पर्यटन मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज काशी (वाराणसी) में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) पर्यटन प्रशासन के प्रमुखों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
"ईयर ऑफ टूरिज्‍म डेवलपमेंट इन द एससीओ स्‍पेस इन 2023 " के लिए कार्य योजना को स्‍वीकार किया गया
17 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने 17 मार्च 2023 को 'काशी' (वाराणसी) में आयोजित शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) पर्यटन प्रशासन के प्रमुखों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य के संस्कृति और खेल उप-मंत्री येरज़ान येरकिनबायेव, चीन के संस्कृति और पर्यटन उप-मंत्री लू यिंग चुआन, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य के संस्कृति, सूचना, खेल और युवा नीति उप-मंत्री सामत बेक्तुरोविच शतमानोव और उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य के पहले संस्कृति और पर्यटन उप-मंत्री महामहिम आज़मोव उलुगबेक एक्समातोविच ने व्यक्तिगत रूप से भाग लिया और ऑनलाइन मोड के माध्यम से रूस के आर्थिक विकास उप-मंत्री व्लादिमीर एवगेनविच इलिचेव, ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य की पर्यटन विकास समिति के अध्यक्ष मुमिनजोद कमोलिद्दीन तथा इस्लामिक गणराज्य पाकिस्तान के प्रधानमंत्री के पर्यटन और खेल सलाहकार औन चौधरी ने हिस्‍सा लिया। बैठक में एससीओ सदस्य देशों के पर्यटन विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सचिवालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी भाग लिया।
एससीओ पर्यटन मंत्रियों ने पर्यटन में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर एससीओ सदस्य देशों की सरकारों के बीच समझौते को लागू करने के लिए तैयार की गई संयुक्त कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप दिया और अनुमोदित किया। स्वीकृत संयुक्त कार्य योजना में निम्नलिखित प्राथमिकता वाले घटक हैं -
• एससीओ पर्यटन ब्रांड का प्रचार।
• पर्यटन में एससीओ सदस्य देशों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देना।
• पर्यटन में सूचना और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को साझा करना तथा आदान-प्रदान करना।
• चिकित्सा और स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन में आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना।
• सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार।
IMG_256
IMG_256
सहमत संयुक्त कार्य योजना के अनुसार, सदस्य देश एससीओ पर्यटन प्रदर्शनी, एससीओ फूड फेस्टिवल, पर्यटन पर वेबिनार और संगोष्ठी, क्षेत्र में पर्यटन के प्रचार एवं विकास पर सम्मेलन और विशेषज्ञ सत्र जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रम करेंगे।
बैठक में "ईयर ऑफ टूरिज्‍म डेवलपमेंट इन द एससीओ स्‍पेस इन 2023" के लिए कार्य योजना को भी अपनाया। इस दस्तावेज़ ने एससीओ सदस्य देशों के पर्यटन उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कार्यों और कार्यक्रमों की एक सूची तैयार की।
बैठक के बाद एससीओ सदस्य देशों के पर्यटन प्रशासन के प्रमुख द्वारा एक संयुक्त बयान भी जारी किया गया था। एससीओ पर्यटन प्रशासन के प्रमुखों की बैठक भारत की अध्यक्षता में दो विशेषज्ञ कार्य समूह (ईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक से पहले हुई थी। ईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक 31.01.2023 को ऑनलाइन आयोजित की गई थी जबकि ईडब्ल्यूजी की दूसरी बैठक 14 -15 मार्च 2023 को 'काशी' (वाराणसी) में आयोजित की गई थी।
'काशी' को एससीओ की पहली पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक राजधानी के रूप में घोषित किया गया है। यह मान्यता शहर को वैश्विक पर्यटन मानचित्र में अधिक प्रमुखता प्रदान करेगी। यह पहल काशी की आध्यात्मिकता, रहस्यवाद, शिक्षा को उजागर करके अधिक ध्यान आकर्षित करेगी जो भारतीय सभ्यता का पालना भी है। पर्यटन प्रशासन के एससीओ प्रमुखों की अगली बैठक 2024 में कजाकिस्तान में आयोजित की जाएगी।
चीन, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिज गणराज्य और उज्बेकिस्तान के साथ भारत की चार द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी एससीओ पर्यटन प्रशासन के प्रमुखों की बैठक के मौके पर आयोजित की गईं।
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) 15 जून 2001 को शंघाई में स्थापित एक स्‍थायी अंतर सरकारी संगठन है। एससीओ में वर्तमान में आठ सदस्य देश (चीन, भारत, कजाकिस्तान, किर्गिस्तान, रूस, पाकिस्तान, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान) शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Tourism
Shri G. Kishan Reddy chairs the meeting of Heads of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Tourism Administrations in Kashi(Varanasi ) today
Action Plan for “Year of Tourism Development in the SCO Space in 2023” adopted
17 MAR 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Tourism, Culture and Development of North Eastern Region, Government of India chaired the Meeting of Heads of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Tourism Administrations held in ‘Kashi’ (Varanasi) on 17th March 2023.
