻസ് റാങ്കിംഗ് 2022’ ആരംഭിച്ചത്.
2022 ഡിസംബർ 28-ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച 'സിറ്റി ഫിനാൻസ് റാങ്കിംഗ് 2022' ന്റെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച്, പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി 15 സൂചകങ്ങളിന്മേൽ വിലയിരുത്തും.(i) വിഭവ സമാഹരണം, (ii) സാമ്പത്തിക വിനിയോഗത്തിലെ പ്രകടനം, (iii) സാമ്പത്തിക ഭരണം എന്നിവയാണ് അവ .
ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന നാല് ജനസംഖ്യാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ ഏതെങ്കിലും ഒന്നിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സ്കോറുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നഗരങ്ങളെ റാങ്ക് ചെയ്യും: (i) 40 ലക്ഷത്തിന് മുകളിൽ (ii) 10 -40 ലക്ഷത്തിന് ഇടയിൽ (iii) 1 ലക്ഷം മുതൽ 10 ലക്ഷം വരെ (iv) 1 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെ എന്നിവയാണ് നാല് ജനസംഖ്യാ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ. ഓരോ ജനസംഖ്യാ വിഭാഗത്തിലെയും മികച്ച 3 നഗരങ്ങളെ ദേശീയ തലത്തിലും സംസ്ഥാന/സംസ്ഥാന ക്ലസ്റ്ററിനുള്ളിലും അംഗീകരിക്കുകയും പാരിതോഷികം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും.
'സിറ്റി ഫിനാൻസ് റാങ്കിംഗ് 2022'ൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2023 മെയ് 31 ആണ്. പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് ആവശ്യമായ ഡാറ്റ/രേഖകൾ (ഓഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്ത അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ, വാർഷിക ബജറ്റുകൾ, സ്വയം വിലയിരുത്തൽ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ) www.cityfinance.in. ന്റെ ഓൺലൈൻ സൗകര്യം വഴി സമർപ്പിക്കാനാകും. പ്രോജക്ട് മോണിറ്ററിംഗ് യൂണിറ്റ് എന്ന നിലയിൽ ക്വാളിറ്റി കൺട്രോൾ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (QCI) ഡാറ്റാ ശേഖരണ പ്രക്രിയയിൽ നഗര തദ്ദേശ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് / സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ശക്തമായ പിന്തുണ നൽകും. ഡാറ്റയുടെ പരിശോധനയ്ക്കും മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയത്തിനും ശേഷം, അന്തിമ റാങ്കിംഗ് 2023 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.