युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज नई दिल्ली में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) युवा परिषद की 16वीं बैठक का उद्घाटन किया
14 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत गणराज्य की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) युवा परिषद की 16वीं बैठक, दोहरे माध्यम (हाइब्रिड मोड) में आयोजित की गई। केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने एससीओ युवा परिषद की बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग की सचिव सुश्री मीता राजीवलोचन ने मुख्य अतिथि और एससीओ सदस्य देशों के सभी प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया।
भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा ने बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न पक्षों ने 2022-2023 में एससीओ युवा परिषद के राष्ट्रीय अंगों की गतिविधियों की जानकारी साझा की। 13 मार्च, 2023 को वर्चुअल मोड में "प्रभावी सामुदायिक विकास गतिविधियां" विषय पर आयोजित एससीओ युवा सम्मेलन की रिपोर्ट को सभी एससीओ सदस्य देशों की जानकारी के लिए वितरित किया गया।
पक्षों ने सम्मेलन के दौरान हुई चर्चा में एससीओ सदस्य देशों के युवा प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा दिखाई गई उच्च स्तरीय भागीदारी और रुचि को रेखांकित किया। पक्षों ने समाज की भलाई के लिए सामुदायिक विकास गतिविधियों में शामिल होने के प्रति युवा प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा दिखाए गए भरोसेमंद उत्साह को भी रेखांकित किया।
पक्षों ने इस अवधि के दौरान भारत गणराज्य से एससीओ युवा परिषद के राष्ट्रीय अंग के काम की बहुत सराहना की और नई दिल्ली में एससीओ युवा सम्मेलन और एससीओ युवा परिषद की बैठक के आतिथ्य और उच्च स्तरीय आयोजन के लिए भारतीय पक्ष का आभार व्यक्त किया। .
प्रोटोकॉल पर 14 मार्च, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में रूसी और चीनी भाषाओं की आठ प्रतियों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
एससीओ एक स्थायी अंतर-सरकारी संगठन है, जिसे 2001 में स्थापित किया गया था। एससीओ के आठ सदस्य देश हैं; भारत, कजाकिस्तान, चीन, किर्गिस्तान, पाकिस्तान, रूस, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान। भारत 9 जून, 2017 को एससीओ का पूर्ण सदस्य बन गया था। चार पर्यवेक्षक देश हैं - अफगानिस्तान, बेलारूस, ईरान और मंगोलिया। चीनी और रूसी, एससीओ की आधिकारिक कामकाजी भाषाएं हैं।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates the 16th meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Youth Council in New Delhi today
14 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Youth Council was held in hybrid mode in New Delhi, under the chairship of the Republic of India today. The SCO Youth Council meeting was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur. Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Ms. Meeta Rajivlochan welcomed the chief guest and all the delegates from the SCO Member States.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Government of India. During the meeting, the parties shared information on the activities of the national parts of the SCO Youth Council in 2022-2023. The report on the SCO Youth Conference held in virtual mode on 13th March, 2023 on the theme "Effective Community Development Activities" was circulated for information to all SCO Member States.
The parties noted the high level of participation and the interest shown by the youth delegates of the SCO member states in the discussion held during the Conference. The parties also noted the promising enthusiasm shown by the youth delegates to engage in community development activities for the betterment of the society.
The parties highly appreciated the work of the national part of the SCO Youth Council from the Republic of India during this period and expressed gratitude to the Indian side for the hospitality and high level organisation of the SCO Youth Conference and SCO Youth Council meeting in New Delhi.
The Protocol was signed on 14th March, 2023 in the city of New Delhi in eight copies in the Russian and Chinese languages.
SCO is a permanent intergovernmental organization which was established in 2001. SCO has eight member States viz India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. India became a full member of SCO on 9th June, 2017. There are four Observer States viz Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran and Mongolia. The official working languages of SCO are Chinese and Russian.