The meeting was attended by H.E. Yerzhan Yerkinbayev, Vice Minister of Culture and Sports, Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan, H.E. Lu Ying Chuan, Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism, Government of Republic of China, H.E. Samat Bekturovich Shatmanov, Deputy Minister of Culture, Information, Sports and Youth Policy, Government of Kyrgyz Republic and H.E. Azamov Ulugbek Axmatovich, First Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism, Government of Republic of Uzbekistan in person and through online mode by H.E. Vladimir Evgenyvich Ilyichev, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Economic Development, Federation of Russia, H.E. Muminzod Kamoliddin, Chairman of the Tourism Development Committee, Government of the Republic of Tajikistan and H.E. Aun Chaudhry, Advisor to the Prime Minister on Tourism and Sports, Government of Islamic Republic of Pakistan. The meeting was also attended by Senior Officials from Departments of Tourism from the SCO member countries, Representatives from Secretariat of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of External Affairs, Government of India.
The SCO Tourism Ministers finalised and approved the Joint Action Plan prepared for implementing the Agreement between the Governments of the SCO Member States on the Development of Cooperation in Tourism. The approved Joint Action Plan has the following prioritised components -
- Promotion of the SCO tourism brand.
- Promotion of the cultural heritage of the SCO Member States in tourism.
- Sharing and Exchange of information and digital technologies in tourism.
- Promotion of mutual cooperation in medical and health tourism.
- Improving the quality of services.
VKMV.jpg)
As per the agreed Joint Action Plan, the member countries will undertake various activities such as SCO tourism exhibition, SCO Food Festival, Webinar & Seminar on tourism, conference and expert session on promotion and development of tourism in the region.
The meeting also adopted the Action Plan for “Year of Tourism Development in the SCO Space in 2023.” This document identified a list of activities and events to promote and showcase Tourism products of SCO member States.
A Joint Statement by the Head of the Tourism Administrations of the SCO member countries was also issued post the meeting. The Meeting of Heads of SCO Tourism Administrations was preceded by two Expert Working Group (EWG) meetings held under the Chairmanship of India. The 1st EWG meeting was held online on 31.01.2023 whereas the 2nd meeting of the EWG was held in physical mode on 14th -15th March 2023 in ‘Kashi’ (Varanasi).
‘Kashi’ has been declared as the First Tourism & Cultural Capital of SCO. This recognition will bring the city to a greater prominence in the global tourist map. The initiative will garner more attention by highlighting the spiritualism, mysticism, learning of Kashi which is also the cradle of Indian civilization. The next meeting of the SCO Heads of Tourism Administrations will be held in Kazakhstan in 2024.
Four bilateral meetings of India with China, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic and Uzbekistan were also held on the sidelines of the Meeting of the Heads of SCO Tourism administrations.
The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization founded on 15 June 2001 in Shanghai. The SCO currently comprises Eight Member States (China, India, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Pakistan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan).