Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates the 16th meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Youth Council in New Delhi today
14 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Youth Council was held in hybrid mode in New Delhi, under the chairship of the Republic of India today. The SCO Youth Council meeting was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur. Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Ms. Meeta Rajivlochan welcomed the chief guest and all the delegates from the SCO Member States.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Government of India. During the meeting, the parties shared information on the activities of the national parts of the SCO Youth Council in 2022-2023. The report on the SCO Youth Conference held in virtual mode on 13th March, 2023 on the theme "Effective Community Development Activities" was circulated for information to all SCO Member States.
The parties noted the high level of participation and the interest shown by the youth delegates of the SCO member states in the discussion held during the Conference. The parties also noted the promising enthusiasm shown by the youth delegates to engage in community development activities for the betterment of the society.
The parties highly appreciated the work of the national part of the SCO Youth Council from the Republic of India during this period and expressed gratitude to the Indian side for the hospitality and high level organisation of the SCO Youth Conference and SCO Youth Council meeting in New Delhi.
The Protocol was signed on 14th March, 2023 in the city of New Delhi in eight copies in the Russian and Chinese languages.
SCO is a permanent intergovernmental organization which was established in 2001. SCO has eight member States viz India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. India became a full member of SCO on 9th June, 2017. There are four Observer States viz Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran and Mongolia. The official working languages of SCO are Chinese and Russian.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) یوتھ کونسل کے 16ویں اجلاس کا افتتاح کیا
14 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او) یوتھ کونسل کا 16واں اجلاس آج جمہوریہ ہندوستان کی صدارت کے تحت نئی دہلی میں ہائبرڈ موڈ میں ہوا۔ ایس سی او یوتھ کونسل کے اجلاس کا افتتاح نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کیا۔ سکریٹری ، محکمہ امور نوجوانان، محترمہ میتا راجیو لوچن نے مہمان خصوصی اور ایس سی او ممبر ممالک کے تمام مندوبین کا استقبال کیا۔
اس اجلاس کی سربراہی جناب نتیش کمار مشرا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، محکمہ امور نوجوانان، حکومت ہند نے کی۔ اجلاس کے دوران ، فریقین نے 2022-23 میں ایس سی او یوتھ کونسل کے قومی حصوں کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کیا۔ 13 مارچ ، 2023 کو ”مؤثر کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ سرگرمیوں“ کے مرکزی خیال پر ورچوئل موڈ میں منعقد کی گئی ایس سی او یوتھ کانفرنس سے متعلق رپورٹ کو تمام ایس سی او ممبر ممالک کو معلومات کے لیے بھیجا گیا تھا۔
فریقین نے کانفرنس کے دوران ہونے والی بحث میں ایس سی او ممبر ممالک کے نوجوانوں کے مندوبین کے ذریعہ اعلی سطح کی شرکت اور دلچسپی کو نوٹ کیا۔ فریقین نے معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے معاشرتی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں میں مشغول ہونے کے لیے نوجوانوں کے مندوبین کے ذریعہ دکھائے جانے والے جوش و جذبے کو بھی سراہا۔
فریقین نے اس عرصے کے دوران جمہوریہ ہند سے ایس سی او یوتھ کونسل کے قومی حصے کے کام کی انتہائی تعریف کی اور نئی دہلی میں ایس سی او یوتھ کانفرنس اور ایس سی او یوتھ کونسل کے اجلاس کی مہمان نوازی اور اعلیٰ سطحی تنظیم کے لیے ہندوستانی فریق کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
پروٹوکول پر 14 مارچ، 2023 کو نئی دہلی شہر میں روسی اور چینی زبانوں میں آٹھ کاپیوں میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔
ایس سی او ایک مستقل بین سرکاری تنظیم ہے جو 2001 میں قائم کی گئی تھی۔ ایس سی او کے آٹھ ممبر ممالک یعنی ہندوستان، قازقستان، چین، کرغزستان، پاکستان، روس، تاجکستان اور ازبکستان ہیں۔ ہندوستان 9 جون، 2017 کو ایس سی او کا مکمل ممبر بنا۔ اس میں چار مبصر ممالک یعنی افغانستان، بیلاروس، ایران اور منگولیا ہیں۔ ایس سی او کی سرکاری کام کرنے والی زبانیں چینی اور روسی ہیں۔