Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘City Finance Rankings, 2022’ portal goes live, MoHUA invites Urban Local Bodies to participate in the first of its kind initiative
20 MAR 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’ portal www.cityfinance.in/rankings has been made live by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) on 20th March, 2023. The Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) across the country can now participate in the Rankings through an entirely digital, 100% paperless, process. The ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’ have been launched with the objective of evaluating, recognizing and rewarding municipal bodies across the country on the basis of the quality of their current financial health and improvement over time in financial performance.
As per the Guidelines of ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’, which had been launched by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Hon’ble Minister Housing and Urban Development on December 28, 2022, the participating ULBs will be evaluated on 15 indicators across three key municipal finance assessment parameters, namely: (i) Resource Mobilization, (ii) Expenditure Performance and (iii) Fiscal Governance. The cities will be ranked on the basis of their scores under any one of the following four population categories: (i) Above 4 million (ii) Between 1-4 million (iii) 100K to 1 million (iv) Less than 100,000. The top 3 cities in each population category will be recognized and rewarded at the national level as well as within each state/state cluster.
The last date for participating in the ‘City Finance Rankings 2022’ is 31st May, 2023. The participating ULBs can submit the required data/documents (including audited accounts, annual budgets, and self-reported performance metrics) through the online facility created on www.cityfinance.in. Quality Control of India (QCI) as the Project Monitoring Unit will provide handholding support to ULBs / States during the data collection process. After verification and validation of the data, the final rankings are expected to be announced in the month of July, 2023.
The City Finance Rankings will provide critical insights to policy makers into the state of finances of urban local bodies. ULBs will also stand to benefit by participating in the fiscal rankings as they will be able to evaluate their own performance vis-à-vis other cities, which will motivate them for improvement in future.

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రారంభమైన ‘సిటీ ఫైనాన్స్ ర్యాంకింగ్స్, 2022’ పోర్టల్
తొలిసారిగా ప్రారంభించిన కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గోవాలని పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలను ఆహ్వానించిన కేంద్ర గృహ నిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
20 MAR 2023 4:11PM by PIB Hyderabad
'సిటీ ఫైనాన్స్ ర్యాంకింగ్స్ 2022' పోర్టల్ www.cityfinance.in/rankings ని కేంద్ర గృహ నిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2023 మార్చి 20న ప్రారంభించింది. డిజిటల్ విధానంలో, కాగితాలతో సంబంధం లేకుండా జరిగే ర్యాంకింగ్ ప్రక్రియలో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలు (యూఎల్బీ) పాల్గొనవచ్చు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న మునిసిపల్ సంస్థల ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితి, కాలక్రమేణా ఆర్థిక పనితీరు మెరుగు పరచడానికి చర్యలు అమలు చేస్తున్న స్థానిక సంస్థలను గుర్తించి, అవార్డులు అందించడానికి 'సిటీ ఫైనాన్స్ ర్యాంకింగ్స్ 2022' ని కేంద్ర గృహ నిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రారంభించింది. మెరుగుదల యొక్క నాణ్యత ఆధారంగా మూల్యాంకనం చేయడం, గుర్తించడం మరియు రివార్డ్ చేయడం వంటి లక్ష్యంతో ప్రారంభించబడింది.
కేంద్ర గృహ నిర్మాణం, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ హర్దీప్ సింగ్ పూరి డిసెంబర్ 28, 2022న 'సిటీ ఫైనాన్స్ ర్యాంకింగ్స్ 2022' మార్గదర్శకాలు విడుదల చేశారు. దీనిలో పాల్గొనే పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల ఆర్థిక స్థితి 15 సూచికల ఆధారంగా మూల్యాంకనం చేస్తారు. (i) వనరుల సమీకరణ, (ii) వ్యయ పనితీరు మరియు (iii) ఆర్థిక పాలన కింద ప్రమాణాల ఆధారంగా మూల్యాంకన జరుగుతుంది. (i) 40 లక్షల కంటే ఎక్కువ (ii) 10-40 లక్షల మధ్య (iii) లక్ష నుంచి10 లక్షలు (iv) 100,000 కంటే కంటే తక్కువ జనాభా కలిగిన నగరాలుగా నగరాలను విభజించి వాటి స్కోర్‌ల ఆధారంగా ర్యాంక్ ఇస్తారు. ప్రతి జనాభా విభాగంలో మొదటి 3 నగరాలను జాతీయ స్థాయిలో అలాగే ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం/రాష్ట్ర క్లస్టర్‌లో గుర్తించి అవార్డులు అందిస్తారు.
'సిటీ ఫైనాన్స్ ర్యాంకింగ్స్ 2022'లో పాల్గొనడానికి చివరి తేదీగా 2023 మే 31ను నిర్ణయించారు. పోటీలో పాల్గొనే పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థలు ఆన్‌లైన్ ద్వారా అవసరమైన సమాచారం /పత్రాలు (ఆడిట్ చేయబడిన ఖాతాలు, వార్షిక బడ్జెట్‌లు, స్వీయ-నివేదిత పనితీరు కొలమానాలతో సహా) . www.cityfinance.in.లో సమర్పించవచ్చు. సమాచార సేకరణ ప్రక్రియలో ప్రాజెక్ట్ మానిటరింగ్ యూనిట్‌గా వ్యవహరించే క్వాలిటీ కంట్రోల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (QCI) స్థానిక పట్టణ సంస్థలు / రాష్ట్రాలకు సహకారం అందిస్తుంది. సమాచారం ధృవీకరణ తర్వాత 2023 జూలై నెలలో తుది ర్యాంకింగ్‌లు ప్రకటిస్తారు.
పట్టణ స్థానిక సంస్థల ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితిపై సిటీ ఫైనాన్స్ ర్యాంకింగ్స్ విధాన రూపకర్తలకు అవగాహన కలిగిస్తాయి. ఆర్థిక ర్యాంకింగ్స్‌లో పాల్గొనడం ద్వారా స్థానిక పట్టణ సంస్థలు తమ ఆర్థిక పనితీరుతో పాటు ఇతర నగరాల పనితీరును అంచనా వేయగలుగుతాయి. దీనివల్ల భవిష్యత్తులో ఆర్థిక స్థితిని మెరుగు పరుచుకోవడానికి స్థానిక సంస్థలు అవకాశం కలుగుతుంది.