Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates the 16th meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Youth Council in New Delhi today
14 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th meeting of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Youth Council was held in hybrid mode in New Delhi, under the chairship of the Republic of India today. The SCO Youth Council meeting was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur. Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Ms. Meeta Rajivlochan welcomed the chief guest and all the delegates from the SCO Member States.
The meeting was chaired by Shri Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Youth Affairs, Government of India. During the meeting, the parties shared information on the activities of the national parts of the SCO Youth Council in 2022-2023. The report on the SCO Youth Conference held in virtual mode on 13th March, 2023 on the theme "Effective Community Development Activities" was circulated for information to all SCO Member States.
The parties noted the high level of participation and the interest shown by the youth delegates of the SCO member states in the discussion held during the Conference. The parties also noted the promising enthusiasm shown by the youth delegates to engage in community development activities for the betterment of the society.
The parties highly appreciated the work of the national part of the SCO Youth Council from the Republic of India during this period and expressed gratitude to the Indian side for the hospitality and high level organisation of the SCO Youth Conference and SCO Youth Council meeting in New Delhi.
The Protocol was signed on 14th March, 2023 in the city of New Delhi in eight copies in the Russian and Chinese languages.
SCO is a permanent intergovernmental organization which was established in 2001. SCO has eight member States viz India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgzstan, Pakistan, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. India became a full member of SCO on 9th June, 2017. There are four Observer States viz Afghanistan, Belarus, Iran and Mongolia. The official working languages of SCO are Chinese and Russian.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ସାଂଘାଇ ସହଯୋଗ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏସସିଓ) ଯୁବ ପରିଷଦର ୧୬ ତମ ବୈଠକକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର
14 MAR 2023 7:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଜି ଭାରତ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ହାଇବ୍ରିଡ୍ ମୋଡରେ ସଂଘାଇ ସହଯୋଗ ସଂଗଠନ (ଏସସିଓ) ଯୁବ ପରିଷଦର ୧୬ତମ ବୈଠକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏସସିଓ ଯୁବ ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂହ ଠାକୁର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ମିତା ରାଜୀବଲୋଚନ୍ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଏବଂ ଏସସିଓ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ନୀତେଶ କୁମାର ମିଶ୍ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ । ବୈଠକରେ ଦଳଗୁଡିକ ୨୦୨୨-୨୦୨୩ ରେ ଏସସିଓ ଯୁବ ପରିଷଦର ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ସେୟାର କରିଥିଲେ । ୧୩ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ମୋଡରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏସସିଓ ଯୁବ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରିପୋର୍ଟ “ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠି ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ”ର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଏସ୍‍ସିଓ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମାନଙ୍କ ଅବଗତ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅବସରରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଏସସିଓ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଯୁବ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣର ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଥିବା ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି । ଯୁବ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀମାନେ ସମାଜର ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଗୋଷ୍ଠି ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହେବା ଲାଗି ଦେଖାଇଥିବା ଉତ୍ସାହକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦଳମାନେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତର ଏସସିଓ ଯୁବ ପରିଷଦର ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ଦଳମାନେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏସସିଓ ଯୁବ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ଏସସିଓ ଯୁବ ପରିଷଦ ବୈଠକର ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ତଥା ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆୟୋଜନ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦଳକୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
୧୪ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଠାରେ ଋଷ ଏବଂ ଚୀନ ଭାଷାରେ ଆଠଟି କପିରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ୍ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଏସସିଓ ହେଉଛି ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଆନ୍ତଃ ସରକାରୀ ସଂଗଠନ ଯାହାକି ୨୦୦୧ ରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏସ୍‍ସିଓରେ ଆଠଟି ସଦସ୍ୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରହିଛନ୍ତି ଯଥା ଭାରତ, କାଜାଗସ୍ତାନ, ଚୀନ୍‍, କିର୍ଗିଜିସ୍ତାନ, ପାକିସ୍ତାନ, ଋଷ, ତାଜାଗିସ୍ତାନ ଏବଂ ଉଜବେକିସ୍ତାନ । ୯ ଜୁନ୍‌, ୨୦୧୭ ରେ ଭାରତ ଏସ୍‍ସିଓ ର ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଦସ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଚାରୋଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ, ବେଲାଋଷ, ଇରାନ ଏବଂ ମୋଙ୍ଗୋଲିଆ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଏସ୍‍ସିଓ ର ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଭାଷା ହେଉଛି ଚାଇନିଜ୍ ଏବଂ ଋଷିଆନ୍‍ ।