شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ملک میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے تعمیر کئے جائیں گے، 11 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کام کررہے ہیں
13 MAR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ حکومت ہند نے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی ایک پالیسی، 2008 تیار کی ہے جو بہار سمیت پورے ملک میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر سے متعلق تفصیلی رہنما خطوط، طریقہ کار اور اقدامات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی پالیسی کے تحت پروجیکٹ کے حامی - ایک ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپر یا متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت جو گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ قائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، ان کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کو 2 مرحلے کی منظوری کے عمل کے لیے تجویز کردہ فارمیٹ میں یعنی سائٹ کلیئرنس 'اصولی طور پر' منظوری کے بعد تجویز بھیجے۔
گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے (جی ایف اے) پالیسی کے تحت حکومت ہند نے ملک بھر میں یعنی گوا میں موپا، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی، شرڈی اور سندھو درگ، کرناٹک میں کالبراگی، وجئے پورہ، ہاسن اور شیوموگا، مدھیہ پردیش میں (ڈبرا) گوالیار، اتر پردیش میں کشی نگر اور نوئیڈا (جیور)، گجرات میں دھولیرا اور ہیراسر، پڈوچیری میں کرائیکل، آندھرا پردیش میں دگادرتھی، بھوگاپورم اور اورواکل (کرنول)، مغربی بنگال میں درگاپور، سکم میں پاکیونگ، کیرالہ میں کنور اور اروناچل پردیش میں ایٹا نگر میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے لیے 'اصولی طور پر' منظوری دی ہے۔
ان میں سے 11 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے یعنی درگاپور، شرڈی، کنور، پاکیونگ، کالبراگی، اورواکل (کرنول)، سندھو درگ، کشی نگر، ایٹا نگر، موپا اور شیو موگا ہوائی اڈے کام کررہے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے راجستھان میں الور، مدھیہ پردیش میں سنگرولی اور ہماچل پردیش میں منڈی نامی تین گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر کے لیے پہلے مرحلے یعنی سائٹ کلیئرنس کی منظوری بھی دی ہے۔
ہوائی اڈے کے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کی ذمہ داری بشمول پروجیکٹوں کی فنڈنگ متعلقہ ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپر پر ہے جس میں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت شامل ہے (اس صورت میں کہ ریاستی حکومت پروجیکٹ کی تجویز کنندہ ہے)۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
21 Greenfield Airports are to be set up in the country, 11 are operationalized
13 MAR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has formulated a Greenfield Airports Policy, 2008 which provides detailed guidelines, procedures and steps related to construction of Greenfield airports across the country, including in Bihar. Under the GFA Policy, the project proponent- an airport developer or the respective State Government willing to establish a Greenfield airport is required to send a proposal to the Ministry of Civil Aviation in the prescribed format for 2-stage approval process i.e., 'Site Clearance' followed by 'In-Principle' approval.
Under the GFA policy, Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports namely, Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra, Kalaburagi, Vijayapura, Hassan and Shivamogga in Karnataka, Dabra (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Noida (Jewar) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Orvakal (Kurnool) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Itanagar in Arunachal Pradesh across the country.
Out of these, 11 Greenfield airports viz. Durgapur, Shirdi, Kannur, Pakyong, Kalaburagi, Orvakal (Kurnool), Sindhudurg, Kushinagar, Itanagar, Mopa and Shivamogga have been operationalised.
Government of India has also granted the first stage clearance i.e. site clearance for construction of three Greenfield airports namely Alwar in Rajasthan, Singrauli in Madhya Pradesh and Mandi in Himachal Pradesh.
The responsibility of implementation of airport projects including funding of the projects rests with the concerned airport developer including the respective State Government (in case the State Government is the project proponent).
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K.Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.